Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K Venkata Chalam

MD - Dermatology

General Physician, Visakhapatnam

17 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. K Venkata Chalam MD - Dermatology General Physician, Visakhapatnam
17 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. K Venkata Chalam
Dr. K Venkata Chalam is a trusted General Physician in Dwaraka Nagar, Visakhapatnam. He has been a practicing General Physician for 17 years. He has completed MD - Dermatology . You can meet Dr. K Venkata Chalam personally at Sri Gayatri Cosmetics Skin Care in Dwaraka Nagar, Visakhapatnam. Book an appointment online with Dr. K Venkata Chalam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Visakhapatnam and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Dermatology - NTR University of Health Sciences - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Satya Sridevi Enclave, Opp Anupama Nursing Home, 3rd Lane, Dwaraka NagarVisakhapatnam Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K Venkata Chalam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My right side of head pains severely and create vibrations when I stand up or sit. Whay should I do to cure it?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My right side of head pains severely and create vibrations when I stand up or sit. Whay should I do to cure it?
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief in case of severe headache. take good sleep and rest. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not feeling well my body feels down. Kya kru m mere sir me dard hai fever ho raha hai please suggest me what to do yaar please batao

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am not feeling well my body feels down. Kya kru m mere sir me dard hai fever ho raha hai  please suggest me what to...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very tired of my penis I intercourse for about more than 45 minutes every time without loosing my erection (erection is very hard during the intercourse) even though I will not discharge. I will discharge twice a week) means after6 to 8 time intercourse. Please help. Moreover my friend is joking saying that your penis is duplicate (made of iron)

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
I am very tired of my penis I intercourse for about more than 45 minutes every time without loosing my erection (erec...
This is retarded ejaculation. You should do blood tests hb, tc, dc, fasting sugar, prolactin, tsh. Stop smoking if you smoke. Check bp. If you are taking any medicine on regular basis then it may be due to side effect of that, check with doctor. There are medicines that can help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If climate change I have headache, nausea, cough, and suffocation what can be solution on this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and few tips for you- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem that palms of my both hands and feet is sweating every time with out any reason is this any disease?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1.Anxiety, nervousness 2 Obesity, Diabetes, Thyroid problem, Tuberculosis, Gout, head injury 3.Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs (pregnancy,menopause) 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5.Avoid anxiety ,nervousness,tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6.Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7.Consult skin specialist for advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from stomach pain and vomiting instantly monthly once (not related to periods) from 3 years. Please tell me solution for this problem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have been suffering from stomach pain and vomiting instantly monthly once (not related to periods) from 3 years. Pl...
take tab. pan 40 mg . tab. emeset 4 mg before meal. tab. meftal spas sos. pl. checkup cbc, blood sugar. urine r.m, after tests consult again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a constant throat pain from past 3 days and chest pain too. Is it anything serious?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a constant throat pain from past 3 days and chest pain too. Is it anything serious?
Belladonna - 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter, 17 years of age going to college 1st year degree, is having red patches with itching all over her body for the past 20 days. Please suggest a remedy for her problem.

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
That could be simple eruptions of heat. She need to consume more water to reduce excess of heat. Along with that constitutional homeopathic medicine will help her.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my penis size how can I do that without any side effects and soon.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I want to increase my penis size how can I do that without any side effects and soon.
Please Alone medicine won't work Avoid masturbation totally Reduce frequency of sex for few days Wake up early go for jogging daily DO yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Take Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day for 3 months regularly Do massage of penis by Patanjali tejas oil avoiding masturbation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What if some non-asthmatic patient takes bronchodilator? How long can be the side effects? My friend took around 70 tablets of 20 mcg over a period of 2 months 3 years ago. From any test does it get confirmed that he took bronchodilator? Or he had asthma (though He didn't have)? He is very tensed.

BHMS, Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Medicine
Homeopath,
What if some non-asthmatic patient takes bronchodilator? How long can be the side effects? My friend took around 70 t...
Asthmatic Patient should always begin with Homeopathic treatment. When complaint started. Bronchodilator has acute and chronic side-effects, please search on google. Can not explain everything here
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. I having nocturnal emission since5, 6 years Specially at night sometimes dreams comes like I'm in the examination hall I didn't complete my within given time's or sometimes I'm in urinal or sometimes beautiful girls come to my dreams or sometimes no dreams so my weight is just 46 kg.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Dear Dr. I having nocturnal emission since5, 6 years Specially at night sometimes dreams comes like I'm in the examin...
Men who have frequent wet dreams should have yogurt twice or thrice in a day. Yogurt is good for health and it lowers the chances of getting wet dreams. If you include yogurt in your diet, you will see the difference in few day’s time. It is advisable that you should have a big bowl of yogurt thrice in a day. This will help you for sure!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my stamina during sex how can I solve this issue as I started doing I just finish so my partner is not satisfy with me please help.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I want to increase my stamina during sex how can I solve this issue as I started doing I just finish so my partner is...
If I were your treating doctor I suggest one tablet of tetrafol plus after meal twice daily for two months and one tablet tentex forte daily at night with a cup of milk for 4 weeks. There are some natural lifestyle measures which help to improve blood flow to penis and overall sexual performance. - the most important factor is healthy heart. Blood is pumped in to body by heart. So regular exercise and avoidance of fatty fast food are important measures to prevent heart disease. Regular walking, swimming or running overall improves blood flow to whole body circulation including penis and keep the mind fresh. - good healthy food is also an important aspect. Bananas, garlic, dry fruits (they contains vitamins), eggs, cow milk, cow butter are good food which may help in erectile dysfunction. - avoid smoking and alcohol. Low amount of alcohol can help in increasing blood flow but more amount can cause opposite effects. So better to avoid the same.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting sleep in the morning I am not getting sleep at night please help me to sleep at night please .

MBBS, MD, Fellowship in Intergrative medicine
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
I am getting sleep in the morning I am not getting sleep at night please  help me to sleep at night please .
Hi lybrate-user you should have proper sleep hygiene. Sleep at same time daily. No coffee or tea after 3 pm set the room temp at 70 degrees farenheit take a bath 2 hrs before sleep with epsom salt use diffuser with lavender essential oils in bed room lack of proper sleep is the trigger factor for chronic lifestyle diseases.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Penis inside (muscle) part become weak from past one month, I not getting mood also when I touch a girl, I don't have any habit of drinking, smoking and watching porn Please help me out from the problem and tell me the remedy about that.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Penis inside (muscle) part become weak from past one month, I not getting mood also when I touch a girl, I don't have...
The treatment depends on the cause of erectile dysfunction. Some of the common causes are, 1. Diabetes. 2. Prostate enlargement. 3. Heart problems. 4. Problems in low back affecting the low back nerves. 5. Low testosterone levels. In this regard I would like to advise you to get the following tests done and revert back with reports. Fasting and postprandial blood sugars, tsh, ultrasound pelvis and scrotum, serum testosterone levels. Once the cause is corrected erectile dysfunction will resolve automatically.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergy of dust, I get cold and sneezing. I also feel itching on eyes at when I get up in morning. I want to get ride of it permanently suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months to impove your immunity
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am having Plasma glucose pp 2h 81.9 have I sugar serum creatinine 1.69 s. Urea 48-64.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi i am having Plasma glucose pp 2h 81.9 have I sugar serum creatinine 1.69 s. Urea 48-64.
Dear, Your ppg is very less and your creatinine and urea are high. Your creatinine clearance is only 48.49, means very less. So I will like to advice you treat very aggressively, as your kidney is affected more. It should be more then 60. So please consult to good diabetologist and nephrologist for dm and kidney. As your kidneys are affected, you have to reduce the dose. Please inform me your all medicines you are taking. You may be having type 1 dm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is diabetes. When diabetes attack to human the possible reasons? What is age diabetes attack? What is food take present?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is diabetes. When diabetes attack to human the possible reasons? What is age diabetes attack? What is food take ...
Any increase in the blood sugar levels can be termed as diabetes and it is due to damage to the beta cells of the pancreas and there is no age limit and it's better to eat food with low glycemic index levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Because of my life exam I had to wake up till 2-3 in the time. Now because of that I am facing severe headache. Please help me out as soon as possible.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Because of my life exam I had to wake up till 2-3 in the time. Now because of that I am facing severe headache. Pleas...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Crush 3-4 cardamom seeds to powder 2. Take ½ tsp of this cardamom powder 3. Add to 1 glass of water 4. Mix well 5. Sieve the mixture 6. Drink 1 glass every day Causes: • Anxiety • Tension • Mental stress • Drug addiction • Deficiency of vitamin B complex This is very helpful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting glucose level is 112 today, am I diabetic? M feeling pain in both knee and both side of back, from 4 days m feeling frequent urination. Is it any serious?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My fasting glucose level is 112 today, am I diabetic? M feeling pain in both knee and both side of back, from 4 days ...
Lybrate-user, fbs between 108 mg to 125 mg is considered as pre- diabetes. There is no treatment required, but better to take precautions like avoiding excess sweets, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), fructose corn syrup containing products, highly processed food products and high fat milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads, and fruits. Use whole grain products, avoid refined flour like maida. Exercise daily for at least 1 hour. To diagnose diabetes fasting should be >126 mg & pp > 200 mg/100 ml. So please check pp level and inform.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed