Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Milind Khopat

General Physician, Thane

300 at clinic
Dr. Milind Khopat General Physician, Thane
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Milind Khopat
Dr. Milind Khopat is an experienced General Physician in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can meet Dr. Milind Khopat personally at Nath Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Milind Khopat on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

101, A - Wing, Golden Havens, Kolbad Road, Khopat,Thane West. Landmark: Near Pratap theatre, ThaneThane Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Milind Khopat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 40 years old and having migraine since 30 years . Nowadays my sensitivity towards migraine has become more, I am experiencing extreme giddiness, like in fainting, while in sleeping posture. I fell in the bathroom and lost consciousness suddenly during a migraine attack once. My husband brought me outside and he observed that I was neither speaking or was responding to his speech. He said that all I did was kept staring. Then I became normal after 5 minutes and did not remember anything which happened after I lost my consciousness. And recently after a headache I came across a very unusual and very new kind of experience while asleep. I was sleeping and suddenly one side of my whole body became numb. I could not speak anything nor could I move any part of my body and could do nothing to call for help. This condition lasted for 10 to 15 seconds of time. Then it became normal and I fell asleep. It was normal after I woke up also but the migraine headache persisted.

MBBS
General Physician,
I suggest you to test yourself by following stand in a relax position with both lower limbs one ft apart, spread upper limbs in the front, now close your eyes for 10 seconds. Let me know what is your experience. We will move forward to the treatment then. And for your migraine,, search for the triggering factor and avoid. Find out relieving things and use. E. G. When you start to have the episode, drink strong coffee and observe whether it improves or worsens. We can have good control over it with some medications, do come for follow up. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My marriage is fixed I'm feeling very tension some times I didn't get proper reaction, iapproched for sexual practice with some ladies also but I can't do it.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My marriage is fixed I'm feeling very tension some times I didn't get proper reaction, iapproched for sexual practice...
Dear Lybrate user. Please don’t panic. Please don't worry about sexual ability before your marriage. You are having apprehension, which is a psychological problem and lead to performance anxiety. You must understand erectile dysfunction. There is nothing called erectile dysfunction while having masturbation. Loosing erection in the initial stages of sex or not having erection at all or having late erection or lack of sexual desire are called erectile dysfunction. Erectile dysfunction can be a sign of a physical or psychological condition. It can cause stress, relationship strain, and low self-confidence. The main symptom is a man's inability to get or keep an erection firm enough for sexual intercourse. Patients suffering from erectile dysfunction should first be evaluated for any underlying physical and psychological conditions. If treatment of the underlying conditions doesn't help, medications and assistive devices, such as pumps, can be prescribed. Yoga, meditation and diet could be prescribed once we know the basic reasons for it. Two natural treatments for ED that have shown promise are red ginseng and pomegranate juice. Ginseng is thought to increase nitric oxide production, leading to improved blood flow. Pomegranate juice is a potent antioxidant and can help too. Psychological reasons usually get cleared with sex therapy. I suggest online sex therapy. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is too much bleeding in my nose. It is happened at last two weeks. I don't no that what I do. Give me some advice for stop the bleeding.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
It may be because of over heat in your body. Reasons may be many. Immediately consult a ent specialist. Meanwhile, consume body cooling fluids like buttermilk, sago water, barley water, lemon juice, mint and tulsi water, tender coconut water, sugarcane juice, fruit juices etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever from so many days and cough from a long time so what I have to do? Can you pls prefer me some medicine?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have fever from so many days and cough from a long time so what I have to do? Can you pls prefer me some medicine?
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I find very hard to sleep, if I am tired all the day then also it took more time for me to sleep at night. For ex. Today I slept only 3 hrs at night then also I am not getting sleepy till now. How I can sleep within a minutes once a get to bed?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I find very hard to sleep, if I am tired all the day then also it took more time for me to sleep at night. For ex. To...
1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea,chocolate, cola,and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep..[Use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, TVs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My name Rakesh, Male and age 27 years, Few days ago I tested my blood sugar after break fast and it was 176. I get worried and ask friends they suggested for Glucose Fasting and HbA1c. Now I got the report below are the report score. Glucose, Fasting 93.00 mg/dL HbA1c 5.7 % I do not know the meaning of above report. Please advice me.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hi,
My name Rakesh, Male and age 27 years,
Few days ago I tested my blood sugar after break fast and it was 176. I ge...
Dear lybrate-user you are not diabetic. Congratulations. Hba1c 5.8 to 6.5 means prediabetic, 5.7 means non-diabetic and > 6.5 means diabetic. Fasting = normal blood sugar = < 100 is normal. You random blood sugar 176 show impaired glucose tolerance. Try to take less sweets. Brisk walking 30 min daily will help you. You can discuss in detail all questions please.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65yrs old and a cabg patient. Whats your advice to follow? I can' t give up smocking.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Along with other medicines take along with diacard ( madaaus german ) 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water twice daily. Report after 6 months with latest reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mai lagbhag 7 years se masturbate kar rha hun now I had marriage and I am afraid ki baby hone mai problem. Hogi ya nahi to please suggest me.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir mai lagbhag 7 years se masturbate kar rha hun now I had marriage and  I am afraid ki baby hone mai problem. Hogi ...
Hello- regular masturbation se sperm ki sankhya mai kami aa sakti hai jo ki pregnancy k liye bahut jaroori hai. Agar reports mai aisa kuch nikalta hai to ilaj sambhav hai.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If somebody has infection in their urine. What diseases have they got? And what to do?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
If somebody has infection in their urine.
What diseases have they got?
And what to do?
Urine infection is the general term used for infection any where in the urinary tract, clinically called as urinary tract infection (uti). Depending upon the location and symptoms diagnosis is done. Uti calls for a treatment with antibiotic medicines, not following which, it will affect the kidneys in the longer run. So the best thing to do is, consult a qualified physician and start the treatment for the duration doctor advises you. Drinks lots of water maintain hygiene.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not have cold or fever. I could feel a pain in my right side of throat like something is hollow.

MBBS
General Physician,
You might have acute pharyngitis or tonsillitis of throat may be post illness. Do regular warm saline gargle three times daily and take lot of vitamin c which increases your autoimmune system there by prevents infection. Which you can get by taking lot of home made freshly prepared lemon juices which contains rich amt of vitamin c.
1 person found this helpful

How to overcome the gas trouble problem which I am facing since 1 year? Any particular food to eat for that to overcome?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
How to overcome the gas trouble problem which I am facing since 1 year? Any particular food to eat for that to overcome?
To get relief from gas problem and to increase digestion power you can follow these methods : • Take one teaspoon of ajwain seeds ( carom )and 1/2 teaspoon of jeera grind it and make powder of it add 1/3 rd of teaspoon of this in your food you eat . • Take pudina ( mint) and coriander leaves grind it and eat one teaspoon of it daily 2 times in a day . You can make chutney of it . Mint and corriander has enzymes that increase your digestion . • Eat one fruit before one hour of taking meal . Eat an apple daily . • Do running and jogging exercise daily . Do pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minutes under the supervision of yoga expert. • Eat healthy food and avoid fast food , spicy food , excessive consumption of tea , coffee and alcohol .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am surendra kumar age 23 years I suffering from headache las two month I see many doctors but not output for that problem so please give me right consult.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
I am surendra kumar age 23 years I suffering from headache las two month I see many doctors but not output for that p...
Hi, it is very important to put the right diagnosis as reason for headache are more than 100. Certain expertise required to diagnose it properly as it can be due to migraine & subtypes, cervicogenic headache, occipital neuralgia, eye problem, cervical facetal arthritis, cluster & tension headache etc. Consult some pain specialist for diagnosis as neurologist will help you excluding migraine, ophthalmologist in excluding eye issue, but pain specialist will help you put right diagnosis of headache and treat it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39....recently. ..I got diabetic fasting was 380...after meal 450 I started. ..excises. .running 8 kilometers every day...now its fasting is 90 and after meal is 160 Is possible that dibetic can clear fully from the roots. ..If possible Pl suggest me ..A good doctor or any suggestions thank u

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear Its good that you are doing running and that has helped you to have good control over your diabetes. kindly do Fbs ppbs and Hba1c and creatinine levels and you can consult with me regarding further management. take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 19 years old. I have only 1 testicle the other one is detected near pelvis ,urinary bladder. One doctor suggested general surgery better than Laparoscopic because he told that near pelvis there is a bunch of veins or nerves related to urine. Laparoscopic may have any complications. Is this true or Laparoscopic is better. I am very confused. I have consulted with another doctor he told us that Laparoscopic don't have any complications. please help me. And is it right decision to remove the testicle or bought it down. The testicle is smaller in size. Will there be any complications if it is removed.

General Physician, Mangalore
Sir I am 19 years old. I have only 1 testicle the other one is detected near pelvis ,urinary bladder. One doctor sugg...
Hi lybrate-user. It depends on the surgeons efficiency to do it laparoscopically. Some are very much experienced so they can handle such cases where as some may not. When it comes to the question of getting it removed, yes it is a right choice, since testis are already smaller in size that is its atrophied it means it can not serve its purpose of producing harmones or spermatogenesis! This happens so because the testicles can not survive in higher temperature as in the case of pelvis or abdomen! More over if its left that way it can go into complications one of which is testicular carcinoma. Hope this clears your doubt.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from tonsils. What is the tool get relief from the disease as whole body is paining and there is a problem in swallowing​ things.

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Undergo Tonsillectomy by either LASER assisted Ablation method or Coblation wand, both of which are relatively safe, painless and offer rapid recovery when compared to the conventional surgical dissection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I walk I feel like jerk and jumping. I have given medicine for anxiety. When I sleep my head feels like hitting from inside as nerves of head palpitate.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
When I walk I feel like jerk and jumping. I have given medicine for anxiety. When I sleep my head feels like hitting ...
Homoeopathic medicine---------- zincum-met 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 1 drop direct on tongue 3 time daily for 15 days nd again consult me--------------
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have deviated nasal septum which lead to breathing problems. My nose always remain congested. (My immunity to cold is very low. I get tired easily during physical activity). One homeopathy doctor prescribed me ALPHA-NC for breathing and nose congestion problem. Kindly advice.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Rajkot
If you have only deviated septum, you must go for an operation called septoplasty. If you have also common cold frequently, you must first go for ct scan pns before septoplasty. Send me report of ct scan, so, I can guide you further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my c-section in March since then sometimes my body pains a lot and now my whole leg thighs pains a lot seems the nerves is pulled, what medicine shall I have to cure it instantly?

BHMS, VLIR Belgium, Canadian Academy Of Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I had my c-section in March since then sometimes my body pains a lot and now my whole leg thighs pains a lot seems th...
Hello lybrate-user, you may take lachesis 30, 3 pills each at the intervals of 10 mins three times then stop it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to wear underwear after wearing condom before sex, but my friend asked he s too excited sports will ejaculated early so if he wears underwear it will take some time then after oral sex, he can insert after removing underwear using condom which is already fitted.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Is it safe to wear underwear after wearing condom before sex, but my friend asked he s too excited sports will ejacul...
Pe is common problem and can be easily cured with proper guidance and ayurvedic medicines. Some of the common cause is excessive masterbation, over excitement, harmonal imbalance, side effects of some medicines etc. Consult to discuss your problem in details. We will educate you on sex, sexual issues its causes. Solution. Do not worry once treatment starts you will see results within 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got red marks on my back that is itching also. What medicine I have to take to get rid of this kind of allergy?

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I got red marks on my back that is itching also. What medicine I have to take to get rid of this kind of allergy?
Apply dermacid cream on red mark two 3 times rub round shap. You take khadirarist syrup 2 spoon add 2 spoon lukewarm water take after lunch end 2 spoon after dinner for 3 month. Dr. Tare
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed