Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Heena Dave

BDS

General Physician, Rajkot

9 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Heena Dave BDS General Physician, Rajkot
9 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Heena Dave
Dr. Heena Dave is an experienced General Physician in Ambika Township, Rajkot. She has helped numerous patients in her 9 years of experience as a General Physician. She has done BDS . She is currently associated with Heena in Ambika Township, Rajkot. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Heena Dave on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Rajkot and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BDS - Dr. D.Y.Patil College of Physiotherapy, Pune - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Heena

Abcd EfgRajkot Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Heena Dave

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm suffering from iron deficiency. As a result my haemoglobin content has gone down to 7.5. What should I do to increase my blood content.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take good nourishing diet like milk, cheese, paneer, egg, fish, mutton, chicken, pulses, soybean 2. Fresh green leafy vegetables, tomato, cauliflower, broccoli, pumpkin, beans, spinach. 3. Fruits rich in vitamin c (helps in absorption of iron) like citrus fruits lorange/grape/strawberry guava/mango/pineapple/- water melon 4. Fruits like apple, dry fruits like dates, khajoor, kismiss 5. Drink plenty of water, 6. Go for regular exercise, 7take adequate rest, 8. Avoid physical and mental exertion. 9. Take haem up syrup 3 tsf twice daily before food 10. Monitor your hemoglobin and consult physician for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 60 year old male. In February this year, I was admitted in the hospital diagnosed with Typhoid and Malaria. Due to the heavy drugs and antibiotics, every time I lie down I get a burning sedation in the gullet and throat. This settles down if I sit up. Please advice me on what treatment I should take. Thanking you. Mohan Peter.

BHMS, Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Medicine
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am a 60 year old male. In February this year, I was admitted in the hospital diagnosed with Typhoid and Malaria. Du...
Hello, please take acid phos 30 potency 2 globules morning evening empty stomach for a week. Reply in private msg after a week. Medicine is available at nearest homoeopathic pharmacy store.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my penis size. Ryt now there is no problem in my penis but I only wanted toh increase size please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I want to increase my penis size.
Ryt now there is no problem in my penis but I only wanted toh increase size please ...
In homoeopathy, there are many fruitful remedies to keep penis long and strong. The average size of penis is 5.54 inches (14.07 cm) length and 3.11 inches (7.9 cm) girth are enough to perform a successful sexual intercourse. When the length of the erect penis is below 4.5 or 4 inches then we call it micro penis. Some reasons are responsible for this problem such hormone, masturbation habit from childhood, infection in the prostate gland etc are very common reasons. Homeopathic remedies are very helpful to increase the size or length of the penis and make it strong.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My penis have burning sensation from 3 months Night time burn extra. Many doctors consulted no cure One doctor tell prostate infection.

MS - Ophthalmology
Urologist, Mumbai
Hello sir, My penis have burning sensation from 3 months
Night time burn extra.
Many doctors consulted no cure
One do...
Rectal massage for acquaring prostatic fluid for culture and sensitivity. After report proper antibiotics and twice aweek prostatic massage till infection is cure.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need external piles relief ointment please tell me which to use I am getting heavy pain?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
The first home treatment that is highly recommended is ice. Ice will help constrict the blood vessels, reduce swelling and give you immediate pain relief. •Apply an icepack or a partially melted piece of ice wrapped in a cloth directly on the affected area for about 10 minutes. Do this several times a day until the hemorrhoid goes away. •You can even use a small pack of frozen vegetables such as peas or corn. Wrap the pack in a tea towel and then apply it on the hemorrhoid. Do this for 20 minutes at a time, three times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some brownish black patches appeared in summer & rainy season at arm pit and shoulder region.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Take 1. Carbo veg 6 potency every morning (5-6 globules) for 4 days then report online for the rest. Hoping u have no smoking/drinking habit. Then medcine will act slow.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by lowering sugar levels?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by ...
Mr if blood glucose levels are maintained with in normal limit like fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <7, kidney function improves and hence creatinine level also can reverse to normal. Plus protein intake also may have to be restricted to about 0.6 g / kg per day. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I got married a week ago but I am not satisfied my wife because my penis ejaculate before entering in vaginal area or sometimes it not become hard. Kindly give some suggestions techniques etc by that I come out from this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir, I got married a week ago but I am not satisfied my wife because my penis ejaculate before entering in vaginal ar...
Homeopathy is a very effective and highly safe mode of treatment. Homeopathy is a science which acts at the root  level and restores the health of a person. Homeopathic medicines for premature ejaculation do not have any harmful effects on the male reproductive system. There are several homeopathic medicines for premature ejaculation treatment which increase the sexual intercourse time and overall improves the health of penis. Homeopathic treatment gives a good feeling of wellness and thus helps in regaining the vigor. You can buy package offered by me which includes medicine and consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask best perfect time to do intercourse to get pregnant to my wife. But we married 1 and half year ago still not having intercourse properly. My penis is not going inside vagina its too small space. I am trying to push inside but not going inside. please suggest me thanks.

IVF Specialist, Lucknow
I want to ask best perfect time to do intercourse to get pregnant to my wife. But we married 1 and half year ago stil...
You should itercourse on the 14th 15th 16th of the menstrual cycle and before itercourse you should foreplay and ask your wife to do a digital examination of vaginally after lubrication and if she is able to insert her ring finger successfully not to worry go ahead do itercourse as advised.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my veins are easily seen by anyone sometimes I feel headache. I also used Masturbate for a while ago. How my veins get normal as other boy of my age?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Doctor my veins are easily seen by anyone sometimes I feel headache. I also used Masturbate for a while ago. How my v...
Only the person who are fat their veins will not be visible do not worry about the visibility of your veins.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married 2 months ago, have been enjoying sex every Alternative day. This week I saw that there are small red boils on my penis. Please advise.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I got married 2 months ago, have been enjoying sex every Alternative day. This week I saw that there are small red bo...
Hello, Boils might be due to improper sexual hygiene. Always wash your genitals before and after sex, avoid artificial lubricants if suffering from hypersensitivity, and do read the basic composition of the chemicals in the condom before purchase. In the meanwhile you can apply coconut oil on your boils. If it's due to STD, it will take time to cure, consult a sexologist if find the oil ineffective.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
People with diabetes should be particularly cautious when it comes to drinking alcohol because alcohol can make some of the complications of diabetes worse. For starters, alcohol impacts the liver in doing its job of regulating blood sugar. Alcohol can also interact with some medications that are prescribed to people with diabetes. Even if you only rarely drink alcohol, talk with your healthcare provider about it so that he or she knows which medications are best for you.

Here’s what you need to know:

1. Alcohol interacts with diabetes medications.

Alcohol can cause blood glucose levels to rise or fall, depending on how much you drink. Some diabetes pills (including sulfonylureas and meglitinides) also lower blood glucose levels by stimulating the pancreas to make more insulin. Combining the blood-sugar-lowering effects of the medication with alcohol can lead to hypoglycemia or “insulin shock,” which is a medical emergency. 

2. Alcohol prevents your liver from doing its job.

When you drink alcohol, your liver has to work to remove it from your blood instead of working to regulate blood sugar. For this reason, you should never drink alcohol when your blood glucose is already low.

3. Never drink alcohol on an empty stomach.

Food slows down the rate at which alcohol is absorbed into the bloodstream. The Diabetes Teaching Center at the University of California in San Francisco recommends eating a meal or snack containing carbohydrates when you drink alcohol. 

4. Always test blood sugar before having an alcoholic beverage.

Alcohol impairs your liver’s ability to produce glucose, so be sure to know your blood glucose number before you drink an alcoholic beverage.

5. Alcohol can cause hypoglycemia.

Within a few minutes of drinking alcohol, and for up to 12 hours afterward, alcohol can cause your blood glucose level to drop. After consuming alcohol, always check your blood glucose level to make sure it is in the safe zone. If your blood glucose is below 100 mg/dL, eat a snack to bring it up.

6. You can save your life by drinking slowly.

If you weigh 150 pounds, it takes about two hours for your liver to break down one alcoholic beverage.

Drinking too much alcohol can make you feel dizzy, sleepy, and disoriented—the same symptoms as hypoglycemia. Be sure to wear a bracelet that alerts people around you to the fact that you have diabetes, so that if you start to behave like you are intoxicated they know that your symptoms could be caused by hypoglycemia. If you are hypoglycemic, you need food and/or glucose tablets to raise your blood glucose level.

7. You can save your life by knowing your limit.

Your healthcare provider will tell you how much alcohol is safe for you to drink. Depending on your health condition, that may mean no alcohol at all. In some cases women with diabetes may have no more than one alcoholic beverage a day. Men should have no more than two.

27 people found this helpful

Hi My total bilirubin 1.2 Direct bilirubin 0.9 Haemoglobin is 8.2 I am taking Haemupsyrup how many spoons and how many times I want to take Haemupsyrup what food I want to eat now what fruits I have to take please tell.

General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi My total bilirubin 1.2 Direct bilirubin 0.9 Haemoglobin is 8.2 I am taking Haemupsyrup how many spoons and how man...
Take heamsyrup 10 ml twice daily include iron rich food like jaggery, pistachio, dates ,fresh vegetables palak, green onion leaves.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 49 and i have ED problem my weight is 83 and hieght is 6 feet my bp and sugar is normal please advice.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
BP, sugar normal- that is fine. Now you need to get relaxed and then consult doctor to find out whether there are any penile or nerve problems or not. Then we can start therapy easily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I go to bathroom. It takes half a minute for me to start urine. And when it start, it come with burning. I was having cervical decompression, so I had laminectomy 3 months ago. When this urine problem will recover? Or any home remedy you want to tell.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I go to bathroom. It takes half a minute for me to start urine. And when it start, it come with burning.
I was having...
There is possibility of neurological problem with bladder control. Your laminectomy operation or the compression before it might be having something to do with it. Be guided by the Neurophysician and surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having dry from 5 days. The cough starts at night and it is terrible. It does not stop even on gargling. No cough matter comes out. Please provide a proper remedy. The cough starts only at night when I go to sleep.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 years old girl. I have a little lump in my armpit and its there from past 5 months. It pains sometimes and growing very very slowly. Earlier I could not see it but now I can clearly see the swelling. I have consulted with some doctors. They said this could be because of the lymph node and this kind of things disappear with time. It would be great if you could suggest me something.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
if it is lymph node, take tab levofloxine 500 1tab od and tab dolo 1tab tds for 5-7 days, it will disappear[ if infection], otherwise go for biopsy of swelling[lump] for investigation , come back with report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Haiiiiii. I'm Umar from India. I'm 27yrs old. I'm frequently experiencing pain on my left side head. What can I do for it. Is it dangerous.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Haiiiiii. I'm Umar from India. I'm 27yrs old. I'm frequently experiencing pain on my left side head. What can I do fo...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and take a flow of steam over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler and we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause of headache
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing varicose problem last 1 year after operation problem is not resolve what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Look varicose Is not treatable by medicine. Use of leg stocking can subside symptoms but treatment is surgery. Consult a nearby surgeon for that
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed