Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Thyroiditis Profile Health Feed

I am a 25 years old male with tsh level as 5.93. Is there something I need to worry about? Am I suffering from hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism? What should I do?

DM - Endocrinology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
I am a 25 years old male with tsh level as 5.93. Is there something I need to worry about? Am I suffering from hypert...
Hi lybrate-user, the level is abnormal, please consult a endocrinologist, he will decide the treatment. In this forum I am unable to prescribe medicine. Thanks. If you want to consult me please do private consult online. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hyperthyroidism and had indranil and methimez 10 for last 1.5 months and tested my ft3 and ft4 are normal now and tsh is 0.005.Please can you Suggest me med.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, Lybrate user, you should restric ,intake of Cauliflower, kale, spinach, turnips, soybeans, peanuts, linseed, peanuts, millet, cassava, and mustard greens in your dietary regulation. Go for a.walk in the morning /evening for 40 mnts.  Take ,homoeopathic medicine to check your hypothyroidism, further. @ Thyroidinum 3x-4pills, thrice. Tk,  plenty of water to hydrate your body. Go for meditation to condition your thyroid gland. Your diet be non-irritant, easily digestible on time. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hyperthyroid for last 5 years. I am using PTU 50 mg 1 year 6 month continue. I lost 9 kg weight. Now I am not using any medicine from last 5 months. In last month my thyroid test- TSH - 0.01, t3 - 2.65, t4 - 13.30 Which medicine you can recommend for me?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Your reports are suggestive of hyperthyroid and need to take antithyroid medicines like PTU which you have taken earlier also. Please tale it under the guidance of a Physician/Endocrinologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Endocrine Surgery - Know Different Types Of It!

General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Endocrine Surgery - Know Different Types Of It!
Our endocrine glands work overtime to keep us healthy by secreting hormones which reach each and every cell in our body through the blood. These hormones evoke life changing responses in other cells to keep us alive and healthy. Endocrine surgery is a term for an operation in any one or more endocrine glands in your body.

Types of endocrine glands

Thyroid gland: This is the most important endocrine gland in your body and it secretes thyroid hormone, which regulates metabolism.
Parathyroid glands: There are 4 parathyroid glands and these are located behind the thyroid gland in the neck region. These glands secrete the parathyroid hormone which controls calcium levels in the body.
Adrenal glands: These are located over the kidney. There are 2 adrenal glands and these secrete adrenaline, aldosterone and cortisol- the body s fight or flight hormone. These also maintain salt levels in the blood and the blood pressure.
Neuroendocrine glands of the pancreas: These are located in the pancreas behind the stomach. They work to control glucose levels and glucose metabolism.
Pituitary gland is the master gland of the body: It secretes thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH), follicle stimulating hormone (FSH), and other important hormones that control ovaries, thyroid and other endocrine glands in your body.
Endocrine surgery
Depending on the endocrine gland being operated upon, there are different types of endocrine surgeries. The most important ones are-

Hypophysectomy: This is the surgical removal of the pituitary gland. It is a very sophisticated and critical surgery that surgeons resort to, if there is a tumor in the pituitary gland - especially craniopharyngioma tumors. It can cause atrophy of thyroid, adrenal glands and the ovaries as the pituitary secretes hormones to control their function. In addition, it can result in sterility and sometimes results in a non-functional reproductive tract in both men and women.
Thyroidectomy: It is an operation that involves removal of the entire or parts of the thyroid gland in the neck. Trained ENT or endocrine surgeons perform this operation, which is indicated for thyroid cancer or hyperthyroidism, goiter or Graves disease. Sometimes it is done for treating an enlarged thyroid gland or obstructions in the neck region, causing problems in swallowing or breathing. In cases of total thyroidectomy patients will need life long thyroid hormone supplementation. Sometime patient can have change in voice which is usually temporary.
Since the thyroid produces several hormones like thyroxine (T4), triiodothyronine (T3), and calcitonin, you will have to take oral synthetic hormones all your life post surgery. The thyroid is usually removed through an incision in the neck. These days there is the option of minimally invasive surgeries too.
Adrenalectomy: It is the removal of one or both adrenal glands to treat tumors of the adrenal glands. It is done using an open incision or laprascopic technique.
Pinealectomy: It is a surgical procedure in which the pineal gland is removed.
3227 people found this helpful

I am 28 year female. I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism last year. Doctor prescribed me Eltroxin tablets. TSH score was 44.15 and I started with 25 mg tablets. Now it has came down to 6.22 and I am taking 75 MG tablets (doctors prescription). Could you please advise if I have to decrease or increase this dose now?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 28 year female. I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism last year. Doctor prescribed me Eltroxin tablets. TSH score...
Lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Because it takes at least 4 to 6 weeks for TSH to Madam please let me know since when are you on 75 micro gram dosage and the TSH value mentioned (6.22 mU/L) is of which date? That how may weeks after taking the present (75 mcg) dosage? Because it takes 4 to 6 weeks for TSH level to change after a new dosage is started. Ideally it should be around 3 to 4 mU/L, that is when all the symptoms are in check. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 31 years female, mother of a 5 month old and breastfeeding. I had thyroid (5.5) during my 1st trimester and doctor prescribed 25 mg thyronorm. And during the delivery the thyroid reading was 2.5 and after the baby was born it just slipped out of head to test for TSH or take the tablet. Now I just went for a blood check up and thyroid level shows 10.65. And I'm very shocked and tensed for neglecting. I'm more worried about my baby as she is breastfed completely. Kindly help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hypothyroidism is a condition in which the thyroid gland is under active and does not produce sufficient amounts of thyroid hormones required in the body. The most cause of hypothyroidism is Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. Hashimoto’s thyroiditis is an auto immune disorder in which the antibodies are produced by the immune system against its own tissue, which in turn attacks the thyroid gland resulting in hypothyroidism.Severe Iodine defficiency can also lead to hypothyroidism . Natural Homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism are highly effective and especially useful for people who want to avoid the side effects of prescription drugs. Top Homeopathic Remedies for Hypothyroidism Calcarea carb , Sepia ,Lycopodium, Graphites and Nux Vomica are the leading homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism The normal range of TSH levels is 0.4 to 4.0 milli-international units per liter. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects Medicines will reach you via courier services
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I found my TSH levels as 10.12. What does it indicate, What prescription should I take. I am already on Medication of THYRONORM 100 mg. Should I continue with this or I need to increase my Dosage of Thyronorm.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I found my TSH levels as 10.12. What does it indicate, What prescription should I take. I am already on Medication of...
This means your thyroid levels are still not normal. U need to see your attending physician He will guide u. Don’t increase dose on your own.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 15 year. before I had thyroid but after 5 yr I get well from nail hospital. Not after feeling thirsty and hungry I check again and found TSH 6.5 just high. Please advise medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Please tell me what is your exact age? If you are 15 years, then height 185.5 cms and weight seem to be unusually high. Please clarify before I can answer your query. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Graves' Disease - What Causes It?

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma In Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Thane
Graves' Disease - What Causes It?
Graves' disease, also called as toxic diffuse goiter or exophthalmic goiter is an autoimmune disease that affects the thyroid gland resulting in overproduction of thyroid hormones (hyperthyroidism). Graves' disease is the most prevalent cause of hyperthyroidism.

Causes

The exact cause is unclear.
Enlarged thyroid: Normally, thyroid function is regulated by a hormone released by the pituitary gland. The antibody associated with Graves' disease Thyrotropin receptor antibody (TRAb) acts as the regulatory pituitary hormone. The TRAb overrides the normal regulation of the thyroid, causing an overproduction of thyroid hormones (hyperthyroidism). In Graves' disease, the immune system generates antibodies that trigger the TSH receptor, tricking the thyroid into making too many hormones, which speeds up the metabolism.
Risk factors

Family history: It is a known risk factor.
Gender: Women are much more likely to develop Graves' disease than men.
Age: Graves' disease usually develops in people younger than 40.
Other autoimmune disorders: People with other disorders of the immune system, such as type 1 diabetes or rheumatoid arthritis, have an increased risk.
Emotional or physical stress: Stress may act as a trigger for the onset of Graves' disease.
Pregnancy: Pregnancy or recent childbirth may increase the risk of the disorder that is genetically susceptible.
Smoking: Cigarette smoking increases the risk of Graves' disease and also Graves' ophthalmopathy.
Signs and Symptoms

Diffuse palpable goiter with audible bruit (70%)
Tremors (40%)
Exophthalmos (protuberance of one or both eyes, periorbital edema [25%])
Fatigue (70%) and weight loss (60%) with increased appetite in young people and poor appetite in the elderly
Heat intolerance (55%)
Tremulousness (55%)
Palpitations (50%), Heart failure
Enlarged thyroid gland and increased sweating
Weight loss (without a change in diet)
Changes in menstrual cycle
Erectile dysfunction and reduced libido
Anxiety and irritability
Graves' dermopathy with thick red skin on the shins (rare)
Diagnosis

Two signs are truly diagnostic of Graves s disease (i.e., not seen in other hyperthyroid conditions):
Exophthalmos
Nonpitting edema
A large goiter will be visible to the naked eye; however, a small one may be detectable only on physical examination.
Abnormally high levels of T3 and T4 and a very low level of TSH are good indications of Graves' disease.
Computed tomography and ultrasound can also be used for detection of Graves disease.
Complications

Pregnancy issues include miscarriage, preterm birth, fetal thyroid dysfunction, poor fetal growth, maternal heart failure, and preeclampsia.
Heart disorders include heart rhythm disorders, changes in the structure and function of the heart muscles, and congestive heart failure.
Thyroid storm/accelerated hyperthyroidism or thyrotoxic crisis is a rare but life-threatening complication of Graves disease.
Untreated hyperthyroidism also can lead to weak, brittle bones and osteoporosis.
Treatment
The primary treatment goals are to inhibit the overproduction of thyroid hormones and lessen the severity of symptoms.

Radioiodine therapy: Iodine-131, synthetic thyroid hormone
Medications: Beta blockers and antithyroid medications such as methimazole
Surgery: Thyroidectomy
1971 people found this helpful

Hi, I am an 18 year old female. I have a high FT3 level and a low FT4 level. My TSH level is in normal levels. What does this mean? Do I have hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Hypo or Hyperthyroidism is usually diagnosed by measuring TSH level mainly. So if that is normal, then there is no reason to worry. I can not comment on your statement because no levels are mentioned. It is essential to actually see the levels. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback