Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K Venkata Chalam

MD - Dermatology

General Physician, Visakhapatnam

17 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. K Venkata Chalam MD - Dermatology General Physician, Visakhapatnam
17 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. K Venkata Chalam
Dr. K Venkata Chalam is a trusted General Physician in Dwaraka Nagar, Visakhapatnam. He has been a practicing General Physician for 17 years. He has completed MD - Dermatology . You can meet Dr. K Venkata Chalam personally at Sri Gayatri Cosmetics Skin Care in Dwaraka Nagar, Visakhapatnam. Book an appointment online with Dr. K Venkata Chalam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Visakhapatnam and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Dermatology - NTR University of Health Sciences - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Satya Sridevi Enclave, Opp Anupama Nursing Home, 3rd Lane, Dwaraka NagarVisakhapatnam Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K Venkata Chalam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptom of jaundice? I feel always weakness in my whole body. What I have to take precaution and remedy of this disease?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, The symptoms of jaundice are: - Fever - Vomitting - Tiredness - Loss of appetite - Abdominal pain - Yellowish discolouration of the conjunctiva, tongue, nail beds, skin and urine. - Whitish stools. - Body itching - Enlargement of the liver and spleen Follow these precautions: - Maintain personnel hygiene like washing hands thoroughly with soap before eating and after attending to the nature calls. - Avoid eating roadside food which are unhygienic. - Wash vegetables before cooking and wash the fruits before consuming. - Drink only purified water. - Keep the eatables covered to avoid flies sitting on them and contaminating it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 �r old female. Having a problem of headache whenever I am tensed. Very severe particularly on a small area.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 22 �r old female. Having a problem of headache whenever I am tensed. Very severe particularly on a small area.
Hello, Practicing yoga helps you in releasing the stress from your body. Brisk walk in a park will help you inhale more fresh air and oxygen for good functioning of the cells and tissues of the body. Medication: Take Schwabe’s Bacopa Monierri 1x/ thrice daily and Kali Phos. 6x/ once at night.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kya typhoid fever shai hone per dobara na ho uske liye injection lagvana padta hai. Please bataye

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
One shot of typhoid vaccine can give protection for 2 years. Booster dose can be given every 2. Alternatively 4 doses of oral vaccine on alternate days of week like on1st, 3rd, 5th and 7th day can be taken. Booster dose can be taken after 2yeats. Consult for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married. I don't how to involve in sex. Can anyone suggest me how to involve. I am even shy to ask friends about it. Today is our first night.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am married. I don't how to involve in sex. Can anyone suggest me how to involve. I am even shy to ask friends about...
Just get friendly with your wife first and yoy will be lead to it on your own you don't have to learn it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old girl excessive nasal bleeding like flow of blood water ,blood is clotting and it is coming out with cough in cluster, lack of appetite for last 2 months and blood is coming out from the right nose only after getting up from sleep.

BHMS, PhD Arthritis
Homeopath, Chennai
Dear user, this one is called Epistaxis.. once bleeding occurs apply ice cubes on nasal area.. avoid forceful cough and sneezing.. take homeopathic remedy phos 30 twice daily for 10 days.. any doubt send me message.. take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache from before last three months and I m suffering from fever how I can treat this disease? Please give me your valuable solution or advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I have headache from before last three months and I m suffering from fever how I can treat this disease? Please give ...
Hi, headache may be due to sinusitis. Mucus which is secreted doesn't find the way out from nose or throat. So the sinuses get filled with mucus and cause headache. And this. May lead to fever also. Take following medicines kali bich 200.4pills 4times. A day nat mur 30 4 pills 3times a day take plain steam inhalation once a day. Revert for further treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling like vomiting and my body is totally paining but I am not getting any fever but feeling very weak.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am feeling like vomiting and my body is totally paining but I am not getting any fever but feeling very weak.
Take plenty of water with electoral powder, take paracetamol and rest.Take antacid like ranitidine 150mg twice daily before food and have bland diet
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old and taking daily tablets for BP and Thyroid. I used to go for morning walk daily except Sunday for one hour. Now sometime I feel a pain on my left chest for few minutes. What shall I do?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I am 61 years old and taking daily tablets for BP and Thyroid. I used to go for morning walk daily except Sunday for ...
You go for ecg & tmt testnand see if there is any change and take care accordingly. Morning walk is good heart & nonbp person but high bp & heart patient it is not preferable (circadian variation). So walk late morning or evening. Get tested.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce my snoring.?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Do you have a tummy? if yes try and reduce it your snoring will improve too. Check with a doctor and find out if you have a deviated nasal septum. If you do, get that corrected first. It is important that your nose is clear and not blocked. Also it helps if you sleep on your sides rather than on your back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last 5 months my serum bilirubin is fluctuated between 1.70 to 1.92. And sgpt is between 49 to 55. Is it any liver disorder? In that period I lost 5 to 7 kg weight. please guide me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Last 5 months my serum bilirubin is fluctuated between 1.70 to 1.92. And sgpt is between 49 to 55. Is it any liver di...
Dear lybrate-user, the provided information about your liver function test is indeed a bit abnormal. However, you should not worry. Take homoeopathic liv-t liver tonic (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic for thrice daily, after meals. Continue the medication for one month. Check your blood for liver function test after one month of medication. If your liver function test report shows any abnormality even after one month of medication then you should inform me
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Headache very frequently.

General Physician,
Headache  very frequently.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your check your eye sight. take healthy diet. take proper sleep rest. avoid stress and anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My neck is swelled I can't eat and drink anything need your help.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please consult an ent surgeon for this as it may require examination and subsequent treatment. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've suffered a lot of sex related problems. My erection isn't hard enough to penetrate. My erection doesn't last long. I ejaculate in 1 or 2 mins hardly. And the most important one is that I've a penis of very small size. 2.5 inch without erection and with erection its hardly 4 to 5 inch. I've a very poor sex life. I'm not married though I lost my girlfriend and love life because of this. Need some serious help!

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I've suffered a lot of sex related problems. My erection isn't hard enough to penetrate. My erection doesn't last lon...
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Surely you will get results.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get a lot of sweat. I simply cycle for 200m and get a lot of sweat. How to avoid getting so much of sweat?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Take single dose of sulphur 200, 5 drops once in a week for 2 weeks. Azadirachta 1x, 2 tabs twice daily. Take R 32, 15 drops with water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For some time now I observe that I get bad throat regularly. Sometimes I feel chocking and am unable to speak. I don't know the exact reason but it lasts for few hours.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bhopal
For some time now I observe that I get bad throat regularly. Sometimes I feel chocking and am unable to speak. I don'...
U have to take care of your throat by urself only. Just see that you have meals on time i. E. Propr breakfast, proper lunch, hav some light food in the evening and also light dinner at night. You might be suffering from acidity and leading to recurrent throat infections like tonsillitis, tonsillipharyngitis. So it would be better if you maintain a proper diet schedule and drink plenty of water, avoid cold and sour (khatta) foods. Consult to ent specialist nearby or you may consult me on lybrate online also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello yesterday I am in a massage parlour I am wear my under wear and girl just rub my penis to her hand outside my under wear and my sperm release in inside my under wear no sex only rubbing by were a underwear so it's safe or this thing also have any problem to hiv or std.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hello yesterday I am in a massage parlour I am wear my under wear and girl just rub my penis to her hand outside my u...
As per your concern I would suggest you to do following remedy 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle This will help with your concern.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During pregnancy the size of vagina is increase or not? And which conditions is responsible for seizure?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
The size of the vagina does not increase in pregnancy. However it may become lax due to increased blood supply. Seizures or epilepsy in pregnancy can be of different types. Mostly no obvious pathology is found. Hence treatment is with antiepileptic drugs to control and prevent fits. Occasionally they can be due to tumor, infection etc;
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed