Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Fetal Development Month By Month

I took 75 mcg thyroxine for hypothyroidism. And then my tsh was 1.4.doctor prescribed me 100 mcg on 14/10/19 as I was then 1 month pregnant. After taking 100 mcg now my tsh is 0.76uiu/ml and ft4 is1. 67pg/ml. Now I am 50 days pregnant. Are the tsh n ft4 normal? Which dose of eltroxin should I take? Please sir. Give suggestion.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (18063 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I took 75 mcg thyroxine for hypothyroidism. And then my tsh was 1.4.doctor prescribed me 100 mcg on 14/10/19 as I was...
Hello, Thanks for the query, I have seen the details given. During the gestation period TSH should be maintained in the following manner : 1st Trimester : 0.1 to 2.5 mU/L, 2nd Trimester :0.2 to 3 mU/L & 3rd Trimester 0.3 to 3.0 mU/L Considering the above values your current TSH value is well with in normal limit. Hence, continue the current dosage of Levothyroxine. Plus check TSH once every 4 weeks till the end of gestation period. This essential for normal fetal development and desired outcome of pregnancy. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years n weighs 78 kgs. I am suffering from thyroid since 1 n half years after my first cesarian. I am 2 months pregnant. Recently I hav perform a thyroid test and the report was normal. I wanted to know whether my thyroid affect my pregnancy? I am very much worried. I am having thyrox 75 mg for thyroid. N gestofit 100 mg n docosa fm for pregnancy. Pls let me know r der affects of thyroid on my pregnancy? Pls reply mam/sir? I am worried.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 95% (7075 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Normal level of thyroid hormone is desirable for pregnancy, its maintenance and proper development of fetus. You have not mentioned your tsh level.in first trimester it should be kept around 2 and in second and third trimester it should be kept around 3.it should be tested every month. You should be under supervision of a physician/endocrinologist throughout pregnancy and thereafter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 26 years old and I will complete 2 months of pregnancy. In test reports I found t3-total (tri iodothyronine) 1.22 ng/ml t4-total (thyroxine) 12.6 µg/dl tsh (thyroid stimulating hormone) 12.705 µiu/ml as per the test report tsh level is increased. I am taking medicine for thyroid (eltroxin 50 mcg). Please let me inform will it create any problem in my pregnancy. Before conceiving I was under medication of pcos. Please guide me. Regards, bidisha.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (18063 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi,
I am 26 years old and I will complete 2 months of pregnancy.
In test reports I found t3-total (tri iodothyronine)...
Hello, thanks for the query. The query says marle & 24 years old. Then talks about pregnancy. Please clarify about whom are you asking the question? Tsh 12.705 mu/l is too high. Thyroid functions should have been checked before getting pregnant by this lady. Because tsh should be maintained around 2.5 mu/l or less even before getting conception. Higher values are not good for fetal development and for outcome of pregnancy. Please consult the gynecologist and endocrinologist for reducing the tsh. )r else come back with following details: age, weight, height, lipid profile, bp readings as there is a need to initiate treatment with levothyroxine immediately. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no drugs can be prescribed. I hope the seriousness of the situation is understood. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, if a testicle is missing from scrotum have any sexual problems in future. The baby is two months old and in scanning report it shows that left testis not visualized in left scrotum or inguinal region. No definite evidence of testis noted in abdomen and pelvis. Possibly cryptorchidism. Please give me detailed answer for this.

Dr. Rahul Gupta 94% (21646 ratings)
MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir, if a testicle is missing from scrotum have any sexual problems in future. The baby is two months old and in scan...
Hello- Having one testicle is usually the result of an issue during fetal development or surgery. A single testicle can produce enough testosterone to fuel your sex drive. This amount of testosterone is also enough for you to get an erection and ejaculate during an orgasm. However, if you recently lost a testicle, your healthcare provider can give you a some more detailed guidance on what to expect. It may take a bit of time for things to get back to normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My tsh level in third month was 2.54 and tpo antibodies was negative. Now in seventh month my tsh level is 5.63. What dose of thyronorm should be started if required.

Dr. B Jagadish 91% (154 ratings)
MBBS, Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellow of Medical Specialities, Diploma in Geriatric Medicine, Certificate Course in Management of Hypertension, Certificate course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus- Cycle IV, Certificate course in Evidence Based Management of Diabetic Retinopathy, Cycle I
Diabetologist, Bhubaneswar
Hello Dr. My tsh level in third month was 2.54 and tpo antibodies was negative. Now in seventh month my tsh level is ...
Thank you for your query. I would like to know if you are under any medication prior to pregnancy. As per your current tsh level, you need treatment as it is well above the recommended level. You need treatment because it may cause fetal growth abnormalities. For any further information and advise you can book an online consultation with me on Lybrate. Thank you. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health query pregnant I am pregnant with twin pregnancy. 9 month started after 18 march. Doctor suggested me a injection I e betnesol. Some doctor advised that it is for development of lungs and given before 24 hr of delivery. As already I have completed 33 weeks without any complication. My babies weight are 2.300 and 1.900. Should I have to take this. please answer asap its an emergency.

Dr. Gitanjali 97% (3378 ratings)
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Health query
pregnant
I am pregnant with twin pregnancy. 9 month started after 18 march. Doctor suggested me a inject...
Ink betnesol is given for fetal lung maturity . It's given if doctor anticipates preterm delivery ,it has to be given atleast 24 hrs of delivery ,as it's action starts after 24hrs. As you're having twin pregnancy that's why your doctor must have advised you should take it
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Em 2 month pregnant and because of some misunderstanding I have taken 2 tablet of folic acid in last five days. And than I skipped my tablet from this morning. So is there any issue to concern my doctor.

Dr. Bandita Sinha 88% (365 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma in Reproductive Medicine (Germany)
Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai
Em 2 month pregnant and because of some misunderstanding I have taken 2 tablet of folic acid in last five days. And t...
Folic acid is a vitamin required for for fetal development. 2 tabs of folic acid will not cause any harm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I'm 2 month pregnant my fetus is not developing. August 1st my period. When i'm scan I have thyroid .what I have to do doctor?

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (18063 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 22 years old. I'm 2 month pregnant my fetus is not developing. August 1st my period. When i'm scan I have thyroi...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Have got the Thyroid Fction test done before conception? If not get it done niw. Please talk to your Ob Gynec specialist about the fetal development TSH levels have to preferably < 2mU/L. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What cause abnormal babies development in mother womb and in which month it can be known during pregnancy.

Dr. Tanmay Palsule 95% (6305 ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
What cause abnormal babies development in mother womb and in which month it can be known during pregnancy.
An estimated 303 000 newborns die within 4 weeks of birth every year, worldwide, due to congenital anomalies. Congenital anomalies can contribute to long-term disability, which may have significant impacts on individuals, families, health-care systems, and societies. The most common, severe congenital anomalies are heart defects, neural tube defects and Down syndrome. Although congenital anomalies may be the result of one or more genetic, infectious, nutritional or environmental factors, it is often difficult to identify the exact causes. Some congenital anomalies can be prevented. Vaccination, adequate intake of folic acid or iodine through fortification of staple foods or supplementation, and adequate antenatal care are just 3 examples of prevention methods. Causes and risk factors Although approximately 50% of all congenital anomalies cannot be linked to a specific cause, there are some known genetic, environmental and other causes or risk factors. Genetic factors Genes play an important role in many congenital anomalies. This might be through inherited genes that code for an anomaly, or resulting from sudden changes in genes known as mutations. Consanguinity (when parents are related by blood) also increases the prevalence of rare genetic congenital anomalies and nearly doubles the risk for neonatal and childhood death, intellectual disability and other anomalies. Some ethnic communities (such as Ashkenazi Jews or Finns) have a comparatively high prevalence of rare genetic mutations such as Cystic Fibrosis and Haemophilia C. Socioeconomic and demographic factors Low-income may be an indirect determinant of congenital anomalies, with a higher frequency among resource-constrained families and countries. It is estimated that about 94% of severe congenital anomalies occur in low- and middle-income countries. An indirect determinant, this higher risk relates to a possible lack of access to sufficient, nutritious foods by pregnant women, an increased exposure to agents or factors such as infection and alcohol, or poorer access to healthcare and screening. Factors often associated with lower-income may induce or increase the incidence of abnormal prenatal development. Maternal age is also a risk factor for abnormal intrauterine fetal development. Advanced maternal age increases the risk of chromosomal abnormalities, including Down syndrome. Environmental factors Maternal exposure to certain pesticides and other chemicals, as well as certain medications, alcohol, tobacco and radiation during pregnancy, may increase the risk of having a fetus or neonate affected by congenital anomalies. Working or living near, or in, waste sites, smelters or mines may also be a risk factor, particularly if the mother is exposed to other environmental risk factors or nutritional deficiencies. Infections Maternal infections such as syphilis and rubella are a significant cause of congenital anomalies in low- and middle-income countries. More recently, the effect of in utero exposure to Zika virus on the developing fetus has been reported. In 2015, Brazil detected cases of Zika virus and a spatio-temporally associated increase in microcephaly. By 2016, Brazil reported that of 4180 suspected cases of microcephaly, 270 were confirmed, 462 were discarded and 3448 are still under investigation. This is compared to an average of 163 microcephaly cases recorded nationwide per year. With 6 of the 270 confirmed cases of microcephaly showing evidence of Zika infection, health authorities and agencies are investigating and conducting comprehensive research to confirm a causal link. Following the Zika outbreak in French Polynesia, health authorities reported an unusual increase in the number of congenital malformations in babies born between March 2014 and May 2015. Maternal nutritional status Maternal folate insufficiency increases the risk of having a baby with a neural tube defect while excessive vitamin A intake may affect the normal development of an embryo or fetus. Detection Health care before and around the time of conception (preconception and peri-conception) includes basic reproductive health practices, as well as medical genetic screening and counselling. Screening can be conducted during the 3 periods listed: Preconception screening can be useful to identify those at risk for specific disorders or at risk of passing a disorder onto their children. Screening includes obtaining family histories and carrier screening, and is particularly valuable in countries where consanguineous marriage is common. Peri-conception screening: maternal characteristics may increase risk, and screening results should be used to offer appropriate care, according to risk. This may include screening for young or advanced maternal age, as well as screening for use of alcohol, tobacco or other risks. Ultrasound can be used to screen for Down syndrome and major structural abnormalities during the first trimester, and for severe fetal anomalies during the second trimester. Maternal blood can be screened for placental markers to aid in prediction of risk of chromosomal abnormalities or neural tube defects, or for free fetal DNA to screen for many chromosomal abnormalities. Diagnostic tests such as chorionic villus sampling and amniocentesis can be used to diagnose chromosomal abnormalities and infections in women at high risk. Neonatal screening includes clinical examination and screening for disorders of the blood, metabolism and hormone production. Screening for deafness and heart defects, as well as early detection of congenital anomalies, can facilitate life-saving treatments and prevent progression towards some physical, intellectual, visual, or auditory disabilities. In some countries, babies are routinely screened for abnormalities of the thyroid or adrenal glands before discharge from the maternity unit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback