Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

In a bike accident on 8/7/2016 my right lower femur fractured. There was no other injuries. I have been operated on 22/7/2016 with internal fixation plate. I was discharged on 6.8.2016 from hospital after cutting of my stich. In first review x-ray there was remarkable improvement in healing of the bone and callus were noticed. Surgeon advised my for non weight bearing for 02 more months. He also advised me for quadriceps drill and knee bending exercise. But I am facing problem in bending my knee. I feared in case of bending the bone get non union again. Is there any chance of non union during knee bending? Can physiotherapy help be taken for knee bending exercise. As I still in bed rest rest and using bed pan and urine pot for toilet. Can I use walker for going to toilet, bath and slow moving in the home at this stage? How time is require for complete healing of the bone? WHEN I COULD RETURN TO MY JOB AS MY JOB IS CLERICAL NATURE RAILWAY JOB.

1 Doctor Answered
As your fracture is already fixed ,you need not worry about displacement of fracture or of non union at all. After any fracture fixation ,It is advised to start active range of motion exercises as early as possible. This prevents the joints from getting stiff, increases blood supply to the fractured bone and thus helps in better healing of bone. This movement exercises do not hamper callus formation in any way but in fact they encourage callus formation and early recovery. If the fixation is good you need not worry about the bending of bone on exercising. Taking physiotherapy helps, but ask you physio to be gentle You should use walker for your daily activities without putting weight on the operated limb. You can take a physio help for that.
2 people found this helpful