Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A.M.Siddiqui

General Physician, Siddharth Nagar

50 at clinic
Dr. A.M.Siddiqui General Physician, Siddharth Nagar
50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. A.M.Siddiqui
Book an appointment online with Dr. A.M.Siddiqui and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Siddharth Nagar. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

BiskoharSiddharth Nagar Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Donot worry first of all. Psa level can be because some other resion too so witout having confusion yu must get biopsy of prostate done pl repeat psal leveltoo meanwhile pl. Let me know your complaints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been told that I am putting on weight as my BMR is low. I have a sedentary job. Is there some medicine I can take so as to increase my BMR? Is it true that deficiency of Vitamin-D can lead to weight gain?

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
You go for brisk morning walk for 45 minutes daily, as your job is sedentary. This is the remedy for most of the medical conditions.This will automatically increase your BMR Sedentary job +high fatty diet+lack of exercise+hypothyroid may lead to obesity. Vitamin-d deficiency do not lead to over weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 37 years old has uric acid 8 he takes medicine and becomes low when stops will increase now the problem is, he has got itching on the ball is this due to uric acid Or can you suggest me a medicine or remedy to get rid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Increased uric acid can some times cause joint pains, however, itching on the skin is not likely due to increased uric acid. It may be due to fungal infection. So some antifungal drug treatment is required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, It's been 15-20 days. There is no any improvement I got after taking homeopathy medicine for prostate enlargement.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Sir,
It's been 15-20 days. There is no any improvement I got after taking homeopathy medicine for prostate enlargement.
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. First and foremost, I would advise that you review treatment progress with your homeopath and do as advised. If still not convinced, you can revert with all relevant diagnostics for further naturopathic traction from my end. In the meanwhile, follow a mediterranean diet pattern predominantly and streamline your lifestyle. Try including more of fresh turmeric, tomatoes, cranberry juice, garlic etc all in your diet on a day to day basis. Its important that you stay well hydrated too. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have small penis. Wat can I do to increase its size. Is it possible to increase its size.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have small penis. Wat can I do to increase its size. Is it possible to increase its size.
Don't concentrate on the size of penis and increase the time in foreplay when you are involved in sexual activity
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old suffering from allergy problem. Experience frequent sneezing and problem enhance with slight change of weather, frequently suffer from cold and cough. Please suggest remedy.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Do prevent a sore throat infection, a sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: swollen tonsils (tonsillitis) fever enlarged and tender glands in your neck discomfort when swallowing I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, do reply back for private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old girl and have been diagnosed with polycystic ovaries so can you please suggest which treatment would be better? Ayurvedic or allopathy?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 24 years old girl and have been diagnosed with polycystic ovaries so can you please suggest which treatment woul...
PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome) Many small cysts in ovary-causing hormonal imbalance-secrete more androgens-acne,decreased ovulation, extra facial and body hair,insulin resistance-Diabetes.Genetically inherited,runs in families. Cl/f- acne,weight gain ,extra hair on face/body,hair loss from scalp,irregular period(<9/yr),some have no/heavy period,infertility,depression. Diagnosis- pelvic laparoscopy/vaginal ultrasound. Treatment-surgery/antiandrogen.Omega 3 Fatty acid rich diet decreases blood testosterone/androgen and helpful inPCOS 1.In PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome )many small cysts appear in ovary-causing hormonal imbalance.there is production of excess Testosterone.Omega 3 Fatty acid reducece excess Testosterone and can be used in the treatment 2.They secrete more androgen 3.The symptoms are weight gain,acne, decreased ovulation, irregular period, infertility, depression, extra facial and body hair, hair loss from scalp, insulin resistance causing Diabetes. 4.it is genetically inherited,runs in families 5.it can be diagnosed by pelvic laparoscopy/vaginal ultrasound. 6.Treatment-surgery/anti androgen therapy 7.consult gynecologist for advice and treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While going to motion I was getting pail What's that reason. & wats the solution.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Do you have hard stool? It may be due to constipation Anal fissure Consult privately as we need to find cause and further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hello since when you are facing this problem? according to ayurveda, probable causative factors are mainly due to vitiated vaat & pitt history of long time acidity or gastric trouble history of major illness any medicine constipation sour salty spicey food fear, anger & stress addiction etc find your factors, stop them. Take balance diet withdrawal of stress anger take ajvayan & jeera 1 tsp after meal. Take milk+ sugar+ pipprimool+ jayphal at night time. Start ayurveda medicine do pnachkarma procedure like shirodhara & nashya by nearer ayurveda physician, will surely help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 yrs make suffering from genital herpes and hair loss.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath,
Please take homoeopathic medicine - b. Stone. 0/2 10 equal strenth strocks put 10 to 25 drops in one or two teaspoon of water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback. Best wishes
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old, male. I feel shy to say dotor about it, I am suffering 2 years with black patch on my penis head. I dont no what to do? It is increasing I so hurted please help me! I feel bad please help me! if any medicine to clear that black patch help me.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Buy homeo medicine from good shop take natrum mur 2002 doses in 15 min difference in a morning report me after 15 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

By birth I had problem with my left leg. It was twisted. I got operated within 6 months of birth. But as I grew old, my right leg is much healthier and stronger then left leg. Look wise my right leg is fatter then my left leg. Over time I have also problem of varicose in my right leg. Please suggest me ways so that both legs look symmetrical & proportional.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
By birth I had problem with my left leg. It was twisted. I got operated within 6 months of birth. But as I grew old, ...
Hi for varicose veins. *wear compression stockings. *take care of yourself like *exercising. *staying at a healthy weight. *elevating your legs. *avoiding long periods of sitting and standing. For left leg consult physiotherapist and start exercising.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fast fall during sex with my partner what should I do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
I am suffering from fast fall during sex with my partner what should I do?
For men, where sex is concerned, one of the important masculine features is to have a hard and erect penis. It is very important for them to maintain good levels of strength in the penis if they want to have a gratifying experience with their mate. However, this is a critical situation for a lot of men who feel that they have certain amount of weakness in their penis. To ensure that you have a strong penis, you can easily follow some natural ways to achieve it. The guide below has some safe and effective remedies and natural treatment that can be used for this purpose. All you need to do is check each one out and follow on a routine basis to see visible changes in the penile strength we provide male sex power booster that is sold under the brand name hy power aswaex cap the male sex power booster that we sell is not only used for improving sexual energy but also brings vigor & vitality in males. Also, we have the best and reliable male sex power booster medicine. This is herbal medicenes no any side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old boy. I usually plays basketball. But after an ankle twist almost one week ago im not able to walk properly it seems to be affecting my career. What should I do for this? Please help me.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
It could be more likely due to ligament injury. Avoid playing until it settles down. Ice, elevation and rest helps. If pain and swelling continues then you need an ortho consultation. Proprioceptive exercises from a physiotherapist will help prevent further injuries once bone injury is ruled out.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I have a problem of excessive gas. But I am having problem in belching and I also having problem in swallowing tablets. Kindly help me with this problem and suggest me a better diet that could take to reduce this gas problem. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Doctor, I have a problem of excessive gas. But I am having problem in belching and I also having problem in swallowin...
drink water before meals not after eat or drink slowly, if you eat fast or talk in between you'll end up taking air inside and that causes gas no junk, oily or spicy food. skip milk for few days eat light and small meals for few days. eat mostly boiled food. change the diet and use these habits for few days. for medicines consult
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im suffering from a fever from last 2 days,give me your suggestion as soon as possible.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Im suffering from a fever from last 2 days,give me your suggestion as soon as possible.
Hai take dolo 650 mg daily 2 tabs morning and night eat salads, drink warm milk avoid tea and coffee and spocy foods take bread.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years male, I am having a problem of cough (belgum) from past 3 months continuously. When I wake up in the morning I get cough out. Throughout the day I keep getting cough out of my throat. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Drink lots of water. Especially before getting fresh in the morning. Avoid oily, cold and junk food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have practiced in sports without proper practice. Now I have pain and headache. A small fever also. What can I do sir. Please help me. With regards.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have practiced in sports without proper practice. Now I have pain and headache. A small fever also. What can I do s...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am 30 years old man I have migraine problem since last two year tell me what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am giving some health tips for Migraine headache •1.You can turn off light for some time •2.Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck. •Ice packs have a numbing effect, which may dull the sensation of pain. •Hot packs and heating pads can relax tense muscles. • •3.Warm showers or baths may have a similar effect. •4.You can take Tea or coffee( but not excess) 5.Sleep well Here are some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. •Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can influence your migraines. •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) kindly consult Physician/me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having terrible restless leg syndrome which is why I cannot sleep properly. Which leads to depression.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Take Causticum 30C one dose and then Phytum 30C one dose daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed