Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashok P.Kalyani

BHMS

Homeopath, Thane

9 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Ashok P.Kalyani BHMS Homeopath, Thane
9 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ashok P.Kalyani
Dr. Ashok P.Kalyani is one of the best Homeopaths in Ulhasnagar, Thane. He has helped numerous patients in his 9 years of experience as a Homeopath. He studied and completed BHMS. You can visit him at Hare Vinayaka Dispensary in Ulhasnagar, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashok P.Kalyani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - A.M Shaikh Medical College, - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
HIMPAM
Ulhasnagar Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Netaji Chowk,Ulhasnagar-5.Landmark:Sai Arcade, ThaneThane Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

M having keratosis pilaris on my upper arms what should I do? Its also leaving marks n looks bad.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
M having keratosis pilaris on my upper arms what should I do? Its also leaving marks n looks bad.
Hi, take homoeopathic medicines - rhus tox. 30 and silicea 6x - both 2 times a day daily for a month. Revert.

I am a 31 years old male and have mouth ulcer for last 2 weeks. What should I do?

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
I am a 31 years old male and have mouth ulcer for last 2 weeks. What should I do?
Cap bnc one a day local application of metrogyl gel suck on tab bifilac twice daily drink plenty of water take fibrous food.

I have black marks on my face for more than a year! I badly wanna get rid off it! Please tell me how to remove it effectively?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I have black marks on my face for more than a year! I badly wanna get rid off it! Please tell me how to remove it eff...
this is possible due to acne/pimple PIMPLE Never pick or pop pimples with your fingers, as it can lead to infection and scarring. A dietary therapy with the right medications for pimples can also help a lot. Kojic acid (a natural skin lightener derived from mushroom extract), arbutin (also called bearberry extract), and vitamin C (ascorbic acid) are great alternative ingredients to lighten scars left by acne. Don't use vitamin E on scars. You may have heard that applying vitamin E to a scar will help it heal faster. But according to a study , applying the nutrient directly onto a scar can actually hinder its healing
6 people found this helpful

I am 22 old boy I am very sex addictive I damage myself too much by masturbation. How can I improve myself physically?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 22 old boy I am very sex addictive I damage myself too much by masturbation. How can I improve myself physically?
Doing regular yoga and aerobics will definitely help you. Healthy diet like fresh fruits dry fruits specially dates almonds anjeer etc avoiding fish egg n chieken strictly mutton can be taken. And last not least medicine. For this there are special medicine for this problem which reduces your urge to do masturbation with helping you to regain lost vigour and vitality plus boosting overall health. Homoeopathic treatment takes away the habit of masturbation and remove its bad effects. Do not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage. Consult me for homoepathic treatment without side effects. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.

My uncle now undergone angeoplasty.How can we prevent further blockage? Doctor I want to know about the food diet.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Breakfast: 1 medium sized mixed fruit platter 1 large glass of fresh fruit juice OR 1 glass of blackberry iced tea Snack: 1 small serving of carrot sticks with a yogurt dip 1 serving of potato in corn chowder (without cream or fat) Lunch: 1 large serving of tossed salad Baked fish chops Garlic Mashed Potatoes Snack: Yogurt berry parfait (use light yogurt) OR Minestrone Soup (without cream) Dinner: 1 medium serving of beans and rice 1 small serving of home made carrot-raisin bread Methods of preparation also play an important part in a diet plan after a coronary angioplasty. Baking, grilling, roasting, and steaming are a lot healthier as compared to frying. If you must fry your food, use minimal amounts of oil, and use healthier cooking oils like olive oil.

Recently have a urine test results show as no bacteria and have a hiv test result show as negative and they took a blood test and it shows normotic normochromic blood picture! still possible to get STD.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Recently have a urine test results show as no bacteria and have a hiv test result show as negative and they took a bl...
Sexually transmitted disease can only be possibly when exposure is there, if the test is negative then it is nothing to worry but this does not ruled out the possibility of any infection if exposure is there, if you want to save from infection then be safe as long as coitus is concern.

Hello sir, I had anal fissure before a year I had an small operation using only injection. But after 6 months I have pain but I have one wound in anal. But no pus discharge or blood discharge. It gives me lot of pain. Please help. Is this wound is serious?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hello sir,
I had anal fissure before a year I had an small operation using only injection. But after 6 months I have ...
Anal fissure never heals with injections only. It require surgery. You should consult gen surgeon and get it operated.
1 person found this helpful

I am 70 now and in the recent days I have irritation in my skin almost all over my body, especially inside my under garments in the thighs. Kindly advise the reason and remedy for this.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 70 now and in the recent days I have irritation in my skin almost all over my body, especially inside my under g...
• 1. Some of the skin infections are contagious and we have to ensure not to use items such as towels, soaps etc used by other persons. • 2. Allergy is another major reason. Beauty aids, detergents, chemicals, plastic items, eating certain foods may cause allergy. We have to identify and avoid touching and using such items. • 3. Sweat moisture is one of the major reasons for causing fungal infection. So, please ensure that your sweaty clothes are changed at the earliest and have bath thereafter. • 4. If you are exposed to direct sun or hot humid weather, it is all the more important. Avoid exposure to sun from 10 am to 4 pm as far as possible. • 5. Taking bath twice a day is better. We have to make it a point not to neglect cleaning any part of our body, particularly folds, narrow gaps between fingers and the like. • 6. If you wear synthetic T-shirts without a banyan, the T-shirt may cause you skin allergy. Please wear hosiery cotton banyan which absorbs your sweat. 7.Banyan also helps in absorbing sweat which is necessary so that the sweat moisture does not cause skin problem. • • If you observe all measures of hygiene, treatment of skin disease will be effective.
8 people found this helpful

I have a very important presentation to give in office on this Wednesday. From all my previous experiences I am pretty sure I will have an anxiety attack for sure. This presentation is very important for my career and I cannot afford to mess this one up. I read on net about beta blockers that help suppress anxiety in such stressful situations. There's this medicine by the name of Atenolol available in india. You think it can be of help? What dosage of it should I take? Please reply soon. As this is urgent.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I have a very important presentation to give in office on this Wednesday. From all my previous experiences I am prett...
Dear , why do you want to think and to be sure that you will have anxiety attack on wednesday. From the last time you had anxiety attack during presentation, many things changed, including your attitude. Then why apprehend? apprehension and generalization is the main problem. I suggest you to take on your problem head on, to be relieved off it. If you fear it, it will never leave you, whatever medicine you take. As an interim measure, you can have 25 grams of nuts (cashew, badam, peanuts etc) 2 hours before presentation. Chewing gum before presentation also will help you. Do not apprehend please. Then, after the presentation, contact me. I will teach you psychotherapy methods to overcome your anxiety disorder. Believe me, medicines cannot cure your anxiety disorder, but psychotherapy can. Take care.

What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Mr Mukesh, Hashimoto's thyroiditis is an autoimmune disease, where there are anti bodies formed against thyroxine secreting cells, resulting in deficiency of thyroxine and hypothyroidism. In this condition Iodine has no role. Treatment is to supplement thyroxine from outside as tablets.

How to reduce my dark circle in my eyes its looking very bed plzzz tell me what can I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
How to reduce my dark circle in my eyes its looking very bed plzzz tell me what can I do.
Follow these instructions to clear dark circles : • Take 6 to 8 hrs sleep regularly . • Drink 8 glass of water daily. • Apply almond oil or you can apply capsule of vitamin E mix it in mosturiser or cream you have daily around the eye in night and massage it lightly daily . • Take a piece of potato and make it's juice by crush it apply its juice for 15 min daily . • Apply rose water daily for 10 min daily . • Eat green leafy vegetables daily and fruits daily . Drink a glass of milk daily . • Do not take stress do long breathing pranayams daily for 10 minutes . You can consult me privately for your doubts & detailed treatment.

Hai one of my friend last 4 years suffering from knee pain he was suggest so many doctors but no use can you tell a solutions please. His age 55.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hai one of my friend last 4 years suffering from knee pain he was suggest so many doctors but no use can you tell a s...
Hello lybrate user, there are many causes of knee pain at 55 years age. Ost commonly due to degenerative changes in the articular cartilage of the knee joint also known as osteoarthritis. Kindly get a x-ray both knee joint s in standing position and follow up. God bless you.

I am 63 year old Male I was diagnosed with Rheumatoid arthritis in 2007(8 yrs) In May 2012, I developed ampullary carcinoma and operated. I under went 6 cycles of chemotherapy up to Nov.2013. My RA disappeared since than. Now I am feeling fatigue, and stiffness in joints in morning. My AG ratio is .1.18(range.2.5-7) Serum Alkaline Phosphatase.122(range.32-92) Serum uric acid.8.2(range.2.5-7) serum chloride.107.7(range.98-107) PCV/Haematocrit.39.5(range.40-50) RA factor .Negative C-Reactive Protein.Positive ASO.Negative C.A 19.9 .16.03.(range <37) HB.12.1 Monocytes.01(range.2-10) Eosinophils.15(range.1-6) On my legs I feel irritating .ITCH I have low appetite,gas, full Stomach feeling,weakness , fatigue , irregular bowls etc. Kindly let me know if my RA is again starting.?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear, According to Ayurveda joint pain is known as Sandhigata vata. With increase in age vata dosha is predominant in human body that is why with aging disease caused by vata dosha increases in body. Joint pain is a common symptom with many possible causes. Joint Pain and Arthritis are the one of the most devastating conditions faced by individuals, particularly elderly women today. When there is pure Vata dosha involvement (a pain without swelling or discoloration) then the massage with medicated ayurvedic oil is quite useful & supplement is helpful in balancing bodily humors ?vata, which is responsible dosha for Sandhigata vata . Visit us:-www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

Hello I have a brown spot in the middle of my nose and at some place around my face I want to get rid of those brown spots is there any way to get rid of those spot I have also tried the natural way but its not going. Please help. Thank you.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello I have a brown spot in the middle of my nose and at some place around my face I want to get rid of those brown ...
Follow these best tips to lightens and remove the dark spots- 1. Take fuller, s earth (multani mitti) and sandalwood powder (chandan powder) mixed in same quantity mixed in water and apply on the mark in night and wash it after 1 hour. It will slowly removes the spots. 2. Take a piece of aloe vera. Apply gel of leaves on mark daily. Wash it after 30 minutes. 3. Crush one tomato and apply the paste on mark. It will remove the spots definitly. 4. Soak cotton gauze in rose water and clean the dark spots 2-3 times daily. 5. Take carotene rich vegetable suchas carrots, beetroot and fruits- mango, pineapple, strawberry regularly. 6. Avoid use of any cosmetic products. 7. Avoid continous long hours exposure of sunlight.
1 person found this helpful

What type of meal should be taken to decrease the fat in the body because day by day it is going on increasing. So give me the solution and also suggest me for the good exercise which reduces the fat.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
What type of meal should be taken to decrease the fat in the body because day by day it is going on increasing. So gi...
eat more fibre and less carbohydrtaes, infact choose to eat fruits in your entire day (alternative days), eat a heavy breakfast and light dinner. the best exercise is surya namaskar in morning empty stomach and after that do 20 minutes of prithvi mudra. these 2 exercises will do wonder for you.

Dear sir my eye is painful due to road accident and very hard pain so please solution. With regards.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir my eye is painful due to road accident and very hard pain so please solution.
With regards.
very difficult to comment without checking clinically...you need to show to eye surgeon for checking on internal injuries if any

Allergist/Immunologist
Ask Free Question
Platelet transfusion should be avoided in dangue if there are no symptoms of bleeding and plt count are above 10k.
28 people found this helpful

Water is coming from my eyes when I watch tv or use laptop even for short time for past 3 days what should I do for it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Water is coming from my eyes when I watch tv or use laptop even for short time for past 3 days what should I do for it?
Watering of Eyes while watching TV /Laptop can be either due to weak eyesight or much straining on eyes.Please vissit an Eye specialisst for proper Eye checkup and meanwhile start using these homoeopathiceyedrops------ CINELUBE EYEDROPS ( HAPDCO) Pour 2 drops 3 times daily.

My leg bone marrow is cracked also my vain is bulging out its gets larger size please help me.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
bone marrow is usually like a jelly - so I am not sure what you mean by cracked. The veins can become prominent when you have varicose veins. you can use varicose vein stockings. if it increases then you can see a vascular surgeon
View All Feed