Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Sir/Ma'am, I went through X-Ray of lungs last month which came back normal except cardiac size slightly enlarged Then went through Ct-scan of chest which came full normal. 1 year back I was suffering from upper respiratory tract infection where I did an x-ray which also showed cardiac size slightly enlarged after that I want through Echocardiogram 2D Doppler which report came back fully normal. I have Anxiety related problem (Health Anxiety and fear of death) from last 3 years with Back Pain and Gastro Problems and GERD. Is this cardiac SIZE SLIGHTLY enlarged normal or its due to over tension and lack of exercise? Pls help me Sir.

3 Doctors Answered
Sir/Ma'am,
I went through X-Ray of lungs last month which...
Its normal actually slight heart size enlargement may be found in Xray but if echo is normal than no matter of worry.
1 person found this helpful
Sir/Ma'am,
I went through X-Ray of lungs last month which...
Good Morning ~ Cardiac enlargement is due to cardiovascular stress of some sort. It usually may also be because of long standing medical problems requiring many treatments for a long time. I believe that you might need to consult with me for more information and evaluation of your problem. It’s the Catch-22 of depression: recovering from depression requires action, but taking action when you’re depressed is hard. Draw upon whatever resources you have. You may not have much energy, but you probably have enough to take a short walk around the block or pick up the phone to call a loved one. The tips that follow are based on a comprehensive approach that helps you get support while making lifestyle changes and reversing negative thinking. If you continue to take positive steps day by day, you’ll soon find yourself feeling better.
1 person found this helpful
Sir/Ma'am,
I went through X-Ray of lungs last month which...
You seem to be suffering from illness anxiety disorder, which needs therapy and medications from a psychiatrist. You will feel dramatic improvement, kindly consult one immediately. All the best.
1 person found this helpful