Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mahesh

Pediatrician, Thane

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mahesh Pediatrician, Thane
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Mahesh
Dr. Mahesh is one of the best Pediatricians in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can visit him/her at Dhanvantari Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mahesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dhanvantari Hospital

1st Floor, Gagangiri Apartment, Opp. Hotel Prasad, Poona Link Road, Tisgaon Naka, kalyan city east, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mahesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My younger son having a worm problem is to much. So whatever we do. I give him bandy-plus syrup.

DMB
Pediatrician, Chennai
Worm infestation is related to hygiene. The whole family needs deworming. He should do nail biting or finger sucking. Describe the worms- small or long?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my 20 months old baby quit active her weight is 8.5 kg and height is 77 cmt but i'm worried about weight not gain so what to do ?

MD - Paediatrics, FIAP (Neonatology)
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
Reduce the amount of milk in diet to 400 ml / day (2 glasses) make him eat three meals in the family pot give snacks two times a day. If required we can add supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7th month daughter had cold 5 days back, she is still having wheezing kindly help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My 7th month daughter had cold 5 days back, she is still having wheezing kindly help.
For just cold you can give her Wikoryl drops 0.5 ml twice daily but if ther is infection antibiotic is needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My 3 years old play school going daughter has started complaining that she is tired. Its been 3-4 weeks and she keeps on complaining every other day of being tired. Sometimes she also complains of pain in stomach. She doesn't sleeps or sleeps less during the daytime. Even on a general health from the last 3-5 months, she is not keeping well. She has been administered Antibiotics 4-5 times during the last 5 months. Zifi 100, Augmentin DDS were given to her. For 2 times, she showed symptoms of UTI but the results remains negative. Both routine and culture comes normal. For the other times she remained gripped with cough and cold or stomach infection. I mean one or other thing keep on happening 100, Augmentin DDS were given to her. For 2 times, she showed symptoms of UTI but the results remains negative. Both routine and culture comes normal. For the other times she remained gripped with cough and cold or stomach infection. I mean one or other thing keep on happenning. Last night she has developed fever of 100, today morning she was fine and now during the afternoon she is running a fever of 101. Giving her Domstal SOS for vomiting and paracetamol 250 mg/5 ml syrup, 3 ml for fever. Its cold over here but there is no visible symptoms of cough/cold. Any suggestions looking at the history of the last 6 months. Any particular medicine to improve the immunity or any general suggestion for good health of the kid. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Hello Doctor, My 3 years old play school going daughter has started complaining that she is tired. Its been 3-4 weeks...
She may have stomach infection due to which she is having fever and UTI like symptoms .Of course she need antibiotic and antiemetic which you are already giving .Get blood test done for worms as well as it is very common in school going children, which causes repeated stomach infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had Cesarean, her is inverted nipple, baby can't suck milk, We used breast pump, but milk not coming. Sometimes will get about 30 to 40 ml, which food should she eat to increase milk.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Due to improper diet and daily schedule the milk producing and ejaculating hormones of the body does not work properly, however certain dietary alteration and herbal medications can improve the quantity of breast milk. -Start a full ilk diet schedule of feeding mother, no food just milk (cows milk if possible) -Avoid late night workout and hot environment. -Massage body with Ksheer Bala oil daily. -Start herbs like Shatavari etc along with the milk. These ayurvedic herbs promote milk production and secretion and also normalizes the hormones in the body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why does my son suffers from diarrhea and nausea after taking augmentin. He was recently given it for 7 days and on 9th day he started vomit and then complained of stomach pain and is still suffer from it. Last time when he took the same medicine he did suffer from loose motions and doctor advised enterogermina. So this time also I am giving enterogermina. Is it right.

Pediatrician, Kaithal
Why does my son suffers from diarrhea and nausea after taking augmentin. He was recently given it for 7 days and on 9...
You should tell your doctor about this medicine to your doctor so that he does not prescribe it again, because he will have loose motions with this medicine every time throughout his life
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera baby 1 and half month ka hai mere doodh se uska pet nahi bhar raha hai main har tarah se kosish kar ke dekh chuki hu kya karu use dabba ka milk dena par raha hai lunch upaye bataya pls.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Mera baby 1 and half month ka hai mere doodh se uska pet nahi bhar raha hai main har tarah se kosish kar ke dekh chuk...
madam, it's common complaint at this age of child.mother feels that she have insufficient milk.but fact is weigh the child weekly and feed child every two hrly as per age.you will know,proper weight gain. more you allow to suck at breast,better is output.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister son is 4 years old is a hyperactive child controlling him is a task to handle him. How to build up his immunity and health as he has a lean body and use to suffer from cough n cold. Wat food and diets need to be followed. Kindly suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
My sister son is 4 years old is a hyperactive child controlling him is a task to handle him. How to build up his immu...
Ayurveda. 1 tsp of aravindasava with 1 tsp of water mix and give after food. Two times per day. Will help him lot. Take this for at least one month or more.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 5 years old.(birth wt 2.5 kg, normal delivery, 38 weeks). He is very thin and weak. He tired early during any activity (running, jumping, cycling etc.). Also he said that he tired and can't do that. He also feels low self esteem when see other child to doing these activities. Also when he get coughing, it goes away approx 20 days every time. We consulted paediatrician/physician also 3-4 times. Following test carried out: Echo test/Chest xray- normal TB gold test:-ve ESR-10 mm/HR TLC/DLC-normal, RBC-3.7 Hb: 9-10 (four times repeated, every 3 month gap during last 1.5 years. Dr. Given following: Iron + folic acid syrup, Zinc+Multivitamin + multiminerals syrup. We also give him chapati/rice/milk/paneer, egg/almond/kismis/banana, other fruits etc. But his weight & Hb is not increases. We are (parents & son) vegetarian. What test is to be carried out to find any problems for not gaining weight and strength. What food (veg/non veg) & supplement give to him for increasing weight/Hb?

M.Sc - Food & Nutrition, PG Diploma In Diabetes Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user, If your child is regularly having strengthening and healthy food and supplements too. But unable to gain weight. We need to go with Ayurvedic Nutrition .I will recommend for "Genetic Scanning" It will tell, what of his vital organs are in strain that's why he is not able to gain weight and strength. What food (fruit, vegetable, cereals.) according to his prakriti - Vata, Pitta, Kapha are best suitable for him. Sometime we are having all the good food in our diet .but if it is not suitable to our Prakriti ,it will not get digest and absorbed by our body, thus will increase by- produces and toxin level. We will feel lethargic and low. If you want .we can explain you further over call .)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Teeth Sensitivity

MDS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), BDS
Dentist, Ahmedabad
Teeth Sensitivity

Teeth sensitivity due to exposed dentin or fractured enamel is common during winters. Don't neglect these symptoms. Very often these are early signs of severe dental problems.

4 people found this helpful

Childhood Obesity

MAMC, MRCPCH, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
Play video

I am Dr I.P.S Kochar, pediatrics, endocrinologist and diabetologist. Today I will be talkingt to you about Child Obesity which is becoming prevealant and epidermic in India and other countries also. So, it is increasing day by day. More than 65 million of the people are facing Child Obesity under the age of 5 years.

So, if you have any child or infant who is obese. The child will have to suffer from many problems in future.

What do you mean by Obesity?

Obesity means there is an abnormal or excessive fat accumulation in the body. So, over weight and Obesity, both are same. Obesity can cause number of problems. There are many types of complications, those are;

  • In future, a child can have heart disease. THese are all metabolic problems.
  • There are more chances of getting obesity in adulthood.
  • Child get more prone to HYpertension.
  • Girls get more prone to Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome.
  • Reproductive problems
  • Dyslipidemia

These are some of the metabolics which can occur. Besides this, the children can have non-metabolic problems like joint pains at early stage, difficulty in walking, sleep apnea problems and there can be other psychological problems. Children may have low confidence level, low self esteem. So these are the problems which are commonly found in such patients.

What should be done to get rid of this Child Obesity?

One of the major factor is lifestyle. People are becoming technically dependent. People are using AC Cars, Children are going to AC schools and buses. The play time in the schools has decreased greatly. This is all aggrevated to cause Obesity.

The food intake has also become different. Children are consuming more of junk food. high fatty food, high salty food which is one of a major cause of Obesity.

Not only people from urban area are becoming obese but also the people from rural area. This problem is required to be solved. 

The main thing is that we have to change our lifestyle. People have to change their food habits, they have to indulge in the routine exercise. So, there is a simple formula called 5-3-2-1, where,

  • 5 means taking 5 portions of veggies or fruits everyday.
  • 4 means taking 4 glasses of water per day.
  • 3 means 3 times mil in a day.

If you don't remember this, atleast remember 5-2-1, where,

  • 2 means that do not use gadgets for more than 2  hours in a day.
  • 1 hour of physical activity in a day.

So, this formula is very helpful if children follow it. So, try to take low carbohydrates, low fat, more protein in the diet. One should try to change their lifestyle because the obesity is causing all these major problems.

Now, we are getting more children of 5 years, 8 years , 10 yeras with non-communicable disease like Obesity, hypertension, diabtes. Diabtes type-2 has also started coming in the children and the adolescence population only because of the lifestyle.

Now you see many girls whop are obese at the age of 12 -18 years. THey suffering problems like impaired glucose tolerance, they are getting black areas in the neck and also they are getting reproductive problems, hair on the face, so all these problems are increasing the complications. 

I would recommend to only change the lifestyle, make changes in the food habits and try to indulge in the routine exercises.

If you want to contact me, you can do so via Lybrate or you can visit my clinic which is in Noida. But pelase do follow the above mentioned tips.

3413 people found this helpful

my son is 3 years old. He had dry cough. We gave his ascoril D. He just had vomit. Please suggest what we could give or wait for morning.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
my son is 3 years old. He had dry cough. We gave his ascoril D. He just had vomit. Please suggest what we could give ...
If cough is persistent for more than 15 days. He needs to be investigated by a competent PEDIATRICIAN. Please do not give any cough syrup. Instead you can give honey twice a day. It must be kept in mind that most cough are viral in nature thus self limiting and do not require any antibiotics or antitussive. However a child with cough persistent for more than 2 weeks with or without fever need to be examined.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My boy is 2.6 years weight is 11.0 kg last 8 months fever coming blood test and xray normal t.b also tested no result hot water taken every month used 30 ml anti boitc cold and cough syrup used I am feeling sir, please tell me any suggestion give me sir.

DNB (Pediatrics), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My boy is 2.6 years weight is 11.0 kg last 8 months fever coming blood test and xray normal t.b also tested no result...
Hi lybrate-user, Your child needs further testing to know the cause for the fever which is coming since the last 8 months. In initial phase common tests like CBP, Malaria, Typhoid, urine infection tests, etc done. If they are normal, then other tests like TB tests, tests to rule out chronic infections and inflammatory diseases are being done by Children Doctors. In some children in spite of extensive tests, the cause of fever is very difficult to find out, but it is not possible. First it is better to know whether the child is suffering from common repeated infections which are causing fever since 8 months or a uncommon condition. So be in regular follow up with the Pediatrician for further evaluation of the problem with appropriate tests and his clinical examination. Hope I have answered your query.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, delivered with boy baby on sep 20, I'm feeding two hours once, but still my baby is crying and again I'm feeding him, so because of this I'm feeding for my baby one hour once, any problem of this.

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, delivered with boy baby on sep 20, I'm feeding two hours once, but still my baby is crying and again I'm feeding ...
Your baby must be crying due to hunger. Breast feeding must be on demand. For newborn its around 7-9 times a day which shows feeding every 1 hr -3 hr. But the possiblity can be you are not producing enough milk to meet satiety of your child. Just feed your child as per demand.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For fruit juice what is the measuring medium? Table spoon or tea spoon. I am giving my daughter 20 teaspoons of lemon juice. Is it an excess dosage? Shes exactly two years old.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
For fruit juice what is the measuring medium? Table spoon or tea spoon. I am giving my daughter 20 teaspoons of lemon...
Fruit juice is not a medicine to be given by measuring spoon. Fresh whole fruits are more desirable than juices, as it deprives us of important nutrient a fiber. Enjoy fruits as much as you want. Don't measure in terms of quantity but your enjoyment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 21 days baby frequently vomits from mouth and nose in thick consistency, I have low milk n from starting day she is on bottle feed, my paediatric suggested dexloc ,I am worried about my baby ,my gynec given me galakol tab to increase milk but no use, pediatric given domstal fr vomiting, please help me to increase milk.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My 21 days baby frequently vomits from mouth and nose in thick consistency, I have low milk n from starting day she i...
called as reflux . no major worries . it shall recover with domstal but I prefer to stop bottle feed and prefer more and more breast feeds.or katori spoon feeds
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 2.5 years old. Still she weighs 10 kgs only. We have tried all methods from giving all kind of buttery foods, protein powder, fruits, milk everything but she is growing very slowly. On weight chart she comes below all parameters. Her height is 85 cm. Please advice.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Relax, don't be too much anxious about health of the child. You should have learned by now, growth of children can not be tailor made. We have no control over it apart from giving him healthy food (not buttery) and inspiring him to play more. His weight is in lower end of normal range and hight is in the range. Enjoy what he is rather than worrying about what he should be. Play with him, love him it's a fun, god's gift.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 4 years son attained a dinner party yesterday. He is vomiting everything 4 hrs after eating anything. I am giving ondem 7.5ml today in the night and give food after 30mnt of medication. But again he vomit everything after 2 hrs of giving food. Within these 14hrs he vomited 4 times. I am afraid. Please help me any experienced pediatric doctor.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My 4 years son attained a dinner party yesterday. He is vomiting everything 4 hrs after eating anything. I am giving ...
Give him a spoon of domstal syrup, do not give water or ors for half an hour till medicine gets absorbed, give him semisolid fat free food like custurd or curds or diluted toned milk or parle g biscuits. Start simple antibiotic like septran syrup 1 spoon twice daily along with metrogyl syrup 1 spoon twice daily for 3 days, lots of ors and juices but no solids or fats or maida like noodles. Pasta, white bread etc. Total rest. Repeat domstal after 12 hours if nausea persists.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed