Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lalita Turkar

Gynaecologist, Thane

450 at clinic
Dr. Lalita Turkar Gynaecologist, Thane
450 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Lalita Turkar
Dr. Lalita Turkar is a popular Gynaecologist in Dombivali, Thane. You can meet Dr. Lalita Turkar personally at Shree Maternity & Nursing Home in Dombivali, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lalita Turkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pundalik Villa, M G Road, Dombivli West, Dombivli,Landmark:- Opposite Mahatma Gandhi School, ThaneThane Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have my baby girl last month but after still my stomach paining and headache can you suggest me for good ans and my weight is growing up too I really care my health thanks.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have my baby girl last month but after still my stomach paining and headache can you suggest me for good ans and my...
its only a month since your delivery did you have a c/s or was it a normal one there are some exercise post partum pl do them and your weight will be controlled

I have back, stomach & leg pain whenever my monthly period happens. My period remains for 7-8 days. Is there any home remedy or medicine to minimise it.

DGO, MBBS, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have back, stomach & leg pain whenever my monthly period happens. My period remains for 7-8 days. Is there any home...
bathing is must during menses. warm water shower will make u feel clean .u smell good . warm water at the lower abdomen and back will relieve your pain. ultrasound lower abdomen to rule out any pathology. light exercise and yoga will help. avoid strenuous exercise. take food which is rich in calcium and vit D .avoid excessive salt. no soft drinks. drink plenty of water.

I have pcos from the age of 15. Would like to know what hormonal imbalances I have and what diet should I follow so that my hormones are under control. I don't get period for two months and recently Even after two months I just had little bleeding. Please guide what should I do. I'm very depressed.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I have pcos from the age of 15. Would like to know what hormonal imbalances I have and what diet should I follow so t...
There are no food preferences for pcod. Its an hormonal imbalance. Have a healthy balanced well spaced meal. Get your lh fsh ratio under control from a good gynecologist. Your period will be regular and weight under control.

i am missing my period for 1 month and how to know that I am not pregnant?

M.D. homoeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
i am missing my period for 1 month and how to know that I am not pregnant?
Please get a urine pregnancy test done for the confirmation. Take an early morning urine sample for the test to any diagnostic centre.

Coming clear and white fluid from nipples i have my period 12 days back on feb12 and i am 24 years am i pregnant?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
You had your periods on Feb 12th. Diagnosing pregnancy so early is not possible. Also, discharge from the nipples is not a typical symptom of early pregnancy. If you miss periods, get a urine pregnancy test. However, if you get periods, get a blood test for Serum Prolactin Level and T3, T4, TSH on empty stomach, without having tea/coffee/breakfast after a good 8 hours of sleep.

Avocados

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Avocados may be fatty, but that doesn't mean they are bad for your health.
In fact, this fruit is a nutritional powerhouse providing numerous potential health benefits. Its creamy texture and rich taste make it a common ingredient in many dishes. It is most well known for being a key ingredient in the Mexican dip 'guacamole'. Because of its high fat content, avocado is also used as a meat substitute in sandwiches and salads. But what makes this fruit so good for you? it is an excellent source of potassium, containing more per weight than bananas. In addition, avocados are rich in vitamin k, vitamin b, vitamin c and vitamin e. They are rich in phytochemicals, which have been reported to help prevent the development of certain cancers. Fats account for around three-quarters of the calorie count of an avocado. Most of it are monounsaturated fat, in the form of oleic acid. Monounsaturated fat is considered to be a 'good fat' which reduces levels of bad cholesterol in your blood and lowers the risk of stroke and heart disease. Keeping cholesterol levels in check is vital for diabetics as they have a much higher risk of cardiovascular disease. The high levels of potassium in avocados is another important nutritional factor for diabetics due to its role in maintaining a healthy heart and regulating blood sugar. Having monounsaturated fats in a diabetic diet is also beneficial for reducing high triglyceride levels and thus improves insulin function and blood glucose levels. All in all, avocado is a very healthy food for those living with diabetes and for people who wish to lower their risk of developing the disease.'
Avocados

My mother is 53 years old women. And still not attained menopause. Also suffers from migraine. Is it normal? as it pains a lot. To do any sort of tests we neither have time nor money. Please help.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Do not worry about your mother. It is the age she will attain menopause. Regarding migraine headache ---- let her take adequate fluids, regular diet, stress to be avoided, sleep well at night, avoid, walk in sunlight mid day time, no test is required morning walk & exercise adviced.

I am suffering from polycystic ovary syndrome and I dont get my periods regularly. I get it sometimes in a gap of 2-4 months what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
DO?s: Diet: - Wheat products (wheat bread, wheat pasta) - Barley - Natural diuretic fruits - Raw fruits (especially apple, pear etc.) and vegetables - Oats, Corn, Butter, eggs, almonds, peanuts, pumpkin, beans, cabbage, cauliflower, cucumber, eggplant, lettuce, mushroom, onions, peppers, spinach, vegetable oil, soya beans, apricots, blueberries, cantaloupe, cherries, figs, grapes, honeydew, lemon, tomato juice, kiwi fruit, pineapple, plum, raspberries, strawberries, watermelon, mango, cheese, radishes, olive oil, nuts, salmon fish, flaxseeds - Protein rich foods - High fiber rich food and Vit B rich food - Opt for lean meat. Avoid chicken though, as they may be injected with male hormone to increase the muscle bulk, which would trigger PCOD - Move to Soy products instead of milk, as milk has the tendency to increase the testosterone levels - Include 1-2 litres of water in your diet, which avoids water retention - Divide meals into small healthy 5-6 meals per day, instead of 3 heavy meals and never miss breakfast Exercise: - Sit ?ups, push ?ups - Skipping helps you to lessen binge eating, the release of serotonin and dopamine will keep your stress levels low. - Stress free methods such as Yoga, meditation, listening to music etc. DON?T?S: - All whites (Maida, white bread, pasta, etc.) - Junk or fast foods, cakes, cookies, sweets, chocolates, soft drinks and soda, desserts etc. - Avoid red meat, whole milk dairy, fried food, margarines - Reduce Sodium intake, by avoiding sauces, chips, salted nuts, canned soups - Quit smoking ?as it stimulates Androgen - Avoid alcohol Scope of Homoeopathy in PCOD: Homeopathic approach towards management of PCOD is constitutional, taking into account the presenting complaints along with physical, mental and genetic make-up that individualizes a person. It involves prescribing ?Constitutional Medicine?, which is also capable for working on the Ovaries and the entire Endocrine system. The treatment logic varies depending on the presence of any genetic predisposition, physical makeup (obesity), peculiarities of your menstrual, etc. In Homoeopathy, medicines are given to induce ovulation in a natural way, which improves and regularizes your menstrual cycle and also helps in the prevention or minimization of cyst formation.

Recurrent abortion My wife pregnant 24 week. Imp 15 sep2015. While pass urine a sharp pain through vagina to upper abdomen for few minutes. Duphaston 10mg twice a day Ecosprin once Safe start twice Above medicine is going on since conceiving Pls tell me why is pen in whole abdomen every time.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Recurrent abortion My wife pregnant 24 week. Imp 15 sep2015. While pass urine a sharp pain through vagina to upper ab...
It seems she is having a urinary tract infection. pls get an urine culture sensitivity test done and get her treated with safe antibiotics

Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My condition. N I was advised by triple marker test .what for dat test vil do? please clarify my doubts.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My c...
Thyroid part is ok, meet endocrinologist for same as advised by him when started treatment, If treatment was not started by him then meet now. Triple marker test gives statistical chance (meaning more or less than expected at your age, not definite answer of yes or no) for 3 specific abnormalities of foetus Depending on your age any abnormality history or any abnormal finding in Ultra it beomes more important otherwise just one screening test.

Unsafe sex can cause infection only when you do it with multiple people. Is it right

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Unsafe sex can cause infection only when you do it with multiple people. Is it right
Hi. Whether one partner or multiple partners it can cause infections. It is possible that yur partner has multiple partners and he may give you the infection.

How to reduce periods pain?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
How to reduce periods pain?
Hi its a natural. The pain intensity may vary form one another. Mostly the pain only before menses and its lasts only one day. Apply hot water bags in lower abdomen and some have the pain relief while lying down.

I had c section 2 moths back but still have severe back pain & knees pain & my belly button is still protruded. What can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Start homoeopathy for it. Kali carbonicum 30 4 pills twice a day for 7 days rhus tox 30 4 pills three times a day for 7 days. Calcarea fluoricum 6x 4 tablets three times a day for 7 days follow up me after 1 week. You will recover with above medicines.

I am a woman aged 54 and is facing itching on nipples irregular menopause with heavy bleeding.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a woman aged 54 and is facing itching on nipples irregular menopause with heavy bleeding.
Get your thyroid hormone levels checked first. Take lezyncet -tablet twice daily. Revert with reportd.

My wife got birth to healthy child one month back. Both the mother n child r fine. But just yesterday her blood discharge has increase to somewhat more. Kindly let me know why? An any medicince to continue.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Do not worry if it is only once. If it increases need to consult doctor again. Stree women health care centre bangalore

I have polycystic ovary. I am not able to conceive. We are married for 9 years now. My husband has diabties.

DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Start tab. D3mayo twice daily for two months. Ask husband to start tab. Confido twice daily. Nd keep check in sugsr levels.

I am 22 years old, and have four diseases which include pocs, thyroid, appendicitis and urti. How to combat this while studying because I am a student of mba too?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Appendicitis and uti can be cured by medicine or surgery. Pcod also needs needs and thyroid also can be controlled with medicines and you need not worry about studies. Ask me privately if more advice needed.

My wife has PCOD, Had last issue 6 years ago, not able to conceive now even after treatment.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If ovulation is proper and still no conception then you should go for iui or ivf. Better visit infertility specialist who can guide you.

I am 27 years old female, am getting very bad dreams, and I feel that they are really happened to me in real and suffering very badly. Pls help me with this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 27 years old female, am getting very bad dreams, and I feel that they are really happened to me in real and suff...
Bad dreams means your energy level is low and misdirected which adds feeling of isolated, poor thoughts lack of interest in personal life and feeling of weak, a Counselling and healing session can help you to feel thousands time better :)
View All Feed