Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shipra

Gynaecologist, Thane

350 at clinic
Dr. Shipra Gynaecologist, Thane
350 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Shipra
Dr. Shipra is a popular Gynaecologist in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can consult Dr. Shipra at Shiv Om Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shipra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shiv OM Tower, Mira Bhayandar Road, Mira Road. Landmark: Opposite Golden Nest Complex, ThaneThane Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 13 week pregnant. My report say my Trisomy T21 is 1: 264 & Trisomy T18/T13. <1: 100000. It's my screening test report kindly suggest what precaution should I take.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 13 week pregnant. My report say my Trisomy T21 is 1: 264 & Trisomy T18/T13. <1: 100000. It's my screening test r...
Hello, You can't actually do anything if the child turns out to be trisomic at birth. However you can opt for amniocentesis at 15th week and get foetal cell karyotyping done to confirm or rule out if the child is actually a down syndrome.

Hello , I am having periods and I suffer from very head pain, my body starts paining a lot, bleeding is not an issue but pain is the problem please suggest me some thing can not bear pain any more.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello , I am having periods and I suffer from very head  pain, my body starts paining a lot, bleeding is not an issue...
Take mag phos 6x disolve 4 tab in luke warm water little bit water than drink it take 4 tab 1 hrly your pain will be subside.

Is a Low-salt Diet Thwarting Your Health Goals?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Most dieticians are of the opinion that limiting your salt intake is essential, as an increased amount of salt in the system can damage your kidneys, heart and may increase your blood pressure, and chances of stroke. On the other hand, decreasing it beyond a point can prove to be detrimental to your health in various ways as well.

However, when relating to blood pressure, an increased salt intake can prove harmful to you only if you already have high blood pressure. In the case of normal levels of blood pressure, excess salt consumption will not prove to be too dangerous. Here are the ways in which low salt intake can prove to be detrimental for your health:

Increases chances of heart diseases:

Having a lower amount of salt in your diet - i.e. less than 2000 mg per day increases the risk of heart-related disorders, which include, but may not be limited to, strokes or heart attacks, exponentially.

Decreases the body's level of sodium:

Decreased levels of sodium in the body, often a direct byproduct of a reduced salt intake, can lead to a number of complications. Sodium is essential for maintaining electrolyte and mineral balance in the body. A decrease in sodium levels in the system, in extreme cases, can lead to hyponatremia, which can prove detrimental for the kidneys or liver.

Salt, which mainly contains two radicals - sodium and chloride ions, are essential for life. However, they can be obtained only through food as it is not manufactured intrinsically. There are several essential reasons for why salt intake in the optimal amounts is absolutely crucial in maintaining healthy body functioning:

It is an essential component of blood plasma, as well as several other crucial body fluids such as extracellular fluid, lymphatic fluid, and amniotic fluid.
It is important for maintenance and regulation of a proper level of blood pressure.
Sodium, in the context of body physiology, is critical in maintaining a proper acid-base level in your system and in controlling the levels of your body fluid.
The exchange of sodium and potassium ions, both obtained from salts, is also essential for muscle movement and in sending signals from the brain to the muscles.
Is a Low-salt Diet Thwarting Your Health Goals?

I am 28 year old, married for 1.5 yes now. I did my iui treatment to get pregnant. But nw my husband feels we need to abort. I am taking for past 8 days, what are the consequences, what are the possibility of me getting pregnant.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If you have conceived after treatment I would not recommend abortion. That you will conceive next time is not sure. So better to carry on.

Had an abortion 4 years ago. Now menstrual cycle is normal but reduces sometimes. Are there any possibilities to get conceived again?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Had an abortion 4 years ago. Now menstrual cycle is normal but reduces sometimes. Are there any possibilities to get ...
The best thing that you should do is to go for body detoxification by panchakarma first. After body detox only you will be able to concieve.

Still I did not have sex with my wife, we got married before four years, but my wife got last periods by feb25 and by 15 th day from periods, we did not have sex but we foreplayed and entered my sperm on the vaginal opening, and now she is pregnant, we conformed with doctor, and whether there is any problem in birthing or any other problem.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
There will not be problem in birthing because you did not had sex with her till now. You should start having it now. During childbirth, hormonal changes increases the elasticity of the vagina which helps in the natural birth.

Last year, I fall in love with a guy. We both love each other. After 5-6 months being only talkative, he now insists to make physical relationship. Though we have kissed each other. But, is it right to go beyond this? Will there be any health related problem after that? Pls suggest.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
There is always a risk of getting infected with STD/ AIDS from someone whose HIV status you dont know

Am 20 years old And am married before one year I had an abortion 6 month before Now I would like to pregnant So I want to know the right time , right food, and what to do before and after sex .

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Am 20 years old
And am married before one year I had an abortion 6 month before
Now I would like to pregnant
So I wan...
Do sex from 9 to 18 day of cycle keep pillow beneath hips and stay in bed for one hr after discharge.

What is use of estraval 2 mg 1 tablet × 28 days. Is this tablet helpful for ovary cyst & solve rupture problem Endo size is 5.5 mm on 12 day Please reply.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is use of estraval 2 mg 1 tablet × 28 days. Is this tablet helpful for ovary cyst & solve rupture problem
Endo s...
This medication is a female hormone (estrogen). It is used by women to help reduce symptoms of menopause (such as hot flashes, vaginal dryness). These symptoms are caused by the body making less estrogen. If you are using this medication to treat symptoms only in and around the vagina, products applied directly inside the vagina should be considered before medications that are taken by mouth, absorbed through the skin, or injected. This medication may also be used by women who are not able to produce enough estrogen (for example, due to hypogonadism, primary ovarian failure) and by men to treat prostate cancer.

Hi Before 4 months i have delivery and its cezerian so can i do vashnodevi yatra/ chadai ?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi mam, no doubt. You have cancel your yatra. I m not against your belief. But don't forget your baby and his or her health, exertion Your spinal anaesthesia given. U may cost life time lumbago bcoz of yatra i promise u. So plz cancel accordingly my openion. God bless u n ur baby

Hello Doctor I'm 19th weeks pregnant and after taking Cpink iron tablets. Having black stools. Please suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
Obstetrician
Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor I'm 19th weeks pregnant and after taking Cpink iron tablets. Having black stools.
Please suggest.
Hello Neema You are right. Excess of iron passes in Stool.Dont worry.Take it even after delivery to maintain your Hemoglobin level. Thanks

We are newly married couple, I and My wife didn't have intercourse yet, but she missed the period this month, what is the possible cause?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
We are newly married couple, I and My wife didn't have intercourse yet, but she missed the period this month, what is...
Hello, in absence of intercourse the day in menses can be stress induced. If pregnancy test is negative then she can actually wait till 15 days post missed periods to allow menses to resume naturally.

Hello doctor. . I am 20 years old and in a relationship with a guy aged 26. We had protected sex yesterday night. My boyfriend ejaculated outside the vagina into the condom after having sex. After checking the condom we found it was faulty. When we added water into that we found a hole from where the water was leaking. We are worried about unwanted pregnancy. Whether it is okey if I take I pill? I had taken it 2 times before around a year ago. My last period was on 10 th of may. Will taking I pill harm my future baby? Please give me an advice.

MCH-Urology, M.S. (General Surgery) , MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Your last period couldn't be on 10th may. I would presume you meant 10th march. According to that you were not in your fertile period. Nevertheless I would suggest take an ipill for the sake of precautions. It will not affect future pregnancy.

When one not use a condom during intercourse, and how should one use a pill? Can you clearly give me the picture?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
When one not use a condom during intercourse, and how should one use a pill? Can you clearly give me the picture?
The low dose oc pills have to started form day 2 of her cycles and daily till completion of pack and to keep her protected. Emergency contraception is to be taken in 72hrs post intercourse to avoid accidental pregnancies.

I am 20 years old and I have concern regarding my breasts i. E whatever dress I wear my nipples are popped out to dress and easily visible. Request you to advise me on what measures to be taken to avoid it completely so that I am able to wear any type of dress.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Respected lybrate-user heena first of all don't worry as it is natural thing regarding nipple size shape. So far as projection in dress is concerned you definately have to use padded braziers & with that dresses with less transparency that's all dear.

Hi, I am aged 39 and 17 weeks pregnant. My uterine artery flow mean is 2:25. My ultrasould report states 'persistently restricted uterine artery flow with some interval reduction in flow impedance' I have been prescribed Clexane 0.6 injections daily for 3 weeks. The leaflet says it should be taken on the tummy. I read online that it is not licenced for use by pregnant females in UK. My questions are: Is it a good idea to take it in my condition? Should a pregnant woman take it on her tummy or should it be taken elsewhere? Please advise.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Clexane is used in various conditions in pregnancy. But I doubt if clexane would be helpful for you at this time

I'm 18 years old and on regular birth control pills. My last period was on 7th and I started taking my pills from the 5th day of my period which means 11th. N the pills got over on 31st as it contains 21 tablets. I had sex on 3rd of this month my period date is 6th. So is there any chance of pregnancy 3 days before period. Though he did not ejaculate inside. Could I be pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I'm 18 years old and on regular birth control pills. My last period was on 7th and I started taking my pills from the...
100% you can not get pregnant as he did not ejaculate and you took contraceptive pill throughout. I would suggest you to start pills on second day of menses in the next month to be most effective.

She has bad stomach pain and back pain just before 5 to 10 days of periods. Its very bad pain . After periods she is normal. What is the issue ? Can any one help.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
She has bad stomach pain and back pain just before 5 to 10 days of periods. Its very bad pain . After periods she is ...
Generally such pain disappears after a childbirth. However an ultrasoind may be helpful to locate any abnormality. A condition called endometriosis also causes premenstrual pain. The treatmnt can be discussed over s private consultation.

My Girlfriend is having I pills every time when we had a sex. Can you tell me it is ok or will be problematic after marriage?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
The ipill (or any ecp) can cause symptoms like pregnancy symptoms, and mess up your cycle. You'll bleed when its not due and your period will be late Its a large dose of hormones and is only meant for emergencies, its not to be used as regular birth control. It shouldn't be used more then a few times a year. It is less effective then using regular birth control. It has a 5-15% failure rate Regular birth control has less then a 1% failure rate if you use it correctly. btw condoms have a 20% failure rate, if not used with spermacide . Failure rate is the rate at which you can get pregnant. It is far better to use protection. The best thing is to get on birth control.

Hi We have Successfully completed 6 months married life. But still there is good news.we are trying to conceive Please help. What should I do .

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi We have Successfully completed 6 months married life. But still there is good news.we are trying to conceive Pleas...
Hello, You should follow her fertile period from day 12-22 to have sex to increase chances of conception.
View All Feed