Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Tejpal Shah

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Thane

12 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Dr. Tejpal Shah MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, Thane
12 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Tejpal Shah
Dr. Tejpal Shah is a trusted General Physician in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. He has over 12 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a MBBS, MD - General Medicine. You can meet Dr. Tejpal Shah personally at Ananya Dental Clinic in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Tejpal Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - NA - 2004
MD - General Medicine - NA - 2011

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

68, Sristhi, Mira Road, Landmark : Surya Shopping Centre, ThaneThane Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Asheshwar Park, Bail Bazaar, Kalyan Shill Road, Kalyan West Landmark : Opposite To APMC MarketThane Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Karnik Road ,Kalyan, Landmark: Near Old LIC Office & Rosai Hotel.Thane Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 20 year old boy. I am suffering from slight pain during urinating due to cystitis, please help.

DNB, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
If it is slight pain during urination, it can be cystitis or urethritis (that is, inflammation of the bladder or urethra). If is persistent or severe you need to investigate with a urine analysis and urine culture. If it is reducing then you need not worry. If it happens repeatedly you may again investigate.

Hi, my mom is having the following symptoms since two weeks. Head ache Sleeplessness Neck pain Sometimes numbness in hands Please help. Its urgent. I am worried. She had the same problem previously and doctor prescribed sucral, happy-D She doesn't take tablets regularly and has not sickness most of the times. But observing these particular symptoms since an year which stay for 2 weeks and disappear.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, my mom is having the following symptoms since two weeks. Head ache
Sleeplessness Neck pain
Sometimes numbness in ...
Please measure her blood pressure and hemoglobin at regular interval. Also a xray of cervical spine needs to be done to confirm spondylitis. For now give her Rhus tox 200 twice daily. If she is already taking any medicine that needs to be thought of again.
1 person found this helpful

I am 46 years old male having Green Tea without sugar and milk one cup twice daily for more than two years. Is it recommended or I will replace it by black tea? So far my knowledge is concerned that Green tea reduces the chance of cancer, especially lung cancer. Also I would like to know if it lowers blood pressure. I was suffering from hypertension and has taken Amlodipine 10 OD for 3 years. But from last year I had to stop medication as my blood pressure has come down to normal level. Is it due to consumption of Green Tea? Thanking you and waiting for your reply.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 46 years old male having Green Tea without sugar and milk one cup twice daily for more than two years. Is it rec...
Green tea is rich in antioxidant it helps in increasing metabolism & reducing stress. Any type of tea helps in reducing chances of cancer. Take tea with less milk & sugar is a healthy option.
3 people found this helpful

My wife is 45 yrs. Old and every year (for last three consecutive year) she suffered hemoglobin in summer. Please consult me.

MD - Pathology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Give plenty of green leafy vegetables through out winters Also fresh fruits particularly dark coloured ones Beetroot, anaar all are rich in iron and folic acid This will give you a good baseline of haemoglobin before start of summers Take iron and folic acid supplements in summers This much will be good enough, Come back if haemoglobin still falls, we will get certain investigations done

I am 6 weeks pregnant now. By mistake took 4 tbsp sucrafil tonic since I had extreme acidity and indigestion. Now I am tensed that it might affect my baby. Will 4 spoons of sucrafil at a time affect my baby?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 6 weeks pregnant now. By mistake took 4 tbsp sucrafil tonic since I had extreme acidity and indigestion. Now I a...
Hi, Sucralfate can be used during pregnancy and consuming four tbsp one time will not affect the babyPlease do not worry.
1 person found this helpful

I have pain in my head. What should i do? Please advise.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my head. What should i do? Please advise.
Short duration headache is mainly due to exertion, or some stresstake tab diclogesic one tab twice daily for 2 days.
2 people found this helpful

I constantly get prone to sneezing, every second day of the week? Kindly ensure me some method.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly

I am prediabetes from 5 years my hba1c is recently 6 and before preview years 6.5,6.8,and 6. 8.but fasting and post lunch is 110 below and plans is below 140 to152 .when modify prediabetes to diabetic .I have burning problem in feet and hand feet. It is major problem? In USA medicine to prediabetes in any medicine for in future coming diabetics? Give me precautions sir my age is 35. Myfather also diabetic.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am prediabetes from 5 years my hba1c is recently 6 and before preview years 6.5,6.8,and 6. 8.but fasting and post l...
Mr. lybrate-user, Following are the criteria to decide whether a person has diabetes or not. 1) Normal: FBS 70 to 110 mg, PP<140 mg/100 ml & HbA1c% <5.9. 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBS:126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. If a person is in prediabetes state, usually no treatment is advised except adapting a modified lifestyle - like - regular exercise, avoid weight increase, avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), fructose corn syrup containing products and highly processed foods. There are some studies where Metformin has been used in prediabetes state, particularly in overweight patients. Usually it is not recommended. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I had wart on toe previously but now it has again come on another side of toe. I am diabetic also. What shud I do. Precautions I shud take. Is their any chance of wart with sand.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I had wart on toe previously but now it has again come on another side of toe. I am diabetic also. What shud I do. Pr...
1.Use pumice stone to rub off dead skin after a bath or after applying moisturising cream 2.Apply corn cap for few days and then try to rub off the corn gently with pumice stone 3.If no relief, it has to be removed by chemical cauterixation after consulting skin specialist 4.Wear properly fitting shoes and cotton socks instead of synthetic which may irritate skin.

Sir, My sweat has bad smell especially on armpits. How to get rid of this smell and make body smell good naturally.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Take following medicine:- Dr. Reckeweg's r - 32 / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.

What is tonic usually taken with hard drinks. Is it better than aerated drinks.?

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
What is tonic usually taken with hard drinks. Is it better than aerated drinks.?
Hello, first try to reduce your thyroid level from 125mg to 25mg. Then you can think of other. Let me know if I can help you with best nutrition to reduce thyroid. My dad was also suffering with thyroid since 5 years 100mg. Now it has comedown to 25mg, in another 4 months, he is going to stop 25mg also. Good result of nutrition we used. Have a healthy life.

My father was having diabetic 7% HbA1C 11.7% Estimated average glucose 289% S.creatinine 1.56my/dl My father age 70 years Sex Male So I need your help Is s, creatinine is normal? What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My father was having diabetic 7%
HbA1C 11.7% Estimated average glucose 289% S.creatinine 1.56my/dl My father age 70 y...
Need to have a well balanced diet avoid all sweets, rice products, maida, pls let me know if he is on any specific medication then we accordingly treat him with proper diet exercise and ayurvedic meidcations.
2 people found this helpful

From past 2-3 months I didn't get proper sleep. I make my whole body checkup from hospital. But report says nothing. I do a daily morning walk for 1/2 hr nd evening walk also after dinner. What should I do to get rid from this?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
From past 2-3 months I didn't get proper sleep. I make my whole body checkup from hospital. But report says nothing. ...
Please do meditation to relieve stress. • Avoid big meals late in the evening. You need three to four hours to digest a big meal. • Spicy or sugary food, even at suppertime, is usually a bad idea. Spices can irritate your stomach, and when it tosses and turns, so will you. Having a lot of sugary food—especially chocolate, which contains caffeine—can make you feel jumpy. • Try a soothing aromatic bath before bedtime. Add 5 drops lavender oil and 3 drops ylang-ylang oil to warm bathwater and enjoy a nice soak. Consult me for homeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
1 person found this helpful

I'm allergic to sudden panic for about 10 years, when I got sudden surprise or when I got sudden scared, got panicked, I get allergy in hands and neck with small forms of skin, to get away from this problem what shall I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I'm allergic to sudden panic for about 10 years, when I got sudden surprise or when I got sudden scared, got panicked...
Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part.
1 person found this helpful

I'm 20 year old boy i'm suffering from nightfall from 6 year please suggest some treatment for it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear You are suffering from nightfall since 6 years? what else illness / health problem you have. You may seek consultation in private. Kind regards, Dr. Jyoti gupta, ayurvedic consultant ayurveda for sure cure.

My lower jaw is positioned behind the upper jaw. The facial profile appears convex. And my facial dimension from nose to chin appears to be longer than normal. Is everything normal and if not what should Be done?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
My lower jaw is positioned behind the upper jaw. The facial profile appears convex. And my facial dimension from nose...
If your facial dimensions are not comfortable for you, you may consult oral and maxillofacial surgeon.

I have acidity problem at night only and also have gas problem in days what to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have acidity problem at night only and also have gas problem in days what to do?
It is improper food intake during the day. Avoid gas forming and spicy food and do not smoke or drink.
2 people found this helpful

My question is my headache problem I cant understand what's happening me I requested please finished this problem

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My question is my headache problem I cant understand what's happening me I requested please finished this problem
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Tips to maintain healty heart

Be sweet -- instead of choco try blueberries, strawberries. These heart healthy treats are filled with natural antioxidant that can help keep your arteries open.

Move to the beat -do any activity like dancing, walking can help you to increase blood circulation, reduce stress, protect your heart.

Do your things --activity like painting, writing, yoga, meditation can help to slow down your heart and breathing rates and lowers blood pressure.

Avoid tobacco _ if you smoke, join a tobacco cessation programme to help you quit. It will protect your heart, lungs, bloodvessels.

Maintain a healthy weghit _ if you are overweight, loose little as 10 pounds can make a difference and lower heart disease.

Eat more fibres - eat more fibres to help your risk of heart disease. Eat fibres such as whole meal bread, oats, whole grain cerals, potatoes, plenty of fruits.

Cut down on saturated fat - eating too many foods that are high on saturated fat can rise the level of cholesterol in your blood. So choose lean cuts, low milk fat dairy products instead of full fat milk.

Cut down. Salt --to maintain health b. P avoid using salt at the table and eat lower salt diet to maintain healthy heart.

Maintain your heart healthy by following these steps.

Wishing you to all a very happy world heart day.

I have a problem of sweating in my hand palm. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Medically, the condition of having excessively sweaty palms is known as “Palmar Hyperhidrosis”. In general, it can be caused by two different things- emotional stress and the result of your body trying to control its temperature (thermoregulation).Nov 6, 2013 Why Your Palms Get Sweaty When You're Excited, Scared
View All Feed