Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Infertility Questions

Two years infertility. I have hsg test tubes are normal and stress size normal. But don't conceive I think problem is with my eggs so for conceive what can I do please suggest me details.

Dr. Aanand J 92% (23140 ratings)
Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Two years infertility. I have hsg test tubes are normal and stress size normal. But don't conceive I think problem is...
Take treatment for that in any gynacologist consult with your report once you check your husband sperm count its normal no any problem. In concieving.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I take ovigyn - DSR 2 tablets in a day. And will this help my egg quality to improve. Please help me. Thanks in advance.

Diploma In Obstetrics & Gynaecology, FCPS - Mid. & Gynae
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Can I take ovigyn - DSR 2 tablets in a day. And will this help my egg quality to improve.
Please help me. Thanks in a...
Dear lybrate-user, Don't increase the dose of ovigyn on your own as sometimes can lead to overwhelming response and complications. It is best that your doctor suggests you after seeing your follicular study response.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am 30 years old. Got married on 2015 May and Still we didn't get baby. Done semen test and follicular study. All are normal. Also did HCG test. Doctor said minor block is there. Do I need to do laparoscopic surgery to see the exact block or IUI method. But I don't want all these surgeries or IUI .please provide your inputs on this.

Dr. Ajaiya Kishoar 92% (116 ratings)
MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Hi doctor. I am 30 years old. Got married on 2015 May and Still we didn't get baby. Done semen test and follicular st...
At times there may be blocks in Fallopian tubes, if both are blocked then you need to undergo surgery. There are 50% chances of you becoming pregnant if one tube is blocked. Suggestion; consultant an experienced Gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I had gone through one stomach operation and they have attached colostomy bag to stomach again after some days removed. It has been more than 5 years. And now in a couple of month am getting married and am worrying weather due to this operation will effect to my pregnancy life, will I get pregnant? I need resolution.

Dr. Upasna Setia 95% (1207 ratings)
MBBS, DGO - Preventive & Social Medicine
Gynaecologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hi, I had gone through one stomach operation and they have attached colostomy bag to stomach again after some days re...
No dear. Colostomy is all about intestine, it has nothing to do with reproductive system and pregnancy. So don€™t worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am taking co-q forte for sperm motility and also taking medications for fungal infections like tinea corporis. If I take both together does it cause negative effects on body.

Dr. Priya Barai 93% (710 ratings)
BAMS, PG-Diploma In (Cosmetology & Laser Therapy)
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
Hello doctor I am taking co-q forte for sperm motility and also taking medications for fungal infections like tinea c...
No it doesn't causes any harmful effects on body still I suggest you to have at least 15-20 mins gap between the two medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been married from last 4 years. V r planning to have a baby. I’m not able to conceive. V had been to gynaecologist he said that I’m not able to produce more eggs which is required to get pregnant. My egg size just reaches 18 every time n gets ruptured. N the doc is suggesting to try normally only. Please suggest us some advance treatments for the same?

Dr. Manika Khanna 90% (58 ratings)
MBBS , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma in advanced gynaecological endoscopy
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have been married from last 4 years. V r planning to have a baby. I’m not able to conceive. V had been to gynaecolo...
Hello lybrate-user, we need to see some of your blood investigation too, as you didn't get pregnant since 4 years, it is hard to get pregnant naturally, you can go for IVF. There is always a possibility to get pregnant through IVF.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Last month I have taken the fertomid tablets but unfortunately periods happened. Can I take the same in this month also. Please suggest.

Dr. Sameer Kumar 91% (4359 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi, Last month I have taken the fertomid tablets but unfortunately periods happened. Can I take the same in this mont...
Hello, You need to consult your treating obstetrician regarding continuation during this cycle, because the cycle needs to be monitored if you are planning this cycle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are try to conceive naturally from long time. But still yet not success. My all reports are normal my husband sperm count is 18 Million and motility 49% Can it main reason for infertility. Or 18 Million and 49% is enough to achieve naturally pregnancy.

Dr. Hrishikesh Pai 89% (118 ratings)
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Masters in Clinical Embryology & Andrology, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Fellowship In Reproductive Biology
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
We are try to conceive naturally from long time. But still yet not success. My all reports are normal my husband sper...
Hi you need to get investigated by doing usg, hsg and hormone tests after that we can start doing timed intercourse or iui for 6 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24. My amh level is 4 pmol/l.my ssg and laparoscopy reports are normal. We didn't have other issues like. Thyroid, pcod, pcos. My triple line is 6.5 mm. My both tubes are healthy and open. So can I get pregnant with this amh level. We are trying to get pregnant with since 5 years. Can I get pregnant with this level.

Dr. K.D Nayar 92% (720 ratings)
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Dip.Obst.(Ireland), FICOG
IVF Specialist, Delhi
My age is 24. My amh level is 4 pmol/l.my ssg and laparoscopy reports are normal. We didn't have other issues like. T...
Dear lybrate-user, Your AMH is low, please also get a FSH, LH done on day 2 of cycle to further confirm this AMH. Kindly revert with same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Infertility treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews