Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Syed Ayaz Ahmed

BAMS

Ayurveda, Thane

31 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Syed Ayaz Ahmed BAMS Ayurveda, Thane
31 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Syed Ayaz Ahmed
Dr. Syed Ayaz Ahmed is a popular Ayurveda in Shraddha Hospital Thane, Thane. He has been a practicing Ayurveda for 31 years. He is a qualified BAMS. You can meet Dr. Syed Ayaz Ahmed personally at Baba Clinic in Shraddha Hospital Thane, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Syed Ayaz Ahmed on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Banaras Hindu University, - 1985
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
NIMA
AMA
AGPA

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Woolen Chawl,Land Mark:Opposite Santhosi Matha Mandir, ThaneThane Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have suffering from fever last 3 days and nose was blocked and headache also what should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have suffering from fever last 3 days and nose was blocked  and headache also what should I do?
Several things can be done to prevent cold: -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/milk). Avoid fatty foods or drinks with caffeine -Treatment: A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily. take dolo 650 mg for fever

My daughter age twenty suffering from dengue positive reducing platelets from 1,23,000to 91000 today. She is in hospital with her younger sister as she has also dengue positive with card test. Now the problem of itching in her hans and feet, Dr. advised her tab. For allergy and also inject dexona abd avil. After that she is feeling itching in the body. Pl tell speed remedy for itching.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My daughter age twenty suffering from dengue positive reducing platelets from 1,23,000to 91000 today. She is in hospi...
Juice of papaya leaves is very useful in dengue. It will help your daughter to recover quickly. As for the allergy, it can be due to all the strong medications going in her body. As soon as she will recover, they will be gone. Meanwhile, gently apply coconut oil to the parts where itching is severe. Take care.

I suffer from severe mood swings and feel irritated all the time and have anger issues. Please prescribe me some anti depressant. I live in chandigarh.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
For prescription you need to see a psychiatrist. The reason is that you need a thorough evaluation of your problem before we start you on medicines.

How to reduce fat within a month or 20 days. Because my age is not that much .it looks very bad. Suggest me something best.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
How to reduce fat within a month or 20 days.
Because my age is not that much .it looks very bad.
Suggest me something...
Please do morning walk (brisk-walking)/ treadmill/swimming for at least 60 minutes daily. Keep moving as much as you can whenever you can. Keep meal portions small especially if they’re cooked. Limit your food intake which SHOULD be and ONLY be 4 times a day. Do never skip meals. Take a heavy breakfast. Avoid sedentary life/night watching/junk foods. The best way to burn more calories is to build muscle through resistance training. For each pound of muscle that you gain, you burn approximately 50-70 calories in addition per day (5 pounds of muscle gain equates to burning 250-350 calories a day!) That’s fantastic motivation to start a workout program. Please follow the above for next 4 weeks and revert for further treatment.

These days I have been facing a regular sperm leakage, I feel so weak and headache tell me how do I get rid of this?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
These days I have been facing a regular sperm leakage, I feel so weak and headache tell me how do I get rid of this?
If this is the nocturnal ejaculation then it's physiological phenomenon it does not cause any harm and no need to worry about this

I want loose my weight so what should I do plan tell me doctor I am waiting for your suggestion.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I want loose my weight so what should I do plan tell me doctor I am waiting for your suggestion.
Hi lybrate-user stop eating wheat and wheat products for 1 month, avoid sugar, canned food, refined (use sarso oil only), secondly eat seasonal fruits every alternative days and other alternative days only normal dal, vegetables and rice or mostly south indian dishes. Stat eating triphla chooran in morning emty stomach with luke warm water (available in patanjali stores). And the most important thing start doing surya namaskar in morning. Try not to eat anything after sunset, this will make you slim and healthy.

I want to join the Navy but I m under weight What should be my diet to get proper weight for my desire ambition?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I want to join the Navy but I m under weight What should be my diet to get proper weight for my desire ambition?
To gain weight you need to combine a balanced eating pattern with regular physical activity. You should be eating at least 6 small meals a day, rather than sticking to 3 square meals. You could divide it as 3 main meals and 3 snacks. You need to be eating every 2-3 hours. Space out snacks during the day so you don't spoil your appetite. Bread, cereal, rice, whole wheat, dalia and pasta: biscuits, and corn-bread are good sources of carbohydrates. Fruits: dried fruits, fruit nectars, and large quantities of fresh fruits vegetables: include, potatoes, peas, corn in your diet. Meat, poultry, fish, dry beans, eggs, and nuts: beef, pork, lamb, poultry, salmon, omelets, nuts, peanut butter, kidney beans, chickpeas will help you gain weight. Include dairy products like milk, yogurt, and cheese: milk, fruited yogurts, hard cheeses, ice cream, puddings, custards, milkshakes. -nuts and seeds make a healthy option for snacks. -roasted channas and peanuts are good -peanut butter on the sandwiches are a great mid-meal choice. -you must know that cereals actually contain some healthy calories. Stay hydrated: drinking plenty of water and other fluids like juices, milk, soups etc, will work in your favour. Do not drink water before a meal and in between the meal as it may make you lose your appetite, thus calorie intake suffers. Sleep: at least 8 hours of sound sleep is a must. Since your body is actually building up muscles, while you rest. Weight gainers have long term side effects.

My wife 69 years had sprained her ankle in young age. It troubles her now with swelling and walking problem. She had tried special footwear with soling inside. Advise.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Good it might of recurred due to degenerative changes and tried with special footwear do continue the same and get it clinically examined by musculoskeletal physiotherapist to start ift and laser therapy to relieve the pain of 15 day course regularly best wishes

Meri Umar 19 saal h mere periods three months se Ni aa rhe h or is vajah se mere Pura face hair se cover ho Chuka h me ek man ki trah dikh ne lagi hu Kya meri help ker skte h doctor please.

Bsc(Med.), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Meri Umar 19 saal h mere periods three months se Ni aa rhe h or is vajah se mere Pura face hair se cover ho Chuka h m...
Hi lybrate-user Get your us scan for whole abd. Including ut. And adenexa. Most probably it may be due to Thyroid dysfunction or PCOD which is very common among young girls nowadays. Then accordingly treatment can be done or consult a local homeopathic physician, he will take the history and start your treatment.

Sir I am 30 year old male. I am suffering from dandruff and hair loss from last two years. Dandruff left with dead skin patches and itching. Hair fall reducing my hair density means hair thinning. Please suggest to stop hair fall. Can I use Biotin Tablets (Healthvit Biotin (Hair, Skin.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir I am 30 year old male. I am suffering from dandruff and hair loss from last two years. Dandruff left with dead sk...
Hi effective method to treat dandruff would be to combine 2 tablespoons of fresh apple juice with 2 tablespoons of warm water. Dab this on the hair and keep it for 10-15 minutes before rinsing. Do this for once or twice a week to cure dandruff. Apply ketoconazole lotion on your scalp once in a week.

After delivery I did not get periods still, it's 11 months running is it normal or not, my baby is still having milk. Sir can you please help me.

FIMS, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
After delivery I did not get periods still, it's 11 months running is it normal or not, my baby is still having milk....
Check gor upt as such in lactation most of ladies don't have periods but inspite of that you can become pregnant do use contraceptive also.

Hi, age 25. Today when I was going to motion, I observed blood. Can you please suggest me on these.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
It could be boiled, fissure, dysentry or lesion of any kind or any other condition. If it's frequent, pl see that investigation will be needed. For the time being take Mesua ferrea powder + Shubhra bhasm in 2: 1 ratio thrice a day with water for three days. Pl inform.

How to Handle Food Cravings

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
How to Handle Food Cravings
How to Handle Food Cravings

I want to gain my weight. And biceps too. What diet and exercise should I prefer.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I want to gain my weight. And biceps too. What diet and exercise should I prefer.
Your diet should be rich in proteins and carbohydrates i. E dairy products, non-veg, fruits (banana, dates, mango, anzeer) go for gym for 1 hour everyday.

What is the effects of dengue fever.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the effects of dengue fever.
The principal effects of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing

I have a problem in my left knee. When I try to run, it really hurts. It's been more then a month now. Should I take calcium tablets? Or can you please tell me which medication or exercise should I do?

pg general medicene
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have a problem in my left knee. When I try to run, it really hurts. It's been more then a month now. Should I take ...
Dear Prasanth Do Pranayama meditation ando take good diet. Take following medicines ASWAGANDHA POWDER 3gms with milk Daily morning and evening. Yoga raja guggulu 2tabs morning and evening with hot water.. Ekanga veera ras 2tabs morning and evening with along with above medicine. Rheumasyl oil for external application. Review after one month.

My face have become black in winter season need a tips to over come by this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My face have become black in winter season need a tips to over come by this problem.
Massage with raw milk in circular motions and wash normally. In raw milk pl add saffron powder and'varanyadi gana' herbal combo pinch for rapid relief'varnya' can herbs available with us. These are natural fairness herbs.

Hello My problem is that, I feel very sleepy .I take 5-6 hours of sleep still I want to sleep at day time. Is there any problem in my body or anything else please help.

BSc
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello My problem is that, I feel very sleepy .I take 5-6 hours of sleep still I want to sleep at day time. Is there a...
It'due to weekness. Change food habites add in your daily food carbohydrates, proteins,vitamines, minirales,green vegitabales, salad,do arobic excersices, yoga,fast walking will help. Take dinner 2 hours before going to sleep. You take 1spoon salam pak in a cup of hot milk after breakfast end 1spoon after dinner for 1 month than consult me.

I feel that I will vomit at any moment even I go to vomit in between my meals for last 2 months. I have no diabetes problem. I have tested my blood sugar from Lal Path Lab. Now please Let me know what is the problem with me as my blood sugar fasting is 89 and PP is 65. Thanks.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I feel that I will vomit at any moment even I go to vomit in between my meals for last 2 months. I have no diabetes p...
Take homeopathic lycopodium 1 m everythird morning pattern at morning & coculus 200 twice a day for 15 days & reply. I wish to inform that your all problem is curable with concept of modern homeopathy cure in complete, permanent, easy, safe, fast & costeffective mode. This would be permanently resolved, dont worry.
View All Feed