Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Thyroiditis Profile Health Feed

Hello doc. My name is ramesh, i'm 22 years old. My past medical history was hyperthyroidism. Since last 1-2 years i'm feeling low. Having itchy scalp with large flakes, burning eyes, itchy and dry skin, slow hair growth, no sleep, anxiety and fatigue, cracking bones sound from knees. What should I do? I get frustrated.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Hello doc.
My name is ramesh, i'm 22 years old.
My past medical history was hyperthyroidism.
Since last 1-2 years i'm...
Get your thyroid profile, cbc, blood sugar fasting checked from some lab. In the meanwhile follow this 1. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U should eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. 2. Don't overeat 3. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of plain water first thing in the morning (preferably within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of mixed dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit (eat whole fruit not juice), a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Take simple food like rice n dal in dinner. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 9. Drink lot of water.10. Everyday preferably sleep on same time 11. Take 1tsp of ghee in bfast, lunch n dinner. 12. U can mix arnica q and jaborandi q equal quantity. Apply on scalp with the help of cotton. Wash hair next day. Do it twice a week exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gym etc. Till lock down do suryanamaskar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have realized my tonsils are little bit small in size and its been months. My body don't save fats (i joined gym once and with proper diet for 3 months I started gaining weight when I left gym I was back on original weight of 59 kg) so i'm a skinny person. I found that on google this is hyperthyroidism. I do have throat problems too. Like allergic to smoke, fragrance etc. So question is? Am I a patient of hyperthyroidism and this is the reason I am skinny? And guide me how should I treat hyperthyroidism.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
I have realized my tonsils are little bit small in size and its been months. My body don't save fats (i joined gym on...
There is no way to find out except check your thyroid profile from some lab. U can try this - 1. 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic). Or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of water first thing in the morning (within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Don't drink water before meals. This can fill your stomach and make it harder to get in enough calories. 3. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U can eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits (eat whole fruit not juice), a handful of peanuts, seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk, a cheese cube/slice/ banana shake etc 5. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. Take simple food like rice n dal in dinner. 7.take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 8. Drink lot of water9. Everyday preferably sleep on same time 10. Maintain active life style. Exercise to gain weight swimming:jogging:lunges and squats:bench press:deadlifts:yoga:pull-ups:upright barbell rows and dumbbell shoulder press lifting weight is important too, so that the additional calories can be used to build muscle instead of just adding fat. 11. Don't smoke. Smokers tend to weigh less than non-smokers, and quitting smoking often leads to weight gain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. I think I have hyperthyroidism as I have done an extensive research on it and I have all the symptoms of hyperthyroidism namely - •tremors which I never had before, especially in head, occasionally in hands as well (*)•restlessness •agitation •anxiety •muscle weakness •sensitivity to light (specially sunlight)•extreme weight loss inspite of increased appetite (*)•rapid heart rate (*)•intolerance to heat •nervousness •irritability •soft velvety body skin (*)•increased appetite (*)•heart palpitation (*)•fatigue, weakness •decreased concentration (*)•fine / brittled hair (*)•sleep disturbances (*)•regular sore throat (*)•most time difficulty in swallowing problem comes with sore throat (*)•trouble breathing even while resting (*)but I have been given levothyroxine - 75 mcg' medicine which is for hypothyroidism. I do not have even a single symptom of hypothyroidism. I am very confused and I strongly think that I have been diagnosed completely incorrectly. My mother has hypothyroidism and I can see all hypothyroid symptoms in her easily. I have went to 2 doctors till now (never went to an endocrinologist though) and I want to know how to get extensively diagnosed properly. So that, I know if I have any autoimmune disease, or simply hyperthyroidism. Can anyone of you please help me out. I am looking for a doctor who could diagnose me in an extensive manner.

DM - Endocrinology, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Guntur
Get a thyroid profile so that we can know the biochemical status of hyper or hypothyroidism. Dose can be adjusted there after. You can consult me online with report if you wish so.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been battling weight gain, I am suspecting that hyperthyroidism is the cause. I tried eating as much as possible for a one year period between 2018 october and december 2019. I became a glutton yet I was still thin, now I am worried. I went for hiv test twice which was both negative. I left a gap of 8 months because of the window period. I am currently 26 years 10 months old yet I look like an 18 year old. I have sunken cheeks, I also have sunkle ankles. My arms are thin and concave instead of being roundish. You won't understand unless I sent my pictures to you. Is not like I look like the thinnest man in the world or someone that went for 40 days dry fasting. I only look really thin and I am not okay with it. I am suspecting that hyperthyroidism is the cause of all this because I am unable to gain weight no matter how hard I try. I don't have a car, I do allot of taking and I have insomnia. I sleep 3 hours a night. Some people I am older than look older than me because of my thinness. I have been contemplating suicide because of my thinness by means of a petrol generator or by means of hanging. What to do next? Please help.

MSC in Sports Nutrition, Cerificate in yoga instructor
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Thane
I have been battling weight gain, I am suspecting that hyperthyroidism is the cause. I tried eating as much as possib...
Hello I saw the whole discription. U repeatedly mentioned a number of times about hyperthyroidism. It would be great if you tell me whether you have done your thyroid test and if yes are your medications on. Alonh with it we will have to real with your insomnia and relax your mind because sometimes that may become a reason for you not gaining weight and your stress. I can help you with it by giving you a nutritional plan and a medication sessions. This can be a combination thing. You can drop in a message here or book an appointment with me here on Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old female I hv hypertension hyperthyroidism and now it's been two years that i'm facing with throat problem.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
I am 52 years old female I hv hypertension hyperthyroidism and now it's been two years that i'm facing with throat pr...
You have not mentioned what throat are you having. Is it sore throat or burning throat. It can be because of throat infection or gas/acidity or gerd or gastritis or indigestion etc. I need details of the case. In the meanwhile follow this 1. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U should eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. (preferably within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Don't overeat 3. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of plain water first thing in the morning 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit (eat whole fruit not juice), a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Take simple food like rice n dal in dinner. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 9. Drink lot of water.10. Everyday preferably sleep on same time exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gym etc. For more details, you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hyperthyroidism last 4 years and m taking thyronorm 125 mg can you tell me sir this disease is life time there is any medicine for recover me. Bcz I was healed if you have thyroid so you i'll be to take medicine lifetime and my weight was 112 I had also hypertension and taking medicine but before 2 years hypertension was normal so I quite medicine now my weight is 97 so this is also lifetime medicine sir please tell us thnx.

Endocrinologist, Kolkata
Hi lybrate-user. Thyronorm is used for hypothyroidism. So you are a hypothyroid patient. Your body is producing less thyroid hormone hence we are replacing the deficiency with thyronorm tablets. The tablets are taken life long with regular monitoring of tsh ft4 and the dosage may change depending on the reports. Wish you good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old suffering from hyperthyroidism my t3 level is normal but t4 level is 15.09 ug/dl and tsh level is 0.51ulu/ml doctor has recommended me anti thyrox (carbimazole) tablet should I start and what mg should I take?

MD - General Medicine, DNB (Endocrinology)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Hi, You said you are suffering with hyperthyroidism, need to know what are the symptoms you had and since how long, were your symptoms preceded by any episodes of fever and sore throat etc. Based on the above history and physical examination we can understand whether there is hyperthyroidism or not. And based on your report it's very mild degree also it has to carefully considered whether treatment is needed or not which again will depend on history, examination and few other tests. So I would suggest you to consult an endocrinologist for best advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my husband is 71 had total hip replacement surgery in 2010 is diabetic takes glycomet gp 1 twice a day is hypertensive takes envas 5 mg twice a day takes eltroxin 10 mg for thyroid problems now blood test tsh serum third generation shows 23.600 whereas normal values are between .0to 5 he has trembling of hands severe fatigue sleep problems is this hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism please? What should we do apart from consulting general physician? Diet? Thank you for your time doctor rose.

BHMS, MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor
my husband is 71 had total hip replacement surgery in 2010 is diabetic takes glycomet gp 1 twice a day i...
As per your description appears to be a case of hypothyroidism. Avoid level of stress as it is a harmonnal imbalance do some meditation or light brisk walk daily. Avoid eating cabbage, cauliflower,soya been and excess of sour and oily food. If he is not taking any thyroid medicines then diretly he can start homeopathic medicines for long and permanent results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went for thyroid test and the results were as follows: tsh 1.37 t4 1.72 t3 4.89 was it advisable to start medication for hyperthyroidism. Am on carbimazole 1 tablet a day.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. The present TSH level 1.37 mU/L, which is within the normal range. So no need to reduce the dosage of Carbimazole or take any other drug. Hypothyroidism is diagnosed when TSH increases above 10 mU/L. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body always hot. Some people are cold body. What is the reason? Any problem in my body.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
No there is no problem. Still you can check with thermometer. U will find that temperature is normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback