Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Overview

Calprotectin (Fecal) Test

Calprotectin (Fecal) Test

also known as: Faecal Calprotectin Test , Stool Calprotectin Test

Calprotectin is a protein, which is used to detect the inflammation of intestine. It is detected in the stool. Calprotectin is a major protein found in the inflammatory cells. Fecal Calprotectin is released in the stool in excess due to inflammation of intestine. Inflammation of the intestine can occur due to bacterial infections, inflammatory bowel disease or with certain disease activity. This test is done to differentiate between inflammatory (Crohn’s disease, ulcerative colitis) and non-inflammatory bowel disease (irritable bowel syndrome). The symptoms for both inflammatory and noninflammatory bowel disease are same, so it is important to distinguish between them.

Since Calprotectin is released into the stool, a stool sample of less than 5g is required to analyse the test. The test is done, when a person is suspect with bloody or watery diarrhoea, abdominal pain, fever, weight loss, rectal bleeding and weight loss. But the symptom may vary from person to person. Increase in the bowel sensitivity and abnormal muscle activity can also inflammation of the intestine. The cause for the occurrence of this disorder is not completely known yet, but it affects the daily activity but does not produce morbidity. Inflammatory bowel disorder may sometimes need surgery.

The degree of elevation of Calprotectin in stool is associated with severity of inflammation. False negative results are common in this test, because inflammation of the intestine can occur due to other factors which are stated above. So examination should be done very carefully to identify the disorder. Calprotectin assay should be done 2-3 times a year to check fecal Calprotectin concentration. The patients are treated with drug depending on the condition of the disease, response to the treatment and clinical remission. The better diagnosis can be witnessed by decreased Calprotectin concentration in the stool. This indicates the better diagnosis.

Colonoscopy is done to screen Calprotectin in the stool. This is an invasive and unpleasant investigation needing sedation. After this, endoscopy is done to compare and confirm the results. Blood test is also done to find the erythrocyte sedimentation rate, C-reactive proteins, platelet and white blood cell counts. Cytokines such as IL-6, TNF-alpha, and IL-1 beta. USG screening, CT, MRI scans, Barium enemas are also done to diagnosis the disease.

Fecal calprotectin is an indicator of neutrophilic presence in the stool and is not specific for IBD;Results may not be clinically applicable to children younger than two years old, who have mildly increased calprotectin levels;False-negative results could occur in patients who have granulocytopenia due to bone marrow depression.
Specimen
Stool (unpreserved, random)
Volume
1g
Container
Clean screw-capped plastic vial
Type Gender Age-Group Value
Calprotectin
UNISEX
All age groups
< 25 mg/kg
Average price range of the test is between Rs.3500 to Rs.4600 depending on the factors of city, quality and availablity.

Table of Content

What is Calprotectin (Fecal) Test?
Preparation for Calprotectin (Fecal) Test
Uses of Calprotectin (Fecal) Test
Procedure for Calprotectin (Fecal) Test
Limitations of Calprotectin (Fecal) Test
Specimen Requirements
Normal values for Calprotectin (Fecal) Test
Price for Calprotectin (Fecal) Test
Lybrate Gaurantee
Lybrate Gaurantee