Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramo Garote

Gynaecologist, Thane

300 at clinic
Dr. Ramo Garote Gynaecologist, Thane
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ramo Garote
Dr. Ramo Garote is an experienced Gynaecologist in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can consult Dr. Ramo Garote at New Suyog Maternity & Nursing Home in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ramo Garote on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mahavir Nagar Mumbra, Thane .Landmark: , Opp Mumbra Station, ThaneThane Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had periods on 28th of jan which lasts 1st of feb but now I had periods on 9th feb what should I do and what is the cause?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had periods on 28th of jan which lasts 1st of feb but now I had periods on 9th feb what should I do and what is the...
Occasionally irregular periods can be related to periods of stress / anxiety and lack of sleep. If this problem continues then please see a gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful

I did my blood test and I found hb is only 8.3 instead it should be 11 to 15. What should be the best treatment to recover this and on the same time it's my second month of pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I did my blood test and I found hb is only 8.3 instead it should be 11 to 15. What should be the best treatment to re...
You got to be anaemic as you are pregnant, and less hb is natural. You may take diet rich in iron like spinach, soyabean, chickpeas (chole), dates (khajoor, jaggery (gud) etc. You may take iron and folic acid supplements on advice of a doctor.
2 people found this helpful

My wife is pregnant she is having burning sensation in stomach. Not able to eat properly. What to do ?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is pregnant she is having burning sensation in stomach.  Not able to eat properly. What to do ?
I would advise pan40 daily one tablet in empty stomach for seven days and see if that helps. If not please see a doctor in person

Hi doctor, I am having irregular menstrual cycle. From many days. What may be the cause?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor,
I am having irregular menstrual cycle. From many days. What may be the cause?
hello, you need to get a hormonal profile , thyroid test and serum prolactin levels done to rule out any hormonal defciency.
1 person found this helpful

Why pregnant ladies are advised not to sleep in back straightly? What are its complications?

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Why pregnant ladies are advised not to sleep in back straightly? What are its complications?
that way the bulk of growing uterus will directly press upon the main vasculature of body and interrupt with proper circulation so they are advised to sleep on lateral preferably left lateral
1 person found this helpful

Does taking sperm while sexual intercourse in mouth causes side effects?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Yes, but before you do, or before you engage in fellatio, we recommend that you and your partner both get tested for sexually transmitted infections (STIs). If you or your partner have not been tested, we also recommend using barriers for oral sex and abstaining from making contact with ejaculate. Semen is mostly water1. Semen also contains amino acids and protein, sugars such as fructose and glucose, minerals such as zinc and calcium, vitamin C, and a few other nutrients.2 Sperm cells themselves make up less than one percent of semen* and are not present for men who have had a vasectomy. Semen is edible, and if swallowed, will travel down the esophagus and into the stomach, where it will be digested in the same way that food is.for any querries ask privetly..
6 people found this helpful

I want conceive baby. Means I want baby. I am married before 1.5 year. please suggest some tips.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I want conceive baby. Means I want baby. I am married before 1.5 year. please suggest some tips.
Have sex definitelyin fertile period of cycle that is day7-17.. give yourself six months, if no good both of you should consult for investigations to b done

My normal menstrual cycle get cleared by 2 months, bt this time its been 3 months I dint got periods and I am Not pregnant also, Doctor suggested me 3 months diane 35 medicine program, I will get my periods after 21 days of my program, Means total it will be 4 months delayed, So wanted to ask is it ok 4 months? Or is there any problem when getting delayed by 3-4 months?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My normal menstrual cycle get cleared by 2 months, bt this time its been 3 months I dint got periods and I am
Not pre...
it is okay this time. But if you have problems with periods then I would advice you take pills regularly to normalise your cycles.
1 person found this helpful

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sanitary pads or tampons or any other menstrual protection products should be changed at regular intervals as their prolonged usage can cause risk of infection and toxic shock syndrome (tss). It can also cause irritation, rashes and burning on the skin.
1 person found this helpful

Hello Doctor From some months my period coming irregularly. Once it comes only for one day. What I should do. T regular periods . Because from this. The hairs. Increased. On my face. I'm too much worried about. Tell me? What I should do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor From some months my period coming irregularly. Once it comes only for one day. What I should do. T regul...
You may also try pulsatilla 30.1-2 drops in 1/4 cup of luke warm water for 6 days at approximate due date if there is excessive flow initially do not worry. Follow up treatment thereafter on personal messenger.

Sir I have participated in sex with my girlfriend after her completion of her periods date after 5 days we had sex. Whether she will get pregnant or not? She is afraid of it.

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I have participated in sex with my girlfriend after her completion of her periods date after 5 days we had sex. W...
She can not become pregnant in this case but risk of transmission of HIV infection exist. For one to one counseling and chat come on private chat.
1 person found this helpful

She has conceived last time and had miscarriage after 2 months. Later when tested she had thyroid stimulating hormone. After treatment now she is okay, and taking tablets continuously. After receiving advice, we tried once, and after the normal cycle after 2 days she got her periods. Kindly advise.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
She has conceived last time and had miscarriage after 2 months. Later when tested she had thyroid stimulating hormone...
Hi Mr. Lybrate-user, first evaluation of cause for abortion is necessary. Please get tsh done, 3 hour glucose tolerance test, lupus anticoagulant, apla please start with folic acid. After reports we will discuss about how to plan further.
1 person found this helpful

I had intercourse around 8-10 times in last 4 days. Yesterday night I had intercourse and after that I am getting unbearable pain while urinating. I am getting immense pain while passing urine through vagina. While urinating initially I don't get pain but later I do go through immense pain. I never experienced such pain before. What this can be?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I had intercourse around 8-10 times in last 4 days. Yesterday night I had intercourse and after that I am getting unb...
This could be mild urethritis. You can take homeopathic remedy. Can notharis 30 5 pills every 4 hourly for 4 times. Thus will get cured. By the way. Take a break for few days. You know what I mean.

Tips for Holistic Health

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
The following tips help one to maintain food and sleep time and overall health holistically:

A) have bath regularly in evening after coming from work or before going to bed. Early to bed and early to rise (awake) is a nice process for natural sleep cycle.

B) do not engage mind in active work or stressful talking at night before bed time.

C) do not engage mind in too much of computer work in night before bed time (for example, do not do stock market work in night).

D) do not read or view illicit or pornographic material at any time preferably.

E) do not take heavy meals in night. Best is to have heavy breakfast, lighter lunch and lightest dinner to maintain stomach rhythm which affects sleep.
Vegetarian diet is best for good sleep.

F) do not over engage mind in television in night.

H) do not smoke cigarette, chew tobacco, tobacco containing masala, or similar intoxicants which can disturb rhythm of mind and disturb sleep cycle.

I) no tea or coffee in night (preferably cocoa and caffeine containing drinks should be totally avoided for best results).

J) listen to relaxing music and even then if you do not get sleep, then hear soothing stories.

K) read books which not only calm the mind but also nourish the thinking process.

Mantra meditation is a process recommended for this age for overall wellbeing. This process automatically improves learning power and concentration. In fact, it is the key process for making the human life successful as it re-awakens the natural blissful state. Mantra meditation simply means chanting the names of god with love and devotion. Early morning time is best suited for mantra meditation.

As per the photo, are the four pillars for ensuring successful life. Please note that, it is okay to do stock market/mutual funds if you can utilize such earnings for holistic improvement of life.
Tips for Holistic Health
140 people found this helpful

I'm a 20 year old female and I've a problem of irregular periods. Last year my doctor gave me oral pills and I even took that for 2 months but that messed up my weight, my skin and my mental health so I had to stop taking it as it was making me miserable. I also got an USG done but no cysts found whatsoever. I haven't had my periods for the last 4 months. What should I do? is there any other solution than oral pill for this problem?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I'm a 20 year old female and I've a problem of irregular periods. Last year my doctor gave me oral pills and I even t...
For cyst treatment medicines are : 1. Cp vati 2-2 tab 3 times a day 2. Punarnava mandoora 2-2 tab 3 times a day 3. M2 Tone syrup for 2-3 month and at stop at the time of period for 5 days and after start regular medicines.
2 people found this helpful

If me and a friend of fine have sex regularly. And she is taking unwanted 21 every day. I cum inside her every day , will the pill ensure she will not get pregnancy? We do not want to use a condom! Also can emptying my sperms in her mouth make her pregnant ?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If me and a friend of fine have sex regularly. And she is taking unwanted 21 every day. I cum inside her every day , ...
Hi Puneet. Taking Unwanted 21 everyday ensures that a girl does not get pregnant provided she takes them everday regularly. failure of these pills is 1-2%. Also swallowing sperms by mouth does not make a woman pregnant.

Sir m 22 year old girl. I have thyroid problem last two year as well as period problem. And I want gain weight so what should I do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sir m 22 year old girl. I have thyroid problem last two year as well as period problem. And I want gain weight so wha...
As your weight is 34 kg, then your bmi is 17 which is way below limit of normal range of 18-25. This is called as anorexia nervosa and in this case your hormones are not secreted in enough amount to bring menses in good quantity. You can take syrup aristozyme 1 tsf 1 hour before each meal to increase hunger and thereby weight and will solve many of your hormonal issues.
2 people found this helpful

I am 33 year old. Having too much hair loss. Having a problem of PCOD. Kindly tell me to cure this issue.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 33 year old. Having too much hair loss. Having a problem of PCOD. Kindly tell me to cure this issue.
Hello, first of all you should start taking a healthy and balanced diet. Hair fall is a result of any deficiency of any essential nutrient. *Eat colourful fruits and green leafy vegetables. *Include more protien rich supplements to your diet. *Take phosphorus 200, 5 drops , morning empty stomach, once in week. *wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , daily morning empty stomach. *Apply Arnica hair growth oil (B &T) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. *Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) *Drink minimum 10 glasses of water per day. *Take 10 ml amla juice mixed with half cup of water, daily morning. **Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) occurs when very small cysts (small, fluid-filled sacs) develop in the ovaries. The usual symptoms of PCOS are irregular or light periods or no periods at all. This is because, in women with PCOS, ovulation (the release of an egg) may not take place as often as normal. You should opt Homoeopathic treatment, it has cure for PCOS. Treatment is based on totality of symptoms and constitution. It takes time but resolve the disease by root.In pcos first we target to get your periods back to normal.
2 people found this helpful

We are trying to conceive and my wife had a positive hcg urine test yesterday. She found mild spotting last night. She says she will be fine if taken enough rest. Her doctor says we can't say anything for atleast a week because we took scan last saturday and the endometrium lining was thick, the doctor could not say anything now that we know she is pregnant is this spotting normal.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
We are trying to conceive and my wife had a positive hcg urine test yesterday. She found mild spotting last night. Sh...
In that case, it is difficult to comment right now. Get serial b-hcg in blood every 48 hours and get tvs in appropriate time.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed