Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Pollution Health Checkup (82 Tests) Health Feed

What does this test mean? Prolactin, serum: 159.2 miu/l 7.6 ng/ml testosterone, total, serum: 5.066 nmoi/l 1.460 ng/ml follicle stimulating hormones (fsh, serum:22.8 iu/l.

MBBS
General Physician, Ludhiana
What does this test mean? Prolactin, serum: 159.2 miu/l 7.6 ng/ml
testosterone, total, serum: 5.066 nmoi/l 1.460 ng/m...
These are the test for checking male and female hormone values. To assess further contact me via pvt chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old. I released a report today showing me prominence of bronchovascular markings and calcification in aortic knuckle.

M B B S
General Physician, Dhanbad
I am 64 years old. I released a report today showing me prominence of bronchovascular markings and calcification in a...
Calcification of aortic knuckle mostly developed after the age of 60 years if developed in early age might be heart disease. Bronchovascular marking prominent due to patient of chronic cough or smoker.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dynamic pelvic floor magnetic resonance imaging (mri) and sacrum with pelvis mri is same or different.

DNB ( Med), DNB (Internal Medicine), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician, Vijayawada
Dynamic pelvic floor magnetic resonance imaging (mri) and sacrum with pelvis mri is same or different.
Both are different. Dynamic mri is used to diagnose prolapse, incontinence, pelvic pain or constipation, and allows for a rapid evaluation with greater patient comfort than previous studies used to evaluate such conditions. Dynamic pelvic mri provides a three-dimensional image a pelvic mri with sacrum scan is a useful test to look for. Birth defects injury or trauma in the pelvic area abnormal x-ray results pain in the lower abdominal or pelvic region unexplained difficulties urinating or defecating cancer (or suspected cancer) in your reproductive organs, bladder, rectum, or urinary tract for women :- infertility irregular vaginal bleeding lumps or masses in your pelvic area (such as uterine fibroids) unexplained pain in your lower belly or pelvic area for men:- an undescended testicle lumps in the scrotum or testicles, or swelling in that area.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is treated test reliable and conclusive at 12 weeks? How about fourth generation test? When is it conclusive? Kindly respond doctor.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE)
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Is treated test reliable and conclusive at 12 weeks? How about fourth generation test? When is it conclusive? Kindly ...
Yes. Its conclusive after 12 weeks. For 4th generation, ie p24 antigen it's conclusive after 6 weeks of exposure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Psa level is 3.015 .urine routine & culture report is normal. But urine flow is weak & less qty in one time. 8-10 times in a day. Overall 1.2 ltr urine passed in a day. Please describe my problem & suggest treatment.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Psa level is 3.015 .urine routine & culture report is normal. But urine flow is weak & less qty in one time. 8-10 tim...
You need to get ultasound abdome with post void residue to ascertain the size of the prostate gland. With the report consult an urologist who will do the physical exam and decide status of the gland and will give appropriate guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir maine kuchh test marwayega h uska results ye aye h kya koi problem h calcium. 9.5 testosterone total 3.3 vitamin b12. 186.2 vitamin d25 hydroxy. 6.

General Physician, Mumbai
Sir maine kuchh test marwayega h uska results ye aye h kya koi problem h
calcium. 9.5
testosterone total 3.3
vitamin ...
Though the pathology results are improperly produced with out signed reports of accredited lab my effort to interprete has given me some success. You may have vit. D deficiency. But responsible job of advising any treatment requires proper document.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A small suspicious nodular lesion in right lateral fungal is seen measuring 1.7*1.5 in urinary bladder seen. Needs further evaluation with post iv contrast or mri pelvis .what does it means?

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
A small suspicious nodular lesion in right lateral fungal is seen measuring 1.7*1.5 in urinary bladder seen. Needs fu...
I am sorry to hear about your concern, but I will be happy to assist you. A nodule is a growth of abnormal tissue. Nodules can develop just below the skin. They can also develop in deeper skin tissues or internal organs. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What exactly do urine tests measure? Also, are they effective in measuring hormone levels?

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
What exactly do urine tests measure? Also, are they effective in measuring hormone levels?
Urine tests can be used to diagnose urinary tract infections, if bacteria or white blood cells are found. Let's have a detailed discussion for better advice and healthy lifestyle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback