Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Overview

Clostridium Difficile Gdh Reflex Toxin A / B Test

Clostridium Difficile Gdh Reflex Toxin A / B Test

also known as: Antibiotic-associated Colitis Toxin Test , Pseudomembranous Colitis Toxin Assay

The Clostridium Difficile Gdh Reflex Toxin A / B test is often used to test for the presence of C.
Difficile which often develops because of prolonged usage of antibiotics. This condition is more
common among patients undergoing prolonged hospitalizations, or have been using a particular
antibiotic for prolonged periods of time. If you have recently undergone hospitalization or are in the
habit of taking an antibiotic for prolonged periods of time, then chances are that you may have the
following symptoms.
Watery diarrhea three to five times each day or more
Abdominal discomfort
Abdominal pain and cramps
Severe dehydration
Lowered PH levels
If any of the above sound familiar to you, then you need to get yourself checked out by your doctor
right away.

This condition often arises because steady exposure to certain antibiotics; more often than not, this condition affects the elderly more than any other demographic group. You need to consult with your doctor right away since leaving this condition untreated can cause your bowels to get inflamed which will lead to more serious health complications and even become fatal. Your doctor would first assess your current condition, after which he will review your medical history including any recent hospitalizations you may have undergone recently. He will then order for a Clostridium Difficile Gdh Reflex Toxin A / B test to check for the presence of C. Difficile

This test is mainly used to determine the presence of C. Difficile as well as other substances produced by bacteria. The GDH immunoassay is quite effective as a diagnostic tool in identifying various forms of bacterial infection.

It is a simple test and it should not take more than a few minutes; you would be required to refrain from taking any antibiotics for a period of 24 hrs leading up to the test. You would be required to deposit a stool sample for this purpose, your doctor would provide you with a sterile container in which you can then collect a small sample for the purpose of the test. You need to hand over the sample to the doctor who would tag it, and forward the same to the lab. The GDH essay is quite advanced and can correctly determine the presence of C. Difficile within a short while. A positive confirmation should enable your physician to correctly diagnose your condition and prescribe an effective treatment for the same.

Detection of toxins A and B by enzyme immunoassay has a sensitivity approaching 90%, so multiple specimens may need to be tested. Performance characteristics have not been established for patients less than two years of age.
Specimen
Stool
Volume
5g
Container
Sterile screw-cap container or stool transport.

Table of Content

What is Clostridium Difficile Gdh Reflex Toxin A / B Test?
Preparation for Clostridium Difficile Gdh Reflex Toxin A / B Test
Uses of Clostridium Difficile Gdh Reflex Toxin A / B Test
Procedure for Clostridium Difficile Gdh Reflex Toxin A / B Test
Limitations of Clostridium Difficile Gdh Reflex Toxin A / B Test
Specimen Requirements
Lybrate Gaurantee
Lybrate Gaurantee