Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. J K Sharma

BHMS

Homeopath, Thane

14 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. J K Sharma BHMS Homeopath, Thane
14 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. J K Sharma
Dr. J K Sharma is one of the best Homeopaths in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. He has over 14 years of experience as a Homeopath. He has completed BHMS. You can visit him at Om Medi Clinic in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. J K Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - MUHS, - 2002
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

SHOP NO.2, A-8, JAAI APT., SAROVARDARSHAN SOCIETY,RAIGAD AALI MARG, CHANDANWADI; Landmark: Opp. Kachrali Lake, ThaneThane Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain in my hand's fingers. Is it any indication of rheumatoid arthritis. What test should take.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my hand's fingers. Is it any indication of rheumatoid arthritis. What test should take.
Garlic with its multi sided medicinal qualities is also useful for arthritis. Consumption of two to three cloves of garlic work wonder against inflammation leading to aching joints. Besides garlic, ginger is also effective from the point of view of rheumatic arthritis. Consumption of at least thirty to fifty grams of ginger serves to reduce the painful conditions.

To get relief from constipation, I am taking lavanbhaskar churna, triphala and kabz har. Now I am feeling weakness in legs, pain in legs. Suggest me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
To get relief from constipation, I am taking lavanbhaskar churna, triphala and kabz har. Now I am feeling weakness in...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal,avoid stress,non-veg.,. drink plenty of water.take digestive meal ,salaad,green veg,whole grain foods,oats.go for wlak. You go for tests stool c/s, lft .blood sugar, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy).Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take. You can take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day.syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. These can help cure in constipation.

Doctor please tell me what should I have to eat for weight loss agg yolk or egg white or both?

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Doctor please tell me what should I have to eat for weight loss agg yolk or egg white or both?
You can have one whole egg daily. It will not interfere with your weight loss regimen provided you follow a planned chart & exercise regimen. Yolk contains all micronutrients along with 1/2 protein of egg while white has only protein.
1 person found this helpful

When I complete sex. That day I have pain in back bone. Not doing sex that day I don't have backache.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
When I complete sex. That day I have pain in back bone. Not doing sex that day I don't have backache.
U may be having some spinal problem, or core muscle weakness which causes this pain as the back muscles get fatigued easily while doing the act. You need to do few exercises for strengthening your back muscles and follow some guide for maintaining proper posture, not only during sex but during other activities. Also, change or modify the way/ the position which you use mostly during the act, and see if changing the position causes no pain afterwards.

I am 16 male and have some problem called "postural HYPOTENSION" can you just explain that thing why it is so.Please tell.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon
Ask Free Question
I am 16 male and have some problem called "postural HYPOTENSION" can you just explain that thing why it is so.Please ...
Postural hypotension means that your nerves are not working properly in a normal person, when he gets up and stands from lying down position, the blood pressure increases in your case, the increase will not be normal.

Hi After night's sleep, while getting up from bed in the morning besides getting up from sofa/chair after sitting for an hour, I feel a pain and feeling of block for a while below the chest and upper abdomen. It vanishes once I get into routine.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Morning stiffness in back & other joints is quite a common condition. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Any way take bio d3 max 1tab odx10days ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.

My glucose level is controlled by yoga. 85 and 100. By breathing yoga spo is increased to 98. By reducing fat in stomach and hip hp1ac is 5.9.s.creatine is 1.2.doing thyroid yoga metabolism is improving. Am I need any medicine for my diabetic.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My glucose level is controlled by yoga. 85 and 100. By breathing yoga spo is increased to 98. By reducing fat in stom...
Mr. lybrate-user, Diabetes is diagnosed when fasting glucose is 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above& HbA1c%6.5% and above. Since your readings are much below the prescribed criteria, there is no diabetes and hence, no treatment is needed. Continue your present life style. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I want the complete treatment for white patches (leukoderma) as I have so many white patches on different parts of my body.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I want the complete treatment for white patches (leukoderma) as I have so many white patches on different parts of my...
Hi there is very effective treatment of leucoderma in ayurveda...you should take pranacharya shwet kushth har set(complete remedy for leucoderma)..it is very effective in leucoderma or vitiligo...result will be seen in 2 months...you can take my 'leucoderma treatment package' which is available on lybrate in health packages
1 person found this helpful

My penis become full bend to left side because of masturbation Please doc tell me wat to do without going to hospital and will it affect my sex life or making child please am helpless.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My penis become full bend to left side because of masturbation Please doc tell me wat to do without going to hospital...
A curved penis simply can be a result of individual anatomy. The direction that an erect penis takes depends on the proportion of crus (penis under the skin) to exposed penis. Men with a shorter crus, and thus a longer penis, are more likely to have an erection that points downward, while an erect penis that has a longer crus will probably point outward, or even straight up. Sometimes the penis also bends to the left or to the right. I think in your case bending may be due to short crus. In the vast majority of cases, the curve falls well within the norms of most men and should not be a deterrent for a relationship. If, however, your penis has a pronounced curve or bends sharply to the left or right — especially if penetration is impossible or if an erection is painful — you should see a urologist.
2 people found this helpful

My skin got black colour due to the use of some creams to reduce pimples. Will I get my skin to normal colour again?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Pharmacy
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My skin got black colour due to the use of some creams to reduce pimples. Will I get my skin to normal colour again?
Stop using that cream. Get ayurvedic treatment for pimples n blemishes which gives very good results. For now use purodil gel. Only apply n leave it. Don't rub it.

Sir I had head ache from four days wat should I do and should I eat leafy vegetables onion egg meat milk and all the other fruits.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I had head ache from four days wat should I do and should I eat leafy vegetables onion egg meat milk and all the ...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and take a flow of steam over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler and can eat all the nutritional foods

I m always suffering from cold and cough and headache after consulting from the doctors are my cold and cough is not going so what should I do to get away from cold and cough help help me out as soon as possible I m actually getting disturb from all this thing.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You should try to find out what triggers your problem because it seems to be allergic and the you should try to avoid the triggering factors take steam inhalation and do saline gargles regularly to keep your throat and chest clear

Hello sir/mam, I'm 23 years old weights only 57 kg, am I underweight? What should I do for weight gain? Please suggest me best solution, thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello sir/mam, I'm 23 years old weights only 57 kg, am I underweight? What should I do for weight gain? Please sugges...
Please note the followings in respect to your queries: 1. Banana and Milk -- Bananas are full of calories and contain high amount of carbohydrates and potassium that give you instant energy. Whosoever want to gain weight must eat a banana daily in the morning with a glass of warm milk. Add a teaspoon of sugar in it. Moreover, you can also have it after your meals. Note – Don’t eat bananas when you are down with common cold. 2. Peanut Butter -- Peanut butter is a yummy spread for toast and bread. If you’re trying to gain weight, feel free to go for this high-calorie and nutritious food. Apply it on your whole wheat bread for breakfast and see how your weight increases within a short period of time. •Besides, you can spread a spoonful of peanut butter on fruits or vegetables like banana, apple slices, fresh berries, wheat germ or applesauce. •Alternatively, a peanut butter sandwich is also a good choice. If you have any medical disease that needs to be treated. Find a great personal trainer and yoga instructor to keep you consistent.
1 person found this helpful

I have alot of work lod. So my brain works 24x7. My would be is air hostess Nd we usually meet 3-4 days/month. Our intimacy ain't last longer. I think i'm having Premature Ejec issue. If any suggestions or medications. It would be highly appreciated. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have alot of work lod. So my brain works 24x7.
My would be is air hostess Nd we usually meet 3-4 days/month. Our in...
Please use -- Natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - Including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. Also take a dose of Acid Phos 1M/single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Avoid watching porn. Limit masturbation to once a week only. Continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful

Hi I am getting a muscular persistent twitch in my left upper arm, why is that? when I raise my arm the twitching stops, when I bring it down it often starts again.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Would advise you to see a neurophysician and maybe get test like emg done to understand its cause. Also get your serum calcium and other electrolyte levels done. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful

My eye sight is weakening day by day, its -3 right now, what should I do to improve my eye sight.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
My eye sight is weakening day by day, its -3 right now, what should I do to improve my eye sight.
Hello. There is no medication or food for improving eye sight or to get rid of glasses. Get your vision tested and wear glasses. If not interested in glasses then you can try a. Contact lens b. Lasik laser as your age is now 21 years so your number will not increase now whether you wear glasses or not as number becomes stable at age of 18-20 yrs. Having said that I advise you to eat balanced diet including green vegetables and seasonal fruits for keeping eyes and body healthy. Lasik is a very easy and painless procedure. If you want to get rid of glasses then go for lasik.

Useful Information

B.D.S
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Hormonal changes in women increase sensitivity and may also lead to the occurrence of gingivitis.
Useful Information

I am 27 years old male and have type 2 diabetes since 1 yr. So what should I take to protect my eyes and kidneys.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 27 years old male and have type 2 diabetes since 1 yr. So what should I take to protect my eyes and kidneys.
Hello, Always see that you have good appetite and good digestion and your on regular exercises these will help you to control your sugar levels and in turn it will protect your eyes and kidney. Regular usage of Amla juice 15 ml morning and night will also protect the eyes and kidney.
1 person found this helpful

I am a 16 year boy and I am playing cricket regularly I am a fast bowler with a big run up when I complete 4-5 balls then I am facing problem in taking breath and trying myself to take breath faster so please tell me that how can I increase my stamina please help.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear, you will definitely get more stamina by following these very useful tips. * you should take proper balanced diet first. That means you have to take vegetables, milk, chapattis or rice, butter / cream, cereals (daals) or cheese every day. * very important thing, do not miss or skip your meals at any cost and take meals on time * drink atleast 2 litres of water daily. * proper 6-8 hours sleep is very important. If your sleep is less than 6 hours, then you feel tired very early. So complete your sleep. * do breathing execises daily in morning & evening. Just sit down in peaceful place, close your eyes, take deep and long breaths in and out. Do it atleast for 10-15 minutes daily. *take a walk, in first walk normally for 10-15 minutes for 15 days. Then slowly walk fast and slowly start running. You can do it on treadmill also. * you can do surya namaskar yogasan daily to improve your stamina under the guidance of yoga expert.
1 person found this helpful

Im a student. I have sitting work .my weight is 76 kg .i face many problems in daily life because of my increased belly fat and belly size. I have to loose my belly fat in less time. I do walking exercise daily upto 3-4 kms and play some sports also but still it has no result. Please suggest me that what should I do to loose my belly fat and live a happy life. Im frustrated due to suddenly increased belly fat and can not do my daily routine work properly.

BHOM, MD - Alternate Medicine, Diploma in Weight Loss, Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Im a student. I have sitting work .my weight is 76 kg .i face many problems in daily life because of my increased bel...
Hello, When you regularly eat more calories than you consume, you are likely to gain weight specially around the belly . Avoid fast food, fried food, cake, candy, soda,juices, cookies and frozen foods that are high in fat and calories. Do sprinting as fast as you possibly can for 30 seconds, followed by two minutes of walking at your normal pace. “Repeat this for 15 – 20 minutes, combined with healthy eating. Don't skip breakfast. Have 5 small meals and eat lots of freash fruit ( specially citrus ones) and veggies. Snack on nuts, fruits, boiled potatoes.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed