Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Low Fever All The Time

My body temperature always low varies 96- 97.5 .us it a sign of any illness. Or am I fine. Nothing to worry.

My body temperature always low varies 96- 97.5 .us it a sign of any illness. Or am I fine. Nothing to worry.
Temperature is an indicator of the amount of heat contained in a system and in the human body our temperature is an extension of basic body metabolism and a host of other factors. Heat is a form of energy and every reaction in a human body occurs at a certain energy or temperature level thus tracking well with cell voltage and ph. Ormal core temperatures are at the exact temperature at which all the functions of the human body can operate with optimal efficiency. The same can be said about ph because all physiological processes are ph sensitive. Body temperature can fall due to numerous reasons .such as being exposed to cold weather or wearing soaked or wet clothing for a long time. On the other hand, abnormally low body temperature can also be a potential symptom of the following diseases and disorders: addison’s disease ,diabetes, drug/alcohol abuse, hypothyroidism, infection, kidney failure, liver failure and man more. Finding out actual reason of imbalanced body temperature is complex and may require various tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years. The lower part of my throat started irritating occasionally for more than 3-4 years. It gradually became regular at least once a month for few days and then disappear. Some time with slight pain during night. Met few ent doctors for treatment nd after a course of medicine it disappear to reappear after a couple of weeks. Now I feel slight pain even day time. Also tried ayurvedic treatment for few weeks but to no avail. Please advise.

I am 61 years. The lower part of my throat started irritating occasionally for more than 3-4 years. It gradually beca...
A viral infection can irritate your nose and throat. A runny nose is a common symptom of both a cold and the flu. These illnesses are caused by viruses. Other cold and flu symptoms include fever, chills, fatigue, nausea ,sore eye etc. If doesn't heal with normal home remedies then you should arrange some time to discuss it in detail. This could also be happen due to thyroid, the thyroid gland is situated in your throat, and is part of the body’s endocrine system. The endocrine system involves numerous glands and organs that produce hormones. These hormones are, in turn, used to activate other parts of the body. Weight gain may signal low levels of thyroid hormones, a condition called hypothyroidism. In contrast, if the thyroid produces more hormones than the body needs, you may lose weight unexpectedly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my platelets count have dropped from 230 to 170 in 5 days, and during the day I get tired and weakness and low grade fever, I have been tested for dengue twice but both time negative. Should I be worried?

Hi, my platelets count have dropped from 230 to 170 in 5 days, and during the day I get tired and weakness and low gr...
Hello user, not to worry. Take proper treatment. Eat papaya fruit or its leave juice. Eat fruits. You will fine soon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My self on att treatment from 12 sept but fever still 99to 100 evening and body pain some time in back sight of knee. Fever still from six months. How many days maximum fever retain during att treatment. I am hypothyroidism patients taking eltocin 25 mcg from may 2019. Now tsh 4. 72.

My self on att treatment from 12 sept but fever still 99to 100 evening and body pain some time in back sight of knee....
Low grade regular /continuous fever indicate any chronic infection or any allergy. Should check with xray chest pa view, urine r/m, usg whole abdomen, blood test like cbc, esr monteux, any skin infection or allergy. Many times only a short antibiotics course (wide spectrum) can cure it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now I am suffering coldness and fiver. But the fiver is not high, it is low temperature and body is very weak. What medicine should try this time.

Now I am suffering coldness and fiver. But the fiver is not high, it is low temperature and body is very weak. What m...
These symptoms may belongs to typhoid and an early treatment may help to avoid further medication. Typhoid fever is an acute illness associated with fever caused by the salmonella enterica serotype typhi bacteria after your symptoms have passed, you should have another stool test to check whether there are still salmonella typhi bacteria in your poo. If there are, you may have become a carrier of the typhoid infection. You may need to have a further 28-day course of antibiotics to "flush out" the bacteria.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback