Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Devayalikar

General Physician, Thane

400 at clinic
Dr. Devayalikar General Physician, Thane
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Devayalikar
Dr. Devayalikar is an experienced General Physician in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Doctor is currently practising at Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Devayalikar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital

Ganeshwadi, Behind Nitin Company, Panchpakhadi, Thane West,Landmark:Near New TMC Office, ThaneThane Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Devayalikar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having Enlarged Prostate since last 15 years. At present my Doctor has prescribed Sildura 8 Medicine. I want to know as whether, is there any other better Medicine for Enlarged Prostate ?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am having Enlarged Prostate since last 15 years. At present my Doctor has prescribed Sildura 8 Medicine. I want to ...
Sildura 8 is good medicine for enlarge prostate. You can take it and if facing any problem, give me feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old I have a skin itching in chest and stomach still I didn't use any tablets for that give me a correct detail about that and cure me.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am 17 years old I have a skin itching in chest and stomach still I didn't use any tablets for that give me a correc...
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day …2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …A) take 30ml of triphala juice and 10 ml of honey early in the morning on empty stomach and at night before sleep. B) take 10 gm of HARIDRA KHANDA after meals. C) take 2-2 tablets of arogyavardhini vati and chandraprabha vati after meals, D) take 30 ml of aloevera juice along with 30ml of lukewarm water. Do all things for 30 days. This formulation is 100% effective. Consult to me for further suggestion. THANKS.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year old male I am suffering From ankle pain since last 6 months according the local orthopedist it is Tendonitis.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Chitiradurga
I am 17 year old male I am suffering From ankle pain since last 6 months according the local orthopedist it is Tendon...
Dear lybrate-user, as you already have diagnosis from an orthopaedician, giving suggestion would be accurate. Kindly, make sure you give sufficient rest so that you give time for the body to recover. Do not add extra burden on the other ankle while standing. Do stay away from all the outdoor games till complete recovery. Use hot water sprinkling over the ankle region 3-4 times per day. If problem persists, kindly consult personally. Get well soon,
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Myself kishore I suffered last 3 month pain in chest , I did many check up but all are normal like ECG, Ultrasound, X-ray. After taking high dose injection I relief in my pain. So I want to know about my Disease. Because I am totally confused about my health.

MD, MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Myself kishore I suffered last 3 month pain in chest , I did many check up but all are normal like ECG, Ultrasound, X...
Chest pain can be due to multiple causes and sometimes bone disease related get a thorough check up done for your symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is ther any treatment for migraine headache. I want to go for treatment. So please suggest me briefly.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, headache, is caused due to stress, anxiety, chronic diseases, medicinal aggravation, sinusitis, inedequate sleep, acidity, indigestion. Liver sluggishness. Excessive consumption of caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, junk food. * please, assess the prevailing condition to b taken care of, first. Go for meditation to reduce, stress, anxiety and to nourish your brain to calm down nerve to ease your headache, problem. * tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to complete your digestion. * tk, easily digestible, simple, non- irritant diet on time. Ensure sound sleep in d night for 7 hrs, at least. * tk, homoeo medicines: @ spigelia 200-6 pills, thrice. @ china 200-6 pills thrice a day. * avoid, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, junkfood, cold intake, polluted atmosphere, contaminated water, watching tv, sitting late in d night. Stay stress- free.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is sneezing and he has itching in his one eye since last night. What should he do?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
My friend is sneezing and he has itching in his one eye since last night. What should he do?
1. It is purely allergy 2. Wash his eyes with luke warm water once in 4 hours. 3. Tab levocetrizine 10mg morn-1 & night -1 for 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii I have stomach congestion problem tell me the food that I should not eat to avoid connection.

Bsc(Med.), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Mohali
Hiii I have stomach congestion problem tell me the food that I should not eat to avoid connection.
You should not take fat and fried food. Take 6 to 8 glasses of water. Take papaya ,apple. Take food by proper chewing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My morning is not good when we wakeup I am not breathing normally I do smoking I should do avoid smoking but not do it what we do.

Ph. D - Psychology, Professional Certified Coach
Psychologist, Ahmedabad
First of all Congretulations for taking a first step towards quitting smoking. Smoking is one of the few habits which takes very systematic approach and needs lot of support and individualized stretagies to quit successfully. Data such as - since how long are you smoking and how many cigarettes a day you consume are important information. Also have you tried quitting it earlier? How successful were you? And what are your personal reasons to stop smoking? All these are also important part of your success stretagy. Broadly speaking your reasons for not smoking work as your motivator. The stronger the reasons behind not smoking the higher the motivation and thus higher the chances for you to be successful. Also your body will have a withdrawal symptoms and it is very important to come up with strategies and solid plan to counter these withdrawal symptoms. These strategies should be tailormaid as per your need and situation. If you consider these and many other individualized approach and if you have a solid support through out your journey. You would be able to make a shift from being a smoker to a non smoker. I do have a 3 to 6 month package to help smokers step by step. To come up with stretagies that work and to customise the support system. You could either contact someone in your city or contact me to work either telephonically or via Internet based system.  Hope this helps Wishing you very best Try long distance running as a form of exercise. Join runner's group. That might help as well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is having diabetes from last 8 yrs. Her HbA1C value is 7. She also have lumber spondylitis L4 -L5. sometimes her face swells. Her sr creatinine is 1.28.Blood urea nitrogen is 20.29. Cholesterol is 215 Triglycerides - 201 HDL 68 LDL 109 VLDL 40.2 C/HDL ratio 3.2 T3: 120 T4: 10.20 TSH: 14.12 Her fasting sugar is always high, PP is in control. Why TSH levels are high when T3 T4 is normal. What is the management of all these problems ie Diabetes, Cholesterol, high TSH, back pain. Currently she is taking medicines for lumber spondylitis & diabetes.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
My mother is having diabetes from last 8 yrs. Her HbA1C value is 7. She also have lumber spondylitis L4 -L5. sometime...
Usually the diabetes has more of a insulin resistance than actual insulin deficiency. But if you are requiring insulin that means their may be additional pancreatic failure. Stress factors can also increase sugar level, obesity, irregular lifestyle and some medicine. But you can also see that your sugar levels are still not controlled. So here again insulin resistance has to be worked out. In our practice we have seen this kind of problems responding very quickly if you start homoeopathic medicines in addition to your existing medication. Raised cholesterol level indicates problem at two levels. First the level of dietary discrepancies’ were the cholesterol is raised because of excess intake of the food which are high in cholesterol, LDL, and low intake of HDL that is good cholesterol. Second problem may be disturbed lipid metabolism were you are eating right quantity of lipids, but the bodily metabolism is disturbed. Hypothyroidism now a days is more an iodine deficiency disease, but it has become an autoimmune disease. In homoeopathy we give the medicine which makes the body generator, an adequate thyroid level, so that gradually body resume it's original functionality which is visible through the thyroid level test time to time, and gradually you can get rid of your altroxin as well, and may be after sometime you can stop homoeopathy medicine as your thyroid level remains normal afterwards. Avoid cabbage, cauliflower, soya in food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is CKD, HbSg reactive and TB patient with creatinine at 12. Can he be cured without dialysis? Pl advise accordingly.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If there is very low or no urine output and if there is any kind of swelling in any part of the body than we have to do dialysis with a creatine of 12.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HELP ME. I have a skin infection on my face itz not getting stopped. Itz just spreading on my face and now it just took half of the space on my face. Please give me some tips to stop that and raise my body immunity to fight with that and I am taking skin medicines too since 5 months.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
HELP ME.
I have a skin infection on my face itz not getting stopped. Itz just spreading on my face and now it just to...
The best way to boost your immunity is to take a multivitamin, a vitamin c and a fish oil tablet daily. Exercise daily. Eat a healthy diet and drink plenty of water. Avoid alcohol, nicotine and illegal substances.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am getting immediate motion for every my first taking of liquid or solid hot food in every day sir/madam. Can you give best solution or tip please?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Mustard seeds are found to have certain antibacterial properties that will be effective in treating loose stools. • Add ¼ teaspoon of mustard seeds in a tablespoon of water. Keep it there for one hour. • Now drink this water like you take a regular oral tonic. • Repeat it for two to three times a day to get rid of loose stools. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam, I am doing vocal practice from last 4 months (approx). From last 3 4 days am practicing 3 times a day which I never use to do My vocal become hoarse People suggest me that this is natural, voval is making it's position But am afraid for my vocals. I do not wanna break my practice by taking rest I reduced it (if possible) Please suggest.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Guwahati
Vocal practice has beneficial effect if done regularly for a specific time period & in a stable manner. Over practicing may strain your voice & lead to the subsequent ill affects. So rather than sometimes over practicing & sometimes under practicing, continue your practice daily for the same duration of time, in a calm & relaxed state of mind, enjoying your practice at the same time. Also take care of your throat & consult an ENT specialist if the hoarseness persist or continue to increase, who will also advice you regarding how to take proper care of your throat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from cold and cough from last 2 days. What pills or cough syrup should I give to her?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
She is suffering from cold and cough from last 2 days. What pills or cough syrup should I give to her?
Please take Bryonia 200 – once daily for next 3-4 days. Drink plenty of warm fluids. Drinking warm fluids helps to loosen the secretions in your sinuses so that your mucus flows more freely, making you feel better faster. Studies show that drinking warm fluids relieves cold symptoms such as runny nose, cough, sneezing, sore throat, and fatigue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has ringworm on her bumps. It was itching badly. What to do? Tell me any home remedies.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, give her the following homoeo medicines (pills no 40)*** @ rhus tox 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ sepia 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ echinacea q-10 drops with 2 tsfl of water, apply locally twice. * she should take plenty of water to eliminate toxins. * her diet should b easily digestible, avoiding junk food. * she should consume, apples, carrots, walnuts, almonds, spinach, regularly. * non-veg, fish, baigan, katahal, strictly prohibited. Report her progress, fortnightly. Take, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have infected with flue during some time please suggest me some medicine and prevention. And I also suffering from viral fever please advice me about that.

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
I have infected with flue during some time please suggest me some medicine and prevention. And I also suffering from ...
Maintaine hygene & take proper diet, avoid food products not suits you. Avoid bakery products. Take mild exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When to go for a Tonsil Surgery?

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Delhi
When to go for a Tonsil Surgery?

Tonsillitis is an affliction that plagues a fair share of people. Located at the back of your throat, tonsils are essentially two small glands, which contain white blood cells to defend your body against infection. However, on account of germ attacks, sometimes the tonsils get infected and this results in the swelling of the tonsil glands, which in turn causes sore throat and aligned maladies. 

Tonsillitis may be cured through surgical procedures. However, an isolated case of the inflammation of the tonsils need not warrant a surgery. Tonsillectomy or the surgical method of curing tonsillitis is only recommended for extreme cases of tonsillitis. Only the frequent sufferers of tonsillitis take recourse to tonsillectomy for a durable and effective solution. Surgeries are only done on those who have had at least seven bouts of strep throats within a span of a year. 

Tonsillectomies essentially involve surgical removal of the tonsils either using a scalpel or burning the tissues in the tonsils with the use of ultrasound vibrations. Usually performed under anesthesia, it is a fairly painless and a non-hazardous procedure. Tonsillectomies generally last for about an hour. However, the recovery period sometimes entail a few physical discomforts. Sore throat, difficulty in swallowing, pain in the jaws and ears are common symptoms of post tonsillectomy conditions. While there are palliative medicines available in the markets, adequate rest and proper diet speeds up the recovery. 

Tonsillectomy generally leaves no side effects and the success rate of this surgery is quite heartening. Tonsillectomy has also known to cure several other associated health problems in the likes of breathing troubles, sleep apnea, bleeding of the tonsil glands or cancerous developments in the tonsil glands. That aside, tonsillectomy is only performed on acute cases of tonsillitis and often regarded as the lender of last resort when medicines stop according any relief to the patient.
 

4862 people found this helpful

My wife suffering from swollen feet and fingers along with swelling at back neck. Report for glucose fasting f plasama is 90, uric acid serum 4. 80, thyroid profile t3 free ft3 2. 44, t4 1. 11, tsh 3. 876 all are normal. May I know what is the reason for these swelling.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency. Sleep on a hard bed. Use no pillow under the head. Any way Take CALDIKIND PLUS 1 tab daily for 10days Paracetamol 250mg TDS x 3 days Contact me after that. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. It may have to be further investigated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever for two weeks and when I cough there is a pain in my stomach.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Noida
I am suffering from fever for two weeks and when I cough there is a pain in my stomach.
U should take following medicines rx- `1- ferrum phos 6 x 6 tab four times daily 2 bryonia alb 1000 4 drops thrice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we delay ejaculation during sex. Is there any easy way to do this? What is the normal time for ejaculation?

BHMS, MD - Acupuncture
Sexologist, Faridabad
How can we delay ejaculation during sex. Is there any easy way to do this? What is the normal time for ejaculation?
Hello, Mr. Lybrate-user, your age in causative treatment are increase ejaculation times and normal sex times are not equal any person. But approx 70% man in 5 -10 minutes normal sex time. Approx 20% man in 10-15 minutes normal sex times. And approx 10 %man in 20 minutes normal sex times. Expl. Blood couler are any person red but not equal blood group.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed