Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Asha Bhanushali

Gynaecologist, Thane

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Asha Bhanushali Gynaecologist, Thane
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Asha Bhanushali
Dr. Asha Bhanushali is an experienced Gynaecologist in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can consult Dr. Asha Bhanushali at Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Asha Bhanushali on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital

Ganeshwadi, Behind Nitin Company, Panchpakhadi, Thane West,Landmark:Near New TMC Office, ThaneThane Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Asha Bhanushali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

DSTD,MBBS
Sexologist, Howrah
Age is no bar!
Do it e v e r y day.

Doctor my menses cycle is regularly for 26 days. But for the last2 months it's irregular and it's kind of odd. For the 1st 3 days it's it's in dark brown in color and in liquid state but from the 4 th day it's in theform of common cold and so stinky and it's continues for upto 10 days. Is it a problem? show I consult a doctor?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi mam its not good. Take sulp 200 single dose, oopho3c 3 hourly for 4 days, inform me progress on 7 day for further rx. Take care thnks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS
General Physician, Indore
Be healthy-have good sleep in night approx 6-8 hours and exercises daily for around 20-30 min in morning and take good healthy meals, drink plenty of water .
13 people found this helpful

What Each Woman Must Know About Vaginitis

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
What Each Woman Must Know About Vaginitis

What is vaginitis?

Vaginitis refers to infections of the vagina. This condition results in inflammation of the muscular walls of the vagina due to contamination of bacteria, yeast or viruses and results in itching, soreness, reddening and pain of the vagina along with pungent odors and unusual discharge.

Vaginitis is a common medical condition that affects all women at some point in their lives. Most of the time, the problem is not severe and can be easily treated with simple remedies. But if the symptoms become chronic and remain persistent, it requires the immediate attention of a gynecologist.

What are the different types of vaginitis?

There are a number of different types of this condition, which have varying causes and symptoms. Some of the most common types of vaginitis are as follows:

1. Bacterial vaginosis

This is caused by the explosive growth of the bacteria that is usually present in small numbers in the vagina under normal conditions.

2. Yeast infection

A type of fungus is known as candida Albicans causes this type of infection.

3. Vaginal atrophy

This generally occurs after menopause and is caused by falling estrogen levels.

4. Trichomoniasis

This type of injection is sexually transmitted and caused by parasitic infestation.

What are the symptoms of vaginitis?

Common symptoms of vaginitis include the following:

- vaginal discharge with unusual colors or odors

- the occurrence of pain during urination

- the occurrence of pain during intercourse

- itching, swelling and irritation of the vagina

- vaginal bleeding and spotting

'consult'.

Related Tip: All you need to know about infections of the Uterus, Vagina and Cervix

3238 people found this helpful

Hello my question is my gf has been through an abortion on 28th of june she has not got her periods till date. Generally her periods are around first week.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello
my question is my gf has been through an abortion on 28th of june she has not got her periods till date. Genera...
Hello, menses can often delay after a medical or surgical abortion. You may wait for another week and then should get an ultrasound pelvis done to check for ET.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She had sex with her boyfriend and she got menstrual cycle ended on may 10 and she had unprotected sex on may 22 and her boyfriend ejaculate outside mostly and a little bit inside is there any cause of pregnancy and she is 18 years old.

BHMS
Homeopath,
She had sex with her boyfriend and she got menstrual cycle ended on may 10 and she had unprotected sex on may 22 and ...
Yes there is every chance of pregnancy as she had sex in danger period. Wait until next menstrual date+14 days. Then go for pregnancy test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My mother does not get regular periods. There is time gap of 2 months and the flow is sometimes normal sometimes low. Her age is 40. Please tell is there any problem or suggest some medicines.

BAMS, MD, Panchakrma
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hello doctor. My mother does not get regular periods. There is time gap of 2 months and the flow is sometimes normal ...
it is due to hormonal imbalance. so. take following medicines. syr ashokaristha. two tsp. twice and. syr. dashmularistha two tsp twice both with water and after food. for minium three month
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since 3 month I didn't have my period. Pls suggest me some medicine to start my period immediately..

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Since 3 month I didn't have my period. Pls suggest me some medicine to start my period immediately..
Homoeopathic medicine pulsatilla nig 200 (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 ml fresh water today night and wait for 2 months. Regular intake of rich iron diet and some iron supplements.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 yrs. I had my menstrual cycle on august 11 then later on august I had ipill on 20 august I started bleeding again on 29th august firstly I thot its vaginal bleeding bt I had vry heavy bleeding first two days ,bleeding lasted for 3 days bleeding was in form of clots. I have not got my periods till now. And I was sexually active too. I did home pregnancy test On Tuesday it showed negative. M I pregnant. What shall I do?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
I am 21 yrs. I had my menstrual cycle on august 11 then later on august I had ipill on 20 august I started bleeding a...
Since you have taken I pill which is a hormone your periods are supposed tone irregular for some time now. Don't worry you r not pregnant. U can msg me on my consult for more discussion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been trying to conceive from d past 6 months. Bt I have been ovulating late on d 24 day or 23rd day. My doc put me on ovulation drugs ova shield D S and Progynova. On d 11th day my follicle size was 15 mm×17 mm and on d 15th day it is 14 mm×12 mm. D doc says I have ovulated and she says it is probable premature ovulation. Wat does ths mean. Wil I be able to conceive ths mnth. Is it sumthng to wory?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have been trying to conceive from d past 6 months. Bt I have been ovulating late on d 24 day or 23rd day. My doc pu...
As your age is just 26 and you have been trying for conception for past 6 months only, I would suggest that instead of visiting a doctor's clinic, you shud visit a a hill station etc. Just have a good time with your hubby and forget about ovulation etc. Fertile period is approx 10 days after your periods and maximum chances of conception are during the week, following your 10th day of cycle. If even after another 6 months of unprotected intercourse, you r unable to concieve then visit a gynaec also try to reduce some weight, if you are able to reduce 10 kgs of weight, your ovulation will normalise on its own. Go for a morning walk, jogging etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Once prolactin hormone levels decrease from 56 to 7.76, should I go for injections for eggs or should I wait for pregnancy without injections or any other treatment.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello. Once prolactin hormone levels decrease from 56 to 7.76, should I go for injections for eggs or should I wait f...
if this is within normal range and thyroid is normal, all others factors like sperm count tubal patency are favourable, you can give urself a couple oc cycles time to conceive spontaneously first.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. I am married person. My wife is thyroid patient her thyroid is 83.3 n her hemoglobin is 7.4. Before 40 days ago we make physical relationship. Bt nw she is pregnant. We does not want a child in this time. So which medicine my wife will used for this. please give some medicine.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hii.  I am married person. My wife is thyroid patient her thyroid is 83.3 n her hemoglobin is 7.4. Before 40 days ago...
Hello, with hemoglobin of 7.3 (severe anaemia), surgical evacuation is better than medical abortion as bleeding is in excess in the second option. Please consul a gynecologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sexual Health - Ways Diabetes Can Affect it!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Sexual Health - Ways Diabetes Can Affect it!

Diabetes is often considered as deadly as cancer. It is a disease that requires lifestyle changes and diet modifications. It is also a disease that affects almost the entire system of your body. Whether you have Type 1 or Type 2 diabetes, it will do you a world of good to understand the effects of diabetes. Neurovascular damage is one of the most common effects, this means that diabetes will affect the nerves and blood supply of the body.

While Type 1 diabetes makes its presence felt much earlier and is hereditary quite often, Type 2 appears later in life with age and cumulative stress. The effects of diabetes are related to the duration of the disease. Therefore, people with Type 1 diabetes are more likely to have the symptoms early on and need to learn to manage them. Type 2 makes its appearance later, but needs good monitoring for the effects to not surface or prolong the severity of symptoms.

As we all know, all body systems are affected by diabetes, sexual health is no exception. Diabetes decreases blood supply and impacts the nerves in the genitals, thus causing a series of issues right from reduced libido and erectile dysfunction in males to vaginal dryness and painful coitus (perunia) in females.

Listed below are issues diabetic men and women face in terms of sexual health:

In Men:

  1. Diabetes reduces testosterone levels, which is directly reflected in reduced libido. Altered nerve function does not provide proper signals to the penis and there is also reduced blood flow to the organ. Both these can diminish the chances of a good erection. Studies have shown that among men who have had diabetes for 10 years, about 50% have experienced erectile dysfunction. Pregnant
  2. The affected nerve function also leads to difficulties in reaching a climax. Diabetes in men can additionally cause Peyronie's disease, which leads to a curved penis, and this leads to painful and difficult erections and coitus.

In Women:

  1. It leads to reduced sexual desire due to testosterone levels. Vaginal dryness is very common in females with diabetes and therefore, there is a definite decline in the urge.
  2. The above mentioned neurovascular damage also prevents women from reaching a good climax, as the nerve supply is affected.
  3. Diabetes also increases the predisposition to urinary tract infections, which can lead to painful sexual experience due to additional vaginal dryness and itching.

Finally, as much as it may sound as a cause for concern, it is not. People with diabetes know that making small lifestyle changes can go a long way in terms of onset of symptoms, their severity, and the leading of a normal life. Modifications in diet and lifestyle to include healthy eating, reduced stress, and exercising are very useful. It is also very important to talk to your doctor about how your sexual health has changed with diabetes. It is a sensitive and private topic, but if you are concerned about it, then do not hesitate to seek help. If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult a sexologist.

5225 people found this helpful

I am taking furocyst for last 50 day but from last 25 days my periods are not stopping. What should I do? ू

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am taking furocyst for last 50 day but from last 25 days my periods are not stopping. What should I do? ू
Furocyst contain fenugreek seed extract has not been proven its efficacy on the large scale for the treatment of pcod. As this 25 days bleeding is occuring after you started this product, you should stop it immediately and start novelon 21 day course immediately to stop the bleeding. Make sure you check for the pregnancy before you start any medicines if that is a possibility.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr I am 25 year old I had intercourse with my husband on 7 april. and my last periods were on 2 april. On 9 april I had taken unwanted 72. But from 15 april m having little bit of bleeding. So is it normal after taking such pills. Or?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Yes it will be normal. However have your urine test for pregnancy in your home itself. So that you need not worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got severe stomach pain during my first few days of menstruation what shall I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have got severe stomach pain during my first few days of menstruation what shall I do?
Homoeopathic medicine DYSMIN ( SBL) Chew 4 tab 2-4 hrly depending on severity of pain during periods nd report after 3 months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had protected sex with sex worker. I felt diarrhea, fever and fatigue. So I done HIV 4th generation test after 40 days. The result was HIv negative i.e. O.3. Still I had to check another test after 10 days. But fever diarrhea and fatigue still there and I am taking general medications for that. Please suggest me what to do further.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I had protected sex with sex worker. I felt diarrhea, fever and fatigue. So I done HIV 4th generation test after 40 d...
Hello- Viral load sometimes remain undetectable in the starting phase. Repeat HIV tests in 60 and 90 days too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old before 1.5 years got married. Last months we tried for baby its missed. please give some advise. Which time need to do sex it will give a positive results. And my wife period is regularly.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 25 years old before 1.5 years got married. Last months we tried for baby its missed. please give some advise. Wh...
Get ultrasound done around tenth day of cycle and look for follicles get semen test done 14 th day of cycle is most fertile as ovulation takes place in the uterus. Ovum or egg remains intact for 48 hours. Make sure about status of ovum and sperms first.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is a cancer patient (osteosarcoma) her chemotherapy is completed on 25thFebruary 2016 and her period resume on June 23, 2016 and in next month is on 18th July, 2016. We have unprotected sex after 26th day is there any chances of getting pregnant or is it safe for her. please reply soon.

Diploma in Radio Therapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Chennai
Kindly perform a Pregnancy test with the Pregnancy kit that is available at any nearest medical shop. The safe period for avoiding pregnancy is usually on the Day 1 to 7 at the start of cycle and the last 4-6 days in a normal 26 to 32 days cycle. You might still be on the safe period, but pregnancy test will confirm the same. Since she is under chemotherapy, she might have difficulties to carry out a normal pregnancy. It is better to give her at least 6 months gap from the last cycle of chemo therapy before getting pregnant. Do perform the test at the earliest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed