Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Rakesh Patel - Gastroenterologist, Thane

Dr. Rakesh Patel

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology

Gastroenterologist, Thane

29 Years Experience  ·  1000 - 1100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rakesh Patel MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology Gastroenterologist, Thane
29 Years Experience  ·  1000 - 1100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Rakesh Patel
Dr. Rakesh Patel is one of the best Gastroenterologists in Kalyan East, Thane. He has been a successful Gastroenterologist for the last 29 years. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology . You can visit him at Fortis Hospital in Kalyan East, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rakesh Patel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Grant Medical College, JJ group of Hospitals Mumbai - 1990
MD - General Medicine - LTMMC Sion Mumbai - 1994
DM - Gastroenterology - Topiwala National Medical College and Nair Hospital, Mumbai - 1995
Awards and Recognitions
Best Thesis Prize , Dissertation on Study of Laparoscopic Findings in Patients of Portal Hypertension By Mumbai University
Dissertation on Study of Laparoscopic Findings in Patients of Portal Hypertension At INASL Meet , Delhi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rakesh Patel

Fortis Hospital

Asheshwar Park, Bail Bazaar, Kalyan Shill Road, Landmark: Opposite To APMC Market, ThaneThane Get Directions
1100 at clinic
...more

Dhruvi Endoscopic Centre

113-115, Hari Om Arcade, Manpada Road, Dombivli ( E ), ThaneThane Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Suyash Endoscopy Centre

Plot 392, New Jain Derasar Sai Section, Ambernath East, Landmark: Behind Lions Club, ThaneThane Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rakesh Patel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Feeling weak since last six months and also digestion system is weak too. I am chain smoker. Please advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Feeling weak since last six months and also digestion system is weak too.
I am chain smoker. Please advise.
You can feel weak due to lack of essential nutrients, not getting enough sleep, a weak immune system, excessive drinking, skipping meals, emotional stress, and too much physical labor. Persistent weakness can be caused by health problems like anemia, arthritis, hypothyroidism, a sleep disorder, cancer, chronic fatigue syndrome, diabetes and heart disease. In these cases, it is very important to find out the exact cause behind your weakness. To feel energetic and refreshed in life, you must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain your ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep your body hydrated, avoid alcohol and stop smoking.

I am 37 years old and normal in weight. Actually 6 years ago I got chest infection and took medicine course for 6 months for pulmonary treatment. After that I got problems in digesting heavy food but Now a days I am suffering from gastric problems specially in the evenings time after I travel in bus. Even I checked up myself at ayurvedic hospital and taken medicine course 2 time but no benefit. Dr. advised me to take meal only 2 times a day and fruit in lunch even only to take jau roti. I am taking all as per advice. But till date no benefit so please suggest what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I am 37 years old and normal in weight. Actually 6 years ago I got chest infection and took medicine course for 6 mon...
U should not remain empty stomach nor should you eat too much at one time. 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. 3. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 4. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 5. Maintain active life style 6. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods 7.Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. It contains a lot of fiber which will help reduce tendency for constipation 8. Drink lot of water Exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, Swimming, gymming, walking. Do this and it will help you in long term. But for now to bring your digestive system on track you need to take medicines. For that I need more details, you can consult me.

Hi, Please Suggest me some fibre rich cereals which softens stool as I am suffering from anal fissure. I am 22 years guy.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery), FMAS (Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
high fibre diet sometimes increases the bulk of stool and may cause problem in patients with fissure. so my advice is to take green vegetables/fruits/salad etc. avoid spicy/oily food. you can take cereals like dals, daliya etc. you can use ;laxatives in case of hard stool.

I have mild fatty liver with gallstones of 9 mm and 7 mm. Should I get my gallbladder removed? How will this decision effect my future life please? Age: 27.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I have mild fatty liver with gallstones of 9 mm and 7 mm.
Should I get my gallbladder removed? How will this decision...
Respected Zeeshan , hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly . * Need for gall bladder removal depends upon the symptoms of the patient . If severe pain on & off , vomiting , bloating and abdominal fullness after meals , no relieve with medicines in symptoms then surgery is must . If not much pain , vomiting , other issues it is not mandatory that you have to get surgery right now only otherwise you will have serious problems . Certain precautions in diet always help to get lesser and lesser pain of gall stones as you have to always take less amount or least of oily , spicy , dairy fat , non veg , junk foods . Then that pain will be minimal or nil . Coming to decision on future life . If gets operated it is life time cure . if do not get operated have to check every 1 year size of the stone , even though no pain . If much increase in size or more symptoms in between then decide for surgery anytime . But do not panic that if you do not get operated right now then you will become serious and like that . It is not life threatening at all , there are always symptoms on very early basis before it gets life threatening , which usually does not happen with the educated people like you . Hope this clears your query . wishing you fine recovery from the same . always feel free to ask any further assistance . Regards dear take care .
1 person found this helpful

I am seafaring from hyperacidity. Ever day I am having daly 1 pantakind DSR tab. How could I control this?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am seafaring from hyperacidity. Ever day I am having daly 1 pantakind DSR tab. How could I control this?
Some changes in diet and lifestyle will help u recover from acidity problem. Continue with your medication. Eat smaller meals frequently than heavy food. Avoid carbonated drinks and spicy food and fatty / processed foods. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat fresh food. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits everyday. Avoid coffee. Maintain a healthy lifestyle and exercise daily. If overweight, reduce your weight. Hope this helps u.

I am suffering from mouth ulcers very frequently like once in a month. I will sleep only 5-6 hours per day. I am drinking minimum 3 litres of water per day but still I am facing from mouth ulcers. How to cure mouth ulcers permanently? Waiting for your reply.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Homoeopathy only can give you permanant mouth ulcer cure. Others will just palliate a while and again come back.
1 person found this helpful

I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at 146 SGPT at 10.8 what would be problem and how to get rid of this situation.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your liver enzyme sgpt (alt) is in the normal range. (7 to 56 units/l). Ldl is a bit high, it is better to have it below 100 mg/dl. Gastrointestinal disturbances some times do occur in diabetes like gastroperesis where there is delaying of stomach emptying and related to that there may some symptoms which can be corrected by prokinetic drugs. But most important is to have very strict blood glucose control like fbg near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <6.8. To keep liver healthy alcohol should be kept away totally. Similarly deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items also be avoided. Regular exercise of 1 hour is a must. Thanks.

Dear sir, I have facing higher of sgpt 170, please suggest and also it is affect in sex life or not for child plan?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Yes you still can have a child, as there is no direct known relation between high SGPT and sperm production.

I got 13 mm of gallstone in fundic region. Can this be cured without surgery. Also any medication available in homeopathy.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), FWT (W.B)
Homeopath, 24 Parganas
I got 13 mm of gallstone in fundic region. Can this be cured without surgery. Also any medication available in homeop...
Hi Lybrate user don't take any risk if your stone size within 10 mm it's possible to eradicate by homoeopathic medecine ok ,take care.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(43 ratings)

Dr. Sachin Wani

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Currae Specialty Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment