Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Thyroiditis Profile Health Feed

I’m a 30 year old female & yesterday I got my thyroid profile test done. It shows the following- tsh .005 t3 214.30 t4 19.20 the reports indicates hyperthyroidism as the tsh level is low. Please suggest me measures to bring it under control. Kindly recommend measures with respect to medicine, diet & exercises. Thanks in anticipation!

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Do yoga and pranayam regularly go for walks regularly take 25 gms of coriander leaves juice daily in the morning on empty stomach for 3 months take salads and fruits more repeat the test after 6 weeks following above points.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hyperthyroidism and I experience transient heart flutters when have excessive gas. I am under thyroid medication and tsh report is not normal. Doctor later gave me, liv 52 medicine for tsh. Is this tsh medicine is the one I needed to control heart flutters? Or is there a different medicine I need to control heart flutters due to gas. I am 19 years old with no other heart problem and discomfort.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
It acn be because of uncontrolled tsh as well as gas/ anxiety. Need details of case. In the meanwhile follow this 1. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U should eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. 2. Don't overeat 3. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of plain water first thing in the morning (preferably within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of mixed dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit (eat whole fruit not juice), a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Take simple food like rice n dal in dinner. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 9. Drink lot of water.10. Everyday preferably sleep on same time 11. Take 1tsp of ghee in bfast, lunch n dinner. Exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gym etc. Till lock down do suryanamaskar. for more details, you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had hyperthyroidism with low tsh: 0.03, high t3: 4.71pg/ml and high t4: 1.96 ng/dl. Took carbimazole 10 mg-0-10 mg for 1 month. Retested my blood levels now- t3 and t4 becomes normal but my tsh is still low 0.02.advice to take carbimazole tid. Why is my tsh still low? Is there any other problem?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. I am sure you must have taken carbimazole on the advise of an endocrinologist or a physician. I am sure while starting the treatment he/she might have given you all the necessary information regarding the duration of the treatment and how to go about. In treating hyperthyroidism anti-thyroid drug/s are given for a period of 18 to 24 months. During this period thyroid hormones are periodically checked to see how the treatment has been benefiting. Most often quite a few months treatment is needed before tsh levels return to expected range.(3 to 3 mu/l). If that happens then treatment may be discontinued. In quite a few patients the thyroid function then does remain normal and no more treatment may be required. However, in some after discontinuing the treatment tsh may again go down and hyperactivity of thyroid may return. In such cases same treatment may be done again or other measures are considered. In your case it is necessary to take carbimazole for some more months and periodically check tsh to see if it has come to the expected level .in one month nothing can be judged. I hope it is clear. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hyperthyroidism. I heard it can cause enlargement problem of heart. I don't face any symptom. But, without a test, how do I know if I am facing something like that or not?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopathy Doctor, Patna
Hi, Lybrate user, •hypothyroidism includes the underlying symptoms: lithargicity with feeling of cold. Hair loss ,brittled nail, dryness of skin, high cholestorol, sexual dysfunction, slow heart rate and weight gain, relax! if you feel no symptoms of cardiac disorder. •you should restric ,intake of cauliflower, kale, spinach, turnips, soybeans, peanuts, linseed, peanuts, millet, cassava, and mustard greens in your dietary regulation. •go for a walk in the morning /evening for 40 mnts. • take ,homoeopathic medicine to check your hypothyroidism, gently,  rapidly & safely.@ thyroidinum 3x-4pills, thrice. •tk,  plenty of water to hydrate your body. •go for meditation to condition your thyroid gland. •your diet be non-irritant, easily digestible on time. •tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I month before, i'm diagnosed with hyperthyroidism (tsh-0.02, t3: 4.7pg/ml, t4: 1.96 ng/dl). Taking neo mercazole (carbimazole 10 mg bd. Neck come back to normal size. First 10 days, I see improvement in symptoms but since last 10 days I am experiencing extreme heat intolerance and sweating and weight loss, totally depressed and exhausted. Why is these even after taking medications?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, thanks for the query. The t4 value mentioned (1.96 ng/ml) appears to be incorrect, because that is showing too low. In hyperthyroidism it is usually very high (> 12 ng/ml). Tsh is lower than 0.01 or 0.02 mu/l. Please check that. If you have been on treatment for just one month all the symptoms will not go away. Tsh value needs to come to around 3 to 4 mu or even a bit high. All the symptoms mentioned are seen in hyperthyroidism. The treatment needs to be taken for 18 to 24 months. In some cases after a few months tsh does come up and t2 levels go down to the normal range. Then one can look at discontinuation of antithyroid drug. If the condition remains in control then it is good. So please do continue the treatment for now. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 48 years old & a hyperthyroidism patient since 2004. Now on medicine tab methimazole 10 mg, ciplar 40 & lam plus. T3 & t4 are normal but tsh .01 which have been fluctuating if increase the dose abruptly changes within a month. I would like to know how long is the lam plus safe to continue because I feel better with lam plus thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. In hyperthyroidism usually three methods of treatment are employed. 1)To give anti0thyroid drugs as Methimazole for a period of 18 to 24 months. During this period or just on conclusion of this period TSH returns to normal range (0.5 to 4.5 mU/L), then treatment is discontinued. In a few cases the condition reverses completely and no further treatment is required. 2) In case THS further goes down, then occasionally Methimazole like drug may be used once again or Radio active Iodine is used to stop functioning of thyroid gland. Later patien becomes hypothyroid for life and is gven appropriate dosage of Levothyroxine and that condition is controlled. 3) In a few cases thyroid surgery may be undertaken if there are small nodules. However, surgery is the least preferred option. According to you you have the condition for quite a few years, but there is no mention of how long have been on Tablet Methimazole. If all these years you are on that, then that drug is unlikely to change the situation. So next best option is Radio Active Iodine ablation. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello ma'am I am 40 years old and suffering from hyperthyroidism about 8 years. I take thyronorm 150 mcg because my Dr. Suggest me that dose given according to weight, my weight is 85 kg. And height 5'7.one of my friend suggest to take reckbage r 51 drop for cure thyroid. I want to Dr. That is any side effect to take r 51 or it's dangerous to take this medicine without any consultation.

MBBS, MD Internal Medicine, PhD (Endocrinology), FRCP(Edin)
Endocrinologist, Vellore
Hello ma'am I am 40 years old and suffering from hyperthyroidism about 8 years. I take thyronorm 150 mcg because my D...
Dear lybrate-user, please let us know what your thyroid function results (t3 t4 and tsh) were before you started on thyronorm tablets and what the recent test results are, if tpo antibodies have been checked before let us know, otherwise check your tpo antibody levels also and let us know. Your being overweight is s separate problem and not related to the thyroid issue regards professor m s seshadri.
Submit FeedbackFeedback