Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vishal Balani

Physiotherapist, Thane

Dr. Vishal Balani Physiotherapist, Thane
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Vishal Balani
You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vishal Balani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Physiotherapists from across India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Thane and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Vishal Balani

a11/605 runwal plaza chs, vartak nagar Thane Get Directions
  4.3  (13 ratings)
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vishal Balani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir my vitamin D is just 37 and when I sit somewhere my knee bone makes cracking sound. What to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir my vitamin D is just 37 and when I sit somewhere my knee bone makes cracking sound. What to do?
Homoeopathic treatment- calc fluor 6x -4 pills 3 times calcivita syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have leg pain problem when ever I fold my left leg I got pain near talus to femur as well as thy would you like to solve this problem, according to me I think it is vain problem because of this I also got pain in back bone.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have leg pain problem when ever I fold my left leg I got pain near talus to femur as well as thy would you like to ...
Hi I can understand your problem. It is due to nerve compression. # relax & stay positive. # take hot and cold foementation. # change sleeping position. # use lumber support. Apart from thi you need to make few changes in your lifestyle there are various non sugical treatment options for back pain according to your health and severity of symptoms. Kindly reply in private consultation to discuss detailed treatment plan. Wishing you a good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my knee from last 4 months I have take calcium but nothing happen what should I do now?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain in my knee from last 4 months I have take calcium but nothing happen what should I do now?
Knee 2 quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a known diabetic for the past20 years the recent result of hba1 is more than 9 I have burning foot and can' t walk without amcr chappal joe to get permanent relief?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Your hba1c levels should ideally be less than 7 but since you have diabetes for 20 yrs even bringing it down to 8 would also be of help. You should be started on sulfonylureas like glimepiride. Diabetic neuropathy is difficult to treat if pregabalin is not effective then you may ask your physician to swith to either gabpentin or amytritiline. But do remember that it may take more than 4 to 6 weeks to start showing its effect.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an injury in my knee from which I recovered. However, the pain has started again. What Should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I had an injury in my knee from which I recovered. However, the pain has started again. What Should I do?
It must be investigated. Get a MRI of the knee. You would probably need arthroscopic knee surgery. It is a very safe procedure with uniformly good results. Don?t ignore it lest it become beginning of a bigger problem Why not discuss with me in a video conference? ( Facility provided by lybrate.com)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain from 2 years and I am not able to do any work so, what is the medicine for this pain?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have back pain from 2 years and I am not able to do any work so, what is the medicine for this pain?
Sit straight maintain your posture tk muscle relaxant medicine and physiotherapy treatment for few days avoid long sitting and toward bending do stretching exercise of spine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I experienced sudden sharp pain in my knee while squatting which lasted for about 30 seconds. Otherwise there is no problem. What is this and what is the remedy?

BPT, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Sangrur
I experienced sudden sharp pain in my knee while squatting which lasted for about 30 seconds. Otherwise there is no p...
Hello, knee is most remarkable complex joint of body heavily dependent for stability on ligaments intra-articular and extra-articular stabilisers. In squatting position knee gets heavily stressed. Obesity also increases instability of joint. You must visit qualified physiotherapist for proper knee examine. Avoid squatting position.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41yr old male. Last 4 months before my fingers became stiff and painful. Met doctor found out white blood cell count is very high 10-12. May I know solution for this?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi for pain take cold water fomentation for 20 minutes thrice a day for 5 days. Do stretching and gentle massage of hand. If still you don't get relief and need further advice, consult me via lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hath pero me dard type lagta h man nahi lagta fir sust ho jata hu hath pero ki pasliya bhi garam ho jati h roj kabhi kabhi acha ho jata h aisa roj chal rha h.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Hath pero me dard type lagta h man nahi lagta fir sust ho jata hu hath pero ki pasliya bhi garam ho jati h roj kabhi ...
Hello, aapko bas thodi si energy n freshness ki zaroorat hai, koi toh baat hai jiske wajah se aap khush nahi ho. Hosake toh ek break lijiye n take lots of fluids, salads, take greens, iron rich products n time pe khana khayein. You ll feel better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Sridhar, 45. I have been suffering from back pain on and off. Off late, I started experiencing numbness in my knees if I stand for more than 5 - 10 mins. What could be the problem, what should I do?

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am Sridhar, 45. I have been suffering from back pain on and off. Off late, I started experiencing numbness in my kn...
Hello sridhar, on & off back pain is sign of back muscle spasm and less rest to spine. Have proper rest to relieve spasm. and follow following medicines. Rasnasaptak kashay yograj gugulu. check your Vitamine D and sr. calcium could be a reason for Numbness
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am having a dull lower back pain on either sides of spine. Which is persistent since four days. Please say what could be the reason and what should I do?

B.Sc,BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Sir, I am having a dull lower back pain on either sides of spine. Which is persistent since four days. Please say wha...
Please correct your posture and go to physiotherapist and take medicine Ruta 200 two times in a day for 4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me running karte waqt zameen par Gir gaya tha aur Mere paaon me 1 mahine se moch aa gai hai. Aur dard abhi bhi ho raha hai. Dard ko mitaane ke liye Mujhe kya karna chahiye? Plzz help me Sir.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Me running karte waqt zameen par Gir gaya tha aur Mere paaon me 1 mahine se moch aa gai hai. Aur dard abhi bhi ho rah...
Hello, lybtate user, Tk, Homoeo medicine:@Arnica mont 200-6 pills thrice. Go for physiotherapy, too. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems?

DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Pune
What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems?
It is actually not usual for the pain relief to be permanent, although this can happen. Patients often find that after some time the pain may return, in which case, after a period of several months, the procedure may be undertaken again. There is no one single response to this procedure, it depends on various factors including the specific nerve or nerves and any damage that they have experienced.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having back pain since 2 months when I take a tablet name flexon it goes away for few days bt it did not stop uptill yet & it pains 24hours wht to do for that.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am having back pain since 2 months when I take a tablet name flexon it goes away for few days bt it did not stop up...
First of all check your posture when you are lifting any material like heavy bucket. And try to lift the heavy bucket without bending your back. You may lift the bucket after bending your knees only. This will definitely help you. * gentle massage with lukewarm mustard oil of your waist area will also give you relief. * surya namaskar is only exercise which you need to do. * in diet vegetable protein of cereal, b complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam male 29 year old recently married, my body is not fit and simply feeling tired and having backache also, my job is field work.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Iam male 29 year old recently married, my body is not fit and simply feeling tired and having backache also, my job i...
Hi Increase intake of fruits and vegetables in your diet. Do check your calcium and Vitd3. For back pain take 8 to 10 sessions of S.W.D followed by back and core exercise. Consult physiotherapist for same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 26 years old. I'm having knee joint pain. I cannot stand cont. Ly for more than one hour. I have 3 years baby. This problem was started after delivery nly. I'm taking the medicine in homeo. I feel better, but not completely. Can you please help with this.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB - Orthopedics, mch
Orthopedist, Delhi
I'm 26 years old. I'm having knee joint pain. I cannot stand cont. Ly for more than one hour. I have 3 years baby. Th...
Hello lybrate-user bony pains especially back and knees are common after pregnancies due to the lack of calcium and vit d supplementation. Start taking a diet rich in calcium and vit d and start quadricep strengthening exercises. You can also add calcium tablet and vit d powder to your daily intake if the pain still dosent subside then you can come for a consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old female , I am suffering from planter feshaites with pain in left leg since 1 year without any relief , please suggest what to do .

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 53 years old female , I am suffering from planter feshaites with pain in left leg since 1 year without any relie...
physiotherapy treatment must after relief do calf stretching exercise avoid long standing. keep equal balance on both legs
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 year old male and have backache for last 2 months now what should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am a 20 year old male and have backache for last 2 months now what should I do?
It needs to be investigated. Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed