Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vinod

Neurosurgeon, manipal

200 at clinic
Dr. Vinod Neurosurgeon, manipal
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vinod
You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vinod on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Neurosurgeons in India. You will find Neurosurgeons with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Neurosurgeons online in manipal. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

KMCmanipal Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vinod

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have migraine problem. Could you please help me with which medicines or treatment should I take for its prevention?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we have to start medication only after examination
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric ulcer and thyroid TSH 8.24 taking thyronorm 25 mcg, ciplar la, lonazep .25 mg I feel weakness, dull, nerves shivering can I know the cause.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am not convinced with medicine you are taking other than thyroid hormone for hypothyroidism. These symptoms may be due to hypothyroidism but may be increased with ciplar LA and lonazep. Please consult a Physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have swollen fingers for the past few months after an injury? What could be the reason?

MBBS
General Physician,
First of all you have have xray done to exclude any bony injury like cracks fracture of carpal or metacarl bones and do alternative hot and cold bath of hand. And do regular fomentations. And do regular exercise of fingersvand wrists. It will be ok.
You found this helpful

Right eyes mai squint h. Dawnsyndrome. Jo ki nerves problem h. Chandigarh mai 1 operate ho chuka h. Jo effective 20% h further ab kya kr skti hoon.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Squint can be cured with surgery and whether second surgery is possible or not will be decided only after clinical examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years female. Having migraine and sarvical from more than 4 years. What should I do?

BHMS
General Physician,
Hello , thanks for question on lybrate, you should follow three different levels of migraine treatment for complete relief:- acute treatment (treating an attack as soon as it happens) preventative treatment (stopping attacks from happening) rescue treatment (dealing with an attack if acute treatment does not work). You can consult me in private chats for further details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My breasts are numb. Can not feel dem Im breast feeding my infant Who z 3.5 months old. What may b the reason,

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Agra
My breasts are numb. Can not feel dem
Im breast feeding my infant
Who z 3.5 months old. What may b the reason,
Firstly try to reduce your weight. With your age and height maintain your wt between 46 to 50 kg. Start taking calcuum and multivitamins regularly. Your problem will be taken care of.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From the last three days my head and my eyes are paining like anything. Is it migraine.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
From the last three days my head and my eyes are paining like anything. Is it migraine.
Yes migraine headache can be cured by homeopathy take natrum mur 30 30 ml liquid sbl 1 drop daily on tongue for x 7 days and revert me back you may contact me on this site. And check my package and get customized medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with migraine headache what are the precautions to take please advise me?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, migrane is out come of irregular life style, stress, depression, anxiety, alcohol, caffine, smoke, dust, exhaust of traffic. * take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins & to activate metabolic action to restore your normal digestion to minimise hemikrenia. * go, for meditation for 30 mnts to transport oxygenated blood to brain to calm down your nerve to relax migrane. * take, easily digestible, diet, avoiding junk food. Homoeo-care*** @ spigelia1000-4 dorps, once a wk. @ natrum mur 200-4 drops, thrice a day @ china 200-4 drops, thrice a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir. I have head tingling and numbness in legs and hand, I Consult doctors he told me because of anxiety, and he gave me medication, but don't help me same as before, could I know how long it will take to cure. Presently am using medicine paratox 10mg, tizindine 2mg. Please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Respected sir.
I have head tingling and numbness in legs and hand, I Consult doctors he told me because of anxiety, a...
Tingling and numbness problem in hand and legs is may be due to nerve related problem which is cause weakness in muscle. This problem is mainly due to nutritional deficiency. So must take calcium content, vitamin content foods, iron content food and avoid frieds and oily items.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old man I am suffering from panic attacks I was a smoker from last 12 years but I quit smoking now after that I started getting panic attacks in bus train car lift aany where it can be happen I refer psychologist Dr. But still I am getting the same. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Continue with your psychologist's treatment and also try to fight on your own with a determined mind that you will get out of it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has paresthesia in their brain and her body. I would go to doctor but doctor told me it is problem of mental stress. So, he suggested my mother to don't take a tensn and do exercise continue. But I think that is neurological problem so please tell me what should I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My mother has paresthesia in their brain and her body. I would go to doctor but doctor told me it is problem of menta...
Kali phos 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main reason of epilepsy seizer. In MRA scan result no problem. Still it came on twice in month. doctor gives the tab liviphill. Patient is lady 26 age.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Seizure may be different reason like any injury/ increase pressure in brain/ worm infestation/ any structural abnormality medicine as advised by your Doctor need to be taken regularly and must not missed dose even for single day You can Consult Good Neurologist for second opinion, i can guide you further
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine. I regularly get head ache. If I get exposed to sun then my severity increases. Please find a solution to me.?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take sootshekhar. Kaparda and godanti bhasm with honey two times a day. Eat green vegetables. Healthy food. Fruits. Drink plenty of water. Do pranayama early in the morning. Walk minimum for 30 minutes per day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If migraine pain starts then pain killer at that should be taken immediately or should wait it to be slow down automatically.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Some health tips for Migraine headache 1. You can avoid light for some time •2.You can Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck for reducing pain, (Ice packs and Hot packs and heating pads both decreases pain) •3.Warm showers or baths may also decrease pain 4.Proper sleep, some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can also triggers migraines Headache •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines Meditation is very effective in Migraine You can take painkiller if above measures are not effective.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My elder sister aged 65 years met with cerebral attack about 3 months before. At that time she was in hospital and after cure came home. Right side of body became paralysed. After three months treatment with physiotherapy, she can move legs and hand but still senseless on waistline. Please suggest how to cure her? Regards

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Hello Lybrate user with your allopathy treatment try out some acupuncture treatment and also oil massage so she will get strength in lower limb muscles. You can use mahanarayan tail for massage.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.
Do Take appropriate medications with Diabetologist and learn stretching and Strengthening and postural exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 yrs old male. I have Pervasive developmental disorders from last 3 months.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Pervasive developmental disorder is a disorder of childhood. If it is present, it has to be present since childhood. As you say you are having it since last 03 months. So please explain in details what do you want to say. It is always better to describe your symptoms in detail, so that we can help you better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Her auditory and BERA reports are normal. But unable to listen .normally. Hearing aids are also not prescribed to her. Please tell me what is the problem and the best treatment to cure it.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Dr. Her auditory and BERA reports are normal. But unable to listen .normally. Hearing aids are also not prescribed to...
Answer to your query depends on her age and not listening or not hearing. Her hearing is normal as per tests reports. Listening is related to attention i.e. To respond to command. Ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm getting headache frequently twice/thrice in a week. My age is 23 years. Every time headache lasts for at least 20 mins. And it is severe most of the times. Are they called migraines, does it help if I go for a MRI scan. Please suggest. Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Hi,
I'm getting headache frequently twice/thrice in a week. My age is 23 years.
Every time headache lasts for at leas...
Mri scan can help in headache problems to find out serious causes of headache like tumor or infection. There is no harm in getting mri scan done. Migraine diagnosis is made on detailed history about headache pattern and response to preventive treatment. Since details of your headache character is not mentioned a diagnosis cannot be made. Migraine headache is characterised by unilateral pulsating headache associated with nause/vomiting and photophobia / phonophobia. There are triggers for migraine like sun exposure, certain foods or smell, lack of sleep, excess caffeine etc. The triggers are variable for different patients. Migraine attacks can be managed by simple painkillers like paracetamol but in resistant cases drugs like sumatriptan may be needed. Follow these lifestyle changes to avoid migraine headache 1. Maintain regular sleep wake cycle, even on holiday's. 2. Don't skip meals. Take regular healthy diet with adequate fluids 3. Do not consume excess caffeine / carbohydrates / alcohol or smoke. 4. Exercise daily (aerobics and cardiovascular) 5. Identify your headache trigger and try to avoid it. 6. Do pranayam daily. You can consult a pain specialist for therapies like dry needling or botulinum injections for your problem. Consult again for further queries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed