Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lalita Turkar

Gynaecologist, Thane

450 at clinic
Dr. Lalita Turkar Gynaecologist, Thane
450 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Lalita Turkar
Dr. Lalita Turkar is a popular Gynaecologist in Dombivali, Thane. You can meet Dr. Lalita Turkar personally at Shree Maternity & Nursing Home in Dombivali, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lalita Turkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shree Maternity & Nursing Home

Pundalik Villa, M G Road, Dombivli West, Dombivli,Landmark:- Opposite Mahatma Gandhi School, ThaneThane Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lalita Turkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I haven't had a period since 23rd -28th of Jan and spotting on 10th and 11th of march now bleeding bright red blood:(got pains as well bad back pain. I had a miscarriage on 7th November 2015 so last year.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I haven't had a period since 23rd -28th of Jan and spotting on 10th and 11th of march now bleeding bright red blood:(...
Any bleeding more than spotting is considered as menses and brown bleeding is also menses if pregnancy is ruled out. As you r overweight and irregular scanty menses you r likely to be suffering from pcod which can be diagnosed with ultrasound and fsh and lh blood tests.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex one-two days after ovulation day without a condom and if my boy pulls out before ejaculation, are there any chances of pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had sex one-two days after ovulation day without a condom and if my boy pulls out before ejaculation, are there any...
Yes there is a chance as pre-ejaculate secretion contains sperms and it was very close to ovulation date. You should take ipill asap.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year female. I have problem with my periods. I generally have regular periods. 30-33 days cycle. This month I haven't got my periods. I had my last periods from 11may-14may. This month I haven't got till 26jun. Please suggest any medicine.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 25 year female. I have problem with my periods. I generally have regular periods. 30-33 days cycle. This month I...
I would first advise to get a urine pregnancy test. Many kits are now available in the market. If its negative then you could have medroxyprogeterone 10mg tab three times a day for seven days to initiate a withdrawl bleed. If positive please see a gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hi doctor, I have got my last period on 10th dec,2014 and yes i had physical relation with my fiance but we used condoms. I had blood as well as two times home pregnancy test all were negative and from starting i have irregular periods.Can u please help what to do? Why i am not getting periods? Am i pregnant? Please Reply

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D.Ayu, BAMS, MD, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
In many conditions irregular periods can be seen even due to anemic conditions, anxiety, general weakness after proper examination only you will be given medicine. visit nearest doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning. I am 24 years old female. I have a baby of 18 months. Just after the delivery I have very serious problem of hair loss and health loss. And I don't get menses till 14 months of delivery. After that I am suffering from menorrhagia. I thought all my problems are interconnected. please make me clear about my problems and prescribe me some medicine for weight gain, hairs and my menses also.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Good morning. I am 24 years old female. I have a baby of 18 months. Just after the delivery I have very serious probl...
Hello Lybrate user Motherhood is a special and joyous moment in every woman’s life. But this is possible if her health is taken care of during postnatal period. The postnatal period or Puerperium is called ‘Sutika kala” and woman is called ‘Sutika’ in Ayurveda. A woman is called ‘Sutika’ only after the placenta is expelled during labour. The duration of ‘Sutikakala’ is usually 1-1/2 month (45 days). Great emphasis has been laid on post natal care i. E. Sutika Paricharya, as during this period she restores her health and strength. Ayurveda compares the condition of woman after childbirth with that of a pot filled with oil up to brim. If the pot becomes unstable, the oil spills. So, if proper care is not taken during postnatal period, her health deteriorates. According to ayurveda Vata activity is responsible for the process of child delivery. Vata will be immensely increased soon after delivery. The digestion power, hygiene and immunity will also be very low in the mother. Its time to take care without ignoring it. Rx Shatavari granules 1tsp with milk twice a day Suddha bala taila Massage whole body regularly before bath. Draksharista 3tsp diluting with cup water twice a day for 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi SIR /MAM There is pain in my testicles and below the stomach corner after when I urinate and sharp pain in testicles when I pull it up.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi SIR /MAM
There is pain in my testicles and below the stomach corner after when I urinate and sharp pain in testicl...
Hello, Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@ Rhododendron 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Rhus toxic 200-6 pills, thrice. Hydrate yourself. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods are always late by 10 days. What should I do? Suggest some home remedies.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
My periods are always late by 10 days. What should I do? Suggest some home remedies.
Dear, to make your periods regular follow these instructions: * do jogging daily for 5 to 10 minutes. You can also do skipping for 5 minutes daily. * eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables and seasonal fruits. * do long breathing pranayams daily for 5 minutes. This will maintain your hormonal level and make yourself destress. * take proper sleep of 7 hrs daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from PCOD. I heard it doesn't get cure, is it true? My periods are irregular almost alternate months. I want a permanent solution to clear PCOD.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from PCOD. I heard it doesn't get cure, is it true?
My periods are irregular almost alternate months.
...
inPCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome ) 1.many small cysts appear in ovary-causing hormonal imbalance.there is production of excess Testosterone.Omega 3 Fatty acid reducece excess Testosterone and can be used in the treatment 2.They secrete more androgen 3.The symptoms are weight gain,acne, decreased ovulation, irregular period, infertility, depression, extra facial and body hair, hair loss from scalp, insulin resistance causing Diabetes. 4.it is genetically inherited,runs in families 5.it can be diagnosed by pelvic laparoscopy/vaginal ultrasound. 6.Treatment-surgery/anti androgen therapy 7.consult gynecologist for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello docs. Can I do sex with my wife during her periods? Or it will cause any infection to her vagina or my penis..

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
hello docs. Can I do sex with my wife during her periods? Or it will cause any infection to her vagina or my penis..
Hello, Menstrual blood contains toxic waste of the body which if comes in contact with penis can cause serious infections, so if you want to do sex use a condom.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My lmp was 10-11-16 and yesterday my hcg beta test came 2282. How about it? Is it high at early stage? And my second question is having fibroid during pregnancy is risky?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello
My lmp was 10-11-16 and yesterday my hcg beta test came 2282. How about it? Is it high at early stage?
And my s...
Hello, This is fine for a 4-5 weeks gestation. Fibroid depends on location and size and can often cause preterm labour.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Question:- I was taking Doris 30 for 21days (on my third day of the period cycle, I was supposed to take the medicine for continuous 21days but I forgot to take it yesterday. So I don't know whether I have to start again or I can continue with the tablet for remaining days.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Question:- I was taking Doris 30 for 21days (on my third day of the period cycle, I was supposed to take the medicine...
Take the tablet you have forgotten today and then continue the remaining as usual. However in order to prevent any unwanted pregnancy please use added protection like condoms for the next 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had protected sex three months back I have some illness for this past three months. I have some uncomfortability in my neck and arm pit. I checked hiv test yesterday but it's negative. What is the window period to test hiv after exposure. Kindly advice me on this regard.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I had protected sex three months back I have some illness for this past three months. I have some uncomfortability in...
If test is =ve after 3 months you can relax and take it easy. But do not have sex with known/ unknown partner protected or un protected. Lead a good quality life rather than looking for sex opportunity and inviting trouble socially and from health point good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have been diagnosed with mild pcos Two months ago. We are trying for a baby since one year but all in vain. My doctor prescribed me normoz and fol123. I have no idea about whether I am ovulating or not. Gone through hsg also and it was normal. Please tell when will I get pregnant.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
You can go for ovulation study or use ovulation kit for 1-2 cycles. Since you have pcod, so you may take time in conceiving. Try conceiving using ovulation kit for 2-3 cycle if still not succeed then consult infertility specialist for help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam, I got a miscarriage in october due to pcod problem. Irregular periods and swelling on overused. please suggest me if I can try for baby now.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Mam, I got a miscarriage in october due to pcod problem. Irregular periods and swelling on overused. please suggest m...
yes you can try but be cautious once you conceive. you are lucky to have conceived once and reason for miscarriage can be anything but not pcod. try to find out reason if possible & get treated first.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Living Smart with Red Rice!

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Living Smart with Red Rice!

Living Smart with Red Rice!

Its high antioxidants and fibre content controls blood glucose levels, lowering bad cholesterol, fighting against free radicals.

Do follow for more interesting lifestyle tips, and natural healing remedies.

Book for Personalised consultations for close monitoring and betterment.

Regards,

Dt. Neetha Dilip.

4 people found this helpful

What necessary steps should be taken if I get pregnant again please suggest me Thanks a lot.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
What necessary steps should be taken if I get pregnant again please suggest me
Thanks a lot.
Hi lybrate-user it depends upon period pattern of the female. If she is having 30 days regular cycles then you should plan between day 8-18 the day of the period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doct My problem is that I am not getting pregnant. I went to gynecologist and she prescribed me USG and I have found polycystic ovary. I have completed my three month course of medicine (chrominach, dymsis and productive F). But by all this I am getting result. I have written you all my situation. Pls help me what will I do now.

DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Pcod may cause anovulation, i. E. Eggs may not form spontaneously. There are medicines available to help you ovulate. Please consult a gynaecologist for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
Green leafy vegetables are rich in calcium. Kale and spinach help in lightening the menstrual flow.
31 people found this helpful

My wife pregnant about 4 month .what should be care during this day related to physical relationship. please tell me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My wife pregnant about 4 month .what should be care during this day related to physical relationship. please tell me.
hi lybrate user, she can do her physical activities like daily routine, cooking walking, if she is working can do desk job provided no high risk factors. avoid strain on abdominal muscles and lifting heavy weight.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed