Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

HIV Health Feed

Sir barbar shop pe barbar ne blate nhi badla wahi blate use kar diya kya isase hiv ho skta hai.

Dr.S.K. Tandon 95% (49243ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Sir barbar shop pe barbar ne blate nhi badla wahi blate use kar diya kya isase hiv ho skta hai.
Yes there are chances if previous patient blood and new patient blood mix up so always look for new blade to be used.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir gale milne se hiv hota hai kya please maine ek woman ke saath gale mila tha mujhe hiv ho sakta hai.

Dr.K V Anand 91% (34016ratings)
BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir gale milne se hiv hota hai kya please maine ek woman ke saath gale mila tha mujhe hiv ho sakta hai.
Hello and welcome to Lybrate. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Gale milne se hiv nahi hotha.I suggest telephonic counseling and online psychotherapy for you. You can contact me for further advice and treatment options. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old. About 5 days ago I went to an eye clinic. There I mistakenly stepped on a tiny dot of blood which was on a cotton ball with my barefoot. And I had broken skin. I don't know whose was it but will I get hiv? I am really worried.

Dr.S.K. Tandon 95% (49243ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am 17 years old. About 5 days ago I went to an eye clinic. There I mistakenly stepped on a tiny dot of blood which ...
No. Hiv is not infectious in spilt blood – usually within minutes of the blood leaving the body. Even if this patient had hiv, you could not have caught it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri shadi k do mhine bd meri wife hiv positive milli thi nd 16 br sex hua tha ab 9 mhine bd bi mne hiv westom blot test bi krwa liya 2 mey ko nd saare pcr vgra test krwa liye h hiv k in 9 mhino k ander nd ab negative h lekin jb suru m test krwane lga tha tho mne cd4 bi krwaya tha jo 990 tha nd phir 725 nd ab 265 aa gya h nd saare symptoms as rhe h body m tho pls koi bta skta h ki muje kya test ya kis docter k pass jaana chaiye kyuki m hiv k docter k ps jaata hu tho vo hiv free bolte h kyuki meri report negative h nd immunology vale k ps gya tho unone bola ki girta bdta rhta h lekin itna thori na girta h jo ki 990 se 725 phir 315 nd ab 265 aa gya h nd body m kaafi prblm chl rhi h tho pls koi bta dijiye ki aur kon sa test krwau ya kis doctr k pass m jaau.

Dr.K V Anand 91% (34016ratings)
BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Meri shadi k do mhine bd meri wife hiv positive milli thi nd 16 br sex hua tha ab 9 mhine bd bi mne hiv westom blot t...
Dear user. I can understand. Please don't be panic but be serious about the symptoms. Consult your gynecologist for physical investigation. Please provide more information so that we can start the diagnosis process and the treatment. I am here to help you in every aspect of your mental and physical health. Any sexual or psychological problems can be cured with the help of various methods and therapies. I suggest you to post your query with every detail here. I will help you in overcoming your problems certainly. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I exposed on jan 17th 2020 I taken rna pcr test after 11 days and after 30 days hiv 1&2 antibody test and hiv rna pcr test 4.5 months and 1 year 1 month hiv 1&2 antibody test and 1 year 3 months hiv elisa method all are negative. And hbsag, vdrl, hcv taken 1 year 3 months 14 days all are negative. Can I conclude I don't have any std and hiv because I effect with jaundice so please help me out? Should I take any other tests or no need of any test?

Dr.K V Anand 91% (34016ratings)
BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
I exposed on jan 17th 2020 I taken rna pcr test after 11 days and after 30 days hiv 1&2 antibody test and hiv rna pcr...
Hello and welcome to Lybrate. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. For the time being, you have nothing to worry. But you need to take tests according to the doctors advise.I suggest telephonic counseling and online psychotherapy for you. You can contact me for further advice and treatment options. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was sucking nipples of a unknown woman and I think that accidentally some blood got into my mouth but I did not got any taste ,i had small cuts on lips but cuts are not bleeding and even deep and they are not paining also .i am afraid that I have hiv .i have tested after 45 days but the test was negative.

Dr.S.K. Tandon 95% (49243ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I was sucking nipples of a unknown woman and I think that accidentally some blood got into my mouth but I did not got...
Dear if hiv test with p24 antigen is done. Then it's okay. Please share report done. Will guide you then better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello yesterday I had met a prostitute n she gave a masturbation frm her hand. She applied condom to my pennis. But I saw a small cut on her hand which had small blood on her thumb finger. My question is can tat cut on her with small blood could have entered my pennis while she applied condom to my pennis. Could this cause hiv infection?

Dr.Prakhar Singh 93% (7707ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello yesterday I had met a prostitute n she gave a masturbation frm her hand. She applied condom to my pennis. But I...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. Hiv can enter through an open cut or sore, or through contact with mucous membranes. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want are the symptoms of hiv. I tested typhoid positive but body temperature is not more than 99 f.legs burning near food and above foot some times hands get warm. Legs burning problem I am facing since last 20 days. No headache no body pains. At morning time when I go to motion after motion I feel nerves. Food is not properly digested. What is my disease?

Dr.Prakhar Singh 93% (7707ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Want are the symptoms of hiv. I tested typhoid positive but body temperature is not more than 99 f.legs burning near ...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. Within a few weeks of hiv infection, flu-like symptoms such as fever, sore throat and fatigue can occur. Then the disease is usually asymptomatic until it progresses to aids. Aids symptoms include weight loss, fever or night sweats, fatigue and recurrent infections. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should I reveal that I am hiv positive to vaccination officer before getting vaccine and which vaccine is best for hiv positive covishield or covaxin?

Dr.K V Anand 91% (34016ratings)
BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Should I reveal that I am hiv positive to vaccination officer before getting vaccine and which vaccine is best for hi...
Hello and welcome to Lybrate. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. The better option is to talk to your vaccine medical officerI suggest telephonic counseling and online psychotherapy for you. You can contact me for further advice and treatment options. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have sex with lady by wearing safety in middle of sex the condom is broken if i'll get hiv yes or no sir please tell me becoz I don't want to leave any more.

Dr.K V Anand 91% (34016ratings)
BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir I have sex with lady by wearing safety in middle of sex the condom is broken if i'll get hiv yes or no sir please...
Dear user. I can understand. Please don't be panic but be serious about the symptoms. Consult your physician for physical investigation. Please provide more information so that we can start the diagnosis process and the treatment. I am here to help you in every aspect of your mental and physical health. Any sexual or psychological problems can be cured with the help of various methods and therapies. I suggest you to post your query with every detail here. I will help you in overcoming your problems certainly. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback