Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call

Dr. Satheesh S

Md

ENT Specialist, Thiruvananthapuram

21 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Dr. Satheesh S Md ENT Specialist, Thiruvananthapuram
21 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Satheesh S
Dr. Satheesh S is a popular ENT Specialist in Anayara, Trivandrum. He has been a successful ENT Specialist for the last 21 years. He is a Md . You can meet Dr. Satheesh S personally at Trivandrum Medical College in Anayara, Trivandrum. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Satheesh S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Trivandrum and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Md - Trivandrum Medical College - 1997
Languages spoken
English

Location

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satheesh S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 46 years old man, infact 3-4 day's back I have used a nasal spray (otrivin), but I think b'se of that my right ear has blocked, & I feel little water is there inside, so, kindly guide me how to get rid of this.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Allergy/common cold can cause blocked nose. You can use otrivin 3 dats, oral dristan tab 3days. If no relief you need ent consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough and nose block pls tell me some treatment and how it will go?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Take honitus cough syrup three times a day and nasivion nasal drops for blocked nose also take steam inhalation regularly everyday and warm water saline gargles till you recover.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am jagadish From about 3 days am suffering from throat problem! please is there any easy method to solve?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi am jagadish 
From about 3 days am suffering from throat problem! please is there any easy method to solve?
Hello. For sore throat, need to follow the points: - Avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -Avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - Gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - Take Ginger tea. - Avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an A/C room). - Can cover your throat with a stole. Take homoeopathic medications - Schwabe's Kali Mur. 6x and Alpha- CF/ 1 tab. - both thrice a day daily- for 3 days. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At the time of taking food some pain occurs in the throat mostly in bitter food. Please advise.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
At the time of taking food some pain occurs in the throat mostly in bitter food. Please advise.
Please take carbo veg 3x / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Should You Consult An ENT For Dizziness?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (Otorhinolaryngology) , MS - ENT , MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Why Should You Consult An ENT For Dizziness?

Dizziness is now a very common problem among the adults. Maybe people do not take this to be a serious problem in many of the cases, but repeated feeling of dizziness may lead them to visit a doctor. When in the case of such situation, you visit a general physician, not knowing the causes of such problem; often the doctor will refer you to an ENT. There have been some reasons of why you should visit an ENT for dizziness.

Symptoms of Dizziness

Often dizziness occurs along with some other symptoms too. Some of the symptoms that are accompanied by dizziness are:

Some Important Reasons for Dizziness
If you are facing dizziness on regular grounds, then it may happen that it is due to some very serious health complications that you are suffering from. Some of the problems that may cause dizziness are:
Inner ear issues,

  • Issues in the central nervous system,
  • Issues related to the cardiovascular system,
  • Bacterial or viral infection,
  • Side effects of any medicine.

Diagnosis of The Problem
Diagnosis of the problem is the most important step in case of dizziness. It is because the diagnosis is not about whether you are feeling dizzy or not, it is the diagnosis about why you are feeling dizzy. There are some tests related to balance to diagnose the cause of dizziness. To get the tests done related to balance, you need to visit an ENT because the balance system of the human body is there located in the inner ear.
Though the balance of the body is there to the inner ear, also the test of other sensory organs such as eye and brain is also done. This is because balance disorder or dizziness happens when there is a problem in the communication system of the body. One of the most important ways to diagnose balance is by doing an eye test that is known as nystagmus.

Treatment of The Problem
After several tests of various sensory organs, when the ENT expert reaches a particular result, then the treatment starts depending upon the diagnosis. Today treatment for such balance disorder or dizziness has become common. Some problems can get solved by a changed diet only while other may need the help of medicines. Again, some of the problems may get cured by doing exercises while for some; you may need the help of a physiotherapist too.

When it is about dizziness, it is surely about balance disorder due to some major problems. Balance is controlled from with the inner eye and other sensory organs also, hence it is important to visit the ENT in this case. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Ent Specialist.

2500 people found this helpful

I am feeling from almost month that something is stuck in my throat, but I didn't feel pain while eating or drinking, but it irritates me so much now wht to do please tell me.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
I am feeling from almost month that something is stuck in my throat, but I didn't feel pain while eating or drinking,...
Dear this is mainly due to the dryness of the mouth, this happens when mucus production decreases in the mouth, to regain the vitality of the micus you need to improve iron rich diet on daily basis, avoid carbonated drinks and avoid salty and spicy food, this will harm you further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have frequent sore throat/throat frequently. What should I do? which is the counter medicine is preferred ?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have frequent sore throat/throat frequently. What should I do? which is the counter medicine is preferred ?
Please take arg. Nit. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback. For further treatment please take private consultation. Thanks for your query.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 43 yrs old female, there is a hole in my left ear, I am scared to do surgery. Please suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi I am 43 yrs old female, there is a hole in my left ear, I am scared to do surgery. Please suggest.
Hello, kindly let me know if you are having symptoms like Ear discharge/ hearing Problem etc. History of water entry in ear? h/o any ear trauma? Kindly follow following advise 1.do not pore anything in ear 2.avoid water entry This is very common surgery so you need not to be scared, kindly consult ENT doctor in good hospital
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed