Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chitra

Gynaecologist, Thane

Dr. Chitra Gynaecologist, Thane
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Chitra
Dr. Chitra is a renowned Gynaecologist in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Doctor is currently associated with Priyanshi Hospital And Maternity in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chitra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-004 SAI Vikas Apartment, Saibaba Nagar, Mira Road, Thane, Landmark: Opp New Petrol Pump, Near K S Mehta High School, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chitra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

First time intercourse on 9th july last on 14th july. Serum beta hcg test on 8th sept 0.11 Usg on 21st sept normal except pcod. Periods on 1st aug then again on 11th sept. If I am not pregnant then hcg level will be 0.y 0.11?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
First time intercourse on 9th july last on 14th july.
Serum beta hcg test on 8th sept 0.11 Usg on 21st sept normal ex...
Hi lybrate-user The normal hcg level in a non pregnant women is less than 5milliunits/ml. So if it is 0.11 it is normal because it should be less than 5 for being non pregnant. So do not worry about it. Take homoeopathic treatment for pcod as it can cause some complications in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend on 17th Feb. She took ipill in 48th hour. Her menstruation due date was around 1st of march but started on 6th of march and continued for 4 days. Then after on 8th of march exactly 20 days after sex she took pregnancy test (via kit) and the result was negative. Can there be any possibility of pregnancy. Should we recheck again to get accurate results.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend on 17th Feb.
She took ipill in 48th hour. Her menstruation due date was arou...
Once she had periods. Unlikely she would be pregnant because of the intimate act. But stop being a risk taker. Get to better and safe contraceptive.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much time will take to cure completely from tuberculosis epididymitis? And precautions to take during the medication period. Please suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Jalgaon
How much time will take to cure completely from tuberculosis epididymitis?
And precautions to take during the medicat...
6 mths. Precautions , to avoid contact with tuberculosis affected patients. For getting pregnant investigate for HSG
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is now 43 years, we wish a baby, she has pcod also, she had one child already.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
My wife is now 43 years, we wish a baby,
she has pcod also, she had one child already.
Conceiving at the age of 43 will be little bit difficult even though it is not impossible. First have a check up with your doctor ,do basic tests and general health assessment. If everything is ok give a short trial of treatment for three to six months bearing in mind the increased chromosomal problems in conceiving at old age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married women in 6 month .but I am not pregnant pls answer me what to do for conceiving ?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am married women in 6 month .but I am not pregnant pls answer me what to do for conceiving ?
Pregnancy for any woman is possible only on one day of cycle, when she has ovulation. Means if you have never used any family planning method you tried only 6 times. That is short time given to nature. Better to wait for at least 1 year preferably 2 years for nature. Any time you loose patience you have to meet gynecologist or infertility specialist.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had abortion and cleaning on 25 aug and till I don't h dates. Delay of dates after abortion is normal?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I had abortion and cleaning on 25 aug and till I don't h dates. Delay of dates after abortion is normal?
Could happen. But if your periods don't resume by the end of this week and you have had unprotected intercourse this month please do a urine pregnancy test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am planning baby. Just want to know the symptoms of ovalution. Best time to conceive? what I should do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Its exactly 14 days prior to your expected menstrual cycle day. Kindly consult further for detailed information.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 27 Years of women and pregnant having 9th month, I am feeling very pain in chest after taking food, why it happens?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am a 27 Years of women and pregnant having 9th month, I am feeling very pain in chest after taking food, why it hap...
This pain is due to acidity or gastritis which is common at this stage of pregnancy. You can take antacid for the same. Avoid lying down immediately after taking meal. You will be benefited with the antacid .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Period time me kitne dino tak sex nahi karna chahiye taki pregnancy ke chance na rhe. Pregnancy rokne k kon kon se tarike h pls tell me sir.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi. Period time me kitne dino tak sex nahi karna chahiye taki pregnancy ke chance na rhe. Pregnancy rokne k kon kon s...
during menses you can do sexual intercourse it is safe to avoid pregnancy.you can take precaution for pregnancy for male use condom during sexual intercourse.for female oral contraceptive pills,cu-t,multiload,you both avoid sexual intercourse during ovulation period that is 8th and 18th day after menses.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

10Dosages take. Deviry tablet due to my misings period but still my period is not coming. And use also kit for sure. Result is negative. Help me. please doc. What should I do now.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
10Dosages take. Deviry tablet due to my misings period but still my period is not coming. And use also kit for sure. ...
Hello, after stopping the deviry one has to wait for 5-7 days for the withdrawal bleeding to initiate, so please wait.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a girl be pregnant who had spotty period last month and this month heavy flow,

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Can a girl be pregnant who had spotty period last month and this month heavy flow,
Hello, the menses can be governed by stress levels as well so you may not be pregnant as you had your menses both times and the flow is not indicative of a miscarriage this month. If suspected then you may get a urine pregnancy test done to rule out the same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister in law is pregnant 3 months and her weight is 39 kg only what to do for weight gain?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My sister in law is pregnant 3 months and her weight is 39 kg only what to do for weight gain?
Hi Vivek she should have healthy balance diet, green vegetables, dry fruits, eggs high protein diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor m 32 years old. I got married in March 2016. M trying for baby from last 2 months but not able to conceive don't understand why. I n my husband both have B positive blood group, does it creates any problems in conceiving. N on my menstrual day I have very light bleeding but before marriage it comes normally n remain for 3-5 days. M in great stress not able to understand what is happening with me. Kindly help us doctor.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi doctor m 32 years old. I got married in March 2016. M trying for baby from last 2 months but not able to conceive ...
Hello, having similar bld grps does not cause any probleems in pregnancy. The chance of you conceiving per cycle is about 20-30% even if everything is normal, so do not stress out. Make sure you do not put on any weight. If you do not conceive in another 6 months or so you cud see a gynaec who cud then run some tests.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from heavy white discharge to not stop from 2 years continuously please help me I take a ayurveda medicine bt no use this problem is no cure.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Home Remedy- Cook a handful of rice in a half a lit of water in an open pan. When rice is ready don’t throw the residue water drink reason this water when it remains that much hot that u can consume. Drink it on adding 1 tsp of sugar. This relieves your leucorrhoea that within a week. Treatment- 1-Take pranacharya leucorest syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day... 2-Take pranacharya leucona capsule 1-1 twice a day Diet-avoid tea and coffee.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I have problem related my periods. Mujhe 9august 2016 no period aaye after 5september 2016. My period cycle is correct. It is always come before time. Plzzzz guide me.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi Dr. I have problem related my periods. Mujhe 9august 2016 no period aaye after 5september 2016. My period cycle is...
Hello, Normal period in a healthy female is said to be of exactly 28 days. Periods repeatation close to 28 days is termed as healthy so do not worry, your periods are normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Missing periods from 35 days. Negative in 3 pregnancy tests after 21 days, 25 days and 32 days after missing periods. Did protected sex before 15 days of actual period date. Still is there any chance of getting pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Missing periods from 35 days. Negative in 3 pregnancy tests after 21 days, 25 days and 32 days after missing periods....
Hello, Get a serum beta hcg test to conclusively rule out pregnancy as urine pregnancy test is sensitive only after 8 days post missed periods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Everyone. My wife have taken two tests, one on the 3rd day when she missed her period and one five days after (in the morning). Both are negative. She has small constant cramps in lower abdomen and backaches. Today Morning she noticed a drop of spotting spotting with white discharge but not heavy, only one drop. Can She be pregnant despite the negative test results? Do I need to wait for few more days or you want me to consult with DR's? I appreciate any response to this question.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi Everyone. My wife have taken two tests, one on the 3rd day when she missed her period and one five days after (in ...
Hi. The right time of getting the pregnancy test done is 1 week after the missed period (or expected date of menstrual date) as the hormone responsible for making the pregnancy test positive is excreted in urine then only! So, wait for 3 more days and repeat the test. And let me know th report. All the Best!!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife given birth to baby boy on 25th jan 2016. Till now she has no periods, Please advise.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
My wife given birth to baby boy on 25th jan 2016. Till now she has no periods, Please advise.
Dear lybrate user, not having periods till now may usually be either due to breastfeeding or pregnancy; the former is more likely if you had used contraception. If not, it calls for urine pregnancy test specially if there are symptoms akin to early pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Abdominal Pain after sex. Had Unprotected sex 1 week ago. No sign of bleeding or any change in body yet. Am I pregnant.

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
Please get urine pregnancy test done to confirm pregnancy. Regarding pain, it may be due to infection. Drink plenty of water. Please get urine culture and usg pelvis done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed