Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Enzyme Profile Health Feed

High ldl and triglycides in my lipid profile report. which medicine to prefer since i avoid fried things and walk for about 45 min daily.

Dr. R.S. Saini 91% (9414 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
High ldl and triglycides in my lipid profile report. which medicine to prefer since i avoid fried things and walk for...
you should be avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months. ts ,fatty meal/oily foods/junk/fast foods/alcohol/smoking/noo-veg. take whole grain meal/oats/dalia/green veg./fruits/juice/ use garlic . you can take also cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night. and consult cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 12 years old. I got a thyroid profile test done for her as she is slightly overweight and could not reduce.The test results came as follows: please advise t3 total 1.56 t4 total 8.90 tsh 6.43.

Dr. R.S. Saini 91% (9414 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 12 years old. I got a thyroid profile test done for her as she is slightly overweight and could not re...
you can give her tab. thyronorm 0.25 mcg before meal in morning. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time. t
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ambulatory Glucose Profile!

MBBS, MD, MSc Diabetes
General Physician, Mumbai
Ambulatory Glucose Profile!

An Ambulatory Glucose Profile (AGP) provides a snapshot of a patient's glucose levels over a typical day for 14 consecutive days. This makes it easier for the patients and their doctors to spot trends and identify dangerous hypoglycemic (very low sugar) episodes and high sugars. So the doctor can customize the diet and the treatment for the patient for best blood sugar control. The AGP is done through a very small sensor which is waterproof and does not hamper your daily activities. The process is painless and no pricking the fingers and blood tests are required for this.

2 people found this helpful

Cholesterol And Lipid Profile - All You Should Know!

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 95% (2856 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Cholesterol And Lipid Profile - All You Should Know!

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is a building block of animals. We have only one type of cholesterol, just as we have one type of water. Animals can walk, swim or fly because their cells have cholesterol. Plants have cellulose instead of cholesterol. It makes them immobile. Everything of every animal, including hair, nails, bone, blood, eggs, meat, skin, wing, milk, etc. always contains cholesterol; and everything obtained from plants is always ‘zero cholesterol’.

Most of our cholesterol is manufactured by our cells. We can get some from food. Our livers can easily excrete excess in bile. Food cholesterol does not raise the blood levels just as buying shirts does not lead to wearing two together.

Triglycerides

Cholesterol does not dissolve in water, so it is called a lipid or fat. Triglyceride is another important lipid. Oil, ghee and meat-fat are mostly triglycerides. Body uses them as fuel. Triglycerides from food enter blood directly as chylomicrons. Other foods go first to liver, and are converted to triglycerides for circulation.

Lipoproteins

Since lipids are insoluble in blood, they are transported with proteins as ‘lipo-proteins’. We have LDL, HDL, and chylomicrons. All lipoproteins contain a mixture of various proteins, fats, and other insoluble substances.

LDL and HDL are made in the liver. Fresh LDL and HDL keep entering the blood, and old lipoproteins are continuously removed. Lipoproteins trap all insoluble dirt, including broken cells and bacterial toxins, and keep our blood vessels clean and healthy. LDL and HDL work together, like mop and bucket. The liver has Kuppfer cells for safely disposing of the toxins they collect and bring.

Our blood has more toxins during illnesses, and more lipoproteins get consumed; blood levels, therefore, drop in every illness. High levels, therefore, predict good health and longer lifespan, but there are exceptions to this rule. Sometimes, there is accumulation of old toxin-filled lipoproteins in blood. Egs: In familial hypercholesterolemia clearance of old LDL by liver is slow. Similarly, alcohol slows removal of HDL; torcetrapib prevents HDL-LDL cooperation. In such situations, high levels of LDL or HDL increase blockages.

Statin medicines help by clearing old LDL from blood, but most lipid medicines just change the blood report without improving health.

Cholesterol and Blockages

Food cholesterol has virtually nothing to do with blockages. Blockages occur because of modern lifestyle. Unlike pre-modern hunter-gatherers who fed on forest foods, we eat a high glucose agricultural diet. Thankfully, our liver does not allow too much glucose into the blood, otherwise, our blood glucose would shoot up to over one thousand after every meal! The liver converts sugars into triglycerides and circulates them as VLDL.

Modern diets keep the liver busy manufacturing triglycerides from glucose; this predisposes us to diabetes and fatty liver. Fasting triglycerides should be less than 150. Higher values suggest that the diet contains too much glucose or alcohol.

Glucose damages artery endothelium, and also changes our LDL to small dense LDL. The cholesterol inside blockages comes from harmful, small dense LDL.

Lipid Profile

Lipid Profiles ‘tests’ are quite popular, but not very helpful. Lipid Profiles have poor predictive value.

The lipids we measure are mostly from liver, not food. Cholesterol, triglycerides and HDL are measured. All the other numbers are usually arithmetic. E.g.: VLDL is triglycerides divided by 5. Additional measurements like apo A, B, Lp(a) etc. do not help much.

Cholesterol levels below 300 are normal. Levels persistently above 300 (or LDL levels above 220) suggest familial hypercholesterolemia. Much lower levels of cholesterol and LDL are presently advocated. The dangerous cholesterol levels have been changed from 350 to 270, 250, 220, 200, 170, 150 etc.; and safe level of LDL is being continuously reduced. These recommendations are motivated. In 1945, a heart disease scare was started in the USA. Large research programs were rolled out to ‘find the cause’ of the ‘number 1 killer’, and they promoted the cholesterol theory the whole world now believes.

High Triglycerides and low HDL is called atherogenic dyslipidemia (blockage causing lipid abnormality). Focus on these for protecting health. They usually stay perfect with a diet low in sugar, starch and alcohol.

Summary

Cholesterol is present in animal bodies for the same reason that wood is present in plants. LDL and HDL are two types of blood cleaning lipoproteins; they are not two types of cholesterol. Both these are good and essential for health. High triglycerides and low HDL are the commonest abnormalities in people prone to heart attacks. These improve with low glucose/fructose diet or exercise. Cholesterol found in blockages is not food cholesterol, it is small dense LDL. Blockages are caused by glucose-rich diets.

2079 people found this helpful

Following is the test made recently and I am worried on my Liver Profile test and Lipid profile test I have been diabetic for few years and under medication ,few months I did not take diabetic medicines properly there is a rise in sugar level's Usually I use to check Liver, kindly,Lipid profile once in 5 months, this is the first time I can see rise in Liver profile and Lipid profile test liver profile AST, ALT GAMMA shows elevated high Lipid profile HDL is lowered and triglycerides gone high two years before I have done scan which confirms I had Grade -1 Fatty Liver, even that time I had Liver test which showed normal levels. Please suggest me any thing further test or ways to reduce these AST&ALT levels, let me know if you need any other additional information required. Diabetic Test: GLUCOSE, FASTING-135.00* mg/dL GLUCOSE, POST PRANDIAL (PP)-192.00* mg/dL HbA1c GLYCOSYLATED HEMOGLOBIN GLYCO-HEMOGLOBIN-8.90* Mean Plasma Glucose (MPG) Estimate: 208.73 mg/dL LIVER FUNCTION TEST (LFT) BILIRUBIN TOTAL-0.70 mg/dL BILIRUBIN UNCONJUGATED (INDIRECT)-0.5 mg/dL PROTEIN TOTAL- 7.10 g/dL ALBUMIN-4.20 g/dL GLOBULIN 2.9g/dL A/G Ratio-1.45 AST (SGOT)-40.00* U/L ALT (SGPT)-96.00* U/L ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE-72.00 U/L GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSPEPTIDASE-92.00* U/L BILIRUBIN CONJUGATED (DIRECT)-0.20 mg/dL Lipid Profile LIPID PROFILE CHOLESTEROL-162.00 mg/dL HDL-38.00* mg/dL TRIGLYCERIDES-165.00*mg/dL LDL-91 VLDL 33 mg/dL TOTAL CHOLESTEROL HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO-4.26.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 96% (18690 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Following is the test made recently and I am worried on my Liver Profile test and Lipid profile test
I have been diab...
Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. Your fasting and PP glucose levels are marginally high, but HbA1c% is much above the recommended level. LFT are show two enzymes in high level. Lipid profile is fine, there is no worry there. Basically your diabetes needs to be controlled much better. Ideally FBG should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. For non alcoholic fatty liver, there is no specific treatment. What is needed is 105 weight reduction, regular exercise and diet control. If you have any doubts please come back. For specific treatment advise, you will have to come in a private conversation where I can guide and prescribe. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, What is the difference between "Thyroid profile free" test and "Thyroid profile total" test?

Dr. Tariq M 90% (556 ratings)
BHMS - General Medicine, INFANT NUTRITION
Homeopath,
First one measures free T3. T4 along with TSH. And secnd one measures total T3, T4 along with TSH.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, Please can people with high lipid profile take levolin forte to help reduce the high lipid profile.

Dr. Prashant K Vaidya 90% (18372 ratings)
Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
HI, Please can people with high lipid profile take levolin forte to help reduce the high lipid profile.
Reduce saturated fats. Saturated fats, found primarily in red meat and full-fat dairy products, raise your total cholesterol. ... Eliminate trans fats. ... Eat foods rich in omega-3 fatty acids. ... Increase soluble fiber. ... Add whey protein.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, When should I get an std profile done and at what symptoms should I get tested?

Dr. Rahul Gupta 94% (24631 ratings)
MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Dehradun
Hello- It is not necessary that you may have a symptom after a STD. If you haven't been tested, you could pass an STD on to someone else. Even though you don't have symptoms, it can be dangerous to your health and the health of your partner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, can you suggest me vitamin d3 test? Or vitamin d profile is similar to vitamin d3 reports.

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 95% (39191 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hello, can you suggest me vitamin d3 test? Or vitamin d profile is similar to vitamin d3 reports.
The most accurate way to measure how much vitamin d is in your body is the 25-hydroxy vitamin d blood test. A level of 20 nanograms/milliliter to 50 ng/ml is considered adequate for healthy people. A level less than 12 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Doctor, I have done liver function profile test, Serum and in report AST/SGOT=58,(ALT/SGPT)=55, ALkaline Phosphatase=131, GGT=177 and Lactate Dehydrogenase=204 is high. What does it means? How reduce? This report is for pre -employment so can I forward this report to new employer?

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 95% (39191 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Respected Doctor,
I have done liver function profile test, Serum and in report AST/SGOT=58,(ALT/SGPT)=55, ALkaline Ph...
The report shows increased liver enzymes and it is suggestive of liver infection and need to be treated before pre employment test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback