Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ramod Sahay

General Physician, Thane

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ramod Sahay General Physician, Thane
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ramod Sahay
Dr. Ramod Sahay is a popular General Physician in Kalyan East, Thane. He is currently associated with Sai Kripa Hospital in Kalyan East, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ramod Sahay on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sai Kripa Hospital

Yogeshwar Tower, Pune Link Road, Kathe Manavali, Kalyan East. Landmark:- Near Old Post Office, ThaneThane Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramod Sahay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Am having a pain in right side of the scrotum. Is this any serious problem? Or it will get well by itself?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Am having a pain in right side of the scrotum. Is this any serious problem? Or it will get well by itself?
It could be due to orchitis It could be due to orchitis 1.Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2.Apply scrotal support bandage 3. Give warm fomentation, take rest 4.You have to take antibiotic if no relief 5.consult doctor for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from Sinusitis? Can Surgery Be Helpful?

DNB (ENT), Diploma - Diploma - DLO - Rhino-Laryngology, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Suffering from Sinusitis? Can Surgery Be Helpful?

Sinusitis is an inflammatory condition which causes swelling of the tissue lining the sinus passages. The healthy sinisuses are filled with air, but when there is a blockage, they get filled with fluids which can give rise to germs and cause an infection. Conditions such as the common cold, allergic rhinitis (swelling of the lining of the nose) and a deviated septum (shift of the nasal cavity) can cause sinusitis. People with nasal polyps and blocked drainage ducts are more prone to getting sinusitis as compared to other people. The main treatment for sinusitis is surgery.

Sinusitis Surgery
Surgery is the most effective treatment for this condition as it makes the sinuses drain by getting rid of the blockage and draining out the mucus. Surgery also removes infected, swollen and damaged tissues in the sinus along with polyps present in the nose or the sinus. If any foreign substances are obstructing the nasal passage, they are removed as well. Surgery, sometimes, is the only way of getting rid of a nose which is badly blocked. In severe conditions, people might also require a second surgery. Surgery, when coupled with medication, is more effective in treating this condition as antibiotics might be required to prevent the sinus from getting re-infected.

There are two types of sinusitis surgeries people can avail:

  1. Endoscopic surgery: This surgery removes small bones and other foreign substances blocking the sinus passage or is used for removing polyps. A thin tool called the endoscope is inserted into the nose with the help of which, the doctor gets rid of substances which are blocking the sinus passage.
  2. Sinus surgery: This is carried out in conditions when there are developments like pus and infections in the facial bones or in case of a brain abscess (inflammation caused due to infection within the tissues of the brain). In this kind of surgery, the doctor uses the opening in the mouth or makes another one through the skin of the face to remove the blockage from the sinus and get rid of sinusitis. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a ent-specialist.
2764 people found this helpful

If I intercourse several girls without any protection then there is any possibility to infected by hiv virus? And what are the symptoms of hiv.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, yes you may catch HIV infection if you come in contact with any HIV infected girl. HIV is spread when blood, semen, or vaginal fluids from an infected person enter another person's body, usually through sexual contact, from sharing needles when injecting drugs, or from mother to baby during birth. Most people who have become recently infected with HIV will not have any symptoms. They may, however, have a flu-like illness within a month or two after exposure to the virus, with fever, headache, tiredness, and enlarged lymph nodes (glands of the immune system easily felt in the neck and groin). These symptoms usually disappear within a week to a month and are often mistaken for those of other viral infections. During this period, people are very infectious, and HIV is present in large quantities in blood, semen, and vaginal fluids. More severe HIV symptoms—such as profound and unexplained fatigue, rapid weight loss, frequent fevers, or profuse night sweats—may not appear for 10 years or more after HIV first enters the body in adults, or within two years in children born with HIV infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach pain whenever I run for few minutes my stomach gets pain a lot can't even have something to eat during the pain please suggest me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from stomach pain whenever I run for few minutes my stomach gets pain a lot can't even have something ...
Hello, hello, your trouble is due to irregular dilatory habit. * take, plenty of water, easily digestible diet* go for meditation. *homoeo-meditation** @ colocynth 30-6 pills, thrice a day. =for 7 days/ continue when needed. @ nux vom 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Report, fortnight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right ear is aching from yesterday. Its really painful when I chew or yawn. Please suggest what needs to be done. Thank you.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Aurangabad
My right ear is aching from yesterday. Its really painful when I chew or yawn.
Please suggest what needs to be done.
...
Thank you Mr. Lybrate-user for your question. Pain in ear while chewing occurs mostly due to infection of outer ear canal skin, due to various causes. Please consider ear examination by ent physician for an accurate diagnosis and management. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I am experiencing guidiness on seeing the moving objects followed by vomiting sensation for the last one month or so and there is also a bad and offensive smell is coming from the mouth your suggestion please.

Advanced Aesthetics, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Doctor I am experiencing guidiness on seeing the moving objects followed by vomiting sensation for the last one month...
Hi, there are various reasons of bad breath, like impurities in blood, inefficient digestive system, dry mouth (lack of saliva production), gum disease, cavities, plaque and tartar formation around teeth and gums, kind of diet, improper brushing / cleaning of mouth etc. I would advise you to get a thorough physical and dental examination to rule out the cause of bad breath and to solve it permanently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 24 years old and I have allergy problems especially with dust. My skin is dry skin. Now on my skin it's getting scratched here and there with wrinkles. What can I do. I consulted doctor and he gave me some medicines.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
Iam 24 years old and I have allergy problems especially with dust. My skin is dry skin. Now on my skin it's getting s...
It is due to lack of moisturiser in ur skin Apply liberally moisturiser to the skin Use moisturising soap If not relieved consult doctor
1 person found this helpful

Piles: How To Prevent It?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), C.R.A.V. (Kshara sutra)
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Piles: How To Prevent It?

If you are suffering from Bleeding piles one simple tip will work for you.

Eat papaya, Radish and fiber rich foods that can help you prevent constipation. Constipation and excessive straining results in Piles disease. So, avoid constipation. Avoid straining during passing of stool.

For the last few weeks I am suffer with headache daily only one side. Please suggest me what can I do for this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For the last few weeks I am suffer with headache daily only one side. Please suggest me what can I do for this problem?
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is 21 years old and he is sexually active since last 2 years. He is feeling sudden increase in size of gonads from 3-4 months. Sometimes gonads looks bigger and sometimes they look normal and the right part of gonad is somewhat bigger than left one. Is there anything serious about this change? What could be the reason behind this change?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
My brother is 21 years old and he is sexually active since last 2 years. He is feeling sudden increase in size of gon...
If he hasn't complained anything like pain or swelling or any uneasiness, you have to watch for some time. Though at one point of age hormonal changes cause increase in size but if it's very abnormal, you have to be careful and keep an eye. One side always differ in size with other side.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 36 year old female and suffering from itching in my whole body for last one week I have taken cetrizine and applied scabozen lotion on whole body but it doesn't worked what to do now?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
I'm 36 year old female and suffering from itching in my whole body for last one week I have taken cetrizine and appli...
Hello lybrate user you may massage coconut oils mixed with kapoor all over your body. You may follow regular routines of getting all dietary measures and daily behaviours as well as exercise and yoga and morning walk every day. Avoid oily or junk food and dahi. You may follow some ayurveda medicines as given below. 1- arogyavardhini vati. 2tabs kaishor guggulu. 2tabs panchtikta ghrut guggulu. 2tabs nirocil. 2tabs twice daily with warm water. 2- maha manjisthadi kasayam. 10 ml maha tiktakam kasayam. 10 ml twice daily with warm water on empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 31 years old male. Problem is that in the night I wake up for urine 3-4 times. Is it normal? My weight is 77 kg. In a whole day I drink 2.5-3 ltr. Of water. Please suggest me.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Hello,
I am 31 years old male. Problem is that in the night I wake up for urine 3-4 times. Is it normal? My weight is...
Hi lybrate user. Wake up for urine 3-4 times is not normal. You have to do blood investigations 1) fasting and pp blood sugar 2) urine routine. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain back and neck pain. Pl.advise. My job is on computer for 8 hours. My age is 46 years.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Pune
I have pain back and neck pain. Pl.advise. My job is on computer for 8 hours. My age is 46 years.
Neck pain is fairly common is professionals using the desktops for long hours. Reasons are following- 1. Straining your neck muscles constantly in one position while looking at the monitor (most of the time in awkward position without realising it 2. Not taking breaks to rest your neck muscles 3. Deficiencies of vitamins like vitamin D3, B12 etc 4. Not keeping yourself hydrated 5. Lack of work out for your neck muscles specially streching. The problem mentioned above are self explanatory about the treatment. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My palm and feet is sweating to much. I tried every thing but no improvement.. This happens throughout the day and appears to perspire more when I am nervous meeting people, on an interview etc. Or when people touch my hands or feet it seems as if it signals my hands and feet to immediately start to sweat. I hate shaking peoples hands and going on interviews because its like I just put lotion on my hands. It also carries and odor on my feet. Please help me.

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
Some people sweat more when compare to others. It is not abnormal. It is how best you can manage with this condition. Wash with water as much as possible, keep cool as much as possible, you can use" no sweat powder" on your feet & other placess too. Wear light cotton clothes which are absorbable, wear airy chappals than shoes these are few tips to carry on with condition
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
WAY OF COOKING LINKED TO CANCER-ARE YOU AWARE?

Deep frying, burning or charring foods may produce cancers

Regularly eating burned or charred red meat, similar to that cooked on a grill can increase the chances of pancreatic cancer by 60%, said Padma Shri, Dr. B C Roy National Awardee & DST National Science Communication Awardee, Dr K K Aggarwal, President Heart Care Foundation of India and Honorary Secretary General IMA.

Turning down the heat when grilling, frying, and barbecuing to avoid excess burning or charring of the meat may be a sensible way for some people to lower their risk for getting pancreatic cancer.

As per Dr Kristin Anderson of the University of Minnesota, charred meat contains several known cancer-causing chemicals, including heterocyclic amines.

Heterocyclic amines (HAs) are carcinogens produced by cooking meat and animal protein at high temperatures; metabolism of HA is influenced by polymorphisms in the N-acetyltransferase-2 (NAT-2) gene. Data from a variety of sources suggest that HA may play a role in human carcinogenesis and are liked to many cancers.

Anderson's team started with 62,000 healthy people and documented what they actually did eat. Over nine years, 208 were diagnosed with pancreatic cancer. When divided into five groups based on how much charred meat such as hamburgers they ate, the people diagnosed with pancreatic cancer were far more likely to be in the top two groups.

They found that those who preferred very well-done steak were almost 60 percent more likely to get pancreatic cancer as those who ate steak less well-done or did not eat steak. Those with the highest intake of very well-done meat had a 70 percent higher risk for pancreatic cancer over those with the lowest consumption.

The mutagenic activity and the mass amount of heterocyclic amines responsible for the mutagenic activity have been measured in some cooked foods. Cooked meats are the predominant source of mutagenic activity in the diet with values ranging from 0 to 10,000 revertants per gram reported in the Ames/Salmonella test with strain TA98.

Frying at higher temperatures and for longer times produces the greatest mutagenic response, and thus concomitantly, the largest amounts of heterocyclic amines.

Non-meat products such as baked breads can also form significant mutagenic activity, particularly when overcooked. Commercially prepared hamburgers made from meat substitutes such as tofu, wheat gluten or tempeh and fried at 210 degrees C have up to 10% of the mutagenic activity of a fried beef patty cooked under the same conditions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere chest m seeing lene m problem h doctors se checkup karwa to allergic problem bahut h please help me in best treatment suggest me best medicine for lungs allergic problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.You have to do steam Inhalation by a steam inhaler 2-3 times daily 2.Take Viscodyne LS syrup 2 Tsf thrice daily 3.You have to take antibiotic, use inhaler and do nebulisation along with it after consulting physician, if required4.consult physician for advice 5. If it is due to allergy do an allergy test after consulting Allergist/Immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow rhe advice and treatment accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar level is 100 fasting and 129 after meal. Is, this level is in the rage if danger. What should I do to control the same.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My blood sugar level is 100 fasting and 129 after meal. Is, this level is in the rage if danger. What should I do to ...
Fasting blood sugar is just above normal range. Do not worry. Exercise regularly. Eat healthy foods. Avoid packed and processed foods. Repeat blood tests after 6 months. With healthy lifestyle you can delay or prevent diabetes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed