Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rohan Kulur

Gynaecologist, Thane

Dr. Rohan Kulur Gynaecologist, Thane
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Rohan Kulur
Dr. Rohan Kulur is one of the best Gynaecologists in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. He is currently practising at Dr.kulur's Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rohan Kulur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sahyagiri NavgharVeer Savarkar Nagar, Landmark: Next to Anand Nagar, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rohan Kulur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi am 22 years girl I was married. Some water bubbles in my stomach some doctors said pregnancy problems during for this. Kindly advice.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi am 22 years girl I was married. Some water bubbles in my stomach some doctors said pregnancy problems during for t...
If you have missed a period please get a pregnancy test done. If negative there is nothing to worry at present
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 weeks pregnant now pls tell me when I done colour ultrasound and when I feel movement of baby.

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist, Belgaum
I am 18 weeks pregnant now pls tell me when I done colour ultrasound and when I feel movement of baby.
18weeks is the best time for anomaly scan. Get it done. Even u will start feeling movement of the baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir my wife is not interested in sex. Why she is not interested in sex? Please suggest

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Dear sir my wife is not interested in sex. Why she is not interested in sex? Please suggest
Reason may be- psychological cause, hormonal cause, some local disease. Suggestion is- sex counseling by doctor, to diagnose the cause and treatment of the cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She age is 19 year and she got pregnant. She has a child in her womb of 2 month. She does not want to give birth to child. What she should do. Give years advice.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She age is 19 year and she got pregnant. She has a child in her womb of 2 month. She does not want to give birth to c...
Hello, She should visit her gynaecologist for termination of pregnancy by surgical method/ medical method under supervision.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married 8 months ago , 6 week amenorrhoea now & Had misscarrg of 2 months in August.Please suggest for the same

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
I am married 8 months ago , 6 week amenorrhoea now
& Had misscarrg of 2 months in August.Please suggest for the same
You have to take utmost care of yourself till your pregnancy stabilizes. Be under the care of a good gynecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had urin infection and when I observed burning sensation during urination and also observed urin colour as red, I rushed to the doctor and I took medicine as prescribed. Dr. suggests for urin test but he said normal, nothing to worry. My urin test result as follows = Dt. 24/2/2016 RBC- nill Pus cell- 8-10hpf Epithical - 3-4hpf Crystal- nill Cast- nill Again I test urin to know my pregnancy. Urin test on 1/4/2016 as follows= Pregnancy-positive RBC- nill Pus cell- 8-10hpf Epithical - ++ Crystal- nill Cast- nill Dr. said me report is normal. please tell me result of these above tests. I am worries about this.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I had urin infection and when I observed burning sensation during urination and also observed urin colour as red, I r...
Your urine test report is ok, some pus cells are there, but they could be due to contamination. During pregnancy the uterus gets enlarged and and urinary bladder lies just in front of this pregnancy bearing uterus, due to excess blood flow and pressure of the pregnant uterus, the pregnant woman tends to go for urination more frequently. Also colour of the urine could be influenced by colour of the medicines which are given during pregnancy like folic acid, doxylamine etc. If you were to have infection, then the burning sensation while passing urine would have persisted and you would have got some chills or shivering along with high grade fever. The best way to look for infection is to do culture of the urine and see what organisms grow in it. If that too is negative, just ignore the reports given by you. Drink plenty of water or fluids like coconut water, juices, etc almost upto 2-3 liters per day this will reduce the burning sensation if it is still present.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand mothers age 97. Lie down all time. Found that her legs are becoming black and cold. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My grand mothers age 97. Lie down all time. Found that her legs are becoming black and cold. please help.
Massage her gently for the whole body, so that her muscle and blood stream get toned properly. Or else take her to the hospital for emergency.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my Girlfriend periods date: 10aug-15th aug. Had unprotected sex on 27th aug. She took ipill (ecp) after 6 hours. She started bleeding on 1st September at 1 30a. M which was just like her periods. She bleed for 3 days and on 4th day, bleeding gradually stopped. We don't want any pregnancy right now. please help.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
The I-pill must have brought about an early period. As long as you use protection for the future it should be okay.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sex with prostitute, in the middle of the sex condom was patched thoroughly take it off and used another condom is there any problem, like HIV etc.

MBBS
Psychiatrist, Delhi
I had a sex with prostitute, in the middle of the sex condom was patched thoroughly take it off and used another cond...
Hi there..... The probability of transmission is not ruled out by changing a torn condom.... For confirmation and peace of ur mind.... Get urself tested for not just HIV but all STD.... And avoid unsafe or risky sexual behaviours
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, was diagnosed with adenomyosis, endometriosis and fibroid. Resulting with heavy flow during periods and pelvic pain like thing starts 10 days before the period. Taking pause mf to control the flow. My question is .is hysterectomy is the only solution.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi, was diagnosed with adenomyosis, endometriosis and fibroid. Resulting with heavy flow during periods and pelvic pa...
Hello, With all 3 causes set in and having completed your family, hysterectomy would be a wise decision.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera 6 month ka baby h mai Maya aging into jldi ni chahti mera period hr month 7 din delay hota h is baar b 7 din delay ho Gaye mera pati k with relationship bna h 3-4 time without production but kuchh knowledge tha ki esa nahi krna h jisse conceive nahi hoga fir b delay hota ja rha h please meko batao ki mai esi kon si dava khao ya exsize kru ya garelu upaay kru ki 1-2 din me mera period a jaye.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Mera 6 month ka baby h mai Maya aging into jldi ni chahti mera period hr month 7 din delay hota h is baar b 7 din del...
Hi lybrate-user, aap Ko proper contraceptive use Karna chahiye ta ke baccha na ruke abhi, kuch din wait karye uske bad dekhate pregnancy test karawana padega, gharelu upay kuch last nahi karega.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married for last 2.5 years. L have PCOS (irregular period) problems. Now I want to conceive. please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am married for last 2.5 years. L have PCOS (irregular period) problems. Now I want to conceive. please help me.
Please We will try naturally.. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Take salads and fruits more Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food Take Carrots and beet root juice daily Take Cap evecare by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 6 mths Ashokarishta 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths Reconsult after 3 months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have vomiting in pregnancy time. I use medicine for vomiting but no use. please suggest.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I have vomiting in pregnancy time. I use medicine for vomiting but no use. please suggest.
U should avoid taking tea or coffee empty stomach. .avoid too fried and spicy. take dry toast in the morning n more of fluids. dint remain empty stomach for a long time as it causes gastritis. try changing ur medicine.it might help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. Had two abortions I feel very weak, depressed, fatigued, dizziness, and have noticed weak memory as well. I get strong head ache at times and I am facing regular mood swings.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 24 years old. Had two abortions I feel very weak, depressed, fatigued, dizziness, and have noticed weak memory a...
Hi, you haven't mentioned about the dates when these abortion has taken place. Do share the reports (if you do have any). The reason can be simple general weakness of the body after abortions. Don't worry, besides having healthy, nutritious and balanced food and enough of rest, take homoeopathic medicines - ignatia 200/ one dose once a day daily; five phos. And alfaalfa tonic - take both 3 times a day daily. Take them for a month and report me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Sc - Psychology, PGDEMS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
 

Panchkarma — antidote to lifestyle diseases

If years of allopathic treatment has not brought relief from diseases like joint pains, skin problems, anxiety and gastro-intestinal ailments, try panchkarma, an ayurvedic therapy which purifies and rejuvenates the body. Hundreds of such patients suffering from lifestyle diseases like stress or metabolic disorders like arthritis, have got relief through panchkarma.

The patients coming to us are of all age groups (16 years to 80 years)and have sought relief & cure in panchkarma after years of unsuccessful allopathic treatment.
“Panchkarma has been found to be very effective in insomnia, joint pains, gout, diabetes, anxiety, migraine, sinusitis and gastro-intestinal ailments,” . Today's most common problems like slip disc, arthritis, joint pains and anxiety are a result of stressful living.

Interestingly, it is allopathic doctors themselves who are recommending panchkarma to majority of these patients. “The primary cause of all these problems is anxiety and it is through meditation, yoga and panchkarma that enables you to work without getting stressed
You found this helpful

Hello Dr. I just want to know the diet for completely healthy and without any birth defect child? So please tell me which lifestyle is best in pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello Dr. I just want to know the diet for completely healthy and without any birth defect child? So please tell me w...
A pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Period missed past 1.5 months. Suffering from lower abdomen cramp and back pain. Frequent urination and dry tongue. I am pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Period missed past 1.5 months. Suffering from lower abdomen cramp and back pain.
Frequent urination and dry tongue.
I...
Get an urine examined for pregnancy test. It is easy and can be done at home. You will come to know.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period date starting date is 15 july 16 and ending date is17 th july. What will be my ovulation period.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My period date starting date is 15 july 16 and ending date is17 th july. What will be my ovulation period.
If your cycles are of 28 days then your date will be 29 th July and if longer cycles then it is approximately Teo weeks before the next cycle
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About two days ago I saw a red bump developing on the outside of my vagina lip, then within the next day it got much bigger and harder, then this morning I wake up and the bump has gotten semi smaller and softer almost feeling like a blister- then at school it ended up popping I guess and oozing. Please advise.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
it may be a Bartholin's cyst.. That is a small gland which has a small opening which if closed by infection can cause tense rounded enlargement of the gland. But once the blockage goes away the gland discharges itself. Maintain hygiene.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's monthly circle is not regular and when it comes, it is very scanty. Due to this she has back pain also. Her age is 35. please tell some solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
My wife's monthly circle is not regular and when it comes, it is very scanty. Due to this she has back pain also. Her...
Hi, please take homeopathic medicine sepia 1m 3 doses and sepia 30, cimcifuga 30 twice a day and take mensol homeopathic syrup.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed