Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Vomiting Green Liquid

I am in my third trimester and my hemoglobin was low. My doctor gave me iron injection. Orofer fcm. I want to know how much time it will take to increase my haemoglobin level.

Dr. Siddhant S 87% (15 ratings)
MBBS, DGO
Obstetrician, Mapusa
I am in my third trimester and my hemoglobin was low. My doctor gave me iron injection. Orofer fcm. I want to know ho...
Both injection and tablet take the same amount of time. There should be increase of 1.5gm in 2 weeks. Injection is usually given when there are side effects to tablets like constipation, bloating, vomiting, heartburn. Make sure you have taken deworming tablets. Include a iron rich diet with green leafy vegetables, dates, jaggery and avoid too much tea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year male. I drink beer about 20 hours ago. After that I have vomiting. And since last 8 hours I am trying eat food and drink water but it makes me vomit immediately after that. I just took a expert opinion and gave myself a injection (emistat) to stop the vomit. And now I am not vomiting but my stomach feels like its burning. I just ate a lemonade and water. Was it wise to take the injection? What should I do to feel myself a lot more better. Please help me out. thank you waiting for you to reply asap.

Dr. Karuna Chawla 97% (68784 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
I am 22 year male. I drink beer about 20 hours ago. After that I have vomiting. And since last 8 hours I am trying ea...
No it was not correct to inject urself without consulting physician n finding the cause of vomiting. It can be because of gastritis. Follow this 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of water first thing in the morning (within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Don't overeat 3. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U should eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 9. Drink lot of water.10. Everyday preferably sleep on same time exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gym etc.For more details, you can consult me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is having vomit morning its green color eid egg. Smell the vomit is like water substances only.

Dr. Sreepada Kameswara 97% (19094 ratings)
DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
My daughter is having vomit morning its green color eid egg. Smell the vomit is like water substances only.
Vomiting of your daughter - may be due to digestive disorder. Please give her homeopathic medicine ipecac 30- 3 times daily for 7 days. If needed, contact me through Lybrate for further pvt consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My six and half month baby boy stool 5 to 8 times a day with sticky green coloured reducing sugar found in stool and also do vomit after feed. Doctor suggested to stop mother milk n given lactose free milk.

Dr. Col Manoj Kumar Gupta 95% (1765 ratings)
MBBS
General Physician, Noida
My six and half month baby boy stool 5 to 8 times a day with sticky green coloured reducing sugar found in stool and ...
Best alternative is cows milk. Give child warm water and electrolytes. Don’t worry till stool frequency go beyond 10
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hypothyroid patient but now thyroid is normal now. I want to knw its getting hard for me too losses weigh and fat. My gym trainer suggested me for carni q tab. I want to knw will it be effective for me .and wat should be the diet I should follow with this. I have my wedding coming so I had to loose 10 kgs. Please suggest. I have already started this tab and I left little lighter from tummy part.

Dr. Karuna Chawla 97% (68784 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
I am hypothyroid patient but now thyroid is normal now. I want to knw its getting hard for me too losses weigh and fa...
USES OF CARNI-Q TABLET--Nutritional deficiencies CARNI-Q TABLET SIDE EFFECTS Nausea Vomiting Stomach pain Dizziness Tiredness Headache Irritability Insomnia (difficulty in sleeping) Photosensitivity Rash Heartburn Increased liver enzymes There is no medicine or short cut method to loose weight First of all u should change your eating habits like 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of water first thing in the morning (within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do.. 2. Don't Overeat 3. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U should eat whatever ur mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is ur traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, seasonal fruit (eat whole fruit not juice), a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. Take simple food like rice n dal in dinner. 6. Avoid fast foods n fried foods 7. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 8. Drink lot of water 9. Everyday preferably sleep on same time 10. Maintain active life style Eating every 2 hours increases basal metabolic rate also. If u follow this over a period of time u will see that your intake of food has decreased Now about point no. 10. You should join a gym for weight training. Do it 2-3 times a week with at least 48 hours in between 2 sessions. Other days u can do cardio exercises like yoga, cycling, Swimming etc. For further details u can consult me
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having continuous diarrhea from 2 days along with vomiting and fever. I visited the doctor and only got relief from vomiting and fever but I still have diarrhoea and thw stool is green in colour since today morning. Should I be worried and change the doctor or is it because of the antibiotic? Please suggest. Thank you.

Dr. Karuna Chawla 97% (68784 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
I have been having continuous diarrhea from 2 days along with vomiting and fever. I visited the doctor and only got r...
U have not mentioned the name of antibiotic. 1.Take home cooked, fresh light food. 2. Drink boiled water. 3. Take ORS. 4. Avoid fast foods, spicy and fried foods 5. curd is good for you. For details you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a cough from last few months what's the reason behind this also I have a g6pd deficiency.

Dr. Arti Bakori 89% (466 ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Thane
Hi lybrate-user, do not worry .ayurveda can help you to cure coughing. You have to improve your immunity. Once you get relief from coughing then also reliefs from vomiting .you should avoid urad, banana, oil fried food spices. Saline water gargle should be done before meals. Non-irritating and bland diet, hot water, lemon, green and leafy vegetables particularly having sour and bitter taste. You can also doing this at home: 6-7 basil leaves 5-6 cloves (powder) 2-3 black piper 1/4 teaspoon ginger paste all this add in 150 ml of water then boiling mild flame and reduce to 100 ml. Later filtered and allowed to warm o it's own. Then add 2 teaspoon of honey and drink .it gives you relieved. Hot water steam will also facilitate draining from the nose and also provide relief in pain over forehead. Every day, in morning put 3-4 drops of cow ghee in your both nasal then sleep 10 to 15 min. Ayurveda nasya treatment gives you permenant relief. You feel better. For further treatment you take an online appointment to get relief permanent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever headache vomiting. Is it due to my irregular food habit.

Dr. Karuna Chawla 97% (68784 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I am suffering from fever headache vomiting. Is it
due to my irregular food habit.
No, fever cannot be because of irregular food habit. Headache, vomiting can be because of that. But yes you can have stomach infection because of irregular food habit n hence fever. Follow this 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of water first thing in the morning (within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Don't overeat 3. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U should eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit (eat whole fruit not juice), a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Take simple food like rice n dal in dinner. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 9. Drink lot of water.10. Everyday preferably sleep on same time exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gym etc. For more details, you can consult me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old and am 6 week pregnant, my haemoglobin level is 7.8 so my gynae referred me to physician, he prescribed orofer xt tablet so my concern is it safe to take orofer xt in first trimester.

Dr. Karuna Chawla 97% (68784 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I am 33 year old and am 6 week pregnant, my haemoglobin level is 7.8 so my gynae referred me to physician, he prescri...
Yes, its safe. Also consume foods rich in ironsome of the best plant sources of iron are: jaggery beans and lentils tofu baked potatoes cashews dark chocolate pumpkin seeds watermelon, potato, apple, beet root, pomegranate, strawberries dark green leafy vegetables such as spinach, broccoli non veg sources lean beef oysters chicken turkey eat a balanced, healthy diet that includes good sources of iron to prevent any deficiencies. Combine vegetarian sources of iron with vitamin c in the same meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback