Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amith

MBBS

Pediatrician, Thane

0 at clinic
Dr. Amith MBBS Pediatrician, Thane
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Amith
Dr. Amith is a trusted Pediatrician in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Doctor studied and completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Amith at Dr. Amith@Bilal Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amith on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bilal Hospital

Royal Garden, A Wing, Kausa Mumbra, Thane, Landmark: Near Shimla Park.Thane Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amith

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son who is 3 years old suffering from seizures, I wanted to know any first aid given to him immediately to stop the seizure. First aid taken at home.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My son who is 3 years old suffering from seizures, I wanted to know any first aid given to him immediately to stop th...
If it's due to fever needs intermittent prophylaxis at the time of fever. If seizures are due to some cause, it has to be rectified. If cause is not known needs longterm anti epileptic therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my daughter aged 5, taking Dr. Mercola multivitamin for children, which contains 2000 iu of vitamin d3, is it safe for my daughter, as she is india, Dr. Mercola says it is safe, please guide me. Thanks.

MRCPCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Hello, it is good to give vitamin d3 but this dose is on higher side. We need 400 iu per day so allow a vit d3 half sachet once a month only and other multivitamins are fine if you want though I would not recommend that if appetite covers all natural sources of vitamins. However, if you want you continue you can but please take care of d3 vitamin dosage. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nephew is 4 months old and water is coming out from his eyes 3 to 4 times a day without any reason. In this case what should we do?

MBBS,DCH(Pediatrics),MIAP, Former Specialist @Narayana Hrudayalaya Hospital
Pediatrician, Pali
My nephew is 4 months old and water is coming out from his eyes 3 to 4 times a day without any reason.
In this case w...
This type of problem is common in this age. The reason may be due to partial obstruction in naso lacrimal duct. Massage is very effective that is from medial side of eyes to lower part of nose. It will help drainage of tears. Massage is to done 2, 3 times w day. You should also consultant an eye specialist. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My newborn niece's hands are defected. Fingers of both the hands are not fully developed. So is there any surgery which can help her to make the fingers look ok.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My newborn niece's hands are defected. Fingers of both the hands are not fully developed. So is there any surgery whi...
Well without seeing I can not suggest anything, please consult your baby specialist or neonatologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello madam, my son is 11 months. He is very crying at night suddenly. And he is repeated every alternate 30 mins. So please give me proper advice and medicine for his better sleep and health.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello madam, my son is 11 months. He is very crying at night suddenly. And he is repeated every alternate 30 mins. So...
May be child is having pain any where in body Child needs physical examination so consult child specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 23months old. Is pediasure is good for his health? or else suggest me any health drink.

Pediatrician, Pune
There is no alternative to good health nutritive home made diet, including dal rice, vegetable, chappati, eggs, which can be easil taken by a 2 year old.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My little baby is crying continuously. I have given colimex drops to her but there is no relief. please suggest, it is hard to see her crying.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My little baby is crying continuously. I have given colimex drops to her but there is no relief. please suggest, it i...
Most common cause, either your baby is demanding milk or she is not feeling comfortable if she is not sick. Look for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fibroid Tumours: Know Everything About It!!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Fibroid Tumours: Know Everything About It!!

A fibroid tumour is made up of muscle cells that have escaped and come together to create a knot or a mass in the uterus. These tumours can occur due to a family history, and are usually known to occur for women patients nearing menopause. One of the most common symptoms is unusually heavy menstrual cycles. Let us walk you through the rest of the details.

Types: Fibroid tumours can be of three types, mainly depending on the location. While submucosal fibroids can be found just under the lining of the uterus, intramural fibroids can be found between the muscles that lie on the walls of the uterus. Finally, the third type - subserol fibroids - go beyond the uterine wall to enter the pelvic cavity. 

Symptoms: Usually, there are no symptoms of these kinds of fibroids. There may be heavy bleeding during the monthly menstrual cycle, as well as swelling and pain in the abdomen. Also, prolonged bleeding is common when these kinds of tumours are present in the body. 

Cause: Fibroid tumours are mostly caused due to an overgrowth of the cells beyond the muscular walls that line the uterus. In such cases, the growth is further fuelled by hormones like estrogen and progesterone. These hormones are usually at their highest level in the body, during the child bearing years of a woman. During menopause, these tumours are known to shrink before they eventually vanish. It is very rare to find malignancy in such tumours. 

Risk: Are you at risk? Well, that depends on your age, family medical history, weight and in some cases, even the ethnicity. These tumours are mostly found in women who are between the age of 30 to 40 years and continues through menopause. Obesity is also a major reason that gives rise to this condition. Further, women of colour are known to develop this more easily while a family history can also increase your chances of the same.

Tests and Diagnosis: A pelvic exam and an ultrasound as well as a history of your menstrual cycle will help the doctor in determining whether or not you are suffering from this condition.

Treatment: Non steroid anti inflammatory drugs can help in bringing down the swelling and pain, especially in cases where there is heavy menstrual bleeding. Birth control pills and patches with hormones can also help in such cases. Further, progesterone shots and iron supplements may be prescribed. Very severe cases may require surgery for removal with a myomectomy.

Remember to visit your doctor in case you see any nagging symptoms of fibroid tumours. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Ayurveda.

5179 people found this helpful

I had cough. I was told I have bronchitis. I am taking Montek LC on a daily basis. How to get rid of it?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Bronchitis is loose term used mostly for all type of cuogh.If you are realy having bronchitis then Montec lc will not work.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Betnasol injection given me on 1/8/15 - 12mg & 2/8/15 - 12mg. My Dr. fixed my delivery (Not Normal) date on 14/08/15. My question is" The lungs of my baby will be mature?"

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Betnasol injection given me on 1/8/15 - 12mg  & 2/8/15 - 12mg.  My Dr. fixed my delivery (Not Normal) date on 14/08/1...
Injections are to make lungs more mature in those who are going to deliver prematurely. However final answer can not be given as I don't know your due date.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Remedies to Cure Cough

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Remedies to Cure Cough
Home remedies for cough

Coughing is one of the most common health problems. When there is a blockage or irritant in your throat or upper air passages, your brain thinks a foreign element is present and tells your body to cough to remove that element. Coughing can also be due to a viral infection, common cold, flu, and smoking or health problems such as asthma, tuberculosis, and lung cancer.

Some of the symptoms of a cough are itchy throat, chest pain, and congestion. Instead of using over-the-counter cough syrups, you can try some natural cough treatments using readily available ingredients in your kitchen.


7 people found this helpful

I am 26 year old mother with two month old daughter. I am breastfeeding my daughter. But it seems milk is not enough for my little one. So I am giving her lactogen 1 once in a day in spoon. As she is not taking bottle feeding. Whenever I try to feed in bottle, she vomits. Please tell me the reason for refusal of bottle nipple by my baby? And please suggest any other idea?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 26 year old mother with two month old daughter. I am breastfeeding my daughter. But it seems milk is not enough ...
It is unhealthy to give bottle and bottle and nipple will cause a lot of health issues and only breast milk at his age is advised. If you give formulas, give only in spoon from a cup or sipper. Checking the weight gain every month is the best way to know if the milk supply is enough
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from pcos from long time. And her 1 month of the 3 month treatment has been Completed. So how do she know that she is getting better. She had period of 5 days last month. please tell me the all symptoms of getting better.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She is suffering from pcos from long time. And her 1 month of the 3 month treatment has been Completed. So how do she...
Her symptoms will improve slowly over 3 months, her menstrual cycle will be regular when she is on pills.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health
Pediatrician, Hyderabad

Hello, my daughter is 13 months old and her weight is 11.3 kg. Is her weight ok according to her age? And also I wanted to know if I can feed her cow milk now. Thanks.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Her weight is fine but on higher side.Plz do not bottle feed,otherwise she may have a tendency to be MOTA later.You may give cow milk but open milk sold through milkman is proven to be contamunated with germs and may be plenty of water.So better milk mat be packets.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 5 year old having orchenoid syst Having problem in balance He can walk normally but can not run as a normal child With the help of speech therapies his speech is quite improved Is there any natural way io improve is walking/ running.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If the cyst can be removed it might help and you have to give the full report and details. He can be given physiotherapy to walk and run properly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed