Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Gautam

MBBS

General Physician, Thane

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Gautam MBBS General Physician, Thane
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Gautam
Dr. Gautam is a trusted General Physician in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Doctor has completed MBBS . Doctor is currently associated with Gurukrupa Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gautam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gurukrupa Hospital

Savitri Apartments, B P Road, Khari Village, Bhayander East, Landmark: Opp Kashi Bhavan, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more

Gurukrupa Hospital

Savitri Apartment,B P Road, Khari Village, Bhayandar. Landmark: Opposite Kashi Bhavan.Thane Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gautam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have numb tongue, dry mouth and pain in the throat. Happening for over 3 months. Please help me.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have numb tongue, dry mouth and pain in the throat. Happening for over 3 months. Please help me.
Take cor 200/5 drips in one teaspoon of water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have proper food, I exercise regularly, I have 3 to 4 litres of water every day, still Always have gas and acidity, can I know why?

Diploma in Hospital Administration, Post Graduate Diploma in Healthcare Management (P.G.D.H.M), Diploma in Herbal Beauty Therapy & Cosmotology, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I have proper food, I exercise regularly, I have 3 to 4 litres of water every day, still Always have gas and acidity,...
For gas and acidity issue, have foods like oatmeal, banana, glass of milk, green vegetables. Amla is a good source to curb acidity. Try to have dinner 2-3 hours before going off to sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am diabetic for 5 yrs. And mother of 5 month old baby and my delivery was c-section. Do I need any supplement like calcium or vitamins? If yes then which?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hi, I am diabetic for 5 yrs. And mother of 5 month old baby and my delivery was c-section. Do I need any supplement l...
You don't need any supplement. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet.Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years old and I have cough and also some time I feel dizzy (Chakkar). I have also consult a doctor and there's no change in my health and body. And also some time I use to smoke. So can you please consult and help me with this problem.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am 71 years old and I have cough and also some time I feel dizzy (Chakkar). I have also consult a doctor and there'...
Take Phos 30C one dose now and then take Cosmos 30C one dose 3 times in a day for 5 day. Then again revert to me back for follow-up. Still if you have any problems, please feel free to ask. Take care... :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old married female, I am feeling dizziness after taking medicine topgest 400, is this a symptom of pregnancy or not ?

Diploma in Oto-Rhino-Laryngology (D.O.R.L), M.B.B.S
ENT Specialist, Pune
Hi in my opinion dizziness after taking medicine cannot be a symptom of pregnency. You can get a blood test or urine pregnancy test done after consulting your gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching near groin since 2 months. And the scaly are producing on that groin part. I have this problem from 2 month. When I have extra itch it then blood comes out some time. What type of problems this is. Any treatment on this.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS, Senior Residency Dermatology
Dermatologist, Chandigarh
I have itching near groin since 2 months. And the scaly are producing on that groin part. I have this problem from 2 ...
Use coconut oil in the private area to reduce dryness and it could be fungal infection. Don't use dettol/ savlon/ spirit in your private area. Kindly visit the dermatologist for further treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has an asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer for long term?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Patients of asthma need to use long term medicines for prevention and treatment of the condition. Medicines are prescribed keeping long term use in mind. Important in this is to go to specialist and follow the instructions. Moreover inhalers given for asthma have minimum absorption in blood stream, medicine from inhalers remains mostly within lungs only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having allergy problem from last six months. Allergy is repeated again and again. There are scars And itching sensation on scars, The indication starts with itching on hands behind the palm tn it comes to all other parts of body. The first instance was during treatment for cough.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am having allergy problem from last six months. Allergy is repeated again and again. There are scars And itching se...
Apply some 100% pure bee honey base then apply massage sesame oil and finally rub gentally NaHCo3 / pure turmeric powder all around .will relieve for few hours. Donot itch/ rub apply every time after few hours .more details with me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain of mind from last 20 days and I am always fell disturb how can I over come from this type of diseases I want to take it over come.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from pain of mind from last 20 days and I am always fell disturb how can I over come from this type of...
Hi take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey. Avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach is paining continuously after drinking a cold drink now sir what to do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My stomach is paining continuously after drinking a cold drink now sir what to do?
Hello, yes cold drink has adverse effect on our digestive system so better to avoid, you can take home made lime juice, soup etc. Instead of cold drink I am giving you general tips for proper digestion: 1. Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2. Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 3. Take proper diet homemade food 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5. Avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do not postpone breakfast.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 2008. Inspite of heavy dose of medicine / jalra 50/1000 mg and glimcore m3 forte both I take in morning and evening .my sugar fasting 198 and pp is 255 I am feeling helpless please send me diet chart and suggest me what to do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic since 2008. Inspite of heavy dose of medicine / jalra 50/1000 mg and glimcore m3 forte both I take in m...
lybrate-user, A strict diet can be beneficial only when blood glucose is fairly well in control with appropriate drugs. From the information it is clear that current treatment is not at all helpful to you. Ideally when in control fasting glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. If these levels are not achieved and maintained, then one is inviting serious long term complications related to multiple organs in the body. There needs to be a total relook at the present treatment. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father-in law is a asthma patient over last 10 years he suffering of his health, can you suggest me. Thanks.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Asthma can be controlled by cotroller med. Better consult a resp phy. Try budamate mdi 2puff/twice/day with spacer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir I have small problem daily evening 4 to 5 stomach pain is coming what is the reason? Please advise.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Good evening sir I have small problem
daily evening 4 to 5 stomach pain is coming what is the reason? Please advise.
Take tablet pantop40 empty stomach in morning avoid excessive tea, coffee during the day eat frequent small meals drink plenty of water come back after one week if you do not improve.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years young. I have a bad habit of staying awake till midnight and getting up late in the morning. I have tried a lot to sleep early but I don't feel asleep. What should I do to have my bad habit corrected?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I'm 18 years young. I have a bad habit of staying awake till midnight and getting up late in the morning. I have trie...
Hi, Please follow these tips: Stick on to sleeping habits at regular time. Don't get too worried and anxious. Relax well. Avoid drinking coffee or tea after 7 PM, Take hot water bath before going to bed. Have light food and drink a glass of warm milk at night. Listen to soothing music or read some magazines while you are on bed. Keep your mobile in silent mode at night. Do not work on your laptop on the bed or watch TV till late night. Sleep in a dark and silent room.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old female . I have some problems in my chest .I mean that my nipples are inside but there is no pain . What disease may I have .

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 20 years old female . I have some problems in my chest .I mean that my nipples are inside but there is no pain ....
Don't worry please pull them by suction make your own light suction machine at home take one 5 ml syringe, cut it at base, attach it's piston from that side and pull it, you can feel it's suction at palm use it lightly, do it for few days, your problem will be solved. Otherwise you can consult with female gynecologist, talk about this procedure, she will guide you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from vitamin D deficiency, my vitamin d levels are low that is 10 and currently on medication from last 6-7 months. I have also started gaining. I am experiencing severe joint pain in knees, arms, ankle everywhere. I also get cramps. What could this be? Is this pain normal?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hi, I am suffering from vitamin D deficiency, my vitamin d levels are low that is 10 and currently on medication from...
You have to take VIt d supplements and get lot of sunlight after applying oil on whole body . The pain can be cramps . You check blood for thyroid and cbc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ham 4 month sa pregrant ha .aur mera husband full sex enjoy karna chata ha. Isa koi dikkat nahi hoga na. Aur wo apna penis ka sperm bhaut bara gira diya ha koi dikkat nahi hoga na.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Ham 4 month sa pregrant ha .aur mera husband full sex enjoy karna chata ha. Isa koi dikkat nahi hoga na. Aur wo apna ...
Aap pregnancy mai sex karr sakte ho agar pregnancy normal hai aur koi complications nahi hai. Aap ka husband bhut barr sperms Gira diya hai, iss mai koi dikat nahi hai.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male. I am having this skin allergy on my face. I have dandruff also. So dandruff-like skin is always going off from eye region. I use specs too. Can anyone help?

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Cuttack
I am 20 years old male. I am having this skin allergy on my face. I have dandruff also. So dandruff-like skin is alwa...
Sqamous blepharitis is often associated with dandruff . You can apply a steroid eye ointment to the lid margin and rub the eyelids
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 Year male. Suffering very badly with piles from last 15+ year. Tried homeopathic but not got the permanent solution. There is no pain but heavy bleeding is the main issue. Due to this I am also suffering from anaemia.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 34 Year male. Suffering very badly with piles from last 15+ year. Tried homeopathic but not got the permanent so...
I would suggest you Sitz bath: take hot water in a tub and add betadine solution, cover your anal area and sit for 15-20 minutes twice a day if possible thrice a day. It will reduce bleeding and helpful for healing. Wash the anal area with mild soap, pat dry and apply the Lignocaine jelly after bowel movement and at bedtime. Liquid cremaffin plus 2 tsp twice a day. You should prevent constipation by eating healthy food, which contains fiber. Avoid spicy, fatty, heavy meals and meat. Avoid smoking if you smoke. If your symptoms persist, I would suggest you visit a general surgeon for clinical and physical examination to know about degree of hemorrhoids. Treatment (medical or surgical) can be decided by surgeon. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any queries, I will be happy to help you. Thank you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed