Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shital Gawande

BHMS, PGDEMS

Homeopath, Thane

7 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shital Gawande BHMS, PGDEMS Homeopath, Thane
7 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Shital Gawande
Dr. Shital Gawande is one of the best Homeopaths in Kalyan East, Thane. He has been a practicing Homeopath for 7 years. He is a BHMS, PGDEMS . You can consult Dr. Shital Gawande at Dhanvantari Clinic & Family Health Care in Kalyan East, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shital Gawande on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru College, Amravati, - 2010
PGDEMS - RUBY HALL CLINIC, PUNE, - 2011
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Kalyan Homoeopathic Doctors Foundation
KEMPA

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dhanvantari Clinic & Family Health Care

Gao Devi Road, Klayan East, Thane, Landmark: Landmark - Adarsha Nagar, Malang Road, ThaneThane Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shital Gawande

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir. I have eye sight. Both eyes are -5.5. Now I am going to laser treatment. Please tell me about laser treatment.

Super-Speciality Trained Ophthalmologists
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Sir. I have eye sight. Both eyes are -5.5. Now I am going to laser treatment. Please tell me about laser treatment.
Laser treatment is very safe procedure in which a laser corrects the curvature of the cornea. We have latest technologies available with us for laser treatments.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male member aged 76 years. I was a high blood pressure patient since last 30 years and under medical supervision and under control. My creatinine shown as 2.8. Please advise me what vegetables and fruits I can take to keep the creatinine under control.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
You seem to have developed CKD. You should restrict salt, proteins,fluids,potassium,phosphorus intake. Safe fruit/vegs Apple, pineapple, papaya, guava, jamun, pears Baingan,cabbage,cauliflower,tinda,parwal,pumpkin,bhindi,lauki,tauri Pulses(triple boil leeching)- Moong,arhar,chana,masur.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Acidity and gas problem doctor plez help me and it's come in that felling uncomfortable.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Acidity and gas problem doctor plez help me and it's come in that felling uncomfortable.
Hello lybrate-user! If homeopathic medication available there than take nuxvomica 30 and chelidonium 30, 6 pills twice a day! Or take digiecaine 2 tablespoon twice a day! If prob persist get itself check.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 male, is there any medicine to enlarge my penis in allopathy, homeopathy,or ayurveda medicine. Please suggest me.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
I am 32 male, is there any medicine to enlarge my penis in allopathy, homeopathy,or ayurveda medicine. Please suggest...
For penis size: There is no medi (tab, cap, powder,oil,pumps,rings) in the world could increase length & girth (motai) of penis. Even if spending lacs of Rupees. Size of penis is not imp. For satisfctry sexual relationships. For this one should hv a good firm,hardness in penis & should tk sufficient time bfor discharge. Hv good sleep,do exercise & yoga daily 1 hr. Tk hot milk 1 glass mor & eve Tk tab. Manmath Ras & Pushp dhanva Ras one tab. Each mor & eve for 3 months. See the results orelse consult a sexologist personally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I use rose water for eyes itching problem in the morning. Is it good for eyes or not. Suggest me. Thank you.

MBBS, DOMS, MS - Ophthalmology, , Fellowship in phacoemusification
Ophthalmologist, Patna
Can I use rose water for eyes itching problem in the morning. Is it good for eyes or not. Suggest me.
Thank you.
In stead of rose water you may wish with clean water & you may use some lubricating eye drops (Systane ultra) eye drops 4-5 times daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from skin itching from past 6 years. I have consulted a doctor, as per him my skin is hyper sensitive and it's a disease called dermatographism. If some one press on my hand or if I hold something, itching starts. Now I am suffering from breathing problem too. I need deep breadth some times for 1 hour or so. As per my doctor, these two are incurables. Kindly give me detailed solution.

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from skin itching from past 6 years. I have consulted a doctor, as per him my skin is hyper sensitive ...
Go for serum ige level along with absolute eosinophil count. As per your history its seems to be totally hypersensitivity, and atopic. In the mean while you can start seroflo 250 inhalation for your respiratory distress and levocitrizine 5 mg whenever there is skin itching.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lybrate | Dr. Vidya Ramesh speaks on IMPORTANCE OF TREATING ACNE EARLY

MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Shimoga
Play video

Lybrate | Dr. Vidya Ramesh speaks on IMPORTANCE OF TREATING ACNE EARLY

2335 people found this helpful

I have cold for about five days and I am taking medicines but it doesn't effect. What can I do now?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering with malaria since last two nights can you suggest me what can I do.

MBBS
General Physician,
Iam suffering with malaria since last two nights can you suggest me what can I do.
malaria is caused by bite of infected female anopheles mosquito. which is spread by mosquito to hu mm an being you should consult a doctor for the complete course of treatment schedule.

I have sporadic knee pain esp when I jog or run. What can I do to improve the situation?

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
I have sporadic knee pain esp when I jog or run. What can I do to improve the situation?
Dear lybrate-user basic principles need to be followed. So you have to do warm up and cool down to prevent sports injuries. Start slowly and gradually build up your goal. Also do yoga which will prevent sports injuries by making your joints strong.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 year old male and have left shoulder joint pain and knee cap pain for the last one month. What precautions I should take ?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
For joint pains try this. Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Consult after 10 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam, I am diabetic from three years now my Fasting Glucose is 140-150, while I am taking regularly Gluconorm SR 1 G after Breakfast and Dinner. Secondly my weight is 85 Kg and Height is 167 cm. Kindly suggest best option to control the blood glucose and reduce the weight to maintain the body needs. Thanks Harwansh Choudhary.

MD Biochemistry , PG Diploma in Health Science in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Cuttack
Dear Sir/Madam,
I am diabetic from three years now my Fasting Glucose is 140-150, while I am taking regularly Glucono...
First do a PPBS. Take gluconorm g 0.5 twice daily instead of gluconorm sr 1 gm. Exercise daily for 45 minutes. Avoid sweets and fried food, reduce rice and rotis by 20 percent to reduce weight. Take salads before meals to reduce the quantity of rice and rotis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My daughter is 8 years old and is suffering from Nf1. She has several cafe au lait spots on her face and body which are increasing day by day. Please suggest the line of treatment. Thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi,
My daughter is 8 years old and is suffering from Nf1. She has several cafe au lait spots on her face and body whi...
Neurofibromatosis type 1 (NF1), also called von Recklinghausen's disease, is a rare genetic disorder characterized by the development of multiple noncancerous (benign) tumors of nerves and skin (neurofibromas) and areas of abnormally decreased or increased coloration (hypo- or hyperpigmentation) of the skin. Areas of abnormal pigmentation typically include pale tan or light brown discolorations (cafe-au-lait spots) on the skin of the trunk and other regions as well as freckling, particularly under the arms (axillary) and in the groin (inguinal) area. Such abnormalities of skin pigmentation are often evident by one year of age and tend to increase in size and number over time. At birth or early childhood, affected individuals may have relatively large benign tumors that consist of bundles of nerves (plexiform neurofibromas). Individuals with NF1 may also develop benign tumor-like nodules of the colored regions of the eyes (Lisch nodules) or tumors of the optic nerves (second cranial nerves), which transmit nerve impulses from the innermost, nerve-rich membrane of the eyes (retinas) to the brain. People with neurofibromatosis type 1 may undergo surgery to remove particularly troublesome tumors. Physical therapy may be beneficial for some people. A variety of orthopedic devices may help to improve mobility in some cases. Other treatment is symptomatic and supportive. Genetic counseling will be of benefit for people with neurofibromatosis type 1 and their families.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, there is only 10 days for my neet exame, I am willing to study and I have to do it but while studying I think it's very less time and I am unable to concentrate what to do sir please reply quickly dear sir.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. You have to understand. Time is less. You have less than 10 days. You can't worry. Instead you have to calm down and review the studies material. There is no use worrying. Prepare a time table and study accordingly. Make sure to ger 6 hours sleep at least and entertainment. I suggest online educational counselling. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is my mri report please give me your precious advice about my mri reporMRI LEFT KNEE. imaging of the LEFT KNEE was performed using spin- echo, gradient echo and fast spin echo pulse sequences and high resolution T1W, FS PD and T2W were obtained in the sagittal, axial and coronal planes with STIR sequence in the coronal plane. FINDINGS: There is disruption in the continuity of fibres of anterior cruciate ligament near its femoral attachment with near horizontal orientation of the residual fibres. PDFS hyperintensity noted in the intercondylar notch. There is associated mild anterior subluxation of tibia relative to the femur. The posterior cruciate ligament is buckled otherwise normal in morphology, attachments and signal intensity. Medial and lateral collateral ligaments are intact and show normal signal intensity. Anterior horns, posterior horns and bodies of both medial and lateral menisci are normal. There is no significant collection in the knee joint. The lower end of femur, upper ends of tibial and fibula and the patella show normal signal characteristics with no evidence of any bone contusion/fracture. The muscles, tendons and fascial planes around the knee joint are normal. OPINION: Mr. FINDINGS REVEALS: Complete tear of anterior cruciate ligament near its femoral attachment.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
This is my mri report please give me your precious advice about my mri reporMRI LEFT KNEE. imaging of the LEFT KNEE w...
Hello lybrate user, you will need a complete anterior cruciate ligament repair / reconstruction by arthroscopic techniques after you have regained normal knee joint movements. This is a special surgery so consult a specialist for details. Follow up. God bless you.

How to deal with muscle cramps. I'm a mixed martial artist and due to heavy and hardcore practice and exercises I have to deal daily with muscle cramps starting from shoulders to legs.

BPT, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Faridabad
U r having electrolytes imbalance use ORS (electrolytes) daily for 7/8 days otherwise best electrolytes is eat gol gappe drink 3/ 4 glass of gol gappe water only for 4 days surely after this your compliments will be resolved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere teeth main pilapan h. Main apne daat ko chamkana chahta huun. Aap koi paste ya gharelu upchar bataiye.Please tell.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Mere teeth main pilapan h. Main apne daat ko chamkana chahta huun. Aap koi paste ya gharelu upchar bataiye.Please tell.
Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months. Changing the toothbrush alone donot keeps your teeth clean. All toothpaste have nearly similar ingredients like Abrasives, Fluorides, Surfactants, Antibacterial agents, Flavourants, Remineralizers, Fluoride, Diethylene glycol, Triclosan etc. Only the wrong brushing technique that we follow harms our teeth and gums. So consult your dentist, learn proper brushing technique, Brush your teeth twice a day, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush to protect your teeth and gums from plaque and calculus. Floss your teeth inter dentally once a day. Consume a healthy diet rich in vegetables and lean protein. Reduce your intake of sugary foods and beverages. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Drink plenty of fluoridated tap water. Drink not consume alcohol drinks. Don’t smoke.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black marks on my face which are from pimples and blackheads. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have black marks on my face which are from pimples and blackheads. What should I do?
Hello. Wash your face with Bakson's Facewash (wash your face with warm water only) and followed by CTMP, i.e., cleansing, toning, moisturising and protection (apply liberally Sunscreen Gel with SPF­30) after washing your face daily. Prevention: ­Take healthy food only and avoid unhealthy ones (although sebaceous glands are not excretory glands then as well!) as what you eat is reflected on your face! ­Avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension as it encourages secretion of stress hormone in the body as thus affects skin or any other tissue of the body. ­Drink atleast 8­10 glasses of water in a day. ­Take 6­8hrs. of sound sleep everyday. ­Don't use others towels, handkerchief on your face as well as never share yours. ­Never ever rub your face as it damages the skin (even towel should be dab on skin softly) and break outs of acne get worsened! ­Maintain hygiene, wash your face 2­3times in a day, changes the pillow covers, bed sheet daily, use cotton bed sheet only (try to sleep on your back). Home­made remedies: ­ Take 1 tbsp of fuller's earth (multani mitti) + a dash of lime + bit of rosewater – apply this on your face till it gets dried up, then rinse it off. ­ Take 1 tsp of Alum (or fitkari), make it slightly wet with water and apply this on your wet face, spread it well; let it dry and rinse it off. Alum remove your excessive moisture or oil and it also tightens the skin's tonicity. Medication: You can take homoeopathic medicines – Berberis Aquefolium Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice a day (and for local application as well) and Kali Brom. 200/ thrice a day – for 30 days. Also, use Bakson’s Apricot scrub 1­2times a week on the area.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From the past few months Im feeling anxiety and I'm not able to concentrate on any thing. I'm feeling like committing suicide because of this nervousness, I feel depressed and I hate to communicate with anyone. Getting angry on silly things, I don't know the reason for my behaviour. Is this because of my pcod problem? Please give me some suggestions.

Masters in Psychology
Psychologist, Gurgaon
From the past few months Im feeling anxiety and I'm not able to concentrate on any thing. I'm feeling like committing...
Dear Yes PCOD could be a reason for the emotional disturbance you are experiencing. I would suggest you to consult a gyne and get your hormonal tests done or as per your doctor suggests. You should be at least aware about the reason for your situation before going further and seeking treatment.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male. I have dark spots from almost a year because of bursting pimples. I want to get rid of them ASAP. Please help.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Start regular massage of kumkumadi tailam along with putting 2-2 drops daily in nose. The problem will get better in 15 days. Reduce salt, spices & sour food. Reduce junk food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed