Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Serum Iron Questions

My father 55 years old is suffering from alcoholic hepatitis, jaundice, ascites, liver failure. Now he is hospitalised but Doctors suggested liver transplant.

Bams
Ayurveda, Noida
My father 55 years old is suffering from alcoholic hepatitis, jaundice, ascites, liver failure. Now he is hospitalise...
Its good suggestion because your father has many complaint if you go to the another treatment or Dr. It will not give gud result as liver failure in process so my view is go with Dr. suggestion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father and my brother are the patients of hepatitis B from last 10 years. They were living a healthy life but now my father is 71 and his spleen is enlarged. I have all his medical tests in my hand please help me in their treatment. Thanks. Hamayun Shah.

MBBS
General Physician, Chittorgarh
Hello Mr. Lybrate user, Its possible he might have developed certain complications and sequelae arising out of hepatitis B. For exactly pin pointing the diagnosis, I need to look at all the reports and devise further plan of action. Also if there are any other relevant tests that need to be done has to be seen. So do consult me so that we can thoroughly discuss this condition and chalk out the correct treatment strategy for the patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, doctor recently I have gone through my normal blood check in my liver function test (LFT) my SGPT=54.1 and SGOT=59.3 are increase is there anything to worry about. One More thing although my KFT reports are fine but still creatinine is 1.1 and its max limit is 1.4 please tell is there any problem with my reports or me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chittorgarh
Hi, doctor recently I have gone through my normal blood check in my liver function test (LFT) my SGPT=54.1 and SGOT=5...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user, I need to ask a few questions before coming to any diagnosis. Since you have normal weight for your height I need to enquire whether you take alcohol and the amount in which you take it as it could be alcoholic liver disease. Also did you get any tattoo within last year or had unprotected sexual intercourse? If the answers to above questions is yes I need you to get following investigations done- -CBC -LFT -USG WHOLE ABDOMEN -HBSAG These tests would help us pinpoint your exact medical condition. And after getting these test results do consult me for further guidance. We need to rule out the causes of this anomaly in your Liver function test. I hope this helps. Keep in touch for further evaluation of your condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffered to hepatitis b positive. My quantities DNA pcr 9 lakh and bilirubin 17.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
High level of HBV DNA, which can range from tens of thousands up to billions, indicate high rates of HBV replication. Moderate HBV DNA rates are around 10,000 IU/mL and low or undetectable levels are less than 2,000 IU/mL and indicate an “inactive” infection. YOu have positive infection and need to take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. Yesterday I went to blood test for general checkup. Every thing is fine as my urine analysis is normal and there are no proteins in it. Liver function tests are also came back normal. But globulin level is 4.5.normal range is 2.5-3.7.is that slight raise is normal? Please suggest.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Your globulin level is not too high to cause any worry . High globulin levels may also indicate certain types of cancer, such as multiple myeloma, Hodgkin's disease, or malignant lymphoma.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am iron deficient and can not seem to gain weight back. I feel like I am losing weight instead. The iron pills also do not seem to be absorbing. What can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I am iron deficient and can not seem to gain weight back. I feel like I am losing weight instead. The iron pills also...
your height is 4 feet 11 inches n weighe 65 kg, you r actually overweight. Any way do the following Are you constipated. Meanwhile follow this 1. Don't Overeat 2. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of water first thing in the morning (within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 3. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style 7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, Acidic foods, like tomatoes and citrus, Carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. It contains a lot of fiber which will help reduce tendency for constipation 9. Drink lot of water. 10. Take half cup of cold milk when you feel acidity, it will help. Curd is good for u. 11. Everyday preferably sleep on same time Exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, Swimming, gymming, walking etc. For details, you can consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my father has checked up his liver function test .His SGOT/AST IS 57 WHICH IS HIGHER then required and SGPT/ALT is 71 which is also higher is it a big issue in liver. Pleas advice.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
No it is not that bad... but it is advisable to take proper treatment to stop it from getting a big issue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My direct bilirubin is slightly elevated (0.56), but my indirect is 0.41 and total is 0.97 which means indirect & total are well within normal values. What does it means? I am recovering from flu. Does flu causes temporary increase in bilirubin? I am taking paracetamol and azithromycin for flu.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Elevated levels may indicate liver damage or disease. Higher than normal levels of direct bilirubin in your blood may indicate your liver isn't clearing bilirubin properly. ... One common, and harmless, cause of elevated bilirubin is Gilbert's syndrome, a deficiency in an enzyme that helps break down bilirubin.YOur increase is only slight and it may be a side effect of the drug and is not serious
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback