Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chaitanya

Internal Medicine Specialist, Shimoga

200 at clinic
Dr. Chaitanya Internal Medicine Specialist, Shimoga
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Chaitanya
Dr. Chaitanya is a trusted Internal Medicine Specialist in Kuvempunagar, Shimoga. You can consult Dr. Chaitanya at Dr Chaitanya in Kuvempunagar, Shimoga. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Chaitanya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Internal Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Internal Medicine Specialists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Internal Medicine Specialists online in Shimoga. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

shimoga institute of medical sciencesShimoga Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor I have pain on my head and how I enjoy our life I am in depression maximum time please help me doctor.

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
Doctor I have pain on my head and how I enjoy our life I am in depression maximum time please help me doctor.
kindly take makardhwaja vati, 1 tab, twice a day after meals, with a glass of warm milk. Take cognium tabs, 2 tab, twice a day, 1 hr after meals. Apply nasal drops of cow's ghee, 2 drops in each nostril, twice a day before meals. Avoid cold eatables in your routine. Take liquid diet kie daliya, khichdi, moong daal in your diet, regularly. Do for a brisk walk for at least 30 mins daily. Continue the medicine for 2 months. Reduce the dosage to half after 2 months. Stop the medicine after 3rd month. Good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and I am suffering from celiac disease from 15 years. What should I do?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Only solution is gluten free diet. Gluten is present in wheat. In celiac disease, lining of intestine is damaged by gluten, if it is taken. No medicine can prevent it. So stop intake of gluten. Gluten free foods are available in market. In addition there may malabsorption of other vitamins, minerals and nutrients, you will need to supplement those. Constipation is also a common symptom, take plenty of fresh fruits and salads. Drink 3 lts water in a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor ref-thyroid. Report on 08/03/15. F/42. T3-1.89. T4-10.15. Tsh-7.41. Medicine-thyrox-50 od early morning. Dr. Says it is enough. Is it so? please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
50 mcg of thyroxine should be enough. You may check again after 3 months and then if need change the dosage.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 year old male my triglyceride is 350 total cholesterol is normal hdl ldl vldl is normal limit I am on tab. Atorvastatin 10 mg od. And olsertan 20 mg. Od. Bp 130/80.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 49 year old male my triglyceride is 350 total cholesterol is normal hdl ldl vldl is normal limit I am on tab. At...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year male. When I goes to outside in the afternoon my head che will get started why this will happen?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I am 26 year male. When I goes to outside in the afternoon my head che will get started why this will happen?
Hello, its due to summer drink grapes, lemon, sugarcane. Carrot, spinach, water melon, buttermilk -home made 1/2 times no need for any medicine stay healthy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my body getting too weak and unable to take food properly, so can you please give you r suggestions.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
u need to take a balanced diet eat more vegetables and fruits eat antioxidant rich foods drink plenty of water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold with much pain in head which medicine would be best for me.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then do reply back for medications. Being also a general physician, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary tips taking into account patient preferences.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years of age and have a lot of white hairs. I get irritated when people see me and say that im becoming old. Can I have my old black hair. Back? or can I do something to prevent my remaining black hair from going white. Pls suggest me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 18 years of age and have a lot of white hairs. I get irritated when people see me and say that im becoming old. ...
Hi , you have not given full details, let me know- 1. Since how long you have this problem? 2. Do you have dry skin? 3. Do you have dandruff? 4. Have you history of any serious illness. 5. Do you have anaemia? can be checked from report of blood test. 6. Is it hereditary in your family? we have good homoeo treatment-the treatment is very much dependent on your age and detailed description of your complaints- you may opt for private consultation giving detailed information. In the meanwhile, please start taking the following medicines-. 1. Natrum mur 6x----4 tabs twice daily 2. Calcaria fluor 6x---- 4 tabs twice daily 3. Acid phos 200----one dose (6 to 8 pills) in 2 days. (these medicines are easily available in any homoeopathic medical shop) report progress after 20 days with full details
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I shifted to new city where except study is nothing. I got a big gain in my weight. I wabt a solution of losing weight.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I shifted to new city where except study is nothing. I got a big gain in my weight. I wabt a solution of losing weight.
You need to have diet plan based on your BMI & activities. Whatever we eat is metabolised by the body for the energy needed to do daily work and the excess is stored as fat. Abdomen is the first place to gain weight and last to disappear. In brief, Weight reduction can be achieved only by reducing the intake of food 1/3 of what you take now. And by appropriate exercise plans for each part like belly, thighs, legs / chest etc. to burn off fat. Some tips 1) Drink three or four cups of water whenever you feel hungry and just before eating food 2) Take boiled or raw vegetable like cucumber, carrot etc. as half of your diet. Then take 1/2 of your total diet as sprouted pulses / proteinaceous food like roti, cooked pulses and remaining with rice or other carbohydrates. Oil or ghee etc. should be just bare minimum. And do aerobic exercises, running, jogging or at least walking briskly 3-5 KMs and swimming if possible, and in a gym if feasible. The most important is to burn off the energy intake by exercises. There is no short cut or medicines without exercise & dieting to take just as mush food as needed for your activities. The food we eat is utilised for our energy needs and the remaining will be stored as fat which leads to obesity. It is better to do some tests. A DIET CHART Timing Foods To Eat Calories Early Morning Lukewarm Water with Lemon 1 glass 0 Tea without Sugar + 2 Biscuits 90 Breakfast 2 Rotis + 1/2 cup Paneer Curry 330 OR Brown Bread Upma 1 plate + Milk 1 cup 300 Mid-Morning 1 Banana/1/2 cup Melon/20 Grapes 50 Lunch Brown Rice 1 cup (195 gm) + Mixed Vegetables 1/2 cup + Salad 1 bowl + Raita 1 small bowl 345 Evening Butter Milk 1 cup 35 Dinner 2 Rotis + Vegetable Soup 1 bowl + Salad 1 bowl 370 Total 1220/1190 Cal
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How we use Ginger for the prevention of Cardiovascular diseases.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist,
How we use Ginger for the prevention of Cardiovascular diseases.
Well! ginger is a blood thinner. Keeps the blood in a fluid state. It is just a food. It is o. K to take ginger.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a breakup with a girl whom I loved from deep of my heart. Now as she is not with me I feel depressed. I also had an instant weight loss of about 20kgs in just 2 months. What should I do?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
I had a breakup with a girl whom I loved from deep of my heart. Now as she is not with me I feel depressed. I also ha...
Chill and don't take tension. Nothing is permanent in this world. Try to make new friends and concentrate on your studies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hair is getting thinner give some home remedies.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
My hair is getting thinner give some home remedies.
Henna: it is a natural hair colorant and hair conditioner. Make a mixture of henna powder, one egg and a cup of curd. Mix all these ingredients well, leave it for a night and apply the henna paste on the hair the next day. Leave it on for an hour and wash with warm water. Neem: tired of your dandruff and hair fall? try neem, a natural antiseptic and anti-bacterial agent, which helps in treating the scalp and hair problem without any side effect. Boil 2 cups of water and add a handful of neem leaves in the boiling water. Leave till the water turns into greenish color. Use the neem water after the last rinse of your hair wash. This will keep your hair and scalp healthy. Aloe vera: aloe vera is a plant that contains vitamins and minerals, which is used for treating hair loss. The gel that is secreted from the plant when it is cut, can be used as a hair conditioner. Massage the gel in the hair thoroughly after taking a head bath, leave it for few hours and wash it off with warm water. Onions: onion is another home remedy that can be used to prevent hair loss. Apply the onion juice in the scalp and leave it for an hour before washing your hair. Consult for treatment.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lean body but my belly is very much according to my body. I do not eat much junk and I take normal diet. How can I reduce my belly fat?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I have a lean body but my belly is very much according to my body.
I do not eat much junk and I take normal diet.
How...
One of the best ways to reduce the fat in your body is to drink honey in water. • Add one tablespoon of honey in a glass of lukewarm water. • Drink this glass of water as soon as you wake up in the morning. • You can also add a teaspoon of lemon juice to the honey and water mixture.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been having this sleep disorder almost for an year and half now. Alll this time i never had sound sleep. Starting at 1 am I tend to wake up every one hour after that, before I finally wake up at 5. Whom do I consult?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I've been having this sleep disorder almost for an year and half now. Alll this time i never had sound sleep. Startin...
1.Have a glass of whole milk (without the cream removed) with green cardamom powder before going to bed. 2.Have 1 teaspoon of licorice root powder with a glass of milk on an empty stomach in the morning. 3.Boil 3 grams of fresh mint leaves or 1.5 grams of dried powder of mint leaves in 1 cup of water for 15-20 minutes. Take lukewarm with 1 teaspoon of honey at bedtime. 4.Add ½ tsp of cinnamon powder and 1 tsp of honey with 1 cup of warm milk. Drink before going to bed. 5.Massage your feet with lukewarm mustard oil 2-3 times a day and before going to bed. 6.Take 1 teaspoon each of brahmi and ashwagandha powder in 2 cups of water, boil and reduce it to one cup and drink it daily in the morning. 7.Take 2 tab amarsunadri twice daily upto 10 days. 8. Switch off ur lights at 10:30 pm. 9. Avoid ur of electronic gadgets 1hr before sleep. 10.Practice yog nidra daily. 11.Drink 12-15 glasses of water daily. 12. Follow up after 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 28 years old female and have legpains for last 2 weeks. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am a 28 years old female and have legpains for last 2 weeks. What should I do?
Homoeopathic treatment- mag phos 6x -4 pills 3 times calcivita syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My doctor suggested hsg test she told me that it is painful please tell how much pain and how much time and procedures also I read some experience it is very bad.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My doctor suggested hsg test she told me that it is painful please tell how much pain and how much time and procedure...
u can go for HSG after taking painkiller, or if u r too afraid then u can undergo small anaesthesia also..it's pretty safe procedure..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing some action again and again in fear that some thing wrong will happen to me or my family. Is it a OCD?

B.A PSYCHOLOGY HONOURS, M.A PSYCHOLOGY, M.Phil - Psychology, PhD PSYCHOLOGY
Psychologist, Delhi
Yes- cure is possible. The sooner you start treatment, soon you get relief. If SYMPTOMS ARE NO LONGER NORMAL OR TOUCHING UPON INSANITY, SEE A PSYCHIATRIST IMMEDIATELY. PSYCHIATRIST IS MBBS PLUS MD IN PSYCHIATRY- HE GIVES MEDICINES ONLY. TREATMENT STARTED EARLIER WILL CONTROL THE PROBLEM VERY FAST. Generally speaking, before starting medicines from a psychiatrist, it is advisable to get psycho-diagnostic testing done from a psychologist to determine what is the nature of symptoms- is it psychological –requiring counselling/psychotherapy or does the symptom require medicines from a psychiatrist. YOU MUST SEE A QUALIFIED AND TRAINED PSYCHOLOGIST FOR CORRECT DIAGNOSIS. MANY PEOPLE CALL THEMSELVES PSYCHOLOGIST, JUST AFTER A BA OR GRADUATION DEGREE IN PSYCHOLOGY, OR AFTER MA OR MASTERS IN PSYCHOLOGY. - A PhD in psychology is reqd. To qualify as doctor. Difference is same as you see MBBS doctor or MD doctor as a specialist for any illness. PSYCHOLOGIST IS AN EXPERT IN DIAGNOSIS BY PSYCHOLOGICAL TESTING AND COUNSELLING/PSYCHOTHERAPY I.E. TREATMENT WITHOUT MEDICINES. GET PROPER DIAGNOSIS FIRST FOLLOWED BY RIGHT TREATMENT. PLEASE GET DIAGNOSIS CONFIRMED FIRST THEN TAKE MEDICINES AS ADVISED. IT IS POSSIBLE THAT PROBLEM IS PSYCHOLOGICAL-THEN IT WILL NOT BE CURED BY MEDICINES. YOU WILL NEED PSYCHOTHERAPY.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since one month am suffering with throat infection. When I use tablets throat pail is less if I stop using tablets again am getting pain.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Since one month am suffering with throat infection. When I use tablets throat pail is less if I stop using tablets ag...
No details regarding which tablets. Avoid very cold intake. Avoid dust smoke fumes chemicals. See ENT Specialist for proper examination of throat like Chr. Tonsilltis or Pharyngitis etc. and follow the advice till cure
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 16 years old. He is studying in 11th std. He is electronic screen addicted. He engaged most of time on iPad, tv etc. If we want to stop from doing so, he became arrogant and hostile with us. Due to this addition his studies and health both are suffering badly. In front of these gadgets everything is secondary for him. He was already a healthy child since birth but now his weight is 100 kg. Please tell me any treatment for this addiction otherwise his life will be spoiled. Please tell me treatment for this problem.

M.Sc - Applied Psychology, P.G.Dip.in Guidance &Counselling, B.A., Psychology, Dip.in Pharmacy
Psychologist, Madurai
My son is 16 years old. He is studying in 11th std. He is electronic screen addicted. He engaged most of time on iPad...
You are not alone. This kind of behavioural addiction is growing on alarmingly throughout the world. Currently the treatment of this kinds of behavioural addictions begins with the launch of insight in a person. Psychoeducation, motivation enhancement therapy (it is important to motivate the person to accept these behaviours as problems & use adaptive coping behaviours), supportive therapy, individual therapy are some of the therapies used. Consult a psychological counsellor asap.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have severe lowerback pain and neck pain. Tell me what measures should I take.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Take tablet nucoxia-p once or twice daily for pain relief...do light back exercises in morning ..like stretching etc... Drink plenty of fluids daily
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed