Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jayashree

Gynaecologist, Thane

500 at clinic
Dr. Jayashree Gynaecologist, Thane
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Jayashree
Dr. Jayashree is a popular Gynaecologist in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can visit him/her at Aayush Multispeciality Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jayashree on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Floor, Marigold Apartment, Opposite Honda showroom, Panchpakhadi, Thane West, Landmark: Opposite to Nitin Casting Company, ThaneThane Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If any female have periods two times over a month? So can I do for her to control her periods.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If any female have periods two times over a month? So can I do for her to control her periods.
Occasional irregular periods can happen but if it's a regular feature please consult a gynaecologist personally
1 person found this helpful

My wife aged 50 yrs. Suspected cyst. Scanned. Lab report says right ovary shows cystic lesion and it measures 7.7×5.2 cms and shows marginal calcification. Left ovary appears normal and it measures 3.1×2.3 cms. No adnexal mass seen. No free fluid noted in POD. Liver, gall bladder, both kidneys are normal in size,&texture. Further blood checkup has been done and report is yet to come. What best can be done now. Any suggestion is welcomed. Thanks if answered.

MD (Hom)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My wife aged 50 yrs. Suspected cyst. Scanned. Lab report says right ovary shows cystic lesion and it measures 7.7×5.2...
Dear lybrate-user as you said that your misses is suffering from the ovarian cyst. It could be due to hormonal imbalancein females during puberty time and during menopausal time .and shows marginal calcification which we call it as a hardening of the cyst. So with the help of homoeopathic treatment. With out any side effects we will dissolve the cyst completely only by intake of oral medicines with out any surgery.
1 person found this helpful

My wife is pregnant from 2 months. So can we continue to have sex or is there any risk Pls help on this.

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Child & Adolescent Psychology , MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
My wife is pregnant from 2 months. So can we continue to have sex or is there any risk
Pls help on this.
First three months are little risky you can do it in 4-6mths of pregnancy they are safe comparatively.
1 person found this helpful

Is sexual intercourse with a prostitute safe? Explain me in detail.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It is not at all safe U dont know what all contagious disease she is having Even if u use a condom but your groin touches her vulva So if there is any abrasion or skin disease of any one partner than also it is dangerous.

I am 25 years old now I am 3rd month carrying. I have problem of placenta separation. Is any thing to worry seriously. I have to missed abortions previously.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old now I am 3rd month carrying. I have problem of placenta separation. Is any thing to worry seriously...
Hi , yes it is very high risk pregnancy. Don't neglect it. You need to have extra precautions this time in order to avoid recurrence of abortion.

Evidence of recent and old haemorrhage along with hemosiderin laden macrophages. Picture is suggestive of bilateral endometriosis of the ovaries resulting in chocolate cysts. This is the biopsy result of endometrial cyst surgery. Anything serious. What is hemosiderin laden macrophages.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Evidence of recent and old haemorrhage along with hemosiderin laden macrophages. Picture is suggestive of bilateral e...
Dear lybrate user, you must have been told by your gynaecologist regarding endometrial cyst. Endometriosis is a condition in which the cells which normally line the uterine wall, are present in abnormal places. Seriousness of the condition cannot be gauged without knowing the full clinical picture. Hemosiderin is iron in storage form in the body. Macrophage is a large cell like white blood cell (present in blood) which engulfs various materials like debris. Hemosiderin is also one of the complex engulfed by macrophage.
1 person found this helpful

Agar kisi aurat ka opretion se bacha hota hai aur garmi ka din hai. Asai me uska operation kiya hua pak jata hai to use kya karna chahiye PSE, advice me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Agar kisi aurat ka opretion se bacha hota hai aur garmi ka din hai. Asai me uska operation kiya hua pak jata hai to u...
Dear person, technology is advanced. There is no need to do daily dressings. Good water proof dressing is used in ot which is changed on 3rd post op day in the hospital. Woman is given sponge and advice is given to avoid sweat. She is called for check up on day 7 dressing is removed. Invariably the outer stich is healthy and healed because she was given antibiotics after surgery. Day 8 onwards she can have a bath and wound is wiped off, no dressing up but some antiseptic powders are sprinkled liberally on stitch line.
1 person found this helpful

Female 19 years after menstruation I saw blood in my stool but it went away after 20-22 days now again it has started after menstruation. What is it?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Female 19 years after menstruation I saw blood in my stool but it went away after 20-22 days now again it has started...
Hi, menstruation has no connection with bleeding from anus. However, recurrence of bleeding may require thorough investigation, it may b hamhorrhoid. Tk, plenty of water to regularise metabolism and to keep, your bowel movement regular. Tk, diet, easily digestible, non-irritant, simple, on time. Tk, apples, carrots, cheese, papaya, milk, spinach, almonds, walnuts, regularly. You should remain in rest during menstruation. Tk homoeo medicne/ @ nux vom30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ sepia 200-6 pills, at bed time. Ensure sound sleep in d night. Avoid, junkfood, caffeine, conteminated water. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful

I have pcos I am confused by so many options in net. I am so much worried about my future. Plzzz help me wr should I start form.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Pcos is not a life threatening disease. Its a lifestyle disease which has become common place due to nutiritonal betterment and lack of physical work. The basic problem is that like diabetes, persons with pcos have inability for the sugar to enter the cells. But here there is excess weight gain and hormonal disturbance in which the menses become irregular, and there are excess facial hair and obesity. The best way to deal with pcos is to keep a healthy life style, be more physically active eat in moderation, and have a balanced diet if you are over weight then you can go for exercises and be actively involved in reducing weight. This is the best you can do irregular menses are not a problem, unless they are accompanied with excess bleeding. So the best bet is to lead a healthy physically active lifestyle and keep weight in check to ideal after marriage you can go for a child early and if you do not conceive in 6 months of marriage, you must take help of a gynec.

Dr. I am 43 year old female. Dr. From last year I had a problem of my pulse rate is very high in the afternoon e. F. 100 to 110. I had taken medicine last year alprazolam with propranolol. That time I feel better. And I stopped the medicine after one month. But from fab 2016 that problem restart in afternoon my pulse rate is very high. Tell me Dr. What is the permanent treatment of this.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dr. I am 43 year old female. Dr. From last year I had a problem of my pulse rate is very high in the afternoon e. F. ...
For a woman 43 tears is a phase called perimenopausal period, periods begin to decline or stop completely and this phase may last for 1 year or more if not counselled properly. This is due to decline in hormone called estrogen, responsible for feminity, but women like men cannot go on producing babies like men who are fertile at 80+! remember the changes brought in the kid in you at the time of puberty, when your periods started, they were seldom regular but with time and minus medicines, periods got a pattern and a part of your youth and fertility status. Menopausal syndrome means collection of symptoms like hot flushes, increase in heart beat, bp & risk of a heart attack, fragile bones with less calcium and prone to fractures, slight increase in weight @ 1/2 kg per year, prolapse of genitourinary organs due to shrinkage in muscle mass, leading to going to loo again and again, some mind changes due to empty nest syndrome as children are on their own. Remember women want to live and they do live 100 & beyond and 43, your age is less than midway! please stop anti anxiety tablet alprazolam because of suicidal and negative effects on taking off from medicine even for a day. Continue with propranolol as it has suited you, but there is a better alternavive to this betablocker metoprolol (propronalol does lead to breathing problems in some). Take calcium + vitamin supplement like shelcal 500 / day, drink toned milk & curds, boiled eggs and other simple proteins, remember our food pipe too slows down and cannot digest heavy food like a 16 years old active girl. Go for walks, get involved in fruitful activities, be surrounded by positive people or have strength to tolerate negative people, do not compare with other women of your age, each is different with her own set of problems, eat lots of fresh seasonal fruits & vegetables, less salt and fats but some good fats like a spoon of desi ghee / butter + a katori of assorted nuts, get a cardiac profile done - ecg, halter, bp, blood for sugar and total lipid profile. Get eyes tested as some amount of dryness does affect the eyes too. Do write back after a week, preferably a bit about your gyne history. Perimenopause phase lasts from 40-50 years & each woman has her own set of problems & we cannot generalize.
1 person found this helpful

Sir my wife got a problem. Wen she get monthly period time he get pain and six days heavy bleeding. Please tell me it is serious.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
She should have an ultrasound examination of her uterus and adnaexe to find out any pathology. Even if comes out to be normal she needs to consult a doctor for hormone therapy, if needed.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor Meri wife ka period nai aa paya hai av tk jb ki date kal ka hi tha pregnancy bhi test kr liya usne umse bhi koi problem nai hai to period late kyu ho rha hai aisa pehle to kv nai hua hai.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor
Meri wife ka period nai aa paya hai av tk jb ki date kal ka hi tha pregnancy bhi test kr liya usne umse ...
Hi please wait for few days it will come if she is not pregnant if it doesn't come in one week times thn please do repeat pregnancy test thanks.
1 person found this helpful

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dengue - Important Information

Dengue fever is a painful mosquito-borne disease. It is caused by any one of four types of dengue virus, which is transmitted by the bite of an infected female Aedes aegypti mosquito.

Previous dengue infection with similar serotype provides immunity but different serotype causes more severe infection.

Common symptoms of dengue include high fever, runny nose, a mild skin rash, cough, and pain behind the eyes and in the joints. However, some people may develop a red and white patchy skin rash followed by loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, etc.

Patients suffering from dengue should seek medical advice, rest and drink plenty of fluids. Paracetamol can be taken to bring down fever and reduce joint pains. However, aspirin or ibuprofen should not be taken since they can increase the risk of bleeding.

The risk of complications is in less than 1% of dengue cases and, if warning signals are known to the public, all deaths from dengue can be avoided.

Lab Test

NS1
Best test is NS1, specific
Cannot be false +ve
Is + from day 1 to 7 ideally.
If on day 1 is -ve, repeat it next day.
Always ask for ELISA based NS1 tests as card tests are misleading.


IgG & IgM dengue

In a pt with reduced platelets and looking "sick" on day 3 or 4 of illness, a very high titre of IgG with borderline rise in IgM signifies secondary dengue. These pts are more prone to complications.
In primary dengue IgG becomes + at end of 7 days, while IgM is + after day 4.

Immature Platelet fraction (IPF)

A very useful test in Dengue for patients with thrombocytopenia.

If IPF in such a pt is > 10%, despite a platelet count of 20, 000, he is out of danger & platelets will rise in 24 hrs.

If its 6%, repeat the same next day. Now if IPF has increased to 8% his platelets will certainly increase within 48 hrs.

If its less then 5%, then his bone marrow will not respond for 3-4 days & may be a likely candidate for platelet transfusion.

Better to do an IPF even with borderline low platelet count.



A low Mean Platelet volume or MPV means platelets are functionally inefficient and such patients need more attention.


The primary cause of death in patients suffering from dengue is capillary leakage, which causes fluid deficiency in the intravascular compartment, leading to multi-organ failure. Platelet deficiency is not the cause of death in most of the patient suffering from Dengue .

According to International guidelines, unless a patient’s platelet count is below 10,000 or there is spontaneous, active bleeding, no platelet transfusion is required. The outbreak of dengue in the City and Hospital beds are full and families are seen running around in search of platelets for transfusion. However what most people do not realize is that the first line of treatment for dengue is not platelet transfusion. In fact, it does more harm than good if used in a patient whose counts are over 10,000.

At the first instance of plasma leakage from the intravascular compartment to the extravascular compartment, fluid replacement amounting to 20 ml per kg body weight per hour must be administered. This must be continued till the difference between the upper and lower blood pressure is over 40 mmHg, or the patient passes adequate urine. This is all that is required to treat the patient. Giving unnecessary platelet transfusion can make the patient more sick.

“While treating dengue patients, physicians should remember the ‘Formula of 20' i.e. rise in pulse by more than 20; fall of BP by more than 20; difference between lower and upper BP of less than 20 and presence of more than 20 hemorrhagic spots on the arm after a tourniquet test suggest a high-risk situation and the person needs immediate medical attention.”

Read WHO guidelines for further fluid management strategies & Hematocrit monitoring.

I have been mastrubating 5 to 6 times weekly since 6 years does it effects in my sperm count or becoming a father

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Health Administration
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
No, it may not affect your motility and count of sperm. However, masturbate only when you are sexually exited.
3 people found this helpful

I am 13 weeks 3 days pregnant. Sometimes I have periods like pain in vagina and cervix. No other difficulties. Is this normal? My weight is 70 and height 164. Should I reduce my weight?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 13 weeks 3 days pregnant. Sometimes I have periods like pain in vagina and cervix. No other difficulties. Is thi...
Don't try to reduce your weight, in fact during pregnancy you need to gain at least 12 kgs of weight, so is there any vaginal infection because of which this pain may arise and this will be common if because of any infection.

Jb mai excited hoti hu to vagina k pas thora upr pain feel hota h aur ye 5-8 min tk rhta h fir thik ho jata hai. Mai kv sex ki nhi hu aur n Hi phle kv iske liye excited hui hu bt idhr kuchh din se jb jb excited hoti hu vagina k thora upr aur bellu k niche thora pain feel krta hu 5-10 min k liye. Kya ye koi problem hai ya natural hota h agr problem h to iska solution btayiye please.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
ye normal spasm ho sakta hay excitation ke karan. aapke urine me koi jalan to nahi? urinary infection aur ek reason ho sakta hay

My daughter has got herpes when she is in the first class. Now she is has completed her intermediate. But still she has the herpes marks on her face so how to get rid of them?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My daughter has got herpes when she is in the first class. Now she is has completed her intermediate. But still she h...
Hello- herpes marks and symptoms can easily be overcome by some home remedies- 1) apply doob grass fresh paste over the area /apply starch of rice.
View All Feed