Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Hasini Hospitals

Gastroenterologist Hospital

# 29-9-20, Govindarajulu Naidu Street, Nakkal Road, Landmark: Near Sri Devi Eye Hospital. Vijayawada
1 Doctor · ₹250
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Hasini Hospitals Gastroenterologist Hospital # 29-9-20, Govindarajulu Naidu Street, Nakkal Road, Landmark: Near Sri Devi Eye Hospital. Vijayawada
1 Doctor · ₹250
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you ......more
It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you understand your treatments.
More about Hasini Hospitals
Hasini Hospitals is known for housing experienced Gastroenterologists. Dr. D.K.V. Prasad, a well-reputed Gastroenterologist, practices in Vijayawada. Visit this medical health centre for Gastroenterologists recommended by 49 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
09:00 AM - 09:00 PM

Location

# 29-9-20, Govindarajulu Naidu Street, Nakkal Road, Landmark: Near Sri Devi Eye Hospital.
Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh - 520002
Get Directions

Doctor in Hasini Hospitals

Dr. D.K.V. Prasad

MBBS, MS General Surgery, MCh Surgical Gastroenterologist, MS - General Surgery
Gastroenterologist
20 Years experience
250 at clinic
₹300 online
Available today
09:00 AM - 09:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Hasini Hospitals

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have hiatus hernia. I am suffering a lot from chest pain, acidity, gerd, heartburn. I have taken all medication, during meditation period I am having relief after stopping medication it starts again. Is there any option to cure acidity problem. I have tried allopathy and Ayurveda also but not having much relief. Please suggest some way to get ride of acidity problem.

M.D.(Ayu.) Basic Principles, B.A.M.S., I.P.G.T.& R.A., GAU
Ayurveda, Ajmer
I have hiatus hernia. I am suffering a lot from chest pain, acidity, gerd, heartburn. I have taken all medication, du...
Hi Lybrate user take syp Pepgard 20 ml three times a day before taking meal. Take syp Amla Pitt suspension 20 ml before taking meal. These medicines definitely heel your mucosal layer and your problem will go away. Avoid oily spicy fried salty heavy acidic food stuffs and cold drinks etc. Take light easily digestable nutritional protinious fiber rich diet. Do light exercise Yoga and meditation regularly. Tc thanks Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I'm suffering from multiple gall bladder stones (3-4) one is of 6 mm, don't have pain but sometimes there is pain in back. I'm taking natural herbs n ayurvedic treatment. Please advice some natural medicines to dissolve them.

M.D.(Ayu.) Basic Principles, B.A.M.S., I.P.G.T.& R.A., GAU
Ayurveda, Ajmer
Hello, I'm suffering from multiple gall bladder stones (3-4) one is of 6 mm, don't have pain but sometimes there is p...
Hi Lybrate user You can take tablet Aarogayawardhani 2 tab three times a day before taking meal. Take Lekhaniya mahakashyam 20gm two times a day. Take Pwd Pashanabhedi 3gm two times a day. Your Gall bladder stone will dissolve and come out of bady. Tc thanks Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old married woman, I had diagnosed sonography of my lever portion according to doctor and found that multiple stone in gallbladder, Biggest stone size found approximately 9 mm size and gallbladder contracted. Please I want to know that this type of gallstones will dissolve through medicine? Please give your needful review.

FELLOWSHIP IN HEPATOBILIARY AND LIVER TRANSPLANT SURGERY, Fellowship in Abdominal Multi Organ Transplant Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
I am 30 year old married woman, I had diagnosed sonography of my lever portion according to doctor and found that mul...
Hi lybrate-user, Gallstones, in general and especially this significant size are unlikely to dissolve through medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Liver is moderately enlarged with increased parenchymal echogenecity. No intrahepatic SOL noted. Biliary radicals are not dilated. What does this report means.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS, IDCCM
General Physician, Delhi
Liver is moderately enlarged with increased parenchymal echogenecity. No intrahepatic SOL noted. Biliary radicals are...
Mostly this is fatty liver. Get your LFT, Thyroid profile, Lipid profile and sugar done. Reduce weight if obese.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about IBS, is it curable or not, if yes then suggest the medication.

Post Graduate in Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist, Darbhanga
I want to know about IBS, is it curable or not, if yes then suggest the medication.
IBS IS OF DIFFERENT TYPES. Diarrhoea predominant. Constipation predominant. Pain predominant and unclassified type. Life style modification is important. U must consult a gastroenterologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He faced ulcer bleeding in Apr 2018 and now he is taking pan along with heart medicines. He has got stent in 2014 so. The medicines followed after bleeding are ecosprin 75 mg, atorva 10 mg, flavedon Mr. 35 mg, obimet and pan. During hospitalization and after two weeks also the hb and creatinine, ESR were normal. But this month (may 10/2017) hb was 9, creatinine was 11 and esr 133 mm for one hour. He used to take aspisol instead of ecosprin for two weeks. Hence he took ecosprin again and repeated the tests after a week. The creatinine came back to 2.6 and hb 9.5 but still the ESR is 126 mm. During hospitalization endoscopy was performed two times and blood two units transfused. Hence the hb was 11 at the time of discharge. But now it shows low level. His recent abdomen scan results: tiny cortical cyst in both kidneys mild thickening of antral wall. But doctor said these are nothing to worry. What is the reason for elevated Esr? It will automatically come down after some time or treatment is needed? What will be the treatment for this? What diet should be followed?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It’s better to stop Ecosprin and once hemoglobin Increases Esr should come down and we should concentrate on lowering the creatine levels and if there is no loss of blood from the body than low hemoglobin levels can be corelated with high creatine levels and I will suggest him to take injection vitcofol 2 cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks over the buttocks through a health professional and Few tips on Diet for kidney disease - have a low protein diet (decrease in milk and its products and also decrease in the intake of pulses and nuts etc)- can use corn oil, sunflower oil, olive oil for cooking -decrease the intake of butter, ghee, cream,coconut etc - avoid farsan food items - whole grain cereals are best for carbohydrate intake - get your blood checked for electrolyte levels regularly and adjust salt in diet as per the report values.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My SGPT was coming fare down from 312 to 139 but suddenly in week it rises again to 160 and I taking all precautions should I test it again.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and recheck your blood after four days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Having heat in stomach in last two months. Kindly suggest Ayurvedic or homeopathic medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery , MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I am Having heat in stomach in last two months.
Kindly suggest Ayurvedic or homeopathic medicine.
Generally, stomach may feel hot or burning due to high acidity, or acid reflux, or ulcers caused due to it. In such cases, one should regularly eat at proper times, avoiding all spicy, sour, hot and pungent foods. It is also strongly recommended that you avoid alcohol, carbonated drinks, and non-vegetarian food. To reduce heat, drink plenty of pure water, coconut water, and sabja water daily. Taking lukewarm cow milk with cardamom and sugar also can help reduce acidity. Ayurvedic medicines such as Avipattikara churna and indukanta ghrita can be used, but only with prescription of qualified Vaidya.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam, I getting pain on the left side rib, when I have done CT urography, diverticula was seen, after 3.5 months again done the CT. diverticula was cleared. But the pain was remain same. Then I have done colonoscopy, nothing was diagnosed. Still facing the problem. Already consulted with 2 gastroenterologist. Please advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician, Delhi
Dear Sir/Madam, I getting pain on the left side rib, when I have done CT urography, diverticula was seen, after 3.5 m...
This is chronic myofascial pain The diverticula we’re not the cause of pain Just Get cbc crp calcium and serum alkaline phosphatase and parathormone level with chest X-ray If all normal use hot fomentation deep breath exercises and mild analgesics sos
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics