Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chetana Soni

BHMS

General Physician, Thane

9 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Chetana Soni BHMS General Physician, Thane
9 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Chetana Soni
Dr. Chetana Soni is a renowned General Physician in Mira Road (E), Thane. She has been a successful General Physician for the last 9 years. She studied and completed BHMS . She is currently associated with Dr. Chetana Soni's Clinic in Mira Road (E), Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chetana Soni on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - SMT Chandaben Mohanlal Patel Homoeopathic Medical College, - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1, Vasundhara 4, Landmark: Poonam Sagar Complex, ThaneThane Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chetana Soni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Doctor, I am 25 years, from the age of 18 years old addicted to self masturbation the past years. Then now it can serious to me. I can try to control with meditation but can't because suddenly in my body blood circulation speed increase automatically change mind to self masturbation. Continuous self masturbation of last 7 years now following problems are seriously action: Memory Fog Serious problem (Remembrance of word, suddenly not pickup word in mind to speech ) Erectile dysfunction Hair loss Low libido Fatigue or lack of energy Night sweats Memory loss Mood swings or irritability Heart palpitations Muscle loss or weakness Sleep apnea Depression or anxiety Constipation Increased body fat these problems cause live as a dead body person in real life how to cure this problems .so kindly I requested you to that which type of doctor is best for my problems and live as human beings. Doctors like as neuro or sexual or endocrine. I confused to choose.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Dear Doctor,
I am 25 years, from the age of 18 years old addicted to self masturbation the past years. Then now it ca...
*masturbating a lot or daily cause health problem like weakness, loss of vitality, deviation of penis to one side, low sperm count etc. *limit it to once or twice a week. *there are medicine in homeopathy to get rid off habit of masturbation and reducing its side effect. Consult to a homeopathic doctor. *avoid porn, do not remain alone, go in friend circle and relatives and talk to them on healthy matter. *spend your free time on outdoor playing.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated?

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? I...
ADHDisease is psychological problem and many a times drugs given are having sideeffects like excitation,lack of cooperation with peers. but all of them stops are few months of withdrawal of drugs.Ritalin is commoly used.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 39 year old man. I am diabetic from past 10 years. My sexual organ is become very weak. I am facing major erection problem.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Hi I am 39 year old man. I am diabetic from past 10 years. My sexual organ is become very weak. I am facing major ere...
It appears to be due to stress / anxiety together with diabetes, so relax and do exercise. However to exclude other cause you need to do some blood tests like Hb, TC, DC, Prolactin, TSH and Testosterone. Stop smoking if you smoke. Check BP. Depending on the reports treatment is decided.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was done masturbation last ten years. Now I'm stopped & my age is 24, I lost my sperms storage totally in my body. How can I produce sperm & what r all the foods to produce sperm. please help me doctor.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I was done masturbation last ten years. Now I'm stopped & my age is 24, I lost my sperms storage totally in my body. ...
Dear lybrate user, a single sperm cell takes about 4 months to mature fully before it is being ejaculated. So I would request to continue the following medication for at least 6 months:- 1) add 5 drops of each of homoeopathic selenium 1m + homoeopathic aurum met 1m + homoeopathic zincum met 1m in a glass of water & drink it early morning before brushing your teeth daily. Again prepare the same mixture & drink it before bathing. Repeat the same process again at evening daily 2) take 60 drops of homoeopathic sterlin-m (repl company), after lunch, in a cup of water. 3) take 60 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q, after dinner, in a cup of water. This combination of homeopathic remedies have effectively increased the sperm count in about 95% of patients who are suffering from oligospermia as per my experience. Along with the aforesaid medications follow the precautions given below for effective results:- 1) you should abstain from any sexual intercourse or masturbation during the first three months of medication 2) avoid wearing tight underwear 3) avoid driving car/bike for more than 30 minutes continuously 4) avoid any type of addiction if you have any. You have to continue the medication for 6 months continuously but I advise you to check your sperm count by conducting semen analysis after every three months of the aforesaid medication in order to know the progress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not get strong erection. And cannot maintain it for a long time. Please suggest a cure. I do not take any alcohol or do not even smoke.Please tell.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
I do not get strong erection. And cannot maintain it for a long time. Please suggest a cure. I do not take any alcoho...
Homoeopathic medicine agnus castus 200 4 pills 3 times, kaliphos 6x tabs 4 tabs 3 times, damiana tincture 10 drops in quarter glass of water 3 times daily. For 1 month. And also soak 5 dates in a glass of goat milk and keep it over a night and early morning drink this milk and eat those dates. Do it regularly for 3 months. Daily do 45 mins exercise. Homoeopathic medicines can treat any type of erectile dysfunction very soon if properly taken as per the instructions of qualified homoeopath directly or online.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my body, chest upper portion, where full black dots with small small pimples, I am 18 year old give solution for me. how can I remove it?

MS-General Surgery
Dermatologist, Mumbai
In my body, chest upper portion, where full black dots with small small pimples, I am 18 year old give solution for m...
You need top visit us to prescribe the medications, it can be corrected, is there ny redness, pus, hope you are not diabetic. Normally in some people any boil or infection leads to leaving small black brown marks due to many reasons including low immunity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, My vitamin D- LEVEL IS 34.26. I AM TAKING SHELCAL HD. It is having calcium 500 mg and vitamin D3 500 IU combination. Apart from this I am having sun exposure about 30 minutes the daily morning. Is this vitamin D sufficient for me or do I need more? I am having osteoporosis.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Normal level of vitamin d is 20-50ng/ml. Level below 20ng/ml is considered deficient. Since your vitamin d level is 34.26 it is within normal limit. However you can continue with shelcal hd and exposure to sunlight for 30 minutes in the morning daily since you have osteoporosis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am yet 21 years old. I always feel like having sex. Feel like watching porn. I get attracted to every girl to have sex. What to do? I lose a lot of time thinking about sex and masturbating.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am yet 21 years old. I always feel like having sex. Feel like watching porn. I get attracted to every girl to have ...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Take ½ tsp cumin powder 2. Add 1 tsp honey 3. Mix well 4. Have this twice a day Causes: • Lack of mental exercise • Stress • Dietary deficiencies • Lack of sleep • Excessive medication • Hormonal changes during pregnancy surely you will get results.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri 23 years h.mera weight 44 kg h.meri height 5" hai. Mujhe doctor ne pcod batya hai. Mere period delay hota. Pr doctor kaha hai koi dawa nhi lo. Uske side effects hote hian. Jo baadh mey problem krte hian. Kaha hai exercise karo. Aur tension bilkul mt lo. Thik hojaiye ga. Meri ek prblm main tension bohat leti hoon. Pr ab bohat control krti hoon. Aur maine ek month se exercise bhi ki hai. Toh is month mera period within 35 days mey hi aaya hai. Maine Google kiya cyst ke baare kaafi information niklaali hai toh pta chla hai. Ki bohat sey home remedies se ye cure ho skta hai. Jaise flaxseed, almond,aur walnut ko grind krke uska powder. Early morning mey empty stomach mey lukewarm water mey mix krke lena hai. Aur cinnamon powder ko bhi ayese hi Lena hai. Aur kuch khaane ke baadh. Apple cider vinegar ko water mey mix krke lena hai. Kya ye saare remedies correcthain. Aur uska koi sideeffect nhi hote hai. Aur bhi bohat si chiz hai. Jaise drumstick, aur uska fruit aur leaves. Aur Tulsi leaves. Kya ye sb lena thik hoga. Mujhe suggest kr dein plzzz. Aur koi natural ways hi bataien cure hone keliye. Mujhe koi medicine nhi leni. Mujhe natural ways hi suggest Karen. Aur home remedies hi batein. Eagerly waiting for your for your useful suggestions.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Yog and Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Meri 23 years h.mera weight 44 kg h.meri height 5" hai. Mujhe doctor ne pcod batya hai. Mere period delay hota. Pr do...
Dear Lybrate user, PCOD bohot sari ladkiyo me pane wali bimari hai. Net pe aapne search Kiya aur information collect Kiya, ye kafi achi bat hai. Ek Dhyan me rakhiye, ki pcod jaise taklifo ke liye, long term medicines aur exercise jaruri hài. Ayurvedic treatment se isme kafi accha result milta hai. Start kanchanar guggulu 2 tabs twice day kasisadi vati2 tabs twice day Kumari aasav 15 ml with water after food twice day. Remember these are primary Medications, and helps alot. Do visit a doctor or consult privately for further information and treatment guidelines. Kafi sare gharelu nuskhe Google search karne pe milte hai, lekin iska use ek limit ke upar nahi hota, so isme apni khud ki body pe krupaya prayog na kare. Dhanyawad.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have got headache when I go for sleeping my back side bones getting pain please give me some idea I am a computer engineering student?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir I have got headache when I go for sleeping my back side bones getting pain please give me some idea I am a comput...
Headaches can be classified into three main categories: tension headaches, migraine headaches and cluster headaches. There can be many causes of a headache such as physiological changes in the head, constriction of blood vessels, abnormal neuron activity, genetic causes, excessive smoking, excessive drinking, lack of water in the body, oversleeping, overuse of pain killers, eye strain, neck strain, and others. People often use over-the-counter medicines or prescription pain killers to get relief from headaches. But there are many natural remedies that can treat your headache quickly and easily. For instance, dehydration is one of the most commdon causes of a headache. In such cases, simply drinking a cool glass of water can cure your headache within minutes. It is a good idea to drink about eight to ten glasses of water throughout the day to keep your body well hydrated. Along with water, there are many other natural ingredients that can be used to treat a headache. Ginger ginger can help reduce inflammation of the blood vessels in the head, thus providing relief from a headache. Mix equal parts of ginger juice and lemon juice. Consume it once or twice a day. Another option is to apply a paste of one teaspoon of dry ginger powder, also called sonth, and two tablespoons of water on the forehead for a few minutes. You can also boil ginger powder or raw ginger in water, and inhale the vapor. Chew one or two pieces of crystallized ginger candy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 and I eat daily chapati for dinner but from few days I m suffering with indigestion prob like whatever I eat I feel it like vomiting sensation can you suggest me any idea.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 28 and I eat daily chapati for dinner but from few days I m suffering with indigestion prob like whatever I eat ...
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fried and Junk food 2 Eat and drink slowly. 3.Avoid carbonated Drink like soda/ Beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5.Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean , peas, lentil, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli,mushroom,whole wheat bread 6. .Avoid stress, anxiety 7.stop smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10.Take unienzyme 1 tablet thrice daily after food for few days. 11.consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what ...
Hi, Take 1 tsf of Yastimadhu churna with honey thrice daily for 8 -10 days and Swasatone Lehya 1 tsf followed by milk twice daily. Khadiradi Vati 1 tab. Can be chewed 3 – 4 times a day to get relief from throat irritation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since last two years and taking drugs Glysipage G2b my sugar lavel is fasting 120To130. and post lunch 160 to180. After taking drugs twice a day now a days sugar level increases what to do ?

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Mumbai
Your blood sugar seems to be fairly well controlled. A FBS less than 130 and PPBS less than 180 mg/dl if satisfactory for most people. If you are young, say less than 40 years, then a slightly tighter blood sugar level would be ideal. Check your HBA1C and see your average blood sugar.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Is it safe to practice complete abstinence until marriage? Can total abstinence cause any difference in my growth and can it have any side effects in the long run?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello, Is it safe to practice complete abstinence until marriage? Can total abstinence cause any difference in my gro...
No it will not cause any disturbance in your growth or anything else as a matter of fact it is always better to have sex with one partner only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from burning sensation in throat and down the chest centre Whenever I have food it starts burning for sometime really I am very disturbed with this this is from 4 to 5 says.

CGO, BHMS (Silver Medalist)
Homeopath, Noida
I am suffering from burning sensation in throat and down the chest centre Whenever I have food it starts burning for ...
Dear lybrate-user, you are probably suffering from hyperacidity. Try following the below mentioned: 1) Avoid spicy, sour and fermented foods. 2) Avoid too much tea and coffee. 3) Avoid long gaps between meals. 4) Avoid strong painkillers like Ibuprofen, Combiflam. Do's 1) Drink cold milk or banana shake. 2) Eat apple or banana. 3) Take Homoeopathic Nat. Phos-6X: 4pills twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I went for blood test there it showed S.Typhi "O" Dilution in 1: 160 and S.Typhi "H" dilution in 1: 80. Is it a typhoid?

General Physician, Hisar
Typhidot test is real indicators of typhoid. Widal can be positive for 2/3 months of fever. Widal to be positive dilution should be more than 1: 80.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm doing masturbation since I was 14 yrs. Now I'm 24. Now I rarely masturbates once in month. One day while washing my penis I found yellow/white spots at inner side of foreskin and I think that portion causing tightness. When my penis is hard n in full size I tried to retract my foreskin, the head portion started burning. Should I go to doctor? Which doctor? Do you have any solution regarding this problem?

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
I'm doing masturbation since I was 14 yrs. Now I'm 24. Now I rarely masturbates once in month. One day while washing ...
Mr. L you ji good evening you are suffering from habitually massturbation addiction this is a bad habit please avoid alcohol and fast food and porn move and regular basis massturbation regular basis hand jobs harmfully effect on the body use 4.5 times massturbation for one month not harmful effects on the body access massturbation giving you sexual problem for gifts 1 impotence 2 premature ejacolation problem 3 night fall problem 4 sperm motility 5 pimples 6 weight loss 7 loos of memory 8 loss of sperm motility 9 weakness 10 low testosterone level 11 stress 12 heir loss please avoid access massturbation advice do exercise 30 minutes daily eat healthy food and almond ssfron and fruits juice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As I am getting married in December, Is it advisable to go gym & consume whey protein.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
As I am getting married in December, Is it advisable to go gym & consume whey protein.
Dear Lybrateuser, -You can go to gym & do exercises as per your requirement, have protein rich food & can consume whey proteins in recommended quantity as more will strain the kidneys & liver.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should I use brown rice or white rice. My sugar level is very high 170/240 somewhat. Please advise me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Should I use brown rice or white rice. My sugar level is very high 170/240 somewhat. Please advise me what should I do.
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and use brown rice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to have anal sex but my wife feels a heavy pain when I insert my penis in her ass what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, you should be using adequate lubrication and you should be gentle during penetration before the anal muscles relax and allow entry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed