Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Pollution Health Checkup (82 Tests) Health Feed

Having hyper echoic lesion in left lobe and two iso echoic lesion on right lobe. Please suggest for which surgeon to consult.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Zirakpur
Ultrasounds are one tool in determining whether a mass is cancerous. Solid masses are hypoechoic and can be cancerous. Cysts filled with air or fluid are usually hyperechoic and are rarely cancerous. Pl visit nearest doctor with reports. Or send reports to us.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just had a full body report, few test are not okay like 1.rdw (red cell distri. Width) 14.4 2.pct (platelet crit) 0.16 3. Absolute monocyte count 126 4. Ldl/hdl ratio 1.41 5. Chol/hdl ratio 2.78 6. Vitamin b12 188.6 what are the causes of all these, and what are the do's and do not's. Thank you.

General Physician,
I just had a full body report, few test are not okay like 1.rdw (red cell distri. Width) 14.4
2.pct (platelet crit) 0...
Dear sir please share the following-age, problems faced by you for which all these tests were done. Also, please share the full report, all other tests done. Only then will the whole picture be clear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's ntprobnp is 4920 lvef 40% moderate Mr. she is taking dytor and vymada what is her life expectancy.

General Physician,
My mother's ntprobnp is 4920
lvef 40%
moderate Mr.
she is taking dytor and vymada
what is her life expectancy.
Dear lybrate-user life expectancy will depend on her symptoms and adherence to medication. Also, her general health and any other health related disorders she is suffering from will affect the prognosis. Stay calm and follow the doctors advise .speak to your cardiologist about any concerns, as he will have examined your mother and is the best person to answer your question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old. Today I tests blood cbc in which plt message is abn. Plt distr. What means it pls.

MBBS, DPH
General Physician, Ernakulam
I am 28 years old. Today I tests blood cbc in which plt message is abn. Plt distr. What means it pls.
Hope --you mean--plateless count is less ---viral infections like dengue; hepatitis;hiv/some types of anaemia ; chemotherapy ;radiation treatment; heavy alcohol consumption ;idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura; leukemia and other cancers -etc.-have low platelet count ---here blood clotting is affected and even bleeding occurs from gums; nose etc. Eating more glv; fresh vegetables and fruits //fish; citrus ;iron rich foods ;and avoiding alcohol will help you .have a detailed check-up by a physician soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cbc normal except high rdw-sd 46.8 b 12 deficiency 135.9 pg/ml also vit d 9 ng /mol I had loose stools and upset from 1 year usg report mild hepatomegaly I have weakness and fatigue anxiety nerve twitches I am getting b 12 injection 5 injections alternate days please guide me.

MBBS, PG-Diploma In Clinical Pathology
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Cbc normal except high rdw-sd 46.8
b 12 deficiency 135.9 pg/ml
also vit d 9 ng /mol
I had loose stools and upset from...
For loose stools take loparamide 2 bd for 2 days. Give follow up rest treatment as per reports is needed ie vit b12 and d through injections. For prescription can consult me privately through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Got my health check up done today. There are some negative marker like low platelet count 1.29l, bilubirin total 1.72. I am taking eltroxin 25 mcg daily. No other issues. Please interpret my results.

General Physician,
Got my health check up done today. There are some negative marker like low platelet count 1.29l, bilubirin total 1.72...
Dear sir only some test results are not sufficient for interpretation. Please share if you have any symptoms or if you are recovering from any disease. Also, any other medications you are on (you mention you are hypertensive). One needs to see the full report (even if normal) along with why the test was done in the first place.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Greetings, my concern is in cbc test neutrophil count is low (34.7) and lymphocytes percentage (48.2) and eosinophil (9%) are high. Symptoms for cbc advised was weakness and black spot on tongue. Is this condition is to be considered as normal or common or risky or high risk.

MBBS, DPH
General Physician, Ernakulam
High lymphocyte count is usually due to chronic inflamation // eosinophil count of 9% is little high -- it is usually due to some allergic problems or worm infestations -- these are not of high risk --still try to find out any such health problems with inflamation or due to allegic factors and take treatment under a consultant physician --- weakness is due to malnutrition ;infections--bacterial or viral ; negative mental energy like depression ; anxiety ; fear ; anger ---; lack or disturbed sleep ; diabetes; cardiac problems ; over strain --mental or physical ;; extremes of hot ; cold; smoke ; sound ; light ; dust ; smell etc in environment ; intake of some medicines ; cancer; chemotherapy ; stroke ; muscle and nerve injury // monotony in relations; life;study; work etc /ill health ; drugs and vitamins overdose ; poisons etc -- weakness can be reduced by dealing with these cause factors.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Greetings, I am having neutrophil of 34.7, lymphocyte percent 48.2 and eosinophil - 9% is this considered as normal condition or risky condition or high risk condition.

General Physician,
Greetings,
I am having neutrophil of 34.7, lymphocyte percent 48.2 and eosinophil - 9% is this considered as normal c...
Dear ma'm your neutrophil count is low and lymphocytes and eosinophils are more. It is important to know what symptoms you were having for which a cbc was advised, in order to come to any conclusion. Please also share any other reporys you may have.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I use the aluvia drug to reduce my viral count in the blood within the shortest period possible?

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
How can I use the aluvia drug to reduce my viral count in the blood within the shortest period possible?
Aluvia is an antiviral medicine. It is used together with other antiviral medicines to treat patients over two years of age who are infected with human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (hiv-1), a virus that causes acquired immune deficiency syndrome (aids).
Submit FeedbackFeedback