Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Serum Iron Questions

I have Gilbert syndrome and always feel anxiety and took alprazolam for many years but now doctor have me clonazepam sos and escitalopram 10 mg for two weeks and after that will increase to 20 mg. But I now wake up in morning with heavy head and have to take ambulax in morning with bed tea.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Alprazolam on a longer run is dangerous and causes serious side effects. It is good to switch to escitalopram and clonazepam, but some develop heaviness as you said. You can discuss with your psychiatrist and change to better medications, which control anxiety well without heavy head. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi The iron content of my wife is 20. The normal range is 30-60. Should she take supplement? If yes, which supplement?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Hi
The iron content of my wife is 20. The normal range is 30-60. Should she take supplement? If yes, which supplement?
Take food in iron pot,,take fruits having iron, pomegranate, beans,,liver of muttons,, beetroot juice,,chic peas,,dates,, raisins,,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have yellow urine but I take enough water. Usg and urine tests are okay. Sgot is high around 80. Is it liver problem? What medicine I have to take now?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Yes it is liver problem.. You have to consult and take proper treatment... It is not possible to take treatment without proper consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My SGOT/AST level is 53 IU and SGPT/ALT is 60 IU. These values are higher than the normal range, Can anyone suggest that what is the significance and how to bring down. Do I need any medication to bring down or it can be controlled with proper exercise and workout?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
It suggest that your Liver is not functioning properly... And yes you should take medication but before that find out the exact cause of the increased values... and then consult for homoeopathic treatment...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If anyone takes Orofer. XT twice daily, stools are said to be in black color and gas problem. Please suggest.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
If anyone takes Orofer. XT twice daily, stools are said to be in black color and gas problem. Please suggest.
You are taking extra iron. So take one daily. Gas formation is common with this tablet. Use gasex syrup.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 32yold my liver report is median stiffness is13. 8kpa&iqr is2. 1kpa & iqr/med is15% valid measurement is10 and success rate is100% please find.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kendujhar
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As" per your liver fibroscan report is concerned it is abnormal so you have liver disease which needs to be confirmed after clinical correlation so do a clinical examination by your Doctor[Hepatologist] soon. Do follow lifestyle modifications like this - 1) Try to avoid alcohol. 2) Eat a healthy diet. Choose a plant-based diet that's full of fruits and vegetables. Select whole grains and lean sources of protein. Reduce the amount of fatty and fried foods you eat. Consult with a dietician to make a diet chart. 3) Maintain a healthy weight. An excess amount of body fat can damage your liver. Talk to your doctor about a weight-loss plan if you are obese or overweight. 4) Reduce your risk of Hepatitis. Sharing needles and having unprotected sex can increase your risk of Hepatitis B and C. Ask your doctor about Hepatitis vaccinations. Hope that helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have calcification in the right upper lobe and right lobe of the liver. How can removed it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Shimla
Hi. Liver calcification is usually due to any underlying cause. Or some sort of medicine intake can cause calcification of liver .progress of calcification can be controlled via homoeopathic medicine. Take proper consultation with any well qualified homoeopath for treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 36. Serum triglycerides-318.7,sgot-106.0,sgpt-214.3,serum alkaline phosphatase-214.8,gamma gt-140.9 What happen in my liver sir? I do not drink alcohol.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
If you do not drink alcohol and enzymes are high consult a gastroenterologist and do further tests to find the cause and get them down.
Submit FeedbackFeedback