Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rushabh Parikh

General Physician, Surat

200 at clinic
Dr. Rushabh Parikh General Physician, Surat
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Rushabh Parikh
Dr. Rushabh Parikh is a renowned General Physician in Athwagate, Surat. He is currently practising at Dr.Rushabh Parikh 's Clinic in Athwagate, Surat. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rushabh Parikh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Surat and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rushabh Parikh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have blood sugar from past 1 years now my blood sugar is normal 93/140 means 93dsml, now I thought I don't use any chemist and drugs, is that the right decision?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I have blood sugar from past 1 years now my blood sugar is normal 93/140 means 93dsml, now I thought I don't use any ...
May be not. The present levels are because of control that has been achieved because of diet, medications etc. And may not be long lasting. Your second reading suggests you are in impaired glucose tolerance category at least now. I think you should review the status after about 2-4 weeks of diet control and exercise. Then get your 1. Fasting, and 2 hrs after food and before dinner tests done as also hba1c. Then discuss with your consultant. For introducing medications. I don't think stopping all medicines will work and periodic review and diet anti diabetic mangement will have to be continued.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had severe stomach prob from yesterday onwards. I feel like vomiting. My stomach was always like full and gas formed. How I resolve this?

MD - Anatomy, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
I had severe stomach prob from yesterday onwards. I feel like vomiting. My stomach was always like full and gas forme...
It seems you have stomach infection. First of all, take some antacids and emetics, then some antibiotics. Please keep eating liquid or semi solid foods to avoid weakness. Drink lots of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Spotting brownish blood and abdominal pain after 7 days of taking ipill. The withdrawal of blood with whitish thing is just a drop. What should I do? It's been 3 days I'm suffering from it. Is it normal or it can be implantation bleeding? Please do reply. What shall I do? How long it's gonna be last?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Jalgaon
It is harmonal withdrawal bleeding wait for 10 days and do urine pregnancy test, if it is negatve, do not worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to know my body suffering in diabetes? Please tell me any simple and free methods to know diabetes.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How to know my body suffering in diabetes? Please tell me any simple and free methods to know diabetes.
If there is a non healing wound or if there is increased urination or if there is increased appetite than you can suspect that you have diabetes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has full legs pain and swelling in legs please suggest me what wil do. Please sugest me best oil for pain or suggestion.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
My mom has full legs pain and swelling in legs please suggest me what wil do. Please sugest me best oil for pain or s...
Apply hot fomentation Take bath with warm water adding salt to it Avoid being in one position for long duration Avoid long standing While on bed keep high pillow under your legs, level of legs should be raised While sitting on chair use foot rest Avoid floor sitting
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Early / premature ejaculation and homeopathy

BHMS
Homeopath,
Early / premature ejaculation and homeopathy
Millions of men around the world endure a very common sexual disorder known as Premature Ejaculation (PE). It means the inability of an individual to control his ejaculation that frequently takes place prior to or within around 1 minute of sexual intercourse. Premature or early ejaculation happens much quicker on the slightest of excitement. Homeopathy treatment for premature ejaculation can effectively cure this disorder without any side effects.PE may occur along with erectile dysfunction (ED) because nearly 50% of men having premature ejaculation problem suffer from ED too.


What is the average ejaculation Time?
There is no such strict ejaculation time period. But still if the ejaculation is occuring in 5 to 8 minutes can be considered as normal ejaculation.
Ejaculation time more than 4 minutes - Normal
Ejaculation time less than 1 minute - Pre mature ejaculation
Ejaculation time 1 - 1.5 minutes - Probable pre mature ejaculation


Causes of premature ejaculation
Infrequent sexual act
Over anxiety and depression state of mind
Excessive mastrubation habit. It is the most common cause of premature ejaculation
Living in a stress full and pressure packed life style
Person’s feeling of guilty or self -reproach and blame.
Certain drugs used for psychiatric or behavioural problem


HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT FOR PRE MATURE EJACULATION

Homeopathy has an effective and promising treatment in pre mature ejaculation or early ejaculation problem. It is because homeopathy treats the cause of any health problems rather than the symptoms.
Homeopathic treatment increases the emision and ejaculation time of semen during sexual act.
It also helps to cure the erectile problem asociated to Pre mature ejaculation.
It also cure the physical and mental exhusion associated with PE due to over mental stressed condition
Homeopathic treatment cures the anxiety condition and guilty feeling symptoms associated with PE
Homeopathic treatment cures the night emision too occurs in young mass.
Homeopathic treatment also cures the prostatic discharge during urine and stool
Homeopathic treatrment also helps for oligospermia , azospermia condition
Homeopathic treatment is the most safest and permanent approach of treatment in pre mature ejaculation problem..
Message your complaints in details for treatment - Dr Rushali Angchekar
Vaibhavi homoeo clinic rushaliangchekar1@gmail.com
You found this helpful

Last one month I had jaundice now I am cured. I need to know what are the foods I need to take.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Last one month I had jaundice now I am cured. I need to know what are the foods I need to take.
Take light meals like daliya, khicdi, moong dal, tori, ghiya etc. Take lots of fluids. Like cocnut water. Dal water etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pimples. How can I control them? I have oily skin and sweating is more. Sir / mam help me solving this problem?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am having pimples. How can I control them? I have oily skin and sweating is more. Sir / mam help me solving this pr...
Homoeopathic treatment------------------ topi berberis cream (wilmar schwabe india) apply during daytime---------------- berberis aquifolium 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 2 drops in 1 spoon water /direct on tongue, 3 times daily------------------------------- aquiplus cream (hapdco) apply thick coat on face at night------------------- cleano face wash (lords) wash face with this face wash before applying creams---------------- 6-8 glass water daily 2 glasss milk daily avoid fast food, junk food, fried food, chocklates, dry fruits, ketchups, cold drinks take nutritious diet nd exercise regularily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 month pregnant my feet is swelling in night also it was swelled I am feeling tiredness in my leg and can not walk too much for a long tym .i m feeling load in my legs is there any solution for swelling in my legs and my exams are also coming .

BAMS
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Actually, swelling in feet you must check your bp,urine albumin.Avoid salty and sour foods like pickles, papad ,junk food and chinese food.Keep your leg uplifted on a pillow while sleeping. Do a little walking also
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a loose motion problem after food. I have to go 3 to 4 times a day. I am a hostel student n you know about hostel food. Is smoking cause of it. Is this ibs n metrogyl medicine is helpful for this.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Sir I have a loose motion problem after food.
I have to go 3 to 4 times a day.
I am a hostel student n you know about...
The food handlers in your hostel or the kitchen might be contaminated. Take food samples and get the food handlers treated for Amoebiasis, or any other infection. make the kitchen hygienic . You also get your stool samples and immunity checked for recurrent diarrhoea
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sex time is down from last 3 years after penetration in one mint I fell down.what can i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My sex time is down from last 3 years after penetration in one mint I fell down.what can i do?
Involve more time in fore play activity with your partner and also take tablet nurokind more 1-1 for a month
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just want to know there is any connections between eyside weakness and headache please send me information about that i'm suffering from this thank you.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I just want to know there is any connections between eyside weakness and headache please send me information about th...
take crocin pain relief one sos if headache is severe, check your eyes. check your BP. Take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male, I have leg pains for last 1 month what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 30 years old male, I have leg pains for last 1 month what can I do?
Hello, Kindly let me know 1.you are having pain one sided/ both sided? legs 2.associated with swelling/ redness 3.is prominent vein present or not? 4. is pain relieve by rest or not? 5. associated with generalized weakness or not? You can apply Voline gel (Diclofenac) 1% local application twice a day for 5 days Hot fomentation twice a day for 3 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 21 year old. I don' t know why I cant sleep more than 6 hours in a day even I try a lot to sleep more n more hour' s but it doesn' t happen

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
It might be because that is the habit you have formed since childhood. Secondly, for a person of 6 feet height, your weight is low. You need to get evaluated in detail.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 year old guy and I ate some samosas outside and I'm suffering from stomachache and lose motion please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a 20 year old guy and I ate some samosas outside and I'm suffering from stomachache and lose motion please help me.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 yrs old suffering from interstitial lung disease last two yrs. I am taking deflazacort 6 mg and doxifylline 400 and shelcal500 mg. Now I am suffering from muscle pain what is the reason?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please consult your pulmonologist or general physician regarding this. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ECG has following 3 diagnosis: 1) Sinus Arrhythmia 2) Lateral Myocardial Infarction (1, aVL) 3) Low Voltage (Chest Leads) What are these? Can you please explain.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
My ECG has following 3 diagnosis: 1) Sinus Arrhythmia 2) Lateral Myocardial Infarction (1, aVL) 3) Low Voltage (Chest...
Dear lybrate-user. These indicate that different part and functions of your heart change with your mind set a lot and have begun to form a weakness. You need to take precautionary measures and treatment. The language is technical, so can be very alarming. But yes, you need to take care. Ayurvedic Suved and Reimmugen will give you the support. Some other medications may be required depending on other health parameters. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Low testosterone 331.0 ng/dl (360-900 ng/dl) ,weakness in body muscle, concentration power low.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Low testosterone 331.0 ng/dl (360-900 ng/dl) ,weakness in body muscle, concentration power low.
Do exercise but don't take supplements, lose weight it will increase testosterone, due to fat testosterone is converted into estrogen. Test for Vitamin D level in blood.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am surfing from stomach pain from 5 days please Give home remedies for this daises.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am surfing from stomach pain from 5 days please Give home remedies for this daises.
Hello, follow these home remedies:- 1. Ginger -- Cut one medium-size fresh ginger root into thin slices. Bring one cup of water to a boil and add the ginger slices. Boil for three minutes, and then simmer for another five minutes. Remove from heat, strain, and add honey to taste. Sip it slowly. Drink ginger tea two or three times a day to ease stomach ache and improve digestion. 2. Asfoetida :- Simply add a pinch of asafetida to a glass of warm water, mix it well and drink it two or three times a day. You can also add a pinch of rock salt. This remedy is equally effective for both a stomach ache and gas.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Serum lipid profile readings are: total cholesterol level 192 mg/dl triglycerides 386 mg/dl HDL 38 mg/dl LDL 77 mg/dl the triglycerides level is high. What could be the dangers and what should be done? please suggest. The blood glucose readings are: fasting 124 mg% post prandial 143 mg% is it too high? what is to be done? please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Serum lipid profile readings are:
total cholesterol level 192 mg/dl
triglycerides 386 mg/dl 
HDL 38 mg/dl
LDL 77 mg/d...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed