Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Swapnil Gawande

BAMS, PGDEMS, MD(Alternative Medicine)

Ayurveda, Thane

8 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Swapnil Gawande BAMS, PGDEMS, MD(Alternative Medicine) Ayurveda, Thane
8 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Swapnil Gawande
Dr. Swapnil Gawande is a renowned Ayurveda in Kalyan East, Thane. He has had many happy patients in his 8 years of journey as a Ayurveda. He has completed BAMS, PGDEMS, MD(Alternative Medicine) . He is currently associated with Dhanvantari Clinic & Family Health Care in Kalyan East, Thane. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Swapnil Gawande on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Ayurved Mahavidyalaya Pusad, Yavatmal, - 2009
PGDEMS - RUBY HALL CLINIC, PUNE, - 2010
MD(Alternative Medicine) - City College(main) Kolkata Univercity, - 2013
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
NIMA
KEMPA

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gao Devi Road, Klayan East, Thane, Landmark: Landmark - Adarsha Nagar, Malang Road, ThaneThane Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have irregular periods again. I used to take some Ayurvedic medicine till December from which they were coming very regular. Since I stopped my periods again started to get irregular. Everytime it skips, more my weight increases. I used to be 42 kilos ten years ago! I started going to gym regularly now. Earlier in college my periods were fairly regular. Then in 2012 I did a sonography and the doc said my ovaries had cysts. With the Ayurvedic medicine my periods became very regular (35 day cycle) but I stopped as he said I can stop it. But now again my periods are irregular and my weight has increased so much in the past few months (from 52 to 57!)

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have irregular periods again. I used to take some Ayurvedic medicine till December from which they were coming very...
I will suggest you to do suryanamaskar daily as per your capacity for a minimum of six months and few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have rheumatoid arthritis and I i have taken many steroids and all these has mad e very weak and my blood level has decreased a lot what im I supposed to do to over come this disease?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Rheumatoid arthritis is self limiting disease. Acute phase can be managed with medicines. Physiotherapy helps in preventing contractures & deformities. Keep your moral up! d. O not take steroids liberally. Yourselves maintain your self on lowest. Possible dose
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am suffering from hair lose from last 4 months tell me what I do about it thnx.

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
Hello Dr. I am suffering from hair lose from last 4 months tell me what I do about it thnx.
Dear patient, life style management to prevent hairfall 1. Quit smoking 2. Junk food, coffee and alcohol 3. Ease stress 4. Headbath twice a week. 5. Lack of beta carotene 6. Lack of nutrition to hair roots. Now it's not too late for you to get right treatment. Now, you need" trichoroot act" hair oil and medicines which are homeopathic, safe & easy to consume and no side effects. This will control and cure hair fall quickly. Many patients are happy with tra. Please take a photograph of your head before you use tra. So that you can compare it after 3 to 4 months of usage to see the result. Keep a healthy diet a proper diet so as to prevent hairfall should incorporate food items that are rich in minerals and vitamin a along with iron. Your hair needs a high protein well-rounded diet. - cut down on the use of hair spray, hair gels, and styling creams that contain harsh chemical ingredients. Revert back within a week of use of hair oil and medicines. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pcod and thyroid taking thyronorm 50 mcg tsh s 2.0 I want to know I am soon going to get married so wat measures should I take to regularise periods and avoid problems.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am suffering from pcod and thyroid taking thyronorm 50 mcg tsh s 2.0 I want to know I am soon going to get married ...
hi Nisha please continue thyroid medicine your TSH is under control don't worry. have regular medicine and exercise and healthy diet to regularise period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. Actually i am suffering with fever from 2 weeks. And also suffering from cold and cough. Sometimes my legs also heavily paining. So can you please give me a suggestion belongs to this health issue. And also please suggest me better medicine for that fever, cold body pains. So that I can understand what the problem is? and is this any dangerous to my health? Did I face any problem in future regarding this? thank you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi doctor. Actually i am suffering with fever from 2 weeks. And also suffering from cold and cough. Sometimes my legs...
Now a days are of viral infection be careful. Cold,Sneezing, sore throat, a stuffy nose, coughing -fever,bodyache,headache,occured in viral infection. What can you do for your cold or cough symptoms? besides drinking plenty of fluids and getting plenty of rest, you may want to take medicines. There are lots of different cold and cough medicines, and they do different things. Nasal decongestants - unclog a stuffy nose...i.e ................ nasal dop/spray.....nasivion Cough suppressants - quiet a cough...................................... syp. Brozedax Expectorants - loosen mucus so you can cough it up.............syp...zeet expectorant Antihistamines - stop runny noses and sneezing.....................tab/syp....levocetirizine Pain relievers - ease fever, headaches, and minor aches and pains.......tab..flucold plus . Here are some other things to keep in mind about cold and cough medicines. Read labels, because many cold and cough medicines contain the same active ingredients. Taking too much of certain pain relievers can lead to serious injury. Do not give cough medicines to children under four, and don't give aspirin to children. Not helpful uses of antibiotics medicines. tests for leg pain i.e. s.calcium, vit.D,vit.B12,uric acid.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms of dengue fever.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
Symptoms of dengue fever.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from mild stomach ache which turns up every night the moment I go to bed to sleep. It is happening from from 2 weeks.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am suffering from mild stomach ache which turns up every night the moment I go to bed to sleep. It is happening fro...
It could be due to gas. Please try to vary the food you eat at night. Avoid fried stuff / pickles etc. Try out different foods and you will come to know. Eat light at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years female and 4 months phle mere back me pain hua tha phr vo pain left leg m start ho gya, leg k ankle m walk krte time, stand krte time. Physiotherapy k baad pain stop ho gya but after 4-5 months same pain start.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy), BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am 25 years female and 4 months phle mere back me  pain hua tha phr vo pain left leg m start ho gya, leg k ankle m ...
well u need to continue with stretching and strengthening exercises . ur pain is coming back means u have weak muscles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid was high and now its in range but my cholesterol is 236 where as range is 200. Please suggest me how to reduce it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My thyroid was high and now its in range but my cholesterol is 236 where as range is 200. Please suggest me how to re...
continue your thyroid medicines. High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old female. I have thin hair since childhood and even now it is thin compared to others. But now a days due to hair fall I feel it would become more thin day by day, so can you tell me are there any ways to make hair grow thicker at this stage of life. Thanks in advance.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 27 year old female. I have thin hair since childhood and even now it is thin compared to others. But now a days ...
Castor oil has long been used as a remedy for hair loss and thinning hair. It has many other uses as well, including moisturizing dry hair, taming frizz, and managing tangles. It can also make your hair grow stronger and thicker. Castor oil is very thick, which can make it hard to apply. You can also try the following combination: 3 tablespoons castor oil 1 tablespoon jojoba oil 1 tablespoon coconut oil take high protein diet use arnica montana shampoo.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There are few cut marks on my face and also some moles on my face. It makes my face look bad. There are also some small holes in my face. What should I do to remove these?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
There are few cut marks on my face and also some moles on my face.
It makes my face look bad.
There are also some sma...
I will suggest you to apply aloevera gel twice a day for six months over the face and follow up on completion
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Debunking Asthma Myths

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Debunking Asthma Myths

Asthma is a chronic lung condition wherein the air passage gets blocked or constricted due to the production of extra mucus. It is an age old condition which has been creating problems for people since a long time. Despite the seriousness of the condition, there are various myths people tend to believe about asthma.

Here are a few myths about asthma and the usage of inhalers:

  1. Regular Usage of Inhalers is Addictive: This is a total myth. Using inhalers is not at all addictive, it is a necessity. Just because you use your inhaler regularly does not mean you are addicted to it.  Just like brushing your teeth every day isn't an addiction, taking your daily medicine from an inhaler isn't an addiction as well. Using an inhaler will just help you with your asthma condition.
  2. Oral Medicine Gets Better Results than Inhalers: Absolutely not. In fact, it is proven that inhalers give better results than oral medications. Oral medication takes longer to act during a sudden asthma attack while inhalers deliver the drug directly to the lungs.
  3. Inhalers Are Meant For Severe Asthma Cases: Well, this again is not true. Inhalers are used for treating asthma. Period. Asthma is a condition where your lungs inflame which is best cured with steroids, and the easiest way to have steroids administered to you is through the inhalation method. When you use the inhalers, the steroids are delivered directly to your lungs. They also have a minimum number of side effects when administered through inhalers.
  4. Asthma is Curable: You might tend to think that asthma can be cured with the help of proper medications. You might think that asthma is not a constant condition. But it is not what you think. The symptoms of asthma might not be present all the time but that doesn't mean you do not have asthma. Asthma is a long-term condition where the airways swell up causing you to suffer from breathlessness. If you suddenly stop taking your daily medicines because the symptoms have not surfaced, then it will take you a long time before you will be able to totally recover from the next attack you suffer from.

If you have asthma, remember to take your medicines daily and timely. 

You found this helpful

I have a problem for long time in my neck from last 6 weeks please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda,
Massage prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your neck with light hand. Then give hot formentation. Take yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day after lunch and dinner. Take 2-2 tsf maharasnadi kwath two times a day. Sleep on flat surface. Avoid soft pillows. Do neck exercises regularly. Use cervical collar band minimum for 1 hour in a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid coffee. Tea. Fermented food. Spicy food. Junk food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ulcer on my tongue so I'm getting problem to eat and talk which medicine should I take ? To get relief.

BDS
Dentist, Delhi
I have ulcer on my tongue so I'm getting problem to eat and talk which medicine should I take ? To get relief.
This is due to increased stress and hormonal changes. You can apply mucopain gel over the ulcer. Get professional cleaning done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having toothache since last night. I have used painkiller but does not cured. What should I do?

MDS Prosthodontics, MDS Endodontist
Dentist, Ahmedabad
I am having toothache since last night. I have used painkiller but does not cured. What should I do?
It won't be cured by medicine. Visit your dentist, I think you have pulpitis which needs to be treated by rct (root canal treatment) and it's cause is mainly infection in your tooth.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 25 years old male, I used skin lite cream in my face, I didnt stop that cream, when I stoped once, my face getting darker and black lines in my face, so I usining regularly that cream, please tel me what should I do ?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Better not to go for such creams. But now you can stop applying that n, start applying (massage) almond paste with milk cream daily over face for 1/2hr, n wash with normal water, daily twice. Then skin will become normal after few days/months, since then, you go for any natural measures.{once you check in health tips in my profile in lybrate]
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do acne scars and blemishes heal naturally? What are the low cost treatment available? I am 18 years boy. please help.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Do acne scars and blemishes heal naturally?
What are the low cost treatment available?
I am 18 years boy. please help.
Face wash dry and keep clean. Apply banana skin inside surface apply. Cucumber apply on face. At night use rose water with sandal wood powder turmeric and calamine thin watery lotion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 24 years of age and now I am facing dandruff problem and hair fall continuously. Pls suggest me what medicines I have to take and how to get rid of dandruff and hair fall.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Sir I am 24 years of age and now I am facing dandruff problem and hair fall continuously. Pls suggest me what medicin...
Some foods high in vitamin E include sunflower seeds, almonds, pine nuts, dried apricots, cooked spinach and olives.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hair loss problem from last 2 years suggests me some ayurvedic medical treatment to grow hair naturally.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I have hair loss problem from last 2 years suggests me some ayurvedic medical treatment to grow hair naturally.
Coconut milk is among the richest sources of tissue-nourishing, plant derivatives. It is an excellent home remedy for keeping the hair soft without depending upon chemical formulations and regenerating dead hair follicles. You can also use a concoction of coconut oil mixed with half the amount of Amla oil. Just add a dash of lemon juice to this mixture and you have an effective, dandruff-fighting and scalp-healing concoction that arrests receding hairline.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now there is no fever but some headache is there and bit burning eyes and feeling weak what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Now there is no fever but some headache is there and bit burning eyes and feeling weak what should I do?
Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and can take tablet paracetamol
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(44 ratings)

Dr. Pradnya Aptikar

B.A. Sanskrit, BAMS, M.A. Sanskrit, MS -Gynaecology Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Arya Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(1464 ratings)

Dr. Satish Sawale

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda
Ayur Ayurshailee clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment