Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am a 23 year old female. (5 feet 2 inches) I was diagnosed with scoliosis three years back and the doctors have suggested doing the spinal fusion surgery next month. My curve is at 40 degrees. Is the surgery necessary or will I be able to overcome it without the surgery. I do not experience pain normally. If I walk for a long period of time or if I do activities that put too much pressure on my back it hurts. But I do not experience unbearable pain of any sort.

2 Doctors Answered
40 degree curve is not much and can be observed.
If it doesn't give you any symptoms, then why go for such a major surgery. You will hardly gain 3/4 inch in height.
5 people found this helpful