Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Maa Chudao

DM - Gastroenterology, DM - Gastroenterology

Gastroenterologist, Srinagar

18 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Maa Chudao DM - Gastroenterology, DM - Gastroenterology Gastroenterologist, Srinagar
18 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Maa Chudao
Dr. Maa Chudao is a renowned Gastroenterologist in Srinagar, Jammu. He has been a practicing Gastroenterologist for 18 years. He has completed DM - Gastroenterology, DM - Gastroenterology . He is currently practising at Bariatrics clinic in Srinagar, Jammu. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Maa Chudao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Agartala. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
DM - Gastroenterology - Bharati Vidyapeeth Dental College & Hospital, Pune - 2003
DM - Gastroenterology - Govt. Medical College, Pune - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Maa Chudao

Bariatrics clinic

Flat G-20, Kumar Classics society, Near Puma Showroom, RajbaghSrinagar Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Maa Chudao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Tips on Treatement of Piles, Fissure, and Fistula

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Play video

Hello, friends, I am Dr Ashok Gupta. I am general surgeon come gastro endoscopist. I practising since the last 35 years and many of the lives has been treated, cured and saved. Today we are talking about piles, fissure and fistula.

In modern lifestyle our food habits and livings have been changed tremendously. This is in among the all age group, all classes. Piles is the disease whih is causing the person incapable of doing his day-to-day normal activities.

The symptoms of this disease is burning, itching and sensation in the anus. It makes the person very much uncomfortable to lead a normal life.

This can be diagnosed easily by proctoscopy examination which is done under local anaesthetic jelly and in very less time you can diagnose the problem and after that, it can be treated by various techniques, whatever is needed. The surgery is the mainstay of the treatment but now many non-invasive methods they have also come. But the surgery is giving a good result. We can make the haemorrhoidectomy under spinal anaesthesia and the postoperative stay is also very less.

You can connect with me on lybrate.com. If you have any questions, any queries you are most welcome to connect with me so that the problem can be solved in its earliest.

Thank you.
 

1286 people found this helpful

I have ulcerative colitis. Please give me some information about ulcerative colitis and tell me which is good medicine for me. Now I am consulting homeopathic Doctor.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Are you feeling better with your present homoeopathic treatment and for how long are you taking this treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has bloating problems. She even bleeds sometime in toilet. And when she touches her lower abdomen she feels a prickling pain. Nowadays it is recurrent. Mom also has gas problems Please recommend what should we do. She is 42 years old. And has regular gas problems.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mom has bloating problems. She even bleeds sometime in toilet. And when she touches her lower abdomen she feels a ...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water and Take syp cremaffin two tsp at night and apply lidocaine ointment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Crohn's Disease - Causes, Types And Symptoms

MS - Surgery, MAMS, Senior Residency , MBBS, Fellow IAGES
Surgical Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Crohn's Disease - Causes, Types And Symptoms

One of the most severe illnesses included in the larger group of diseases, is known as inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). Crohn's disease is typically a long-lasting, chronic condition. The intestine or bowel, most commonly the colon and the lower part of the small intestine, are either marked by sores or get inflamed and ulcerated. It is a common occurrence in adolescents and in young adults. 

Types : Crohn's disease is subdivided into five types, each having its own set of symptoms:

  1. Ileocolitis: The most common type, it affects the colon and the ileum and results in considerable weight loss as well as diarrhea and cramps.
  2. Gastroduodenal Crohn's disease: People who suffer from this type of disease have their stomach and duodenum affected and many experience symptoms like nausea, loss of appetite and weight loss.
  3. Crohn's Colitis: This involves only the stomach, and can cause joint pains, rectal bleeding, skin lesions and diarrheas. 
  4. Ileitis: This type of Crohn's disease affects the ileum and the symptoms are identical to those of ileocolitis.
  5. Jejunoileitis: In this type, the jejunum gets affected and general symptoms include the formation of fistulas, diarrhea, intensive back pain as well as areas of inflammation.

Causes: Although there are many theories about what causes Crohn's disease, none of them have been proven. However, there have been a few possible causes which have been identified. These include:

  1. Immune system problems
  2. Genetic disorders
  3. Environmental factors, such as: a) Certain edibles, b) Viruses or harmful bacteria, c) Smoke.

Symptoms: The primary symptoms of Crohn's disease include the following:

  1. Diarrhea: Diarrhea is a common problem for people with Crohn's disease and can occur for about 10 to 20 times a day in severe cases.
  2. Blood in your stool: In rare cases, you might notice blood in the toilet bowl or darker blood mixed with your stool.
  3. Fever and fatigue: In more intense cases, you may develop a fever. You may also feel tired or have low energy.
  4. Abdominal pain and cramping: You may experience anything from slight discomfort to severe cramping and intermittent belly pain, including nausea and vomiting.
  5. Anemia: Due to a reduction in iron level caused by bloody stools a person can turn anemic.
  6. Reduced appetite and weight loss: Abdominal pain and cramping can affect both your appetite and your ability to digest food, which leads to severe weight loss.
  7. Perianal disease: Erratic appearance of small tears in the anus are called anal fissures.
2824 people found this helpful

I have appendicitis taking treatment and is it ok to do abs exercises? Will it burst? Consulted doctor told me.

MBBS
General Physician, Malappuram
I have appendicitis taking treatment and is it ok to do abs exercises? Will it burst? Consulted doctor told me.
Walking is a safe way to restart your activity after surgery. Although it is not generally thought of as an abdominal exercise, walking while paying attention to your posture strengthens your abs passively and safely. With your doctor's clearance, you can begin more focused exercises. Sit on the edge of a chair or bed and steady yourself with your hands. Slowly lift one leg at a time, with your knees bent. Repeat this 12 to 15 times on each leg. As you gain more strength, progress to lifting both legs simultaneously. If you have more queries you can consult me. I have a good plan for you thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mild acidity for last 3 years. And now it became know became more. So what should I have to do?

MBBS (MS GENERAL SURGERY)
Psychologist, Gadag
I have mild acidity for last 3 years. And now it became know became more. So what should I have to do?
You have to take anti acidity drug combination for a period of at least 2-3 weeks. Foods to be avoided- tea, coffee, heavy meals at a time, biscuits, foods rich in high fat content such as non veg avoid immediate lying down after meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, From the past three month I am facing a problem of acidity. Whenever I took a lunch horribly feels fire inside a chest pls help me getting out from this problem advise medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello sir,
  From the past three month I am facing a problem of acidity. Whenever I took a lunch horribly feels fire ...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Robinia 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Carbo veg 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. *avoid fried and spicy food. *include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *drink lot of water. *tea/ coffee should not be taken in excess. *meals should be taken regularly and on time. *stress should be avoided by doing yoga and exercise. *if overweight, loose weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having some chest pain like for a period of time. It occurs time to time. I don't know whats happening. Is she having a gastric problem or what? I can't figure it out.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She is having some chest pain like for a period of time. It occurs time to time. I don't know whats happening. Is she...
If the pain is in the breasts, then it is related to hormonal changes and is called as pms, which can be cured with 3 months course of medicines. If the pain is deep inside in between two breasts, then it has to be acidity or heartburn, which can be treated with rantac tablet twice a day. If both conditions doesn't fit your description then it is better if you get chest xray done.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir Meri mother ko pet se uper and pasliyo ke just niche high pain hota h 2 saal se treatment chal raha h par koi profit nahi hua test karaye jisme fatty liver and thyroid badha hua aata h par medicine lene se koi fayda nahi ho raha please suggest what I do for this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Nadiad
Sir
Meri mother ko pet se uper and pasliyo ke just niche high pain hota h 2 saal se treatment chal raha h par koi pro...
Add some liver tonic like live 52 and tell her to walk for half and hour. She may benefited by yoga and eating salads and season food. Avoid oily food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I am suffering from constipation. Not having easily digestion. Has gas problem and spicy feeling in neck also. What should I eat for easily digest and for free motion.

Diploma In NAturopathy & Yoga, Diploma In Panch Karma, B.A.M.S.(Alt. Med.)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hello sir. I am suffering from constipation. Not having easily digestion. Has gas problem and spicy feeling in neck a...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user, do as below mentioned: 1. Gro-app syrup (salveo company) - 2 teaspoonful thrice daily 30 minutes before food, this will improve appetite and digestion. 2. Pepsto syrup (salveo company) - 2 teaspoonful thrice daily 30 minutes after food, this will relieve acidity. Drink sweat or sour butter milk alternate day. Take fiber rich diet, green leafy vegetables, cucumber, water melon, etc drink 2 liters of water daily. Do not drink water immediately after having food, keep 30 minutes gap. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 year old having external hemoride some time having bleeding n swear pain.Please help.

F.I.A.G.E.S , MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user. If you are having bleeding with external haemorrhoids than it must be 4th degree haemorrhoids. At this stage surgery is the final treatment which can be done with the help of stapler as a day care surgery. You can contact me if you have more than queries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My husband is diabetic, till march 2017 his body weight was 86. Liver function, lipid, kidney function CBC all normal except 7.9 hba1c. His ammonia was 40, He was on Janumet 50/1000, humslog28 units twice. He was eating well, he drinks and smoke regularly. I started him with raw juice of turmeric. Since then his sugar started to come 6.1 hba1c every month. But along with that he has lost weight gradually, lost muscle, sugar is normal 85-120 pp and fasting. He is not eating too well, His ammonia is high 134 for a month but no mental confusion and urea is also low Bun3. 8. But his sonogram shows grade 1 fatty liver, bp is normal. Liver function test are also normal. Pls suggest why his ammonia is high.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, My husband is diabetic, till march 2017 his body weight was 86. Liver function, lipid, kidney function CBC all no...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. It is difficult to say why level of ammonia has gone up. According to you the blood glucose control is fairly good. HbA1c% is 7.9 % is high. It is not clear what is the present HbA1c%. It does not change every month. It takes over 3 months for that to occur. What is the present weight? The ammonia concentration (earlier mentioned 40 & later 134, no units are given like mcg/dl or mMols/L) Fatty liver is due to diabetes and his drinking habit along with smoking. He should totally refrain from alcohol and smoking, plus control blood glucose levels strictly. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel something like balloon in my chest every time mostly after a meal. And sometimes without meal. No pain is there .no acidity. No gas is there but something I feel in my chest which I don't know. Hep me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I feel something like balloon in my chest every time mostly after a meal. And sometimes without meal. No pain is ther...
I will suggest you to take tablet Rabekind before breakfast and Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Many doctors suggests to drink warm water instead of cold or regular but whenever I start drinking warm water I get burning in my abdomen. I was also once admitted to the hospital. Is it acidity? Or what can b done.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Many doctors suggests to drink warm water instead of cold or regular but whenever I start drinking warm water I get b...
Yes. It could be due to acidity. You could take homoeopathic medicine for this phosphorus 30: 5 pills 4 times a day for 15 days and then report me the condition ,if possible .you would definitely feel better than before. Avoid oily, spicy ,sour, hot food and drinks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my baby boy 9 month old he having acidity, too much, I am giving food suzi halwa, dalia, dahi, lassi, shakes, custard, allu, cerelac, daal, but I don't know how I give daily or weekly, even I need diet chart for 7 days, ND for acidity wat I do help me plss.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Hi my baby boy 9 month old he having acidity, too much, I am giving food suzi halwa, dalia, dahi, lassi, shakes, cust...
Five food groups namely  cereals (like rice, wheat in any form, oats in any form ), pulses  (like any dal), vegetables, fruits and animal protein  (meat, fish, egg, milk in any form )should be present in adequate amount in the food of your baby. Basic principles of feeding are 1) it should be acceptable I. E. Kids should like eating it. 2) tolerable i.e. After  eating if baby develop abdominal distension,  vomiting, loose stool,  rash that means your baby can't tolerate the product.  3) appropriate consistency I. E. Porridge like with gradual change so that by the age of 2 normal adult foods can be given to the kids.  4) all the food groups should be present in the menu of whole day. Antacids and digestive enzymes can be given for acidity and digestive problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I am having pain from abdomen to testicles on right side and due to what?

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Delhi
Sometimes I am having pain from abdomen to testicles on right side and due to what?
I understand your problem. This can be due to 1.kidney /ureteric stone on right side. Please get urine routine µscopic examination, x-ray of abdomen KUB, &later ultrasound of abdomen if these tests are abnormal. 2.it can be due to indirect original hernia &requires examination by a General surgeon. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid is 6.8. It is normal or not. What can I do? Ref. Value is 2.5 - 7.0.

M.B., B.S. FCGP., FIAMS
General Physician, Panipat
My uric acid is 6.8. It is normal or not. What can I do? Ref. Value is 2.5 - 7.0.
Need not worry Take big glass full of Home made liquids every 2-3 hrs Running daily for 30 to 40 minutes Avoid fast fried spicy Oily foods sweet dishes and drinks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to over come anal fissure. I am suffering from last 2-3 months. Now it is paining a lot. When I ask about this to a general surgeon he told me that, you have to take surgery. Please suggest me is there any alternate. Please help me. Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
What medications you took. Do you have constipation. Normally 80% of fissures heal if you take proper medications and avoid constipation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed