Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Yashwanth

General Physician, Thane

Dr. Yashwanth General Physician, Thane
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Yashwanth
Dr. Yashwanth is a renowned General Physician in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can visit him/her at Ankur Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Yashwanth on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jeevandeep Co-Operative Society, Anand Talkies, Station Road Thane East, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My total cholesterol 387 mg/dl triglycerides 1767 mg/dl which is very high, pls. Advise me how to manage .

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
My total cholesterol 387 mg/dl
triglycerides 1767 mg/dl
which is very high, pls. Advise me how to manage .
Thank you for the query firstly I would like to know whether you have any comorbidities like diabetes, hypertension or thyroid problems. I shall answer your question in points. 1. A total cholesterol of 387 mg% is very high. It should preferably be below 200 mg%, if not lesser. The ldl component should be ideally below 100 mg% (though 120 mg% is acceptable). You need to start on the statin group of drugs as soon as possible. 2. A tg level of the 1767 mg% is risky not only for the cardiovascular system but also for the pancreas. Fenofibrate drugs can help in reducing tg. 3. You need to adopt the following lifestyle measure - avoid alcohol (can lead to raised tg level), avoid refined carbohydrate and saturated fats (ghee and butter). Do not take carbonated beverages. Adopt a daily exercise regime, and target for weight reduction. 4. Some precautions you need to take. Get some basic tests done like blood sugar profile (uncontrolled diabetes can cause deranged lipid profile), liver function test, thyroid profile, usg upper abdomen (to check for fatty liver or pancreatic abnormalities) and 12 lead ecg. 5. It is important to know the family history. Such high levels of cholesterol and lipid profile can occur due to familial dyelipiedemia. Sure that next time when you check the lipid profile, remain on a strict 12 hours fasting. Regards.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from regular cold and running nose almost every alternate day, I have been advised two medicines on daily basis :Nasal spray.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from regular cold and running nose almost every alternate day, I have been advised two medicines on da...
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water. And laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any medicine for permanent not solution of neck shoulder pain due to cervical.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever from near 2-3 days and feeling so exhausted but I am not taking any medicines thinking its only some energy but now I suffered from cold and fever so please tell me some tips for relief.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have fever from near 2-3 days and feeling so exhausted but I am not taking any medicines thinking its only some ene...
Please take medicines to recover fast or you will become more and more exhausted. Take rhus tox 200 - 4 pills thrice daily for next 3 days. Drink a glass of milk daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a habit of masturbation. I am not able to sleep in I masturbate. What should I do to avoid it. Thanks.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have a habit of masturbation. I am not able to sleep in I masturbate. What should I do to avoid it. Thanks.
Dear Lybrate user. Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation. What to do now plus I had vomiting too. Please give some medica relief.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have constipation.
What to do now plus I had vomiting too.
Please give some medica relief.
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night and for vomitting take tablet domstal
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control the melanian in our skin or body? Is there any chances to reduce the melanian?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How to control the melanian in our skin or body? Is there any chances to reduce the melanian?
Hi, Believe me, if you are happy from inside and taking nutritious, healthy food and daily yoga or some kind of exercises, it will be automatically reflected on your face. Yes, the colour which is inherited from your parents/ ancestors, cannot be changed, but you can try to get glow on your face!! Daily Regime: Apart from these, you do follow CTMP, i.e., cleansing, toning, moisturising and protection (apply liberally sunscreen with SPF-30 ? a thick layer of Bakson's Suncare cream may be, 20-30 minutes before going out daily and repeat it's application after every 3-4hrs.) after washing your face daily; use the products as per your skin type. This will change the skin texture and skin tone. In case you do have tanning, apply honey with a dash of lime on your face. Eat right and healthy that too on time, relieve your stress/ tensions, sleep well, stop smoking, as this restricts blood flow to your face and leaves you with a greyish complexion. lead a healthy lifestyle! Apart from this, avoid anger, anxiety, fear which increases stress hormone in the body and subsequently makes your complexion darker! (Hormonal imbalances also plays a major role). If the dull and dark skin tone is due to any underlying ailment or diseases, need to look into the matter. Diet: -Increase your Vitamin C intake (lemon,orange,gooseberry,etc.Fruits/juices, strawberries, sweet peppers, tomatoes, cantaloupe, and green peas). - Eat more Vitamin A (nonfat milk, oysters, and egg yolks, carrots, watermelon, papaya, tomatoes, or other dark colored produce) . If you feel your skin is weak or not tight enough, that usually suggests a lack of Vitamin A. Medicine: You can also use homoeopathic cream - Medicynth's Whitch Hazel daily at night. Home remedies: Apply fresh-squeezed lemon juice to your entire face and neck. Leave it on for 10 minutes and then wash it off with lukewarm water. After this, rub cucumber slices on your skin to soften and moisturize it. Do this daily or every other day. Another option is squeeze the juice of one-half lemon and mix one to two tablespoons of raw honey in it. Apply it on your face, leave it on for 15 to 20 minutes and then rinse it off. Make a paste of 'Kasturi Manjal' (wild turmeric) with rose petals, saffron and raw milk which is very effective.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think my penis is small, how to check the length of the penis. And it not so thick so wat can I do to get longer penis and thicker. I even masturbate often or even daily and I want get away tat so wat should I do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I think my penis is small, how to check the length of the penis. And it not so thick so wat can I do to get longer pe...
you can measure its size by inch tape..If you want to stop masturbating do not look at porn & get your mind off of it. If you still get the urge to, ignore it for a about 15 minutes & it'll go away..Masturbating from time to time is completely normal for a guy..Relax and try to concentrate on your studies and/or sports that you are good at. That will help you to avoiding thinking about sex all the time
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of gastric. Please tell the solution because from gastric I face too much problems. I just want to completely solution.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have problem of gastric.
Please tell the solution because from gastric I face too much problems.
I just want to com...
More and more people are these days complaining of gastric problem. It is a lifestyle disease with stress, pollution/adulteration and our food choices and timing aggravating this problem. The answer lies in avoiding all fried, fatty, junk, processed food discipline in time of meals working out daily for half an hour. Taking fibres (veggies, fruits and whole grain cereals and nuts) going for natural colonic detox, once a month avoiding stress through games, friendly gettogethers, relaxation therapy, yoga/ meditation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have rashes on my back. They keep appearing again and again. The rashes are initially red and few days later turn black.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have rashes on my back. They keep appearing again and again. The rashes are initially red and few days later turn b...
Hi. Tale Rhus Tox. 30 and Kali Brom. 30 - both thrice daily for a month. Use Schwabe's Refreshing Cool bathing bath only. Wear cotton clothes including inners. Avoid wearing wet clothes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diebate for long time but it is kind bother me lot make me sick so I was wonderful how to decrease my sugar level down.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have diebate for long time but it is kind bother me lot make me sick so I was wonderful how to decrease my sugar le...
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Insulin will work better if taken in combination with diet and exercise. Medication and insulin dosage will depend on your blood sugar level.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was suffering from diabetes over a long period please say which food is to prefer and what are the natural foods that should eat and primitives to get control of diabetes?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
My father was suffering from diabetes over a long period please say which food is to prefer and what are the natural ...
There is no special food. He has to eat what is cooked in family. Only he has to avoid sugar juices,fried food and junk food made of fine flour.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 28 year old, male, height 6" 1 feet, weight 98 kg I have varicose vein problem in my both legs at my knee behind, please tell me best solution without any type of surgery, and what I take or add in my daily food.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon, Chennai
First thing you must do is loose weight, it will help in controlling further development of varicose vein. Definitive treatment is surgery, how ever wearing graded compression stoking for life time will help a lot. Some specific exercises and yoga asanas also help. But please have it clear in your mind, there is no cure for varicose veins, but it can be well controlled.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old, acute prostate problem last 10 day, urine output has become very less and painful, allopathy doctor advised for operation, please advice.

M.S in Shalya tantra (Samanya)
Ayurveda, Puttur
I am 55 years old, acute prostate problem last 10 day, urine output has become very less and painful, allopathy docto...
Whats size of prostate n do you have urge to pass urine frequently. If significant better go for surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male aged 58. I have prostate problem with a slow speed urination. If I will not urinate when I feel to do so, urination will happen only in installments. I have no sleep problem or other symptoms of this disease. Can any medication improve my urination speed. My disease is almost 6 years old.

MBBS
Nephrologist, Kolkata
I am a male aged 58. I have prostate problem with a slow speed urination. If I will not urinate when I feel to do so,...
Yes there are medications that can control your symptoms bt I aslo need to know if you hav done any usg report where the size of prostate is mentioned, if you hav diabetes or hypertension. So consult with the above mentioned information nd for necessary medications as prescribing meds in an open forum is unethical fr me. Thanks stay healthy stay happy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have soar throat, cough, nose secretion, weakness, body ache, head ache, chills, vomiting, high fever which is above 101. Which disease I have.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have soar throat, cough, nose secretion, weakness, body ache, head ache, chills, vomiting, high fever which is abov...
Hi! Viral illness Please go to near by hospital and get admitted Even if you take any tablets now you will vomit So iv fluids and iv injections are helpful for you 101 temperature is not good So please hurry up
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Precautions for Dengue Fever.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
Precautions for Dengue Fever.
There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. -Use mosquito repellents/mosquito nets when indoors.  -When outdoors, wear long-sleeved shirts and long pants
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having viral fever for 2 days and also throat pain I have taken Antibiotic like Clavam 625 is it the right medicine for me?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having viral fever for 2 days and also throat pain I have taken
Antibiotic like Clavam 625 is it the right medic...
throat pain or sore in throat is due to viral fever..it take time of 5 to 7 days with out antibiotic medicines.. but becare ful to checkup of platelets counts does not go down 1.50 lack. because if it happened..it become serious..do test cbc,with platelets. you can take paracetamol 650 mg thrice a day. cap. zevit 1od. tab.cetrizine 10 mg hs. take all after meal...for 7 days. take liquid diet,dalia,fruits juice, drink hot water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetic patient and also she is working in our home a lot. If there is a chance to reduce sugar through house work?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
no chances. if sugar levels are low one can make out like feeling of giddiness, sweating. if she is comfortably working let her do so.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache in one side from last 6 days it become worse in the evening and I am suffering from migraine when I was 10 years old.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I have headache in one side from last 6 days it become worse in the evening and I am suffering from migraine when I w...
Get BP and eye sight checked, x ray PNS, thyroid hormones T3 T4 Tsh 1.Sleep.Go to bed and get up about the same times every day, 3. Eat regular meals. 4. Drink plenty of water to avoid dehydration 5. Relax – listen soothing music. Walk for 5 mts 6.avoid .stress, 7. .avoid strong stimuli like loud noises, and smell of food 8. Keep your routine fixed and regular For medicine contact on private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed