Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Amylase (24 Hour Urine) Questions

Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old man, I always have stool very sticky but not hard and pebble poop even I drink more than 3 litres of water and eat fibres, I did before a MRI and it was normal, also I did colonoscopy and it was normal, do you think this problem is related to some disease or I have to do other tests?

It’s amoebiasis. Take home cooked, fresh light food. Drink boiled water. Take ors. Maintain active life style curd is good for u. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods for details you can consult me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother aged 61, diagnosed with ca adenocarcinoma of stomache pancreas and liver metastasis.

Hello lybrate-user. It may not be possible to cure it. But it can be continued and symptoms can be reduced with homoeopathic treatment. You can consult me at Lybrate for homoeopathic treatment. Till then give hydrastis 6.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My pancreas have been swollen what can I do? This is from last 3 months when I consult a doctor he told me that my liver have been swollen.

Hello lybrate-user. It can be a serious condition. As liver and pancreas are both very vital organ. And problem in anyone can give you serious problems. Better take proper check up and test like sonography abdomen. Also take liver function test and pancreatic enzyme. Serum amylase and s. Lipase to know the exact situation. You can consult me at Lybrate for homoeopathic treatment. Till then take chionanthus 30 one dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 60 years old and having a pancreas 137.1 but the ratio was under (28-100) and my father having a 137.1 pancreas. So what does it means about pancreas. Is it risk or not. How he control the pancreas?

Yes it is a risk. Pancreas is a very dangerous organ to ignore. Take proper homoeopathic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from acute pancreatitis. And I want to discuss something related to my illness.

You have to do proper homoeopathic treatment to get rid of this problem, avoid smoking and alcohol,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with pancreatic diagnosis with one year with high pain don't have habit to drinking alcohol.

Quit alcohol,,do regular yoga,,,u need proper homoeopathic treatment to cure ur problem permanently,, avoid spicy food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lipase is 100 and amylase is 66. I have pain in lower abdomen mainly in morning and go to toilet 2/3 times. Dr. Said slightly swelling in pancreas and gave some antibiotics and creopade10000 .What diet should I follow now for early recovery and how long I have to be on specific DIET Diet chart.

My lipase is 100 and amylase is 66. I have pain in lower abdomen mainly in morning and go to toilet 2/3 times. Dr. Sa...
Your Gut is the gateway to health. All diseases begin in the gut due to faulty diet, lifestyle habits and environmental toxins Antibiotics, Pain killers ,Antidepressants, Fast foods, kill your Gut ecosystem which kill the good bacteria and cause overgrowth of the bad bacteria which creates havoc by depressing the immunity, reduces the feel good hormones and causes leaky gut, Depression ,Anxiety, Thyroid disease, Rheumatoid arthritis ,Migraine IBD, IBS,Cancers and other lifestyle diseases. Do not blindly believe your doctors. They may have vested monetary interests. Change your doctor if he is only offering medication and not educating you about the root cause of the disease and its prevention. Master health checkups done in in hospitals and high tech labs are incomplete .They do tests what they want and not what you need .The test are not focused on finding the root cause Both are different and the results are different. That is why your lab results may be normal but you are still abnormal and continuing doctor shopping. What you need 1) detailed dietary ,lifestyle, environmental,occupational, and medical history taking 2) Comprehensive lab testing-which, includes tests for inflammation ,Vitamin and mineral deficiencies, all the 5 tests for Thyroid function and complete metabolic profile testing which focuses on your whole body and not only the disease you have. 3) detailed lifestyle and dietary advice based on the results of the correct and complete lab tests and the detailed history. Take Consultation to find out the root cause and fix your health problem by sending feedback with name and phone number .Your tests are incomplete and antibiotics will cause more issues because they destroy the good bacteria in the gut You can not treat what you can not find .So the first step is you have to find the issue and fix it for which a consultation is needed doing the right tests and getting the right advice and the right treatment is needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback