Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment
Haria Rotary Hospital, Valsad

Haria Rotary Hospital

  4.6  (103 ratings)

HIV Clinic

Plot No. 363/1 & 364, Housing Sector, GIDC, Chharwada Valsad
1 Doctor · ₹900
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Haria Rotary Hospital   4.6  (103 ratings) HIV Clinic Plot No. 363/1 & 364, Housing Sector, GIDC, Chharwada Valsad
1 Doctor · ₹900
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

By combining excellent care with a state-of-the-art facility we strive to provide you with quality health care. We thank you for your interest in our services and the trust you have place......more
By combining excellent care with a state-of-the-art facility we strive to provide you with quality health care. We thank you for your interest in our services and the trust you have placed in us.
More about Haria Rotary Hospital
Haria Rotary Hospital is known for housing experienced HIV Specialists. Dr. Alap J. Mehta, a well-reputed HIV Specialist, practices in Valsad. Visit this medical health centre for HIV Specialists recommended by 93 patients.

Timings

WED
04:00 PM - 06:00 PM

Location

Plot No. 363/1 & 364, Housing Sector, GIDC, Chharwada
Valsad, Gujarat - 396145
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Photos (5)

Haria Rotary Hospital Image 1
Haria Rotary Hospital Image 2
Haria Rotary Hospital Image 3
Haria Rotary Hospital Image 4
Haria Rotary Hospital Image 5

Doctor in Haria Rotary Hospital

Dr. Alap J. Mehta

Diploma In HIV Medicine, Diploma In HIV Medicine, MBBS
HIV Specialist
Get ₹125 cashback on this appointment (No Booking Fee)
91%  (103 ratings)
14 Years experience
900 at clinic
₹1000 online
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Haria Rotary Hospital

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 4 reviews "Well-reasoned" 5 reviews "Helped me impr..." 1 review "Thorough" 2 reviews "Practical" 1 review "knowledgeable" 5 reviews "Sensible" 1 review "Caring" 1 review "Very helpful" 16 reviews "Saved my life" 3 reviews "Inspiring" 3 reviews

Feed

She is infected by HIV. Now her CD4 count is 55 as on 14 September 2017. She is using ART medicine. Now I want to know that how can we increase the count of CD4 and what is the risk if count is not increase. Please tell me.

Diploma In HIV Medicine, MBBS
HIV Specialist, Surat
She is infected by HIV. Now her CD4 count is 55 as on 14 September 2017. She is using ART medicine. Now I want to kno...
Please go for plasma viral load by Cobas Taqman. It will guide us to know recovery duration. Ask her to take medicine regularly and religiously. If she will take Medicines regularly than she will be in stage one within next 6 MONTH.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Early symptom of hiv, how much time the stay, only one symptom is necessary or all symptom is necessary for hiv.

Diploma In HIV Medicine, MBBS
HIV Specialist, Surat
Early symptom of hiv, how much time the stay, only one symptom is necessary or all symptom is necessary for hiv.
Earliest symptoms may be Skin related issues. 1. Recurrent skin rashes 2. Recurrent Fungal infections 3. Herpes zoster Disease can occur at any stage are 1. Tuberculosis 2. Lymphoma 3. Herpes Zoster 4. Neurological Symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Rash on penis and body after 1 week Of Sex with prostitute with condom. And doctors said it is Scabies and caused due to weight underwear at that time also pain in penis So I get tested for HIV by Tridot test after 2 months ,3 months, 5 months got HIV negative .in between also loose tools and Swollen neck. I am really HIV negative .I want a detail answer .so I can consult.

Diploma In HIV Medicine, MBBS
HIV Specialist, Surat
Rash on penis and body after 1 week Of Sex with prostitute with condom. And doctors said it is Scabies and caused due...
Scabies is an STD. It can spread even if you wear condom. So your doctor is absolutely right. Rapid tests are sometimes poor in quality so I would suggest you to go for HIV DUO by CMIA technique. Grossly risk of hiv is excluded but we should confirm it with gold standard test. Continue treatment of scabies as it's having high rates of recurrence.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had taken pep for only 13 days and discontinued. After stopping now it is 28 th day can I go HIV DNA pcr test for conclusive?

Diploma In HIV Medicine, MBBS
HIV Specialist, Surat
I had taken pep for only 13 days and discontinued. After stopping now it is 28 th day can I go HIV DNA pcr test for c...
I would suggest you to go for Western Blot test after 42 days. If you want to kNow early tha. Go for HIv DNA PCR Qualitative test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HIV 1+O/2 Antibodies & HIV 1 p24 Antigen PARAMETER RESULTS METHOD HIV 1+O/2 Antibodies and HIV 1 p24 Antigen, Serum Nonreactive ECLIA Test specifications: 1) ECLIA: Senstivity 100%, Specificity 99.63% 2) CMIA: Analytical sensitivity of < 50 pg/mL to HIV-1 p24 Ag, Specificity >/= 99.5% Intended Use: 1) The HIV Ag/Ab (Generation IV) assay is for the simultaneous qualitative detection of HIV p24 antigen and antibodies to human immunodeficiency virus type 1 and/or type 2 (HIV-1/HIV-2) in human serum or plasma. 2) This assay is intended to be used as an aid in the diagnosis of HIV-1/HIV-2 infection and as a screening test for donated blood and plasma. 3) An HIV Ag/Ab result does not distinguish between the detection of HIV p24 antigen, HIV-1 antibody, or HIV-2 antibody. Clinical Significance: 1) Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infection is the cause of Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS) as well as symptomatic disease prior to development of AIDS. 2) HIV transmission is due to direct contact with infected body fluids; primarily blood, semen, vaginal and cervical secretions, breast milk and amniotic fluid. 3) The contact is usually mediated by sexual contact, IV drug abuse & blood exposure. 4) Antibodies against HIV are nearly always detected in AIDS patients and HIV infected asymptomatic individuals. 5) HIV 2 virus is similar to HIV 1 virus, however is less pathogenic, have longer latency period with slower progression to disease, lower viral titre and lower rates of vertical and horizontal transmission. Confirmatory Test: 1) HIV RNA PCR Limitations of the test: 1) Heterophile antibodies in human serum can react with reagent immunoglobulins, interfering with in-vitro immunoassay. 2) Patients routinely exposed to animals or animal serum products can be prone to this interference. Reference: 1) HIV (generation IV) kit pack insert 2) Wallach's Interpretation of Diagnostic Tests, 9th Edition 3) Bakerman's ABC's of Interpretive Laboratory Data Disclaimer: Pre and post counselling for HIV test will be performed by referring physician/authority whenever patient is referred. * Sample processed at SUBURBAN DIAGNOSTICS adhere CPL *** End Of Report *** what kind of test is that I am sending its not duo test I don't after 3 month 20 days. Need real answer that's normal angular hiv test.

Diploma In HIV Medicine, MBBS
HIV Specialist, Surat
HIV 1+O/2 Antibodies & HIV 1 p24 Antigen
PARAMETER RESULTS METHOD
HIV 1+O/2 Antibodies and HIV 1 p24 Antigen, Serum
N...
Lybrate-user, You seems some technical person as per the details you provided. You mentioned that "sample you are sending. How should I interpret the sentence. If you are patient than you should go for HIV DUO. It will give you best Test results. If you are professional and dealing with high risk patient than Go for HIV DNA PCR Qualitative after 14 days, Western Blot after 42 days and HIV DUO after 90th day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

should I get tested again .I am HIV negative after tridot test after 4.5 month's of exposure .now I have pain at lower legs .is it symptom of HIV I also had rash on Genitals .loose tools for 1 month after 2 months of exposure .but at 4.5 months I got HIV negative by Tridot test Am I safe? Please Help.

Diploma In HIV Medicine, MBBS
HIV Specialist, Surat
should I get tested again .I am HIV negative after tridot test after 4.5 month's of exposure .now I have pain at lowe...
Please repeat your test with CMIA test in Metropolis Labs. Rapid test are not much reliable. You may also need other STD test. Update your report to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Morning, firstly this forum is proving to be a big help at this time to me. Just a question to throw out there to everybody. Have read on here that transmission of HIV is very difficult from female to male vaginal sex -iit is true. 1) I am unprotected vaginal sex single exposer hiv positive girl. I am circumcised male. Male circumcised reduce the risk it is true. 2) 15 months post exposer my hiv western blot ,hiv rna pcr qualitative ,4th generation test ,elisa, tridot all are negative. 3) what is the exact hiv windowperiod. 5) some doctors says every 6 months take hiv test hiv windowperiod is 3 months to 10 years it is true. 6) I am take every 6 months hiv test ar any further test is needed. 7) I am worried this reason about my partner hiv positive but my test result all are negative any delay seroconversion I am become positive. 8) I am thinking all. Ways my partner hiv positive but still I am negative but future said it is come positive. No sleep. No eat. Only think hiv. Pls clarify me thank you for your great job.

Diploma In HIV Medicine, MBBS
HIV Specialist, Surat
Morning, firstly this forum is proving to be a big help at this time to me. Just a question to throw out there to eve...
1. It's is true but male should be circumcised in his infant age. Circumcision has no additional advantage in protecting from any STDs if done beyond that period. 2. It suggest you have not acquired HIV virus. 3. Window period for CMIA - 90 days Western blot - 42 days 4. 5. 5-10 years is the duration to develop AIDS stage if someone has acquired HIV 6. If you have no regular exposure than not required. 7. Delay seroconversion is answered by Western Blot and HIV DNA PCR Qualitative 8. You should not bother about HIV and don't read much on Google else you will be end up with confusion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very sick after travelling even short distances. I have lived in a pollution free township and rarely used to travel. It is because of pollution and dust I feel difficulty in breathing and then there is suffocating feeling and headache. It is also the smell of car which makes me feel sick. Is it because of some allergy or is it because I can not breathe properly while travelling?

Diploma In HIV Medicine, MBBS
HIV Specialist, Surat
Please wear mask without any hesitation during travel. Many people have issue with smell of Diesel or Petrol. You have to find alternative as your exposure is not modifiable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics