Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hiranandan

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Thane

at clinic
Dr. Hiranandan Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Thane
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Hiranandan
Dr. Hiranandan is one of the best Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Doctor is currently practising at Dr Kante Kalyani Laxman Clinic in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Hiranandan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Parvati Apartment, 103, Parvati Niwas, Talao Pali Road, Thane West. Landmark: Amarpali Hotel, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have sore throat from last 6 months, taking tab cefuroxime 500 mg bd last 7 days, but still no relief, daily mouth care done. Last 2 days I am having dysphagia what I do now?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have sore throat from last 6 months, taking tab cefuroxime 500 mg bd last 7 days, but still no relief, daily mouth ...
Medicine taking is not the solution dear, you must be taking proper medicines under guidance but if you are getting infections frequently than first thing you should get thyroid testing done, and than you may need to hydrate up your body because any symptoms of throat comes with symptoms of nose also dear the symptoms you are getting are due to dryness of the mouth, this is because of lack of mucus in the mouth which is protective layer of our mouth, and is being produced in the mouth by glands which will be helped by good and healthy blood supply to the glands, blood with good blood cells will take oxygen to the gland and gland works, they require oxygen in ample of amount, so if you do not take iron diet on daily basis than this will lead to less of mucus production and hence lead to dryness and thick mucus problem, this thick mucus leads to irritation in mouth hence leads to itching in the mouth, start taking good iron diet on daily basis, and shakes, avoid salty and spicy food.

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.
1 person found this helpful

Hello Dr. please tell me about ethmoidal sinusitis and its symptoms. And its treatment.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
can cause facial headach, nasal discharge, feevr and it is inflamation of ethmoid sinus. should be confirmed by CTPNS

Frequently affected with sore throat. I can't touch anything cold. Once in 3 months I affected with sore throat. Even gargle with hot saline water won't do. please advice.?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Frequently affected with sore throat. I can't touch anything cold. Once in 3 months I affected with sore throat. Even...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 (4 drops in little water) 3 times in a day for 3 days and revert.

For sore throat, which tab is best.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
For sore throat, which tab is best.
Hello. For sore throat, need to follow the points: - Avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -Avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - Gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - Take Ginger tea. - Avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an A/C room). - Can cover your throat with a stole. Take homoeopathic medications - Schwabe's Kali Mur. 6x/ 4 times a day and Alpha- CF/ 1 tab. - both twice a day daily- for 3 days. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful

I am a 19 year old man i'm having a ear blocked feeling from 2 days. What should I do now?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 19 year old man i'm having a ear blocked feeling from 2 days. What should I do now?
Advised steam inhalation wait for 2-3 days. It looks viral. Advised steam inhalation with vicks -2 to 3 times a day.

I'm getting like some vibration in my right ear at the same time right eye is blinking for few seconds. This is from last 10 to 15 days. Any ear drops for this issue. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm getting like some vibration in my right ear at the same time right eye is blinking for few seconds. This is from ...
Please Check your Lipid profile Blood pressure Blood sugar levels MRI Brain Send me report on Lybrate Meanwhile Reduce your weight by exercises and diet control Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid outside food totally Avoid rice, non veg food Take salads and fruits more Take vegetables juices and soups more Take Tab noklot plus 15 1 Cap ayurslim by Himalaya 2 2 Re Consult me on Lybrate with all details.
2 people found this helpful

I am 47 year old and I have dry cough and throat pain and can't talk otherwise continue khasna.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
How long. If more than 15 days then needs inv. Can try azee 500mg 1 tab/before breakfast for 3 days.

Hi, I am suffering from soar throat, pain in body. Even my right eye is red. Taken paracetamol since Sunday. Fever is not there. But these symptoms are preventing me from doing regular work. Age 36.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am suffering from soar throat, pain in body. Even my right eye is red. Taken paracetamol since Sunday. Fever is...
This can be treated by homoeopathy without adverse effects. Take Belladonna 200 –once in the morning and once in the evening.

I sneeze in the morning after I wake up. And I hav Dns. Where there is a slight bone in the right side of bone. And a doctor says I hav allergy rhinitis. So I wanted will Dns surgery i.e. Septoplasty remove my problem permanently? It will cure my allergy?

MS - ENT ( Gold Medalist Honors ), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I sneeze in the morning after I wake up. And I hav Dns. Where there is a slight bone in the right side of bone. And a...
Septoplasty clears the deviated piece of bone or cartilage in the nose which causes nasal blockage. It gives you an airway to breathe. Allergic symptoms are your response to things that irritate your airway. With septoplasty your allergy does not go but you are relieved of nasal blockage, headache n due to a better airway your sinuses open up.
2 people found this helpful

Chronic indigestion, stomach gas, frequent stool passing and sometimes anal burning. Feeling nausea and dizziness. Medicines from doctor like anti gas pan 20, antibiotics not making me better. Sonography, stool test, blood test normal. Also strong medications make me more sick and dizzy.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Chronic indigestion, stomach gas, frequent stool passing and sometimes anal burning. Feeling nausea and dizziness. Me...
Try a 10 day course of h p kit. Thereafter start daily morning dose of tab. Pan 40 for next 6 weeks. Diet should be free from spices. Avoid deep fried items. Check from your family doctor before starting the kit. Avoid if you have known allergy to any of the components.

I have a pain in my left ear for 3 days. Can't touch my ear nor can't insert ear cleaner.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Pain is complex phenomenon , so there are many treatment options medications, therapies, and mind-body techniques. Apart from pain killers,There is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. A therapeutic diet complemented with few medications for pain management can also work wonders. Do reply back for medication prescriptions.Being also a General Physician, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful

My mom is suffering from fever, throat pain, cold. I need some home tips to cure her.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
My mom is suffering from fever, throat pain, cold. I need some home tips to cure her.
Steam inhalation, warm water gargles, hot soups n avoid cool drinks n cool weather. Usual home remedies. Consult for medication if not.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor, I am having a burning or may be acidity from my stomach to my throat and sometimes in my chest, sometimes when I breath deep I feel someone is stretching my veins in my chest, and I feel some kind of lumps is there in my throat, I am having this for 4 days. I use to smoke a little, but was a heavy smoker for 3 years like 10 cigarettes on an average in past but now 1 or 2 on a daily basis, should I be worried of cancer or something, am nervous and can't sleep please help me out doctor. Thanks a lot in advance.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor,
I am having a burning or may be acidity from my stomach to my throat and sometimes in my chest, sometim...
Take homoeopathic treatment 100% cure nit acid morning 4 pills nat phos 6x+ ferrum phos 6x tds for 8 days and reply back after 8 days. Need to do homoeopathic course for complete cure so for further assistance and treatment for permanent cure you can consult me privately.
2 people found this helpful

Im 20 year old(male) , have a problem of snoring in night hw to overcome it?

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Firstly do not take alcohol, secondly if your overweight reduce your body weight. Sleep on sides and not on back. If this doesnt help you then undergo polysomnography test and tell me the results

My wife is having problem of low blood pressure so I want solution because she always face problem like nose bleeding, senseless, etc. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. Drink plenty of water/ Nimbu pani 2.Increase salt intake 3.Take plenty of fresh green leafy vegetables, Fruits. fish, chicken etc 4.Avoid alcohol 5, Go for regular exercise 6. Drink Tea/ coffee 7. Avoid prolonged standing 8. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression 9.Take . adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 10.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 11.. check your hemoglobin, monitor BP and consult physician for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful

My husband is suffering from a throat problem. Early in the morning his throat are always block What should he do know.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My husband is suffering from a throat problem. Early in the morning his throat are always block What should he do know.
Hello, tell me answers of following questions 1. Is cough associated with throat pain ? 2. Is sputum is also coming ? 3.Do you have sneezing/nasal blockade/running nose And Follow advises given below 1.Take proper rest 2.lot of fluids and proper home made diet. 3.warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days. We need to start antibiotics if sputum is coming with cough so tell me answers of above question than i will do further management
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from cold nose blockage, weather allergy, cough etc from last 13 years and already taken so many medicines in allopathic Homeopathy etc., what shall I do? Please advise.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. do gargle , take steam, take honitus cough syrup 2 tsf 2 times daily.. inform if not ok.
2 people found this helpful

For the past few days, suffering from ear etching. It's so swear that some time feel to put ear bud inside up to the ear curtain. And every time I put bud, I feel it's little wet. May be due to cough problem. What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
For the past few days, suffering from ear etching. It's so swear that some time feel to put ear bud inside up to the ...
Get your ear checked from an ent specialist. There may be some sort of infection causing secretions inside the ear. Any delay may lead to spread of infection and degeneration of ear bone leading to spread of infection in brain.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed