Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Thyroid Profile Normal Ranges

Is uric acid 6.6 hig? and can it cause muscles and bone pain at this level? Please reply.

Is uric acid 6.6 hig? and can it cause muscles and bone pain at this level? Please reply.
Uric acid 6.6 may be high or it may be normal as you must send your report attached copy to your consulting doctor. Your age also not mentioned so that to relate the symptoms accordingly. More over high uric acid mainly comes with pain in joints more than muscles and bone. You are advised for cbc lft lipid profile thyroid profile vitamin d vitamin b12 and again repeat rft counter check and you will definitely get the reason behind your problem I hope.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a hypothyroidism, my weight was 65 kg, and my height 158. Nine months ago I was taking 125 daily of eltroxin. Then I became pregnant, and I was talking 250 daily of eltroxin during my pregnancy. We had our baby 15 days ago and my current weight is 72 kg, should I back to 125 of eltroxin or continue with 250?

I had a hypothyroidism, my weight was 65 kg, and my height 158. Nine months ago I was taking 125 daily of eltroxin.
T...
Hi, you should switch back to 125 now as the requirement of thyroid in pregnancy is increased. You should get the Thyroid panel (T4 and TSH) repeated 6 weeks after delivery. The dose will need to be changed if the thyroid panel is out of normal range.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old. I have type -2 diabetes discovered l two months back. I am taking medicine teneligliptin 20 mg and metformin hydrochloride (sr) 500 mg tablets once after lunch. Now my blood sugar fasting is 119. What to avoid and to eat. Kindly guide. And I have thyroid taking 75 mg. Thyroid is within range. B p fluctuates.

I am 52 years old. I have type -2 diabetes discovered l
two months back. I am taking medicine teneligliptin 20 mg and...
Follow diabetes diet which simply means eating the healthiest foods in moderate amounts and sticking to regular mealtimes. A diabetes diet is a healthy-eating plan that's naturally rich in nutrients and low in fat and calories. Key elements are fruits, vegetables and whole grains. U can take (moderate amount) grapes. Apples. Berries. Citrus fruits. Papaya. U should avoid sugar-sweetened beverages. Sugary beverages are the worst drink choice for someone with diabetes. Trans fats sugar, cake, pastries mithai/sweets chocolate fruits like mango, litchi etc. White bread, pasta fruit-flavored yogurt. Sweetened breakfast cereals. Flavored coffee drinks. Honey 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or soaked almonds or any seasonal fruit. No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. 3. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 4. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 5. Maintain active life style 6. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods 7.take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 8. Drink lot of water. 9.curd is good for u. Exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gymming, walking etc. Now about point no. 5. You should join a gym for weight training. Do it 2-3 times a week with at least 48 hours in between 2 sessions. For more details you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I'm a fat person suffering from gastric, my doctor suggests me to do endoscopy, ultrasound, thyroid test, lipid profile and liver function test, I did everything in liver function test sgpt in high 58 (normal range is 5 to 49) in ultrasound impression is mild hepatic fatty changes. In gi endoscopy impression is mild gastro duodenitis. Please explain my report rest all are normal. I am tense about my sgpt why it is high. What will be its effect how we will cure it?

Dear Lybrate user. Don't worry, all your reports are borderline and it will reduce by strict diet plans only. So nothing to worry. Your weight loss is important as I see you are 82 kgs, so take necessary steps to reduce weight by exercising. Avoid oily and spicy foods. Send me your lipid and thyroid profile also. And take some medication as prescribed by your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It’s been more than 2 weeks I have throat irritation I found that intolerance to cold is due to hypothyroidism so it is possible to get thyroid problem.

It’s been more than 2 weeks I have throat irritation I found that intolerance to cold is due to hypothyroidism so it ...
Dear Roji ji, Cold intolerance is one of the symptom in thyroid problem, but it is not the confirmatory symptoms. Hypothyroidism is a condition in which your thyroid gland doesn't produce enough of certain crucial hormones. Now a days the most common cause for hypothyroidism is STRESS and ANXIETY and FAULTY LIFESTYLE. Another common cause is IODINE deficiency. Conventional treatment for Hypothyroidism tends to involve hormone therapy that is designed to replace the low thyroid hormone levels. However, seventy-percent of the people taking thyroid replacement therapy continue to complain of symptoms. This is because this treatment does not solve the underlying problems that causing Hypothyroidism. They are more concentrates in bringing the Hormones to normal range. But this is not the proper treatment. Homeopathy for Hypothyroidism offers supportive therapy in the symptomatic management of Hypothyroidism and can also helps in improving overall health. Homoeopathy helps to produce thyroid hormone naturally by stimulating the immune system and helps in better functioning of the thyroid gland. The main advantage of opting for a homeopathic remedy for Hypothyroidism is that the medicines used for its treatment are made of natural substances and do not cause any side-effects. For further details can consult online. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am male age 28 yrs, weight 75 kg, hight 5'8,.from last one year I have facing palpitation on all over my body. Specially at night time. Any blood test is required? Pls suggest me medicine or test. Thank you.

Hello Dr. I am male age 28 yrs, weight 75 kg, hight 5'8,.from last one year I have facing palpitation on all over my ...
Get your thyroid profile, bsl, ecg, holter monitoring done. Heart palpitations are abnormal or irregular heartbeats that cause a thumping or fluttering feeling in your chest — sometimes also described as "missing a beat. Palpitations can occur with heart rates that are too rapid or too slow. They can be triggered by stress, exercise, diet, medication and sometimes by a medical condition. Although heart palpitations can be a worrisome or a strange experience, they're usually harmless. In most cases, it's possible to find the cause and address it in order to reduce palpitations. Rest and take a break. Some people experience heart palpitations due to physical overexertion or being too active; however, an increased heart rate from exercise or anxiety (called tachycardia) is not the same as palpitations. Both can happen at the same time, although palpitations are defined best as unusual heart beats, not just fast heart beats. If your palpitations seem to be sometimes triggered by exercise, then stop what you're doing and rest for five to 10 minutes and catch your breath. Alternatively, reduce your exertions or change your exercise to something less strenuous. Walk instead of jogging, for example. Lift smaller weights. Gently tread water in the pool instead of doing strokes. Resting heart rates vary between people, but it's typically between 60 and 100 beats per minute. Palpitations can occur above, below or within the normal heart beat range. Reduce your stress/anxiety. Moderate-to-high levels of stress and anxiety are relatively common triggers for heart palpitations due to the release of too much "stress hormones" into the bloodstream. Thus, you may be able to prevent or reduce your palpitations by managing how you react or respond to stressful situations. Stress-relieving techniques like yoga, tai chi, deep breathing, visualization, meditation, biofeedback and aromatherapy are all helpful for promoting relaxation and better heart health. Ask at your local gym or health clinic about joining a yoga or tai chi class. Taking deep breaths can naturally lower your heart rate and reduce the occurrence of heart palpitations, especially if you practice positive visualizations or guided imagery. Buy some relaxing aromatherapy candles (lavender scented, for example) and light them in the evenings prior to going to bed. Don't forget to get enough sleep — at least eight hours per night, although some people need a little more. A chronic lack of sleep can lead to anxiety and heart palpitations. Remove yourself from stressful situations, such as arguments. Quit focusing on financial problems. Stop watching scary movies or shows. Avoid consuming stimulants. There are a number of substances that affect your central nervous system (cns) and can trigger heart palpitations, including alcohol, caffeine, nicotine, illicit drugs (such as cocaine and amphetamines) and some over-the-counter medications (particularly cold and cough medicines. Thus, if you're having periodic heart palpitations, consider what you're putting into your body on a regular basis, because it could very likely be the cause. Vagal maneuvers are simple actions that you can do at home to affect your vagus nerve, which is the primary one that regulates your heart rate.] vagal maneuvers can slow your heart rate down and stop palpitations within seconds if done correctly. The valsalva technique involves holding your breath and bearing down as if you're having a bowel movement for about 15– 20 seconds — it increases your intrathoracic pressure and stimulates the vagus nerve. The valsalva technique can change the rhythm of electrical impulses in your heart, help your heart rate return to normal and reduce palpitations. The valsalva maneuver shouldn't be done if you have heart disease or are advanced in age, as it may increase the risk of stroke. Activate your diving reflex. The diving reflex gets activated when your head or face gets cold for more than a few seconds — your heart rate slows down to reduce blood flow in an attempt to survive, which is helpful when submerged in cold water. To trigger this survival reflex, place very cold water or an ice pack against your face for about 10 seconds. Your heart rate and palpitations should reduce pretty quickly. Dip your face or submerge your head in cold water. Put a wet face cloth in the freezer for 30 minutes then press it against your face. Alternatively, drinking a glass of very cold water will cool the hard palate of your upper mouth and also mildly trigger the diving reflex. Vagal maneuvers are simple and generally quite safe to do, but they should be done as soon as you realize you're experiencing palpitations for best results. Do not attempt vagal maneuvers while standing — they can sometimes cause dizziness and fainting. Ry coughing a bunch of times. You can also try coughing forcefully (or clearing your throat) multiple times in efforts to move your diaphragm, increase intra-thoracic pressure, and stimulate your vagus nerve. In essence, coughing creates the same physiological effects as bearing down (the valsalva technique), but some people may find it easier to perform. When coughing, it must be forceful enough and sustained — a single, light cough won't likely trigger a vagal response. Make sure to completely swallow any food you're eating or beverages you're drinking in order to prevent the risk of choking. If you're unsure, ask your doctor for a demonstration of vagal maneuvers. For medication consult online in private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I got my full thyroid profile done and it showed as hypothyroidism. The reason I got it done was because I am way too skinny for my height and age and I thought I was suffering from hyperthyroidism. How can I be skinny (51 kgs) and still suffer from hypothyroidism. T3 (total: 133.4 t4 (total: 7.20 tsh: 8.70.

Today I got my full thyroid profile done and it showed as hypothyroidism. The reason I got it done was because I am w...
Hypothyroidism is a condition in which the thyroid gland is under active and does not produce sufficient amounts of thyroid hormones required in the body. The most cause of hypothyroidism is Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. Hashimoto’s thyroiditis is an auto immune disorder in which the antibodies are produced by the immune system against its own tissue, which in turn attacks the thyroid gland resulting in hypothyroidism.Severe Iodine defficiency can also lead to hypothyroidism . Natural Homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism are highly effective and especially useful for people who want to avoid the side effects of prescription drugs. Top Homeopathic Remedies for Hypothyroidism Calcarea carb , Sepia ,Lycopodium, Graphites and Nux Vomica are the leading homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism The normal range of TSH levels is 0.4 to 4.0 milli-international units per liter. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects Medicines will reach you via courier services
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 24 years old. I've been struggling with an unstable thyroid condition. When I have tested my thyroid profile in the year 2014 tsh was on the higher side (hypothyroidism) and I have taken medicine (thyronorm 12. 5 mcg) for 1 year (approx.) with the doctor's advise. While I was in the medication tsh level was normal and after that, I have stopped taking the medicine. In the year 2016, i've got my thyroid test done and the tsh level was on the lower side (hyper thyroidism). I have consulted the doctor and advised me to reduce my weight (as I was overweight) and asked me to change my diet plan and he did not suggest any medicine. Now in the year 2018, I have got my test done and this time tsh again went to the higher side so I have consulted the doctor and he has advised me to use thyronorm 25 mcg for 1 month so I have I have used it for one month and got my tsh test done and this time tsh level was normal. Doctor asked me to continue the same medicine for the next 2 months and I have used the medicine for 2 months and got the test done after 2 months and this time tsh level went to 0.01. I consulted the doctor and asked me to stop using the medicine and to wait for 1 and a half month. After one and a half month (feb-2019), I have done the test again but still tsh level in 0.01. Please suggest to me what I have to do and explain to me about my health condition. I've been doing the gym, workouts and proper diet and I have lost about 20 kgs in 4 months and now bmi is at the correct level.

I'm 24 years old. I've been struggling with an unstable thyroid condition. When I have tested my thyroid profile in t...
Mr. lybrate-user, I have seen the details given. Only at the end of that you mentioned the tsh actual levels, otherwise everywhere there is "level was low or level was high is mentioned. It is difficult to comment when very general terms are used. In treating hypothyroidism it is advised not to frequently change the dosage of levothyroxine. The effect of change of dosage takes over 4 weeks to be reflected in tsh level change. Only whentsh level drops below 0.1 mu/l then it goes towards excess activity. From 0.5 to 5.0 mu/l is the normal range. However when treatment is given it is better to maintain tsh between 3 to 4 mu/l. Now as the level of tsh is 0.01, discontinue the thyroxine dosage. Continue rest of the lifestyle. Unless there are any specific symptoms there may not be any need for starting treatment again. Check tsh after 3 to 6 months. Avoid soy beans and soy proteins. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been taking treatment of hyperthyroidism since 2004. I was taking neomercazole till 2009. My thyroid test were fine for 3 years and stopped taking any medicine.in 2011 there were symptoms like palpitations, anxiety no weight loss when get thyroid profile checked tsh was .002 t3 & t4 normal. I visited to consultant he started methimazole 10 mg and told grave disease. Quarterly I check my thyroid profile surprisingly t3 & t4 normal but tsh have been always less than 0.007. Now the tsh 0.44 and t3 &t4 are very much in range. My weight never reduced still 80 kgs. I want to know should I continue on medication or rai ablation. I am no medication methimazole 10 mg ,betacap 20 mg.

Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. Usually treatment with anti-thyroid drugs (neomercazole or other drugs) is given for 18 to 24 months. Once the levels return to normal treatment is discontinued. If levels remain with in normal range over a long period (2 to 3 years or so) disease is considered as cured. However, if tsh levels drop again, which means hyperthyroidism has resurfaced, some times antithyroid drug's course may be repeated. Otherwise other means of treatment mainly radio active iodine (rai) or surgery is considered. Rai is definitely a better option to surgery. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback